Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 6A All-State Teams

Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 6A All-State football teams.

The 2016 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 6A all-state high school football team. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— CARSON GREEN, Southlake Carroll, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 81 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

— JOE HEIRONIMUS, Austin Westlake, Sr. -- 60 pancakes; 31 knockdowns, no sacks allowed, 97 percent grade

— EDWARD INGRAM, DeSoto, Sr. -- 99 percent grade, 46 pancakes

— RYAN MILLER, Southlake Carroll, Sr. -- 96 percent grade, 101 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

— XAVIER NEWMAN, DeSoto, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 42 pancakes

Receivers/ends:

— O’SHAE CLARK, Cypress Springs, Sr. -- 70-1,736, 18 TDs

— ERIK EZUKANMA, Keller Timber Creek, Jr. -- 81-1,364, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

— CHARLIE BREWER, Lake Travis, Sr. -- 139-186-2,369, 35 TDs, 0 INTs passing; 5 TDs rushing

Running backs:

— KENNEDY BROOKS, Mansfield, Sr. -- 198-2,128, 26 TD

— JOSH FIELDS, EP Americas, Sr. -- 2,282 yards, 25 TDs rushing

— DEONDRICK GLASS, Katy, Soph. -- 150-1,594, 27 TDs

Kicker:

— MICHAEL EWTON, Allen, Sr. -- 10-11 FGs, 5 of 40+ yards, long of 51, 44-44 PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Charlie Brewer, Lake Travis, Sr.

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— OSI ODUME, Alief Taylor, Sr. -- 83 tackles, 43 solo, 12 sacks, 6 TFL, 2 FF

— LIVINGSTON PAOGOFIE, Arlington Bowie, Sr. -- 81 tackles, 21 TFL, 7 sacks, 4 FF, 2 FR

— MICHAEL PURCELL, The Woodlands, Sr. -- 71 tackles, 10 TFL, 3 FF, 5 PBUs, 11 sacks

— CODY ROSCOE, Houston Heights, Sr. -- 59 tackles, 24 TFL, 22 sacks, 5 FF

Linebackers:

— BRUCE BIVENS, Aldine Davis, Sr. -- 81 tackles, 14.5 sacks, 20.5 TFL, 4 FR, 2 defensive TDs, 6 FF, 7 PBUs, 2 INTs

— ANTHONY HINES, Plano East, Sr. -- 220 tackles, 133 solo, 38 TFL, 5 sacks, 2 INTs, 4 FF

— LEVI JONES, Austin Westlake, Sr. -- 104 tackles, 13 TFL, 7 sacks, 3 FF; 11 PBUs

Defensive backs:

— NOAH MORENO, Keller Central, Jr. -- 21 solo tackles, 15 assists, 6 INTs, 2 FR

— CADEN STERNS, Cibolo Steele, Jr. -- 56 tackles, 28 solo, 3 INTs, 2 INT returns for TDs, 4 PBUs

— GARRISON VAUGHN, Belton, Jr. -- 124 tackles, 5 INTs

— CHRISTIAN WALLER, League City Clear Springs, Jr. - 29 tackles, 24 solo, 10 INTs, 11 PBUs, defensive TD

Punter:

— ALEC BRINTON, Keller, Sr. -- 43.1 avg., long of 71, 7 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Anthony Hines, Plano East, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Shea Baker, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Sr.; Jaylin Brown, Longview, Jr.; Samuel Cosmi, Humble Atascocita, Sr.; Cameron Cross, San Angelo Central, Sr.; Jake Helton, Austin Vandegrift, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Arjei Henderson, Fort Bend Travis, Soph.; Charleston Rambo, Cedar Hill, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Cedarious Barfield, EP El Dorado, Jr.

Running backs:

— Noah Cain, Denton Guyer, Soph.; Justin Dinka, Lewisville Marcus, Soph.; Abram Smith, Abilene, Sr.; Trelon Smith, Cypress Ridge, Sr.

Kicker:

— Kole Ramage, Southlake Carroll, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Ivan Avila, McAllen Rowe; Josh Croslen, Cibolo Steele, Sr.; Cole Maxwell, Allen, Sr.; Max Wright, Katy Taylor, Jr.

Linebackers:

— Terrel Bernard, La Porte, Sr.; Surprise Gilman, Arlington Bowie, Sr.; Jaryd Lara, McAllen Memorial, Sr.; Nick Shifftner, Keller Central, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Adrian Acosta, Edinburg Vela, Sr.; Jeff Okudah, South Grand Prairie, Sr.; Andrew Puente, La Joya Palmview, Sr.; Darius Vandyke, Schertz Clemens, Jr.

