Kennedy Brooks (© Greg Powers)

Texas HS Football Playoffs: Bi-District scores and schedule

The Texas HS Football Playoffs are here: Thursday Bi-District Scores with Friday's Schedule

Mansfield's Kennedy Brooks rushed for 218 yards with five touchdowns to pace the Tigers to a 55-10 rout over Keller Fossil Ridge in the Class 6A DII Bi-District playoff game.

Brooks had sat out of the previous two games for the Tigers with an undisclosed injury. The Oklahoma commit made his presence known by running for a 53 yard touchdown on the second play of the game and later scored on runs of 60, 3, 1 and 1 yards.

Brooks entered the game leading the area in rushing with 2113 yards during the regular season despite missing the two games. He had scored 26 touchdowns prior to the start of the playoffs.

Mansfield (9-2) advances to the Area round of the postseason and will play the winner of the Amarillo Tascosa (6-4) vs. EP Montwood (7-3).

http://www.scout.com/player/201426-kennedy-brooks


CLASS 6A

DIVISION I

Midland 73 EP El Dorado 52

Arlington Bowie 20 Keller Central 17

Hebron (7-3) vs. Plano East (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hebron HS

Duncanville (8-2) vs. Harker Heights (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Duncanville HS

San Angelo Central (10-0) vs. EP Franklin (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Arlington Martin (6-4) vs. Keller Timber Creek (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Maverick Stadium, Arlington

Allen (10-0) vs. Euless Trinity (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Allen

Belton (7-3) vs. South Grand Prairie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton HS

Coppell (8-2) vs. Rowlett (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Echols Field, Coppell

Rockwall (5-5) vs. Montgomery (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium, Rockwall

Round Rock 49 Del Valle 6

Klein Oak (6-3) vs. Houston Davis (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Klein Memorial Stadium

Sachse (10-0) vs. Dallas Skyline (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Williams Stadium, Garland

The Woodlands (10-0) vs. Mesquite Horn (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Woodforest Bank Stadium, Shenandoah

Austin Bowie (9-1) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burger Stadium, Austin

Spring (8-2) vs. Klein (7-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, George Stadium, Spring

Houston Cypress Ranch (10-0) vs. Houston Bellaire (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FCU Stadium, Cypress

Katy (8-2) vs. Richmond Travis (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Rhodes Stadium, Katy

Houston North Shore (9-1) vs. Pasadena Memorial (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium, Houston

Houston Alief Taylor (9-1) vs. Dickinson (9-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Crump Stadium, Houston

Houston Lamar (9-1) vs. Houston Cy-Fair (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Delmar Stadium, Houston

Missouri City Ridge Point 42, Katy Morton Ranch 23

Deer Park (7-3) vs. Humble Atascocita (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abshier Stadium, Deer Park

League City Clear Springs (9-1) vs. Pearland (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Clear Creek ISD Stadium, Webster

Austin Lake Travis (9-1) vs. SA Madison (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lake Travis HS

Smithson Valley (7-2) vs. SA Warren (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Smithson Valley HS

SA Southwest (7-3) vs. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southwest Stadium, San Antonio

Los Fresnos 19 Edinburg North 17

SA Reagan (9-1) vs. Austin Westlake (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Heroes Stadium, San Antonio

SA O'Connor (9-1) vs. Converse Judson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Farris Stadium, San Antonio

McAllen Memorial (8-2) vs. Laredo United (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, McAllen

Harlingen 43, Edinburg Economedes 28


DIVISION II

EP Americas (8-2) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (5-5), 8 p.m. Friday, SAC Stadium, El Paso

Abilene (9-1) vs. Arlington (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Wylie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dragon Stadium, Southlake

DeSoto (10-0) vs. Killeen (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto HS

Amarillo Tascosa (6-4) vs. EP Montwood (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Mansfield 55 Keller Fossil Ridge 10

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Trophy Club Nelson (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Collins Complex, Denton

Waco Midway (8-2) vs. Cedar Hill (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midway HS

Dallas Jesuit (7-3) vs. Garland Naaman Forest (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jesuit HS

Tyler (9-1) vs. Lufkin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rose Stadium, Tyler

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (10-0) vs. Austin Anderson (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Reeves Complex, Austin

Klein Collins (9-1) vs. Sping Dekaney (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Klein Memorial Stadium

