Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A All-State Teams

Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A All-State football teams.

The 2016 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Sunday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— ESTEVAN CARREON, Bruni, Sr. -- 96 percent grade, no sacks allowed, 32 pancakes

— STEVEN GARLOCK, Iraan, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 27 pancakes

— NICHOLAS HALL, Hamlin, Sr. -- 95 percent grade, 20 pancakes, 1 sack allowed

— TRACE LABUS, Falls City, Jr. -- 95 percent grade, 21 pancakes, no sacks allowed

— TREY UPTON, Refugio, Jr. -- 96 percent grade, 31 pancakes, no sacks allowed for team that averaged 45 points/game

Receivers/ends:

— JAKE EDGEMON, Petrolia, Jr. -- 63-1,192, 16 TDs.

— HUNTER HAWTHORNE, Bells, Jr. -- 112-1,293, 13 TDs

Quarterback:

— ROSHAUUD PAUL, Bremond, Sr. -- 78-127-1,509, 19 TDs passing; 1,350 yards and 28 TDs rushing

Running backs:

— BRANDON ADAMS, Ben Bolt, Sr. -- 170-1,703, 26 TDs

— TIM CHILDERS, Crosbyton, Jr. --182-2,042, 32 TDs

— DARYEL LOZOYA, Iraan, Sr. -- 182-1,952, 28 TDs

Kicker:

— LUIS HERNANDEZ, Price Carlisle, Sr. -- 56-58 PATs, 8-10 FGs, long 48, 28 touchbacks


Offensive Player of the Year: Roshauud Paul, Bremond, Sr.

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— CURTIS HULSE, Windthorst, Jr. -- 98 tackles, 23 TFL, 6 sacks, 4 FF, 3 blocked punts

— JARED JOHNSON, Alto, Sr. -- 73 tackles, 11 sacks, 24 TFL, 4 FF, 2 FR

— J R ROCHA, Bremond, Sr. -- 101 tackles, 9 sacks, 3 FF, 3 FR

— XAVIER WAGGONER, Electra, Sr. -- 134 tackles, 36 TFL, 7.5 sacks, 3 FF, 6 PBU

Linebackers:

— JAQUALON FINLEY, Alto, Jr. -- 106 tackles, 4 sacks, 32 TFL, 8 FF, 4 FR, 2 INTs

— KOBIE HERRING, Refugio, Sr. -- 132 tackles, 51 solo, 24 TFL, 2 PBUs

— TRENT STANEART, Price Carlisle, Sr. -- 110 tackles, 31 TFL, 6 sacks, 3 PBUs, 3 FR, 3 FF, 1 defensive TD

Defensive backs:

— JOSEPH CRUZ, Bruni, Sr. -- 84 tackles, 60 solo, 18 PBU, 9 INTs

— EVAN DAYTON, Mason, Sr. -- 25 solo tackles, 48 assists, 8 INTs, 6 PBUs.

— MAX JACKSON, Price Carlisle, Jr. -- 97 tackles, 16 TFL, 3 sacks, 4 INTs, 4 PBUs, 3 FR

— GEVON WILLIAMS, Cayuga, Sr. -- 40 tackles, 9 INTs

Punter:

— AUSTIN OWENS, Gladewater Union Grove, Sr -- 42.6 avg., 31 punts, 9 inside 10, 4 inside 5


Defensive Player of the Year: Kobie Herring, Refugio, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Brandon Flores, Crosbyton, Sr.; Clayte Hickey, Crawford, Sr.; Robert Montanez, Hamlin, Sr.; Chance Morse, Bells, Jr.; Shelion Rodriguez, Iraan, Sr.; Steven Soto, Alto, Jr.

Receivers/ends:

— Riley Chipman, Grapeland, Sr.; Luis Escajeda, Van Horn, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Bryan Ponder, Bells, Soph.

Running backs:

— Haddon Hudson, Mason, Sr.; Jaylon Mascorro, Refugio, Sr.; AJ Reed, Post, Sr.

Kicker:

— Marc Cabrera, Sundown, Jr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Trace Mascorro, Refugio, Sr.; Shawn Montanez, Hamlin, Jr.; David Serrato, Munday, Sr.; Jesse Sites, Hawley, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Estevan Carreon, Bruni, Sr.; Colton Renick, Iola, Jr.; Jose Tellez, Wellington, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Caydyn Gillham, Hubbard, Sr.; D’Mond LaFond, Refugio, Sr.; Jose Ortega, Roscoe, Soph.; Trell Thomson, Anson, Sr.

Punter:

— Holden Senclair, Cross Plains, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Isaac Baeza, Van Horn; Anthony Banda, Normangee; Julio Castellano, Flatonia; Brennon Daughtry, Gladewater Union Grove; Xavier Flores, Mart; Zac Gaspar, Goldthwaite; Ruben Gonzalez, Stratford; Seth Greer, Clarendon; Trevor Horton, Goldthwaite; Michael Jefferson, Mason; Trent Navarro, Normangee; Riley Page, Mason; Joseph Ramirez, Munday; James Rhyne, Cross Plains; Bull Smith, Sundown; Brenden Stephens, Wellington; Cody Taylor, Price Carlisle.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Zach Burt, Hawley; Kieren Gaines, Seymour; Joel Linn, Blue Ridge; Daniel Sanchez, De Leon; Trell Thomson, Anson; De’monderick Winters, Burton.

QUARTERBACKS: Librado Carrillo, Freer; Kenny Hrncir, Wink; Quay Stokes, Hawley; Dane Williams, Petrolia; Kevin Yeager, De Leon.

RUNNING BACKS: Devonta Brown, Wolfe City; Tylan Brown, Cumby; David Dickson, Memphis; Day’veon Dockins, Munday; Francisco Garcia, Roscoe; Ty Jordan, Normangee; Dadrian Taylor, Shiner; Khameron Pippins, Big Sandy; Miguel Vasquez, Farwell; Josiah Wilson, Quinlan Boles.

KICKER: Francisco Rivera, Ozona.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Isaac Baeza, Van Horn; Wyatt Banner, Iraan; Austin Coker, Santo; Garrett Gomez, Tom Bean; Triston Inman, Panhandle; Isaac Mendoza, Iraan; Dax Neece, Albany; Paul Pantoja, Roscoe; Austin Restine, Big Sandy; Xavier Rivera, Abernathy; Augustus Silva, Christoval; Russell Spurlock, Stratford.

LINEBACKERS: Ethan Baccus, Anson; Trenton Burchett, Christoval; John Garlick, Normangee; Ethan Hays, Panhandle; Montanna Hernandez, Electra; Chris Jones, Anson; Clayton Kent, Iraan; Kade McBryde, Stratford; Trevor McCoin, Detroit; Ronaldo Olivo, Iraan; Lucas Steinkamp, Crawford; Cy Strieber, Yorktown; Jaydan West, Goldthwaite.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Tristan Brantley, Burton; Daniel DeCasas, Stratford; Adam Faith, Albany; Carlos Garcia, Louise; Shay Hess, Stratford; Ty Jordan, Normangee; Christian Mayfield, Christoval; Ja’Kevian Rose, Linden-Kildare; Jake Shaw, Normangee; Jace Terry, Mart; Alex Thorn, Munday; Justin Torrez, Sundown; Josh White, Bremond; Montal Wilson, Burton.

PUNTERS: Kyle King, Milano; Samuel Netro, Flatonia.


The Old Coach Top Stories