Class 6A Area Round Matchups

Check out the pairings/locations for the Class 6A Playoff Games in the Area Round in Week 2 of the Playoffs!

Class 6A Division I

Midland (9-2) vs. Arlington Bowie (9-2), 2 p.m. Nov. 19, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Lewisville Hebron (8-3) vs. Duncanville (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field

San Angelo Central (11-0) vs. Keller Timber Creek (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Keller ISD Stadium

Allen (11-0) vs. Belton (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Coppell (9-2) vs. Rockwall (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Round Rock (8-3) vs. Klein Oak (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Garland Sachse (11-0) vs. The Woodlands (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Austin Bowie (10-1) vs. Spring (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Cypress Ranch (11-0) vs. Katy (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (10-1) vs. Dickinson (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Dickinson

Houston Lamar (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Tully Stadium

Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs. Pearland (8-3), noon Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Lake Travis (10-1) vs. Smithson Valley (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

SA Southwest (8-3) vs. Los Fresnos (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Austin Westlake (9-2) vs. Converse Judson (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Westlake HS

Laredo United (8-3) vs. Harlingen (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Class 6A Division II

EP Americas (8-3) vs. Abilene (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Southlake Carroll (10-1) vs. DeSoto (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium

Amarillo Tascosa (7-4) vs. Mansfield (9-2), 7 p.m., Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Denton Guyer (9-2) vs. Cedar Hill (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Dallas Jesuit (8-3) vs. Tyler (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (11-0) vs. Klein Collins (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Garland Lakeview Centennial (8-3) vs. Beaumont West Brook (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine

Round Rock Stony Point (4-7) vs. Spring Westfield (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Cypress Ridge (9-2) vs. Katy Taylor (9-2), TBD

Humble Kingwood (6-5) vs. Clear Brook (7-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Houston Langham Creek (8-3) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Tully Stadium

La Porte (9-2) vs. Friendswood (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Webster’s Challenger Columbia Stadium

Austin Vandegrift (6-5) vs. Cibolo Steele (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

Del Rio (10-1) vs. Weslaco East (7-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

SA Churchill (9-2) vs. SA Northside Brennan (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

Laredo United South (9-2) vs. San Benito (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo’s Student Activity Complex


The Old Coach Top Stories