3A Bi-District Predictions

Check out Josh Pratt's picks for the bi-district round of the playoffs.

3A DIVISION I

REGION I

Littlefield over Crane

Bowie over Merkel

Wall over Shallowater

Clyde over Ponder

Comanche over Breckenridge

Muleshoe over Kermit

Brock over Brady

River Road over San Angelo Grape Creek 

Outlook

In region I, there appears to be a few top end contenders with a few others that could be in the mix.  Brock, the defending state champs, are going to be heavy favorites to advance on to play region II.  If there is a team that could throw a wrench into that, it would be Wall, as the Hawks appear to be a clear second choice.  The top first round game in region I will be Comanche versus Breckenridge.  Comanche will be favored, but Breckenridge is a team that has potential to pull off the four versus one upset. 

Regional Final Pick: Brock over Wall

REGION II

Pottsboro over Kemp

White Oak over Mount Vernon

Sunnyvale over Van Alstyne

Farmersville over Redwater

Mineola over Gladewater sabine

Dallas Madison over Whitesboro

Jefferson over Winnsboro

Grandview over Howe

Outlook 

There are plenty of intriguing matchups in round one in region II.  A key one versus four game to keep an eye on will be Pottsboro/Kemp.  Pottsboro did win 5-3A, but Kemp was very competitive in a deep district.  A couple of close games should include Dallas Madison/Whitesboro and Grandview/Howe.  At this point, Sunnyvale and Mineola are going to be the favorites to play in the quarterfinals.  Sunnyvale is undefeated but the Yellowjackets have won the region back-to-back years and this is potentially the top team they've had.  

Regional Final Pick: Sunnyvale over Mineola

REGION III

Malakoff over Troy

Hempstead over Kirbyville

Rockdale over Groesbeck

La Marque over Coldspring

Woodville over Anahuac

Cameron Yoe over West

Hitchcock over Buna

Franklin over Teague

Outlook 

Boy, if you want to watch some really good football, you can pick a whole bunch of the games listed above.  There are several contenders to win region III in 2016, with Malakoff being at the top of that list at 10-0.  Rockdale, Cameron, Franklin, Teague, Woodville and Hitchcock have all been highly ranked at points this season and are threats to go all the way.  The top game to watch out of the region and all of division one will be Franklin/Teague.  Both of these teams could be top 10, so this one could go down to the wire. 

Regional Final Pick: Malakoff over Cameron Yoe 

REGION IV

Lago Vista over Altair Rice

Mathis over Santa Gertrudis Academy

Hallettsville over S.A. Cole

George West over Bishop

Goliad over Falfurrias

Edna over Luling

Lyford over Jourdanton

Yoakum over Marion

Outlook 

The 13-4A versus 14-4A matchups will be key to watch in this first round.  A team from 15 or 16 could end up winning what appears to be somewhat of a open region, but 13/14 were the two deepest this year.  A potential upset to keep an eye on would be Altair Rice over Lago Vista.  The Raiders could have easily finished second in their district, and will be on the same level as the Vikings.  Another game to watch is Yoakum and Marion.  Yoakum was up-and-down during district, but has shown the ability to play very good teams tough. 

Regional Final Pick: Hallettsville over Yoakum 

3A DIVISION II

REGION I

Canadian over Lubbock Roosevelt

Eastland over Ballinger

Idalou over Dimmitt

Coleman over Reagan County

Sonora over Tolar

Spearman over Colorado

Cisco over Alpine

Childress over Coahoma

Outlook 

Region I is deep and we are going to get some very intriguing matchups right out of the gate.  I like Cisco or Canadian in this region, but a Childress, Coleman or Eastland will be major players.  The top matchup to watch here will be Spearman/Colorado.  Spearman had some tougher district games (Canadian, Childress) and the strength of schedule is in their corner.  A Reagan County/Coleman game could be close, but most others are expected to win rather easily.  

Regional Final Pick: Cisco over Canadian 

REGION II

Henrietta over S&S Consolidated

Harmony over Paul Pewitt

Gunter over Jacksboro

Hooks over Lone Oak

Daingerfield over Winona

Leonard over Nocona

Edgewood over De Kalb

Holliday over Whitewright

Outlook 

Without Gunter included, this is a region that almost any of these teams could end up winning.  Henrietta/S&S Consolidated, Harmony/Pewitt, Daingerfield/Winona, Leonard/Nocona and Holliday/Whitewright all could be within 14 points.  The top matchup to watch in the bi-district round will be Hooks/Lone Oak.  Most of these first round games are coin flips and could go either way.  

Regional Final Pick: Gunter over Edgewood

REGION III

Elysian Fields over Garrison

Jewett Leon over Rice

Newton over Waskom

Buffalo over Triple A Academy

Clifton over Hearne

Crockett over West Rusk

New Waverly over Mildred

Arp over Corrigan-Camden

Outlook

Much like region I, we see a variety of deep and talented teams in this set of games.  Though the end result may not be all that close, Newton and Waskom is a game that catches your eye.  Waskom defeated Newton a few years back at state, and now they are playing in the first round.  It does not look good for Waskom with the fourth place finish and the fact that Newton is the number one team in the state.  Crockett and West Rusk will tell us which of the two districts are deeper.  

Regional Final Pick: Newton over Arp

REGION IV

Lexington over Brazos

Hebbronville over Strockdale

East Bernard over Rogers

Banquete over Nixon-Smiley

Dilley over London

Boling over Comfort

Odem over Poth

Tidehaven over Florence

Outlook 

Can anyone stop East Bernard from winning this region once again?  The Brahmas may not be quite as strong as their 2012 team that went 15-0, but they are definitely still good enough to win the region.  If there is a team that could stop them, it appears to be Lexington.  The Eagles have thrown up impressive offensive numbers all year and that will be a challenge for anyone to stop.  Nixon-Smiley/Banquete and Dilley/London should be our two closest games.  

Regional Final Pick: East Bernard over Odem


The Old Coach Top Stories