Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A All-State Teams

Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A All-State football teams.

The 2016 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— MATTHEW ARCE, Littlefield, Jr. -- 98 percent grade, 76 pancakes

— JORDAN HIGGINS, Lexington, Jr. -- 53 pancakes, no sacks allowed, blocked for 2,000-yard rusher

— CADE KRIEG, Wall, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 23 knockdowns, 34 cut blocks

— WAYMON LAY, Big Sandy Harmony, Sr. -- 95 percent grade, 33 pancakes on team that averaged 460 rush yds/gm

— TIM RILEY, Crockett, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 51 pancakes, 63 knockdowns, allowed 1 sack

Receivers/ends:

— JASON FLOREZ, Muleshoe, Sr. -- 76-1,409, 21 TDs

— SICORY SMITH, Cameron Yoe, Sr. -- 51-1,007, 16 TDs; 2 KO returns for TDs

Quarterback:

— MICHAEL EVERETT, Odem, Sr. -- 250-369-3,406, 47 TDs passing; 5 TDs rushing

Running backs:

— NIC DILLON, Lexington, Sr. -- 170-2,001, 34 TDs

— TYLER GRAY, Brock, Sr. -- 159-1,697, 26 TDs

— TREY STERLING, Sunnyvale, Sr. -- 180-1,781, 28 TDs

Kicker:

— BRYCE NYE, Brock, Sr. -- 69-72 PATs, 6-6 FGs, long of 37, 29 touchbacks, 87 points


Offensive Player of the Year: Michael Everett, Odem, Sr.

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— TYLER CULLEY, Lone Oak, Soph. -- 93 tackles, 25 TFL, 12 sacks

— TAYLOR SMITH, Jefferson, Jr. -- 127 tackles, 7 sacks, 18 TFL, 4 FF, 3 FR, 4 PBUs, 3 blocked kicks

— ELIJAH TREST, White Oak, Jr. -- 90 tackles, 11 sacks, 23 TFL, 6 FF

— ZACK VAUGHN, Brady, Sr. -- 127 tackles, 80 solo, 47 assist, 23 TFL, 9 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR

Linebackers:

— ZACH COLLINS, Beckville, Sr. -- 144 tackles, 4 INTs, 9 TFL, 7 sacks, 3 FF, 4 FR

— ISAIAS GONZALEZ, Banquete, Sr. -- 128 solo tackles, 26 TFL, 8 sacks, 9 FF, 4 PBUs

— HYLKE TALSMA, Mount Vernon, Sr. -- 127 tackles, 35 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 FR, 2 INTs

Defensive backs:

— ABEL CASAS, San Diego, Jr. -- 31 solo tackles, 8 INTs, 14 PBUs

— BRAIDEN CLOPTON, Gunter, Soph. -- 29 tackles, 8 INTs, 2 INT returns for TDs, 9 PBUs

— BRANDON COOK, White Oak, Sr. -- 123 tackles, 4 TFL, 3 FF, 3 INTs, 2 INT returns for TDs, 3 PBUs, 2 punt returns for TDs

— KONRAD EICHELMAN, Big Sandy Harmony, Jr. -- 105 tackles, 2 INTs, 2 FR, 7 FF, 12 PBUs, 4 TFL

Punter:

— TANNER COULLIETTE, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 42.7 avg.


Defensive Player of the Year: Zach Collins, Beckville, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Tanner Broadfoot, Clyde, Sr.; Rhett Buckley, Childress, Sr.; Casey Phillips, Franklin, Jr.; Cameron Richmond, New London West Rusk, Sr.; Brady Watson, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Cameron Copley, Canadian, Sr.; Tyshun Mitchell, Omaha Pewitt, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Kaden Cordell, Sonora, Jr.

Running backs:

— Jason Faulkner, Comfort, Sr.; Chris Martinez, Eastland, Sr.; Caleb Twyford, Farmersville, Sr.

