Class 2A Area Playoffs Regional Power Rankings and Picks

The Old Coach's Class 2A Area Playoffs Regional Power Rankings and Picks

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

AREA PAIRINGS

 

REGION I
Stratford (10-1) vs. Post (9-2), 4 p.m. Friday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

Abernathy (9-2) vs. Hawley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Snyder HS

Forsan (8-3) vs. New Deal (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City HS

Anson (8-3) vs. Sundown (6-5), 5 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Big Spring


REGION I AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Stratford  (10-1)

2.  Anson  (8-3)

3. Post  (9-2)

4. New Deal  (10-1)

5. Hawley  (8-3)

6. Forsan  (8-3)

7. Abernathy  (9-2)

8. Sundown  (6-5)


REGION I PICKS
Stratford by 6 over Post
Hawley by 2 over Abernathy
New Deal by 7 over Forsan
Anson by 14 over Sundown

 

 

REGION II
Windthorst (7-4) vs. Bosqueville (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer HS

Valley View (6-5) vs. De Leon (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kangaroo Stadium, Weatherford

Crawford (10-1) vs. Collinsville (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenson Stadium, Collinsville

Mart (11-0) vs. Seymour (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Porcupine Stadium, Springtown


REGION II AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Mart  (11-0)

2. Crawford  (10-1)

3. Bosqueville  (9-2)

4. DeLeon  (9-2)

5. Windthorst  (7-4)

6. Collinsville  (9-2)

7. Seymour  (7-4)

8. Valley View  (6-5)


REGION II PICKS
Bosqueville by 8 over Windthorst
DeLeon by 11 over Valley View
Crawford by 17 over Collinsville
Mart by 21 over Seymour

 

 

REGION III
Kerens (4-7) vs. Centerville (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Palestine Westwood HS

Gladewater Union Grove (8-2) vs. Lovelady (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard HS

Price Carlisle (10-1) vs. Cayuga (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard Brook Hill HS

San Augustine (7-4) vs. Big Sandy (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Rusk HS


REGION III AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Centerville  (8-3)

2.  Lovelady  (8-2)

3. Price Carlisle  (10-1)

4.  San Augustine (7-4)

5. Big Sandy  (8-3)

6. Gladewater Union Grove  (8-2)

7. Cayuga  (7-4)

8. Kerens  (4-7)


REGION III PICKS
Centerville by 31 over Kerens
Lovelady by 11 over Union Grove
Carlisle by 10 over Cayuga
San Augustine by 7 over Big Sandy


 

REGION IV
Normangee (5-6) vs. Yorktown (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Elgin HS

Mason (9-2) vs. Shiner (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville HS

Refugio (10-1) vs. Junction (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia HS

Ben Bolt (8-3) vs. Thrall (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS



REGION IV AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1.  Refugio  (10-1)

2.  Mason  (9-2)

3.  Shiner  (8-3)

4.  Thrall (10-1)

5.  Yorktown  (8-3)

6.  Ben Bolt  (8-3)

7.  Junction  (6-5)

8.  Normangee  (5-6)


REGION IV PICKS
Yorktown by 5 over Normangee
Mason by 7 over Shiner
Redugio by 30 over Junction
Thrall by 2 over Ben Bolt

  

DIVISION II

AREA PAIRINGS

 

REGION I
Crosbyton (5-6) vs. Roscoe (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Post HS

Memphis (10-1) vs. Seagraves (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

Farwell (10-1) vs. Wellington (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Hamlin (9-2) vs. Wheeler (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Seymour HS


REGION I AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Wellington  (10-1)

2. Hamlin  (9-2)

3. Memphis  (10-1)

4. Farwell  (10-1)

5. Seagraves  (8-3)

6. Roscoe  (7-4)

7. Wheeler  (7-4)

8. Crosbyton  (6-5)


REGION I PICKS
Roscoe by 12 over Crosbyton
Memphis by 2 over Seagraves
Wellington by 8 over Farwell
Hamlin by 14 over Wheeler

  

REGION II
Iraan (11-0) vs. Santo (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Fredericksburg HS

Albany (10-1) vs. Electra (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Graham HS

Munday (10-1) vs. Cross Plains (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolf Stadium, Colorado City

Muenster (10-1) vs. Van Horn (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater HS



REGION II AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Muenster  (10-1)

2. Iraan  (11-0)

3.  Albany  (10-1)

4. Munday  (10-1)

5. Electra  (10-1)

6. Santo  (8-3)

7. Cross Plains  (8-3)

8.  Van Horn  (6-5)


REGION II PICKS
Iraan by 16 over Santo
Albany by 9 over Electra
Munday by 11 over Cross Plains
Muenster by 40 over Van Horn

 

 

REGION III
Maud (7-4) vs. Evadale (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Tatum HS

Bremond (11-0) vs. Overton (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Troup HS

Tenaha (11-0) vs. Meridian (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fairfield HS

Iola (7-4) vs. Cumby (9-2), 7 p.m.. Friday, Palestine Westwood HS



REGION III AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Tenaha  (11-0)

2. Bremond  (11-0)

3. Evadale  (10-1)

4. Overton  (8-2)

5. Iola  (7-4)

6. Maud  (7-4)

7. Meridian  (7-4)

8. Cumby (9-2)


REGION III PICKS
Evadale by 12 over Maud
Bremond by 35 over Overton
Tenaha by 30 over Meridian
Iola by 1 over Cumby


 

REGION IV
Burton (10-1) vs. Riviera Kaufer (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Runge HS

Milano (4-7) vs. Falls City (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS

Flatonia (7-4) vs. Snook (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham HS

Bruni (8-2-1) vs. Granger (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Poteet HS



REGION IV AREA ROUND POWER RANKINGS

1. Burton  (10-1)

2. Falls City  (7-4)

3. Flatonia  (7-4)

4. Bruni  (8-2)

5. Granger  (9-2)

6. Riviera-Kaufer  (7-4)

7. Snook (6-5)

8. Milano  (4-7)


REGION IV PICKS

Burton by 15 over Riveria-Kaufer
Falls City by 20 over Milano
Flatonia by 14 over Snook
Bruni by 1 over Granger


The Old Coach Top Stories