Brock Sturges (© Greg Powers)

Texas HS Football Playoffs: Bi-District scores

Allen advances to the Area round of the playoffs after their thrilling Bi-District win over Euless Trinity

With the Bi-District game hanging in the balance the Allen Eagles took to smash-mouth football against Trinity, controlled the line of scrimmage, and put the game away after nine consecutive running plays that resulted in a 5-yard touchdown run by the Eagles’ Mitch Jonke. The 65-yard drive scoring clinched the 34-25 playoff win over the Trojans that saw the Eagles’ defense and special teams contribute in the team win.

The playoff battle between the two powerhouse programs lived up to the billing in the Class 6A, Division I, Bi-District matchup played at Allen Eagle Stadium.

Both teams were able to move the ball on offense at times but it was the Eagles’ defense that made critical stops after Trinity took a 25-24 lead early in the fourth quarter.

Allen took the lead back with a 20-yard Michael Ewton field goal that made the score 27-25 with 9:36 left to play.

With Allen holding the two point lead the Eagles’ defense forced Trinity to punt back to Allen with 6:36 left. It was that point, with Allen taking possession at their own 35, the eagles gave Trinity a ground attack of Brock Sturges and Mitch Jonke.

On the drive Sturges carried 5 times for 40 yards and took the Eagles’ down to the 5 yard line. On a first and goal, Jonke had a walk in touchdown behind the Allen offensive line for the clinching score with 1:50 left to play.

Brock Sturges rushed for 127 yards on 14 carries and scored one touchdown on a second quarter three yard run.

Trinity's offense outgained Allen, 357 yards to 300 and the Eagles’ allowed Trinity’s Courage Keihn, (158 yards), and Greg Garner, (112) to both rush for over 100 yards.

An early botched extra point attempt for the Trojans resulted in Trinity later trying two point conversions twice with Allen stopping them both. The Allen special teams played a big role in the win including the Taj Bickham 92 yard kickoff return for a touchdown that opened the second half.

Allen advances to the area round where they will meet the Belton Tigers on Friday night at Mesquite Memorial Stadium. This is the second consecutive year that Trinity was defeated in the Bi-District round.