Garland Lakeview Centennial (7-3) vs. Dallas Lake Highlands (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Johnson Stadium, Garland

Beaumont West Brook (9-1) vs. Longview (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Thomas Center, Beaumont

San Marcos (6-4) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rattler Stadium, San Marcos

Spring Westfield (7-3) vs. Houston Stratford (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, George Stadium, Spring

Houston Cypress Ridge (8-2) vs. Houston Westside (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Pridgeon Stadium, Houston

Katy Taylor (8-2) vs. Sugar Land Kempner (7-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, Rhodes Stadium, Katy

Kingwood (5-5) vs. South Houston (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Turner Stadium, Humble

Pearland Dawson (8-2) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Pearland ISD Stadium

Houston Langham Creek 50, Houston Heights 13

Richmond Bush (6-4) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (7-3), noon Saturday, Hall Stadium, Missouri City

La Porte (8-2) vs. Channelview (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, La Porte HS

Friendswood (7-2) vs. Richmond George Ranch (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Friendswood HS

Austin Vandegrift (5-5) vs. SA Johnson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Vandegrift HS

Cibolo Steele (9-1) vs. SA Brandeis (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lehnhoff Stadium, Schertz

Del Rio (9-1) vs. McAllen Rowe (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Del Rio HS

Edinburg Vela (9-1) vs. Weslaco East (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cat Memorial Stadium, Edinburg

SA Churchill 41 Cedar Park Vista Ridge 38

SA Brennan (6-4) vs. New Braunfels (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gustafson Stadium, San Antonio

La Joya Palmview (5-5) vs. Laredo United South (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coyote Stadium, La Joya

San Benito (9-1) vs. Edinburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito HS



CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

EP Eastlake 35 EP Andress 32

Amarillo (7-2) vs. Lubbock Monterey (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lowery Field, Lubbock

Denton Ryan 54 FW Brewer 13

FW South Hills (10-0) vs. NRH Richland (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw HS

EP Chapin 17 EP Del Valle 14

Lubbock Coronado (9-1) vs. Amarillo Caprock (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Justin Northwest (9-1) vs. Denton (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton HS

Colleyville Heritage 50, FW Arlington Heights 16

Crowley (8-2) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie HS

Dallas Samuell (8-2) vs. Dallas Molina (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pleasant Grove Stadium, Dallas

Frisco Independence (8-2) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, The Star, Frisco

Dallas Highland Park (8-2) vs. Mount Pleasant (3-7), 1 p.m. Saturday, The Star, Frisco

Mansfield Legacy 56 Cleburne 21

Dallas Spruce 28 Dallas Adams 20

Prosper (7-3) vs. Frisco Wakeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Clark Stadium, Plano

Texarkana Texas (10-0) vs. West Mesquite (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City HS

Ennis (7-3) vs. Bryan (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen HS

Cedar Park (10-0) vs. Willis (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Yates Stadium, Willis

New Caney (8-2) vs. Beaumont Central (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Turner Stadium, Humble

Manvel 78 Houston Austin 6

Temple (7-3) vs. Corsicana (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McLane Stadium, Waco

Magnolia West (7-3) vs. Pflugerville Connally (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Connally HS

Port Arthur Memorial (8-1) vs. Porter (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texan Drive Stadium, Porter

Houston Madison (8-2) vs. Missouri City Elkins (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Butler Stadium, Houston

Austin Johnson (9-1) vs. SA Alamo Heights (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Heights HS

Richmond Foster (10-0) vs. SA Brackenridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Traylor Stadium, Rosenberg

Eagle Pass Winn (8-2) vs. CC Carroll (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rutledge Stadium, Converse

Laredo Nixon (9-1) vs. Brownsville Lopez (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gladiator Arena, Roma

Dripping Springs 63 Austin 14

SA Lanier (7-3) vs. Angleton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Angleton HS

CC Flour Bluff (5-5) vs. SA Southside (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flour Bluff HS

Brownsville Memorial (8-2) vs. Mission Memorial (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sams Stadium, Brownsville

DIVISION II

EP Parkland 55 EP Bowie 35

Canyon (8-2) vs. Lubbock Cooper (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Denison (5-5) vs. FW Boswell (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Apogee Stadium, Denton

FW Wyatt (5-5) vs. FW Dunbar (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clark Stadium, Fort Worth