Punter:

— Chris Robison, Mesquite Horn, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Alan Ali, Keller Timber Creek; Alex Costilla, San Marcos; Austin Deculus, Cypress-Fairbanks; Noah Godinez, McAllen Memorial; Paxton Heiting, Midland; Camron Horry, Katy Taylor; Brenden Jaimes, Lake Travis; John Lanz, Denton Guyer; Manase Mose, Euless Trinity; Julio Pecina, San Benito; Brandon Perez, Weslaco; Brian Polendey, Denton Guyer; Donik Smajli, Rockwall; Kendall Starling, Longview; Trey Stratford, Allen; Tyrese Williams, Cypress Ridge.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Kesean Carter, The Woodlands; Jalen Childress, Midland; Sam Crawford, Rockwall; Shane Creamer, Del Rio; Brennan Eagles, Alief Taylor; Gaston Flores, Del Rio; Maurice Frank, Fort Bend Dulles; Dennis Houston, SA Northside Warren; Peyton Sawyer, League City Clear Springs; Adam West, San Angelo Central.

QUARTERBACKS: Amryn Jeffrey, Fort Bend Travis; Peyton Mansell, Belton; Shawn Robinson, DeSoto; Chris Robison, Mesquite Horn; Kordell Rodgers, Lufkin; David Sanchez II, Laredo United; Eric Schmid, The Woodlands; Bryson Smith, Tyler; Greg Torres, Del Rio; Cal Vincent, San Angelo Central.

RUNNING BACKS: Ean Beek, Katy Taylor; Marquis Duncan, SA Reagan; Lazarus Fisher, Mesquite; Daven Manning, San Angelo Central; Dreshawn Minnieweather, North Mesquite; Roy Pedraza, Weslaco East; Jesus Posada, Laredo United South; Isaac Velazquez, Laredo United; Nakia Watson, Austin Westlake.

KICKERS: Caden Davis, Coppell; Cameron Dicker, Lake Travis; Jonathan Manry, Abilene; Johan Portales, Laredo United South.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Corey Bethley, Katy; Jordan Crawford, Pearland; Fernando Garza, Weslaco East; Eddie Herrejon, Laredo United; Henry Howard, San Angelo Central; Tony Krasniqi, Garland Sachse; Demarvin Leal, Converse Judson; Spencer Misko, Keller; Jacob Piel, Wolfforth Frenship; Jaxon Player, Waco Midway; TJ Simien, Lake Travis; Dillon Springer, Midland; Deiontae Watts, Plano East; Kobie Whiteside, Alief Taylor.

LINEBACKERS: Martrevious Allison, Tyler; Alfredo Cardenas, Weslaco East; Jack Gibbens, Smithson Valley; Jayden Jackson, Cibolo Steele; Cort Jaquess, SA Churchill; John Garcia, SA Southwest; Matt Garland, Keller Central; Emilio Garza, San Benito; Zach Lacanfora, The Woodlands; Allan Martinez, Laredo United South; Daniel Mata, Del Rio; Dimitri Moore, Cedar Hill; Devin Rader, Cedar Hill; Gehrig Scott, San Angelo Central; Misi Tupou, Allen; Mauricio Vazquez, Laredo Alexander; Kolby Watts, DeSoto.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Saiid Adebo, Mansfield; Austin Allen, Laredo Alexander; Raudel Alvarez, PSJA North; Robert Barnes, Southlake Carroll; Stievor Bowden, North Crowley; Millard Bradford, SA Northside O’Connor; JayVeon Cardwell, Cibolo Steele; Barrett Chambers, Austin Westlake; Isaac De La Fuente, Laredo United South; Joey Delgado, McAllen Memorial; Nick Enriquez, Edinburg Vela; Austin Hiller, Lake Travis; Dedrick Howard, San Angelo Central; Isaiah Humphries, Garland Sachse; Bryce Jackson, Denton Guyer; Jacob Keaton, Del Rio; Luke LeBlanc, Austin Vandegrift; Jephaniah Lister, Longview; Brock Martin, San Angelo Central; Diego Rodriguez, Weslaco; Chris Sims, Midland; Lorenzo Solis, Laredo United South; Isaiah Stewart, DeSoto; Traveion Webster, Longview.

PUNTERS: Matt Jones, Rockwall; Kole Ramage, Southlake Carroll; Alexis Tovar, La Joya.


The Old Coach Top Stories