William Sherman (© Greg Powers)

Texas High School Football Playoffs: Regional Final Matchups

Playoff Action: Regional Finals Matchups

REGIONAL FINALS

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Duncanville (11-2) vs. Allen (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Round Rock (10-3) vs. The Woodlands (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

Galena Park North Shore (12-1) vs. Humble Atascocita (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Austin Lake Travis (12-1) vs. Austin Westlake (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Reeves Stadium, Round Rock

 

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

DeSoto (13-0) vs. Cedar Hill (11-2), 5:30 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Klein Collins (12-1) vs. Spring Westfield (10-3), TBD

Houston Cypress Ridge (11-2) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (10-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, TDECU Stadium, Houston

Cibolo Steele (12-1) vs. SA Churchill (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Denton Ryan (13-0) vs. Colleyville Heritage (10-3), 10:30 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Dallas Highland Park (11-2) vs. Mansfield Legacy (11-2), 5:30 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Manvel (13-0) vs. Temple (10-3), 8:00 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Richmond Foster (13-0) vs. Dripping Springs (12-1), Noon Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Saginaw Boswell (9-4) vs. Aledo (12-0), 9 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Mesquite Poteet (10-3) vs. Lancaster (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (11-2) vs. College Station (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Prairie View A&M

Victoria East (10-3) vs. CC Calallen (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Levelland (10-3) vs. Abilene Wylie (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Angelo

Kennedale (10-3) vs. Van (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, The Star, Frisco

Stafford (10-3) vs. Carthage (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

Waco La Vega (13-0) vs. China Spring (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Seminole (9-3) vs. Sweetwater (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Grande Stadium, Midland

Celina (11-2) vs. Gilmer (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Mesquite

Giddings (11-2) vs. West Orange-Stark (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texan Drive Stadium, Porter

Geronimo Navarro (13-0) vs. Cuero (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Wall (10-3) vs. Brock (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Pottsboro (11-2) vs. Mineola (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royce City

Malakoff (13-0) vs. Cameron Yoe (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Hallettsville (13-0) vs. Yoakum (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Heroes Stadium, San Antonio

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Canadian (11-2) vs. Sonora (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Gunter (13-0) vs. Winona (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Newton (13-0) vs. Arp (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dragon Stadium, Nacogdoches

Lexington (11-2) vs. Boling (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rattler Stadium, Navasota

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Abernathy (11-2) vs. Anson (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

De Leon (11-2) vs. Crawford (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Glen Rose 

Centerville (10-3) vs. Price Carlisle (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

Mason (11-2) vs. Refugio (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rattler Stadium, San Marcos

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Seagraves (10-3) vs. Wellington (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Dick Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Iraan (13-0) vs. Munday (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Bremond (13-0) vs. Tenaha (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Cougar Stadium, College Station

Burton (12-1) vs. Flatonia (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings HS


The Old Coach Top Stories