Canutillo 33 EP Burges 26

Abilene Cooper 37 Dumas 14

Aledo 63 WF Rider 20

Grapevine (9-1) vs. FW Southwest (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Pennington Field, Bedford

Burleson Centennial (9-1) vs. Mansfield Timberview (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

Dallas South Oak Cliff 35 Seagoville 14

Frisco Lone Star (9-1) vs. Little Elm (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Standridge Stadium, Carrollton

Mesquite Poteet (7-3) vs. Sulphur Springs (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Lindale

Lancaster (9-1) vs. Arlington Seguin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

Dallas Wilson 83 Dallas Kimball 20

The Colony 38 Frisco 14

Marshall (6-4) vs. Wylie East (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Poe Stadium, McKinney

Jacksonville (6-4) vs. CS A&M Consolidated (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bowers Stadium, Huntsville

Georgetown (8-2) vs. Brenham (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop Memorial Stadium, Cedar Creek

Crosby 33 Vidor 24

Missouri City Marshall 58 Houston Sterling 12

College Station (10-0) vs. Whitehouse (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Magnolia (9-1) vs. Hutto (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan HS

Port Neches-Groves (9-1) vs. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Umphrey Stadium, Beaumont

Houston Waltrip (7-3) vs. Houston Willowridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Hall Stadium, Missouri City

Austin McCallum (9-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, House Park, Austin

Victoria East (7-3) vs. SA Houston (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

Floresville (5-5) vs. CC King (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

Sharyland Pioneer (8-2) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Donna HS

Boerne Champion (8-2) vs. Austin Reagan (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne ISD Stadium

Rosenberg Terry, 43 SA Highlands 0

CC Calallen (9-1) vs. Uvalde (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Comalander Stadium, San Antonio

Mercedes (6-4) vs. Sharyland (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mercedes HS

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

Levelland (7-3) vs. EP Mountain View (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton HS

Decatur (6-4) vs. Stephenville (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Porcupine Stadium, Springtown

Andrews 73 Borger 28

Brownwood (5-4) vs. Sanger (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Kangaroo Stadium, Weatherford

Abilene Wylie (8-1) vs. WF Hirschi (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham HS

Clint (9-1) vs. Pampa (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

Argyle 49 Snyder 14

Lubbock Estacado (7-3) vs. Fabens (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Pecos HS

Kennedale (7-3) vs. Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Hill HS

Terrell (8-2) vs. Paris North Lamar (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Terrell Memorial Stadium

Midlothian Heritage 55, Lake Worth 0

Texarkana Liberty-Eulau (5-5) vs. Kaufman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview HS

Paris 21 Crandall 0

Alvarado (8-2) vs. Springtown (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Granbury HS

Van 41 Princeton 14

Mineral Wells (8-2) vs. Irving Ranchview (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Chisholm Trail HS

Kilgore 29 Navasota 13

Stafford (7-3) vs. Houston Worthing (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Stafford HS

Bridge City (7-2) vs. Center (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Splendora HS

Houston Yates (7-3) vs. Bay City (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Black Cat Stadium, Bay City

Houston North Forest (7-3) vs. West Columbia (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Barnett Stadium, Houston

Silsbee (6-4) vs. Carthage (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin HS

El Campo 56 Houston Washington 6

Henderson (9-1) vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett HS

Waco LaVega 43 Fredericksburg 18

La Feria (7-2) vs. Rockport-Fulton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockport-Fulton HS

Taylor (7-3) vs. Burnet (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander HS

Somerset (8-2) vs. Kingsville King (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Somerset HS

Beeville Jones (8-2) vs. Zapata (2-7), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Flour Bluff HS

Fischer Canyon Lake (7-3) vs. Liberty Hill (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Liberty Hill HS

Rio Grande City Grulla (6-4) vs. La Vernia (2-8), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alice HS

China Spring (9-1) vs. Boerne (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mustang Stadium, Manor


DIVISION II

Perryton (9-1) vs. Seminole (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bulldog Stadium, Plainview

Iowa Park 35 Hillsboro 21

Monahans 62 Denver City 7

Graham 49 Godley 21

Krum 35 Waxahachie Life 11

Sweetwater 48 Dalhart 21

Glen Rose (6-4) vs. Vernon (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro HS

Bushland 49, Midland Greenwood 42

Celina (8-2) vs. Emory Rains (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Mesquite

