Thanksgiving Statewide Playoff Picks (6A-2A)

Despite his regular season dominance, heading out to the state scene, Diggs has been weak while CW Starr has been dominant. The old saying goes that No Turkeys Play Past Thanksgiving. Who will get the Presidential Pardons and who will be moving on to December football? Check out our picks and point spreads this week!

Game CW Starr's Pick Diggs Pick
Arlington Bowie vs Duncanville  Duncanville by 6 Arlington Bowie by 3
San Angelo Central vs Allen  Allen by 8 San Angelo Central by 7
Coppell vs Round Rock  Round Rock by 7 Round Rock by 18
The Woodlands vs Austin Bowie  The Woodlands by 28 The Woodlands by 24
Katy vs Galena Park North Shore  Katy by 6 Katy by 7
Houston Lamar vs Humble Atascocita Atascocita by 14 Humbe Atascocita by 1
Lake Travis vs Los Fresnos  Lake Travis by 28 Lake Travis by 42
Austin Westlake vs Laredo United  Westlake by 28 Austin Westlake by 38
Abilene vs DeSoto  DeSoto by 7 DeSoto by 14
Mansfield vs Cedar Hill  Cedar Hill by 1 Mansfield by 7
Tyler John Tyler vs Klein Collins John Tyler by 7 Klein Colilns by 7
Beaumont West Brook vs Spring Westfield  West Brook by 8 Westfield by 14
Cypress Ridge vs Clear Brook  Cy Ridge by 6 Cy-Ridge by 1
Katy Cinco Ranch vs Friendswood  Friendswood by 11 Friendswood by 7
Schertz Cibolo Steele vs Weslaco East Steele by 31 Cibolo Steele by 33
San Antonio Churchill vs Laredo United South Churchill by 7 SA Churchill by 1
Lubbock Monterey vs Denton Ryan  Denton Ryan by 28 Denton Ryan by 33
Lubbock Coronado vs Colleyville Heritage  Colleyville Heritage by 6 Colleyville Heritage by 17
Mansfield Lake Ridge vs Highland Park  Highland Park by 7 Highland Park by 10
Mansfield Legacy vs Frisco Wakeland Mansfield Legacy by 17 Mansfield Legacy by 21
Cedar Park vs Manvel Manvel by 3 Manvel by 7
Temple vs Port Arthur Memorial Memorial by 1 Temple by 7
Richmond Foster vs Eagle Pass Winn Richmond Foster by 28 Richmond Foster by 25
Dripping Springs vs Mission Memorial Dripping Springs by 14 Dripping Springs by 17
Lubbock-Cooper vs Saginaw Boswell  Lubbock Cooper by 12 Lubbock Cooper by 3
Abilene Cooper vs Aledo  Aledo by 24 Aledo by 50
Dallas South Oak Cliff vs Mesquite Poteet  Mesquite Poteet by 11 Mesquite Poteet by 21
Lancaster vs Wylie East Lancaster by 7 Lancaster by 6
A&M Consolidated vs Fort Bend Marshall Fort Bend Marshall by 8 FB Marshall by 14
College Station vs Port Neches-Groves  College Station by 15 Colelge Station by 7
Victoria East vs Edcouch-Elsa  Victoria East by 2 Victoria East by 3
Boerne Champion vs CC Calallen Calallen by 14 Boerne Champion by 10
Levelland vs Andrews  Andrews by 11 Andrews by 10
Abilene Wylie vs Argyle Argyle by 7 Argyle by 10
Kennedale vs Midlothian Heritage Midlothian Heritage by 1 Midlothian Heritage by 3
Paris vs Van  Van by 17 Van by 14
Stafford vs Bridge City  Stafford by 9 Stafford by 16
Carthage vs Henderson  Henderson by 14 Henderson by 7
Waco La Vega vs Somerset  La Vega by 21 Waco La Vega by 24
Liberty Hill vs China Spring  China Spring by 14 China Spring by 24
Seminole vs Monahans  Monahans by 6 Monahans by 10
Sweetwater vs Glen Rose  Sweetwater by 17 Sweetwater by 21
Celina vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove Celina by 14 Pleasant Grove by 3
Gilmer vs Jasper  Gilmer by 12 Gilmer by 21
Liberty vs Giddings  Giddings by 6 Giddings by 14
Bellville vs West Orange-Stark  West Orange-Stark by 14 West Orange Stark by 40
Geronimo Navarro vs Wharton  Geronimo Navarro by 28 Geronimo Navarro by 24
Cuero vs Wimberley  Cuero by 9 Cuero by 14
Littlefield vs Wall Wall by 14 Wall by 24
Muleshoe vs Brock Brock by 24 Brock by 34
Pottsboro vs Farmersville  Pottsboro by 6 Pottsboro by 3
Mineola vs Howe  Mineola by 16 Mineola by 1
Malakoff vs Rockdale  Rockdale by 1 Malakoff by 2
Cameron Yoe vs Teague  Cameron Yoe by 4 Cameron Yoe by 1
Altair Rice Consolidated vs Hallettsville Hallettsville by 19 Halletsvilel by 14
Goliad vs Yoakum Goliad by 2 Goliad by 1
Canadian vs Coleman  Canadian by 7 Canadian by 14
Sonora vs Childress Sonora by 2 Childress by 10
Henrietta vs Gunter Gunter by 6 Gunter by 21
Winona vs Whitewright  Winona by 7 Winona by 1
Elysian Fields vs Newton Newton by 1 Newton by 14
Crockett vs Arp  Crockett by 3 Crockett by 1
Lexington vs East Bernard East Bernard by 7 Lexington by 3
Boling vs Odem  Boling by 8 Boling by 4
Post vs Abernathy  Post by 6 Post by 10
Forsan vs Anson  Forsan by 2 Anson by 3
Windthorst vs DeLeon  DeLeon by 7 Windthorst by 3
Crawford vs Mart  Mart by 2 Crawford by 7
Centerville vs Lovelady  Centerville by 6  Centerville by 7
Price Carlisle vs San Augustine Carlisle by 8 Carlisle by 3
Normangee vs Mason  Mason by 21 Mason by 24
Refugio vs Ben Bolt  Refugio by 27 Refugio by 50
Roscoe vs Seagraves  Seagraves by 4 Seagraves by 7
Wellington vs Hamlin  Wellington by 7 Wellington by 7
Iraan vs Albany  Iraan by 6 Albany by 7
Munday vs Muenster  Muenster by 7 Munday by 3
Maud vs Bremond  Bremond by 28 Bremond by 35
Tenaha vs Iola  Tenaha by 28 Tenaha by 45
Burton vs Falls City  Burton by 14 Falls City by 3
Flatonia vs Bruni Flatonia by 7 Flatonia by 7
Last Week Record 129-31 125-35
Last Week Win % 80.6% 78.1%
Playoff Record 390-90 376-104
Playoff Win % 81.3% 78.3%
Playoff League Record (2-0) (0-2)

The Old Coach Top Stories