Class 3A Area Playoffs Regional Power Rankings and Picks

The Old Coach's Class 3A Area Playoffs Regional Power Rankings and Picks

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

AREA PAIRINGS

 

REGION I
Littlefield (8-3) vs. Bowie (6-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater HS

Wall (8-3) vs. Clyde (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wood Stadium, Brownwood

Breckenridge (5-6) vs. Muleshoe (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Big Spring

Brock (11-0) vs. Amarillo River Road (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater HS

REGION I AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Brock (11-0)

2. Wall  (8-3)

3. Clyde  (9-1)

4. Muleshoe  (7-4)

5. Littlefield  (8-3)

6. Amarillo River Road  (7-4)

5. Bowie  (6-5)

6. Breckenridge  (5-6)

REGION I PICKS
Littlefield by 10 over Bowie
Wall by 3 over Clyde
Muleshoe by 7 over Breckenridge
Brock by 28 over River Road

 

REGION II
Pottsboro (9-2) vs. White Oak (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory Rains HS

Sunnyvale (11-0) vs. Farmersville (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium, Rockwall

Mineola (9-2) vs. Whitesboro (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ford Stadium, Greenville

Jefferson (9-2) vs. Howe (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Lindale


REGION II AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Sunnyvale (11-0)

2. Mineola (9-2)

3. White Oak  (10-1)

4. Pottsboro  (9-2)

5. Jefferson  (9-2)

6. Farmersville  (10-1)

7. Whitesboro  (5-6)

8. Howe  (8-3)


REGION II PICKS
White Oak by 10 over Pottsboro
Sunnyvale by 13 over Farmersille
Mineola by 21 over Whitesboro
Jefferson by 6 over Howe

 

REGION III
Malakoff (11-0) vs. Kirbyville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dragon Stadium, Nacogdoches

Rockdale (10-1) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FCU Stadium, Cypress

Woodville (10-1) vs. Cameron Yoe (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe HS

Buna (7-4) vs. Teague (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Yates Stadium, Willis


REGION III AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Rockdale  (10-1)

2. Cameron Yoe  (9-2)

3. Malakoff  (11-0)

4. Teague  (9-2)

5. Woodville  (10-1)

6. Coldspring-Oakhurst (5-5)

7. Kirbyville  (8-3)

8. Buna  (7-4)


REGION II PICKS
Malakoff by 17 over Kirbyville
Rockdale by 21 over Coldspring-Oakhurst
Cameron Yoe by 21 over Woodville
Teague by 13 over Buna

 

 

REGION IV
Altair Rice Consolidated (7-3) vs. Kingsville Santa Gertrudis (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, South San Antonio HS

Hallettsville (11-0) vs. George West (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gustafson Stadium, San Antonio

Goliad (8-3) vs. Edna (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sandcrab Stadium, Port Lavaca

Lyford (8-3) vs. Yoakum (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton HS


REGION IV AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Hallettsville  (11-0)

2. George West  (10-1)

3. Yoakum (7-4)

4. Goliad  (8-3)

5. Altair Rice Consolidated  (7-3)

6. Lyford  (8-3)

7. Santa Gertrudis Academy (7-4)

8. Edna  (6-5)


REGION IV PICKS
Rice Consolidated by 19 over Santa Gertrudis
Hallettsville by 4 over George West
Goliad by 6 over Edna
Yoakum by 1 over Lyford


 

DIVISION II

AREA PAIRINGS

 

REGION I
Canadian (9-2) vs. Eastland (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon HS

Idalou (8-3) vs. Coleman (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Midland Greenwood HS

Sonora (10-1) vs. Spearman (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Cisco (9-1) vs. Childress (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls City View HS


REGION I AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Cisco  (9-1)

2. Canadian  (9-2)

3. Sonora  (10-1)

4. Eastland  (8-3)

5. Childress  (8-3)

6. Coleman  (8-3)

7. Idalou  (8-3)

8. Spearman  (7-4)


REGION I PICKS
Canadian by 6 over Eastland
Coleman by 4 over Idalou
Sonora by 31 over Spearman
Cisco by 10 over Childress

 

REGION II
Henrietta (9-2) vs. Big Sandy Harmony (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, MISD Memorial Stadium, Frisco

Gunter (11-0) vs. Hooks (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City HS

Winona (6-5) vs. Leonard (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wiley HS

Edgewood (9-2) vs. Whitewright (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Johnson Stadium, Garland


REGION II AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Gunter  (11-0)

2. Leonard  (9-2)

3. Gilmer Harmony  (9-2)

4. Henrietta  (9-2)

5. Edgewood  (9-2)

6. Winona  (6-5)

7. Whitewright  (7-4)

8. Hooks  (6-5)


REGION II PICKS
Harmony by 2 over Henrietta
Gunter by 12 over Hooks
Leonard by 3 over Winona
Edgewood by 1 over Whitewright

 

REGION III
Elysian Fields (11-0) vs. Jewitt-Leon (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Whitehouse

Newton (11-0) vs. Buffalo (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin HS

Clifton (7-4) vs. Crockett (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana HS

New Waverly (9-2) vs. Arp (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Franklin HS



REGION III AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS
1. Newton  (11-0)

2. Elysian Fields  (11-0)

3. Crockett  (10-1)

4. Arp  (9-2)

5. Buffalo  (8-3)

6. Clifton  (7-4)

7. New Waverly  (9-2)
8. Jewett Leon  (9-2)


REGION III PICKS
Elysian Fields by 35 over Jewett-Leon
Newton by 35 over Buffalo
Crockett by 21 over Clifton
Arp by 21 over New Waverly

 

REGION IV
Lexington (9-2) vs. Stockdale (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda Hays HS

East Bernard (10-1) vs. Nixon-Smiley (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

Dilley (6-5) vs. Boling (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kenedy HS

Odem (10-1) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Victoria


REGION IV AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. East Bernard  (10-1)

2. Lexington  (9-2)

3. Boling  (9-2)

4. Odem  (10-1)

5. Tidehaven  (8-2)

6. Nixon-Smiley  (6-5)

7.  Stockdale  (6-5)

8.  Dilley  (6-5)


REGION IV PICKS
Lexington by 17 over Stockdale
East Benard by 41 over Nixon-Smiley
Boling by 18 over Dilley
Odem by 6 over Tidehaven


The Old Coach Top Stories