Class 5A Area Round Playoff Matchups

Check out the area round matchups for Division I and II in Class 5A for Week 2 of the Playoffs!

Class 5A Division I

EP Eastlake (7-4) vs. Lubbock Monterey (8-3), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Denton Ryan (11-0) vs. N. Richland Hills (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

EP Chapin (9-2) vs. Lubbock Coronado (10-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Justin Northwest (10-1) vs. Colleyville Heritage (11-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Mansfield Lake Ridge (7-4) vs. Dallas Samuell (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

Frisco Independence (9-2) vs. Dallas Highland Park (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Mansfield Legacy (9-2) vs. Dallas Spruce (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Frisco Wakeland (7-4) vs. West Mesquite (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Coppell

Bryan (6-5) vs. Cedar Park (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton’s Crusader Stadium

New Caney vs. Manvel (11-0), 2 p.m., University of Houston Cougars Stadium

Temple (8-3) vs. Pflugerville Connally (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Connally HS

Port Arthur Memorial (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

SA Alamo Heights (10-1) vs. Richmond Foster (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Eagle Pass Winn (9-2) vs. Laredo Nixon (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Pass

Dripping Springs (10-1) vs. Angleton (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

CC Flour Bluff (6-5) vs. Mission Memorial (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mission’s Landry Stadium

Class 5A Division II

EP Parkland (8-3) vs. Lubbock Cooper (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Saginaw Boswell (7-4) vs. FW Dunbar (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday, FW Chisholm Trail HS

Canutillo (11-0) vs. Abilene Cooper (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Aledo (11-0) vs. Grapevine (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw’s Rough Rider Stadium

Burleson Centennial (10-1) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Frisco Lone Star (10-1) vs. Mesquite Poteet (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

Lancaster (10-1) vs. Dallas Wilson (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Lewisville The Colony (8-3) vs. Wylie East (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, McKinney’s Poe Stadium

A&M Consolidated (7-3) vs. Brenham (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prairie View A&M

Crosby (9-2) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

College Station (11-0) vs. Magnolia (10-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Port Neches-Groves (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Willowridge (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Austin McCallum (10-1) vs. Victoria East (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

CC King (7-4) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo’s Shirley Field

Boerne Champion (9-2) vs. Rosenberg Terry (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

CC Calallen (10-1) vs. Mercedes (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M-Kingsville


The Old Coach Top Stories