http://www.scout.com/player/203925-mitchell-jonke

FRIDAY'S SCORES

CLASS 6A Division I

Region I

Allen 34, Euless Trinity 25

Belton 38, South Grand Prairie 30

Duncanville 24, Killeen Harker Heights 7

Keller Timber Creek 54, Arlington Martin 51

Lewisville Hebron 40, Plano East 35

San Angelo Central 72, EP Franklin 7

Region II

Austin Bowie 41, Pflugerville Hendrickson 28

Garland Sachse 34, Dallas Skyline 13

The Woodlands 41, Mesquite Horn 21

Region III

Cypress Ranch 63, Houston Bellaire 42

Galena Park North Shore 55, Pasadena Memorial 0

Houston Lamar 15, Cypress Fairbanks 14

Humble Atascocita 56, Deer Park 17

Katy 51, Fort Bend Travis 25

Newcastle 58, Gorman 12

Pearland 20, League City Clear Springs 17

Region IV

Austin Westlake 48, SA Reagan 3

Avalon 40, Coolidge 32

Lake Travis 56, SA Madison 7

Laredo United 51, McAllen Memorial 21

SA Southwest 33, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 17

Smithson Valley 53, SA Northside Warren 7

CLASS 6A Division II

Region I

Abilene 65, Arlington 36

Amarillo Tascosa 47, EP Montwood 16

De Soto 51, Killeen 7

EP Americas 30, Wolfforth Frenship 16

Southlake Carroll 28, Wylie 3

Region II

Beaumont West Brook 34, Longview 33

Dallas Jesuit 32, Garland Naaman Forest 6

Garland Lakeview Centennial 55, Richardson Lake Highlands 27

Klein Collins 35, Spring Dekaney 0

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 70, Austin Anderson 14

Round Rock Stony Point 40, San Marcos 35

Spring Westfield 35, Houston Stratford 3

Tyler 50, Lufkin 49

Region III

Clear Brook 55, Pearland Dawson 42

Cypress Ridge 30, Houston Westside 13

Friendswood 42, Richmond George Ranch 21

Humble Kingwood 48, Pasadena South Houston 13

La Porte 63, Channelview 49

Region IV

Austin Vandegrift 27, SA Johnson 26

Cibolo Steele 42, SA Northside Brandeis 21

Del Rio 40, McAllen Rowe 7

Laredo United South 47, La Joya Palmview 27

SA Northside Brennan 34, New Braunfels 17

San Benito 47, Edinburg 10

Weslaco East 31, Edinburg Vela 28

CLASS 5A Division I

Region I

Justin Northwest 31, Denton 29

Lubbock Monterey 21, Amarillo 16

N. Richland Hills 42, FW South Hills 35

Region II

Dallas Samuell 60, Dallas Molina 7

Frisco Independence 47, McKinney North 28

Frisco Wakeland 20, Prosper 9

Mansfield Lake Ridge 49, Crowley 42, 2OT

West Mesquite 30, Texarkana Texas 27

Region III

Bryan 41, Ennis 27

Cedar Park 49, Willis 14

Fort Bend Elkins 28, Houston Madison 20

Pflugerville Connally 34, Magnolia West 33

Port Arthur Memorial 42, New Caney Porter 3

Temple 35, Corsicana 10

Region IV

Angleton 73, SA Lanier 0

CC Flour Bluff 42, SA Southside 6

Eagle Pass Winn 21, CC Carroll 14

Laredo Nixon 23, Brownsville Lopez 17

Mission Memorial 35, Brownsville Memorial 14

SA Alamo Heights 21, Austin LBJ 10

Richmond Foster 72, SA Brackenridge 12

CLASS 5A Division II

Region I

FW Dunbar 25, FW Wyatt 19

Grapevine 70, FW Southwest 0

Lubbock Cooper 48, Canyon 34

Saginaw Boswell 56, Denison 29

Region II

Burleson Centennial 49, Mansfield Timberview 26

Frisco Lone Star 48, Little Elm 9

Lancaster 56, Arlington Seguin 14

Mesquite Poteet 57, Sulphur Springs 21

Wylie East 69, Marshall 35

Region III

A&M Consolidated 30, Jacksonville 15

Brenham 31, Georgetown 28

Magnolia 54, Hutto 38

Port Neches-Groves 31, Barbers Hill 26

Region IV

Austin McCallum 17, Kerrville Tivy 14

Boerne-Champion 49, Austin Reagan 22

CC Calallen 60, Uvalde 7

CC King 42, Floresville 21

Edcouch-Elsa 45, Sharyland Pioneer 28

Mercedes 17, Mission Sharyland 7

Victoria East 56, SA Houston 13

CLASS 4A Division I

Region I

Abilene Wylie 56, WF Hirschi 20

Brownwood 40, Sanger 21

Decatur 49, Stephenville 42