Kicker:

— Cayden Cobb, Whitesboro, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Skylar Collier, Brock, Jr.; Henry Enoch, Yoakum, Sr.; Robert Muniz, Hallettsville, Sr.; Austin Vallejo, Elysian Fields, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Eddie Luna, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Dazmen Wright, Luling, Sr.; Zane Young, Brock, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Dustin Chopelas, Alpine, Sr.; Tyshun Mitchell, Omaha Pewitt, Sr.; Jordan Moore, Yoakum, Jr.; Walker T. Sine, Sonora, Soph.

Punter:

— Preston Johnson, Whitesboro, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jade Ashalintubbi, Elysian Fields; Cameron Cavanaugh, Troy; Larry Coker, Malakoff; Jermaine Coleman, Kingsville Academy; Jeremy Dawson, Big Sandy Harmony; J.D. Esquivel, Big Lake Reagan County; Mac Harrah, Brock; Dominik Hasley, Muleshoe; Malik Johnson, Elysian Fields; Payton Lowrie, Malakoff; Lane Morgan, Franklin; Wyatt Neuman, Edna; Neilon Reitz, Goliad; Tyler Richardson, Canadian; Silas Robinson, Yoakum; Bryndon Robles, Sonora; Rudy Salazar, George West; Cayden Steffey, Coleman; Aikeem Titus, Leonard; Toby Trevino, Goliad; Jovani Zavalla, Omaha Pewitt.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Brandon Berry, Clyde; Brandon Cook, White Oak; Cash Crane, Leon; Cash Goodhart, Sunnyvale; Tyler Russell, Malakoff; Michael Solis, Sonora.

QUARTERBACKS: Zack Andress, Cameron Yoe; Beto Diaz, Muleshoe; Jeremiah Crawford, Mineola; Trent Easley, Grand Saline; Heath Hood, White Oak; Caleb McDill, Sunnyvale; Judd Miller, Malakoff.

RUNNING BACKS: Mark Caballero, Idalou; Marcus Cooper, Rice Consolidated; Earnest Crownover, Grandview; Michael Edmonson, Big Sandy Harmony; Davion Ford, Rockdale; Thomas Halfmann, Wall; Jarrett Jackson, Sonora; Levi Jones, Van Alstyne; Don Taylor, Coldspring-Oakhurst; DJ Williams, Elkhart.

KICKER: Jacob Walters, Elkhart.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Walt Arnold, Coleman; Weston Bauer, Brady; Chris Castle, Woodville; Dalton Cunningham, Leon; Dagen Dunham, Muleshoe; Cody Gary, Jacksboro; Mikey Golden, Brock; Dennis Jones, George West; Larry Krushall, Boling; Danyal Littleton, Malakoff; Alijuan Rice, Jefferson; Carlos Rodriguez, Gunter; Garrett Sanford, Wall; Michael Sims, East Bernard; Jesse Valdez, Cameron; Liam Yourgalite, Sonora.

LINEBACKERS: Ahmad Brown, Crockett; Chase Boyd, Winona; Chase Busch, Malakoff; Tanner Cable, Nocona; Cutter Callan, Florence; Dylan David, Rockdale; Will Fannin, Franklin; Mario Flores, Muleshoe; Justin Gibson, Cooper; Riley Harris, Coleman; Holton Hufstedler, Canadian; Cameron Johnson, Pattonville Prairiland; Cody Lehmann, East Bernard; Isaiah Lira, Sonora; Jerrid Long, Merkel; Ethan Owens, Yoakum; Damion Rogers, Lone Oak; Jack Patton, Malakoff; Isaac Salinas, Mathis; Dillon Swaim, Bowie; Caleb Tucker, Childress; Brandon Wilkins, Cameron Yoe; Zakk Young, Brock.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Scooter Adams, Hallettsville; Avery Archibald, Franklin; QT Barker, Malakoff; Kandon Bennett, Henrietta; Colton Brewer, Bangs; JaQuayln Crawford, Rockdale; Lucky Daniels, Crockett; Ryan Garrison, Lexington; Bryce Hammonds, Coleman; Levi May, Cameron Yoe; Dee Mitchell, Jefferson; Cade Orsak, Edna; Tyler Russell, Malakoff; Trey Schmidt, East Bernard; Trey Sterling, Sunnyvale; Ryan Walling, Wall.


The Old Coach Top Stories