Tatum (7-3) vs. Gladewater (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, St. John Stadium, Kilgore

Wills Point (6-4) vs. Bonham (2-8), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Royse City HS

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-6) vs. Rusk (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gladewater HS

Gilmer 50 Diboll 28

Melissa 36 Dallas Lincoln 14

Jasper (8-2) vs. Pittsburg (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine HS

Aubrey (7-3) vs. Canton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hanby Stadium, Mesquite

Lorena (7-3) vs. Gonzales (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock HS

Liberty 62 Madisonville 31

Giddings (8-2) vs. Waco Connally (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown HS

Shepherd (7-2) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huffman Hargrave HS

Bellville (8-2) vs. Orangefield (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Texan Drive Stadium, Porter

La Grange (4-5) vs. Salado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville Hendrickson HS

West Orange-Stark 73, Cleveland Tarkington 0

Robinson (8-2) vs. Caldwell (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Geronimo Navarro (10-0) vs. Poteet (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, South San Antonio HS

Port Isabel (9-1) vs. Sweeny (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton HS

Devine (9-1) vs. Hondo (1-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hondo HS

Wharton (6-4) vs. Orange Grove (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Victoria

Cuero (10-0) vs. Raymonville (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi

Crystal City 22 Llano 18

Rio Hondo (7-3) vs. Sinton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boggus Stadium, Harlingen

Wimberley (8-2) vs. Pearsall (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio Kennedy HS



CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

Littlefield (7-3) vs. Crane (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Andrews HS

Bowie 43 Merkel 14

Wall (7-3) vs. Shallowater (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder HS

Clyde (8-1) vs. Ponder (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo HS

Comanche (7-3) vs. Breckenridge (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wood Stadium, Brownwood

Kermit (4-6) vs. Muleshoe (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denver City HS

Brock 43 Brady 7

Amarillo River Road (6-4) vs. San Angelo Grape Creek (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lobo Stadium, Levelland

Pottsboro (8-2) vs. Kemp (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ford Stadium, Greenville

White Oak 46 Mount Vernon 12

Sunnyvale (10-0) vs. Van Alstyne (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hendrix Stadium, Princeton

Farmersville 43 Redwater 22

Mineola 55 Gladewater Sabine 14

Whitesboro 43 Dallas Madison 13

Jefferson 43 Winnsboro 36

Howe (7-3) vs. Grandview (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest HS

Malakoff (10-0) vs. Troy (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Hempstead (6-4) vs. Kirbyville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe HS

Rockdale (9-1) vs. Groesbeck (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Coldspring Oakhurst 40 La Marque 7

Woodville 44 Anahuac 23

Cameron Yoe 35 West 19

Hitchcock (7-3) vs. Buna (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bronco Stadium, Dayton

Teague (8-2) vs. Franklin (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway HS

Lago Vista (8-2) vs. Altair Rice Consolidated (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda Hays HS

Kingsville Santa Gertrudis (5-4) vs. Mathis (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mathis HS

Hallettsville 52 SA Cole 10

George West (9-1) vs. Bishop (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alice HS

Goliad 41 Falfurrias 7

Edna (5-5) vs. Luling (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brahmas Stadium, Hallettsville

Lyford (7-3) vs. Jourdanton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen HS

Marion (6-4) vs. Yoakum (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia HS


DIVISION II

Canadian 54 Lubbock Roosevelt 0

Eastland (7-3) vs. Ballinger (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Early HS

Idalou (7-3) vs. Dimmitt (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo Randall HS

Big Lake Reagan County (9-1) vs. Coleman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater HS

Sonora (9-1) vs. Tolar (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls HS

Colorado City (4-6) vs. Spearman (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Tulia HS

Cisco 49 Alpine 12

Childress (7-3) vs. Coahoma (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship HS

Henrietta (8-2) vs. Sadler S&S Consolidated, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lewisville HS

Big Sandy Harmony (8-2) vs. Omaha Pewitt (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pirate Stadium, Longview

Gunter 57 Jacksboro 14

Hooks (5-5) vs. Lone Oak (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineola HS

Daingerfield (6-4) vs. Winona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview Spring Hill HS

Leonard 40 Nocona 21

Edgewood 29 De Kalb 26

Holliday (7-3) vs. Whitewright (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bull Stadium, Bridgeport

Elysian Fields (10-0) vs. Garrison (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beckville HS