Levelland 63, Clint Mountain View 12

Lubbock Estacado 48, Fabens 0

Pampa 45, Clint 21

Region II

Alvarado 52, Springtown 34

Kaufman 20, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 14

Kennedale 63, Wilmer-Hutchins 0

Mineral Wells 33, Carrollton Ranchview 7

Terrell 42, Paris North Lamar 13

Region III

Bay City 55, Houston Yates 28

Bridge City 35, Center 28

Carthage 34, Silsbee 30

Henderson 48, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 12

Houston North Forest 41, West Columbia 28

Stafford 54, Houston Worthing 0

Region IV

China Spring 32, Boerne 10

Liberty Hill 38, Fischer Canyon Lake 17

Rockport-Fulton 25, La Feria 21

Somerset 31, Kingsville King 0

Taylor 42, Burnet 6

CLASS 4A Division II 


Region I

Seminole 33, Perryton 7

Vernon 56, Glen Rose 20

Region II

Aubrey 41, Canton 21

Celina 62, Emory Rains 21

Gladewater 35, Tatum 7

Jasper 24, Pittsburg 17

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 26, Rusk 14

Region III

Giddings 41, Waco Connally 18

Lorena 48, Gonzales 3

Robinson 77, Caldwell 59

Salado 35, La Grange 34, OT

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 30, Shepherd 28

Region IV

Cuero 59, Raymondville 20

Geronimo Navarro 70, Poteet 14

Hondo 56, Devine 28

Sinton 30, Rio Hondo 29

Sweeny 36, Port Isabel 21

Wharton 48, Orange Grove 14

Wimberley 35, Pearsall 7

CLASS 3A Division I

Region I

Amarillo River Road 62, San Angelo Grape Creek 29

Breckenridge 14, Comanche 7

Clyde 42, Ponder 6

Littlefield 63, Crane 20

Muleshoe 68, Kermit 13

Wall 47, Shallowater 18

Region II

Howe 29, Grandview 28

Pottsboro 42, Kemp 36

Sunnyvale 14, Van Alstyne 10

Region III

Buna 33, Hitchcock 30

Kirbyville 41, Hempstead 35

Malakoff 47, Troy 16

Rockdale 48, Groesbeck 28

Teague 42, Franklin 20

Region IV

Altair Rice 56, Lago Vista 49

Edna 24, Luling 21

George West 13, Bishop 7

Kingsville Academy 20, Mathis 12

Lyford 42, Jourdanton 25

Yoakum 62, Marion 30

CLASS 3A Division II

Region I

Childress 58, Coahoma 6

Coleman 32, Big Lake Reagan County 8

Eastland 56, Ballinger 6

Idalou 28, Dimmitt 0

Sonora 53, Tolar 35

Spearman 21, Colorado City 7

Region II

Gilmer Harmony 48, Omaha Pewitt 21

Henrietta 47, Sadler S&S Consolidated 20

Hooks 41, Lone Oak 26

Whitewright 17, Holliday 14

Winona 45, Daingerfield 27

Region III

Buffalo 42, Dallas Triple A 0

Clifton 28, Hearne 24

Crockett 56, New London West Rusk 7

Elysian Fields 48, Garrison 14

New Waverly 30, Corsicana Mildred 7

Newton 66, Waskom 0

Region IV

East Bernard 39, Rogers 0

El Maton Tidehaven 27, Florence 7

Lexington 32, Wallis Brazos 20

Stockdale 17, Hebbronville 14

CLASS 2A Division I

Region I

Abernathy 34, Sunray 19

Anson 54, McCamey 12

Hawley 29, Christoval 20

New Deal 36, Stinnett West Texas 28

Post 33, Anthony 7

Region II

Bosqueville 42, Goldthwaite 12

Collinsville 63, Alvord 16

Crawford 47, Italy 0

De Leon 48, Riesel 21

Seymour 47, Tom Bean 19

Windthorst 35, Bells 13

Region III

Centerville 49, Alto 28

Kerens 38, Bogata Rivercrest 28

Lovelady 33, Joaquin 16

Price Carlisle 38, Pineland West Sabine 30

Region IV

Ben Bolt 49, Weimar 36

Mason 49, Moody 7

Normangee 42, Brackett 25

Yorktown 55, Freer 26

CLASS 2A Division II

Region I

Crosbyton 34, Vega 32

Wellington 49, Gruver 7

Region II

Cross Plains 50, Wink 42

Iraan 54, Baird 21

Muenster 51, Quanah 13

Munday 68, Perrin-Whitt 0

Santo 31, Petrolia 28

Van Horn 27, Miles 16

Region III

Evadale 53, Timpson 41

Maud 41, Frost 22

Overton 33, Hull-Daisetta 18

Region IV

Bruni 34, Pettus 13

Falls City 43, Benavides 6

Granger 38, Center Point 16

Snook 30, Rocksprings 29


The Old Coach Top Stories