Spencer Sanders (© Greg Powers)

Class 5A Regional Pairings and Picks

The Old Coach's Texas High School Class 5A Regional Playoff Picks

CLASS 5A

 

DIVISION I

 

REGION I

Lubbock Monterey (9-3) vs. Denton Ryan (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene 

Lubbock Coronado (11-1) vs. Colleyville Heritage (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

 

PICKS

Denton Ryan by 28 over Monterey
Colleyville Heritage by 6 over Coronado



REGION II

Mansfield Lake Ridge (8-4) vs. Dallas Highland Park (10-2), 1 p.m. Friday, The Star, Frisco 

Mansfield Legacy (10-2) vs. Frisco Wakeland (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, The Star, Frisco

 

PICKS

Highland Park by 7 over Lake Ridge
Mansfield Legacy by 17 over Wakeland


REGION III 

Cedar Park (12-0) vs. Manvel (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Kyle Field, College Station 

Temple (9-3) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (10-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, FCU Stadium, Cypress

 

PICKS

Manvel by 3 over Cedar Park
Memorial by 1 over Temple



REGION IV

Richmond Foster (12-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Comalander Stadium, San Antonio

Dripping Springs (11-1) vs. Mission Memorial (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio


PICKS

Richmond Foster by 28 over Eagle Pass Winn
Dripping Springs by 14 over Mission Memorial

 

DIVISION II

 

REGION I

Lubbock Cooper (9-2) vs. Fort Worth Boswell (8-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Abilene Cooper (8-4) vs. Aledo (12-0), 1 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

 

PICKS
Lubbock Cooper by 12 over Boswell
Aledo by 24 over Abilene Cooper



REGION II

South Oak Cliff (9-3) vs. Mesquite Poteet (9-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie HS

Lancaster (11-1) vs. Wylie East (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Allen

 

PICKS

Mesquite Poteet by 11 over South Oak Cliff
Lancaster by 7 over Wylie East



REGION III

A&M Consolidated (8-3) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (10-2), 8 p.m. Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston 

College Station (12-0) vs. Port Neches-Groves (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Stallworth Stadium, Baytown

 

PICKS

Fort Bend Marshall by 8 over A&M Consolidated
College Station by 7 over Port Neches-Groves



REGION IV

Victoria East (9-3) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

Boerne Champion (10-2) vs. Corpus Christi Calallen (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Farris Stadium, San Antonio

 

PICKS

Victoria East by 2 over Edcouch-Elsa
Calallen by 14 over Boerne Champion


 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

http://www.scout.com/high-school/texas/story/1693842-access-theoldcoach-... Download the free Scout iPhone app to quickly get TheOldCoach.com news whenever and wherever you want it.

All new for the 2016 football season, the free Scout app offers super-fast access to The Old Coach forums, exclusive previews, player interviews, coach interviews and more.

With this app, you'll also have access to the full Scout network. Totally customized with over 300 team sites — including all Big 12 schools — and exclusive Fantasy Football content, The Old Coach app has you covered.

  • In-Game Updates
  • Previews and Analysis
  • Insider news & interviews
  • Forums to talk with fellow TXHSFB fans

It's free. It's fast. It's an app loyal TXHSFB fans deserve.

Download:

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/scout.com/id969228328


The Old Coach Top Stories