6A Division II Playoff Week 1 Power Rankings

Check out our power rankings by region of all the teams that have made the 6A Division II playoffs as well as Week 1 playoff pairings!

Region I

EP Americas (7-3) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (5-5), 8 p.m. CT Friday, El Paso's Socorro Complex

Abilene (9-1) vs. Arlington (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Wylie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake's Dragon Stadium

DeSoto (10-0) vs. Killeen (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto

Amarillo Tascosa (6-4) vs. EP Montwood (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Mansfield (8-2) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Trophy Club Nelson (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Waco Midway (8-2) vs. Cedar Hill (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco Midway


1) DeSoto

2) Southlake Carroll

3) Cedar Hill

4) Mansfield

5) Abilene

6) Waco Midway

7) Denton Guyer

8) Arlington

9) Trophy Club Byron Nelson

10) Wylie

11) Keller Fossil Ridge

12) Amarillo Tascosa

13) Killeen

14) Wolfforth Frenship

15) El Paso Americas

16) El Paso Montwood

Region II

Dallas Jesuit (7-3) vs. Garland Namaan Foreset (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas Jesuit

Tyler (9-1) vs. Lufkin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (10-0) vs. Austin Anderson (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Reeves Stadium

Klein Collins (9-1) vs. Spring Dekaney (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Klein Memorial Stadium

Garland Lakeview Centennial (7-3) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (3-7), 7pm, Friday, Garland's Johnson Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (9-1) vs. Longview (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

San Marcos (6-4) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Rattler Stadium

Spring Westfield (7-3) vs. Houston Stratford (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Spring's George Stadium

1)      Klein Collins

2)      Round Rock Cedar Ridge

3)      John Tyler

4)      Spring Westfield

5)      Longview

6)      Beaumont Westbrook

7)      Lufkin

8)      Spring DeKaney

9)      Dallas Jesuit

10)   Houston Stratford

11)   San Marcos

12)   Lakeview Centennial

13)   Round Rock Stony Point

14)   Richardson Lake Highlands

15)   Austin Anderson

16)   Garland Naaman Forest

Region III

Cypress Ridge (8-2) vs. Houston Westside (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium

Katy Taylor (8-2) vs. Fort Bend Kempner (7-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium

Kingwood (5-5) vs. Houston South Houston (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Pearland Dawson (8-2) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook, 7 p.m. Friday, Pearland ISD Stadium

Houston Heights (4-6) vs. Houston Langham Creek, 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Bush (6-4) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (7-3), 12pm, Saturday, Sugar Land's Mercer Stadium

La Porte (8-2) vs. Channelview (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, La Porte

Friendswood vs. Richmond George Ranch (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Friendswood

1) Friendswood

2) Pearland Dawson

3) La Porte 

4) Langham Creek 

5) Cypress Ridge

6) Richmond George Ranch

7) Clear Brook 

8) Katy Taylor 

9) Katy Cinco Ranch

10) Fort Bend Kempner 

11) Fort Bend Bush

12) Humble Kingwood 

13) Channelview

14) Houston Heights

15) Houston Westside 

16) Pasadena South Houston 

Region IV

Austin Vandegrift (5-5) vs. SA Johnson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Vandegrift HS

Cibolo Steele (9-1) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Schertz's Lehnhoff Stadium

Del Rio (9-1) vs. McAllen Rowe (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Del Rio

Edinburg Vela (9-1) vs. Weslaco East (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg Vela

SA Churchill (8-2) vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

SA Northside Brennan (6-4) vs. New Braunfels (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Gustafson Stadium

La Joya Palmview (5-5) vs. Laredo United South (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Joya Palmview

San Benito (9-1) vs. Edinburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

1) Cibolo Steele

2) San Antonio Brennan

3) San Benito

4) San Antonio Brandeis

5) Austin Vandegrift

6) San Antonio Johnson

7) New Braunfels

8) San Antonio Churchill

9) Laredo United South

10) Del Rio 

11) Cedar Park Vista Ridge

12) Weslaco East

13) Edinburg Vela

14) McAllen Rowe

15) Edinburg

16) La Joya Palmview


The Old Coach Top Stories