Jewitt Leon 24 Rice 21

Newton (10-0) vs. Waskom (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Augustine HS

Dallas Triple A Academy (5-5) vs. Buffalo (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank HS

Clifton (6-4) vs. Hearne (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco La Vega HS

Crockett (9-1) vs. New London West Rusk (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Troup HS

New Waverly (8-2) vs. Corsicana Mildred (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fairfield HS

Arp 55 Corrigan-Camden 13

Lexington (8-2) vs. Wallis Brazos (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cub Stadium, Brenham

Hebbronville (7-3) vs. Stockdale (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Three Rivers HS

East Bernard (9-1) vs. Rogers (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS

Nixon-Smiley 23 Banquete 13

Dilley 43 CC London 7

Boling 35 Comfort 17

Odem 60 Poth 21

Florence (5-5) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings HS



CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

Stratford 53 Hale Center 13

Post (8-2) vs. Anthony (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Monahans HS

Abernathy (8-2) vs. Sunray (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Bushland HS

Christoval (8-1) vs. Hawley (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bangs HS

Forsan 41 Ozona 22

New Deal (9-1) vs. Stinnett West Texas (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

Anson (7-3) vs. McCamey (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Forsan HS

Sundown 21 Panhandle 20

Windthorst (6-4) vs. Bells (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bowie HS

Bosqueville (8-2) vs. Goldthwaite (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gatesville HS

Valley View 68 Chico 20

De Leon (8-2) vs. Riesel (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Head Stadium, Alvarado

Crawford (9-1) vs. Italy (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitney HS

Collinsville (8-2) vs. Alvord (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gainesville HS

Mart 47 Hico 14

Seymour (6-4) vs. Tom Bean (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Boyd HS

Bogata Rivercrest (10-0) vs. Kerens (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory Rains HS

Centerville (7-3) vs. Alto (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine Westwood HS

Gladewater Union Grove 57, Quinlan Boles 16

Joaquin (7-3) vs. Lovelady (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bullard HS

Price Carlisle (9-1) vs. Pineland West Sabine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches HS

Cayuga 27 Wolfe City 18

Groveton (9-1) vs. San Augustine (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Woodville HS

Big Sandy, 48 Simms Bowie 0

Normangee (4-6) vs. Bracketville Brackett (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kenedy HS

Freer (7-3) vs. Yorktown (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beeville Jones HS

Mason (8-2) vs. Moody (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nelson Field, Austin

Shiner 41 Three Rivers 6

Refugio 68 La Villa 0

Junction 46 Thorndale 20

Ben Bolt (7-3) vs. Weimar (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Karnes City HS

Thrall 61 Harper 28


DIVISION II

Vega (6-4) vs. Crosbyton (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon HS

Roscoe 39 Sudan 26

Memphis 38 Shamrock 7

Seagraves 52 Bovina 49

Farwell 59 Tahoka 6

Wellington (9-1) vs. Gruver (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Canadian

Hamlin 46 Springlake-Earth 16

Wheeler 20 Clarendon 18

Iraan (10-0) vs. Baird (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Santo (7-3) vs. Petrolia (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Burkburnett HS

Albany 58 Menard 6

Electra 52 Lindsay 44

Munday (9-1) vs. Perrin-Whitt (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, WF City View HS

Cross Plains (7-3) vs. Wink (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Roscoe HS

Muenster (9-1) vs. Quanah (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park HS

Van Horn (5-5) vs. Miles (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stanton HS

Maud (6-4) vs. Frost (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney HS

Evadale (9-1) vs. Timpson (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Bulldog Field, Jasper

Bremond 56 Dallas Gateway 20

Overton (7-2) vs. Hull-Daisetta (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Woodville HS

Tenaha 82 Sabine Pass 0

Meridian 68 Detroit 38

Iola 23 Grapeland 6

Cumby 52 Hubbard 36

Burton 49 Leakey 14

Riviera Kaufer 40, Louise 6

D'Hanis (6-4) vs. Milano (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Seguin HS

Falls City (6-4) vs. Benavides (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Runge HS

Flatonia 43, Woodsboro 14

Rocksprings (7-3) vs. Snook (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Park HS

Bruni (7-2-1) vs. Pettus (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Refugio HS

Granger (8-2) vs. Center Point (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Johnson City HS


The Old Coach Top Stories