5A Division II Playoff Week 1 Power Rankings

Check out our power rankings by region of all the teams that have made the 5A Division II playoffs as well as Week 1 playoff pairings!

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

EP Bowie (9-1) vs. EP Parkland (7-3), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, EP Bowie

Dumas (8-2) vs. Abilene Cooper (6-4), 7:30pm, Thursday, Lubbock Jones Field

Denison (5-5) vs. FW Boswell (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton's Apogee Stadium

FW Wyatt (5-5) vs. FW Dunbar (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth's Clark Stadium

Canutillo (10-0) vs. EP Burges (6-4), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, Canutillo

Canyon (8-2) vs. Lubbock Cooper (7-2), 7pm, Friday, Lubbock Cooper's Pirate Stadium

Aledo (10-0) vs. WF Rider (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Justin Northwest

Grapevine (9-1) vs. FW Southwest (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Region I Rankings

 1) Aledo

 2) Grapevine

 3) Abilene Cooper

 4) Lubbock Cooper

 5) Canutillo

 6) Canyon

 7) Dumas

 8) Saginaw Boswell

 9) Denison

10) EP Parkland

11) WF Rider

12) El Paso Bowie

13) FW Dunbar

14) EP Burges

15) FW Wyatt

16) FW Southwest

Region II

Burleson Centennial (9-1) vs. Mansfield Timberview (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Vernon Stadium

Dallas South Oak Cliff (7-3) vs. Seagoville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Seagoville

Frisco Lone Star (9-1) vs. Little Elm (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carrollton's Standridge Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (7-3) vs. Sulphur Springs (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Lancaster (9-1) vs. Arlington Seguin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

Dallas Wilson (9-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

The Colony (7-3) vs. Frisco (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Frisco's Ford Center

Marshall (6-4) vs. Wylie East (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McKinney's Poe Stadium

Region II Rankings

 1) Lancaster 

 2) Frisco Lone Star

 3) Mansfield Timberview

 4) Mesquite Poteet

 5) Wylie East

 6) Frisco

 7) The Colony

 8) South Oak Cliff

 9) Burleson Centennial

10) Woodrow Wilson

11) Arlington Seguin

12) Marshall

13) Little Elm

14) Sulphur Springs

15) Kimball

16) Seagoville

Region III

Jacksonville (6-4) vs. A&M Consolidated (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Georgetown (8-2) vs. Brenham (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Crosby (8-2) vs. Vidor (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Baytown's Stallworth Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (8-2) vs. Houston Sterling (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

College Station (10-0) vs. Whitehouse (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Magnolia (9-1) vs. Hutto (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan's Green Stadium

Port Neches-Groves (9-1) vs. Barbers Hill (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Umphrey Stadium

Houston Waltrip (7-3) vs. Fort Bend Willowridge (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Missouri City's Hall Stadium

Region III Rankings

 1) College Station

 2) A&M Consolidated

 3) Fort Bend Marshall

 4) Magnolia

 5) Port Neches Groves

 6) Crosby

 7) Hutto

 8) Brenham

 9) Georgetown

10) Barbers Hill

11) Vidor

12) Houston Waltrip

13) Whitehouse

14) Fort Bend Willowridge

15) Jacksonville

16) Houston Sterling

Region IV

Austin McCallum (9-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's House Park

Victoria East (7-3) vs. SA Sam Houston (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Alamo Stadium

Floresville (5-5) vs. CC King (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium

Sharyland Pioneer (8-2) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (7-3), Friday, 7:30pm, Donna's Bennie LaPrade Stadium

Boerne Champion (8-2) vs. Austin Reagan (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne ISD Stadium

SA Highlands (7-3) vs. Rosenberg Terry (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio's Alamo Stadium

CC Calallen (9-1) vs. Uvalde (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

Mercedes (6-4) vs. Mission Sharyland (7-3), Friday, 7:30pm, Mercedes' Tiger Stadium

Region IV Rankings

 1) CC Calallen

 2) Boerne Champion

 3) Victoria East

 4) Rosenberg Terry

 5) Sharyland Pioneer

 6) Kerrville Tivy

 7) Austin McCallum

 8) Edcouch Elsa

 9) Mercedes

10) CC King

11) Mission Sharyland

12) Uvalde

13) Floresville

14) SA Highlands

15) Austin Reagan

16) SA Sam Houston 


The Old Coach Top Stories