2017 ATH Lakendrick VanZandt (Gabe Brooks / SCOUT)

Class 4A Area Playoffs Regional Power Rankings and Picks

The Old Coach's Class 4A Area Playoffs Regional Power Rankings and Picks

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I
AREA PAIRINGS

 

REGION I
Levelland (8-3) vs. Decatur (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Moore Stadium, Abilene

Andrews (10-1) vs. Brownwood (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Abilene Wylie (9-1) vs. Pampa (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Argyle (10-0) vs. Lubbock Estacado (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Burkburnett HS

 

REGION I AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Argyle (10-0)
2. Abilene Wylie  (8-1)
3. Andrews  (10-1)
4. Brownwood  (6-3)
5. Levelland  (8-3)
6. Lubbock Estacado  (8-3)
7. Decatur  (7-4)
8. Pampa  (6-5)


REGION I PICKS
Levelland by 7 over Decatur
Andrews by 1 over Brownwood
Abilene Wylie by 35 over Pampa
Argyle by 21 over Lubbock Estacado

 

REGION II
Kennedale (8-3) vs. Terrell (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto HS

Midlothian Heritage (10-1) vs. Kaufman (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ennis HS

Paris (8-3) vs. Alvarado (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview HS

Van (10-1) vs. Mineral Wells (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

 

REGION II AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS
1. Van  (10-1)
2. Kennedale  (8-3)
3, Midlothian Heritage (10-1)
4. Terrell  (9-2)
5. Alvarado  (8-2)
6.  Paris (8-3)
7. Mineral Wells  (9-2)
8. Kaufman  (8-3)


REGION II PICKS
Kennedale by 8 over Terrell
Midlothian Heritage by 11 over Kaufman
Alvarado by 3 over Paris
Van by 28 over Mineral Wells

 

 

REGION III
Kilgore (7-4) vs. Stafford (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Bridge City (8-2) vs. Bay City (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Houston North Forest (8-3) vs. Carthage (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texan Drive Stadium, Porter

El Campo (11-0) vs. Henderson (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Turner Stadium, Humble


REGION III AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS
1. Henderson  (10-1)
2. El Campo  (11-0)
3. Stafford  (7-4)
4. Carthage  (8-2)
5. Kilgore  (7-4)
6. Bridge City  (8-2)
7. Bay City  (7-4)
8. Houston North Forest (9-2)


REGION III PICKS
Stafford by 6 over Kilgore
Bridge City by 2 over Bay City
Carthage by 13 over North Forest
Henderson by 4 over El Campo

REGION IV
Waco LaVega (11-0) vs. Rockport-Fulton (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse Judson HS

Taylor (8-3) vs. Somerset (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Harlandale Stadium, San Antonio

Beeville Jones (9-2) vs. Liberty Hill (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Seguin HS

Rio Grande City Grulla (7-4) vs. China Spring (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Schertz Clemens HS

 

REGION IV AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS
1. Waco La Vega  (11-0)
2. China Spring  (10-1)
3. Liberty Hill  (7-3)
4. Beeville Jones  (9-2)
5. Taylor  (8-3)
6.  Somerset  (9-2)
7.  Rockport-Fulton  (8-3)
8.  Rio Grande City La Grulla (7-4)


REGION IV PICKS
La Vega by 21 over Rockport-Fulton
Taylor by 2 over Somerset
Liberty Hill by 4 over Taylor
China Spring by 42 over La Grulla

 

DIVISION II
AREA PAIRINGS

 

REGION I
Seminole (7-3) vs. Iowa Park (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship HS

Monahans (8-2) vs. Graham (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Jones Stadium, Lubbock

Krum (10-1) vs. Sweetwater (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Tarleton Stadium, Stephenville

Glen Rose (7-4) vs. Bushland (6-4-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park HS


REGION I AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS
1. Sweetwater  (9-1)
2. Krum (10-1)
3. Monahans  (8-2)
4. Seminole  (7-3)
5. Iowa Park  (9-2)
6. Graham  (7-4)
7. Glen Rose  (7-4)
8. Bushland (6-4)


REGION I PICKS
Seminole by 2 over Iowa Park
Monahans by 8 over Graham
Sweetwater by 1 over Krum
Glenn Rose by 3 over Bushland

 

REGION II
Celina (9-2) vs. Gladewater (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney HS

Wills Point (7-4) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-6), Pirate Stadium, Longview

Gilmer (10-1) vs. Melissa (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite HS

Jasper (9-2) vs. Aubrey (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rose Stadium, Tyler

 

REGION II AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS
1. Gilmer  (10-1)
2. Celina  (9-2)
3. Gladewater  (8-2)
4. Jasper  (9-2)
5. Melissa (8-3)
6. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-6)
7. Aubrey  (8-3)
8. Wills Point  (7-4)


REGION II PICKS
Celina by 8 over Gladewater
Pleasant Grove by 12 over Wills Point
Gilmer by 31 over Melissa
Jasper by 15 over Aubrey


REGION III
Lorena (8-3) vs. Liberty (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station A&M Consolidated HS

Giddings (9-2) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bowers Stadium, Huntsville

Bellville (9-2) vs. Salado (7-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Reeves Stadium, Austin

West Orange-Stark (11-0) vs. Robinson (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Woodforest Bank Stadium, Shenandoah


REGION III AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS
1.  West Orange-Stark  (11-0)
2.  Bellville  (9-2)
3.  Giddings  (9-2)
4.  Liberty  (9-2)
5.  Lorena  (8-3)
6.  Robinson  (9-2)
7.  Salado  (7-4)
8.  Hardin-Jefferson  (7-3)


REGION III PICKS
Liberty by 2 over Lorena
Giddings by 35 over Hardin-Jefferson
Bellville by 28 over Salado
West-Orange Stark by 25 over Robinson

 

REGION IV
Geronimo Navarro (11-0) vs. Sweeny (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brahmas Stadium, Hallettsville

Hondo (2-9) vs. Wharton (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beeville Jones HS

Cuero (11-0) vs. Crystal City (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

Sinton (9-2) vs. Wimberley (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, San Antonio Kennedy HS

 

REGION IV AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS
1. Cuero (11-0)
2. Geronimo Navarro  (11-0)
3.  Wimberley  (9-2)
4.  Wharton  (7-4)
5.  Sinton  (9-2)
6.  Sweeny  (7-4)
7.  Crystal City  (8-3)
8.  Hondo  (2-9)


REGION IV PICKS
Geronimo Navarro by 17 over Sweeny
Wharton by 31 over Hondo
Cuero by 27 over Crystal City
Wimberley by 5 over Sinton




The Old Coach Top Stories