All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

District 7-4A Division II All-District football teams

Gilmer’s head coach Casey Wingard was names as the Coach of the Year and his quarterback junior Aaron Brown was named Most Valuable Player.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A DIVISION II

District MVP:
Aaron Brown, Gilmer, Jr.

Offensive MVP:
Lamarcus Morton, Gilmer, Sr.; Cameron Callaway, Gladewater, Sr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year:
Jawan King, Atlanta, So. 

Defensive MVP:
Bradlee Warrick, Pittsburg, Sr.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year:
Keontae Burns, Pittsburg, So.

Coach of the Year:
Casey Wingard, Gilmer

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE 

Quaterback:
Layton Henson, Atlanta, Sr.

Running Back:
Deldric Shields, Pittsburg, Sr.; Darnell McKnight, Gladewater, Sr.

Fullback:
Logan Wesley, Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Isaiah Davis, Gladewater, Jr. 

Wide Receiver:
Trin Taylor, Atlanta, Sr.; Red Jones, Gilmer, Jr.; Qua Heath, Gilmer, Jr.; Dimitri Fort, Gilmer, Sr.; Dejour Dowell, Pittsburg, Sr.; Chris Williams, Pittsburg, Sr.; Carson Cox, Pleasant Grove, Jr. 

Tight End:
Jackson Pace, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

Offensive Line:
Collin Keller, Gladewater, Jr.; Andrew Williams, Gladewater, Jr.; Collier Cordray, Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Nick Gavriel, Pleasant Grove, Jr.; Ethan Mauldin, Atlanta, Sr.; Tristan Lhuillier, Gilmer, Sr.; Landon Green, Gilmer, Jr.

Kicker:
Fernando Serrano, Gladewater, Jr.

Kick Returner:
Trin Taylor, Atlanta, Sr.


FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line:
Desmond Robinson, Atlanta, Sr.; Drake Ransom, Gladewater, Jr.; E.J. Hill, Pittsburg, Sr.; Cole Lipham, Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Austin Toler, Pleasant Grove, Jr.; Kelton Collier, Gilmer, Sr.

Inside Linebacker:
Myles Chumley, Gilmer, Sr.; Bryston Oliver, Gladewater, Sr.; Caleb Porchia, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

Outside Linebacker:
Tristan Allen, Atlanta, Sr.; Jakeivian Hughes, Pittsburg, Sr.; Xavier Benson, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

Defensive Back:
Kollin Hurt, Gilmer, Sr.; Austin Hawley, Gladewater, Jr.; Clint Starling, Gladewater, Sr.; Kelton Young, Atlanta, Sr.; Chauncey Martin, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

Punter:
Matt Day, Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Efron Barcenas, Spring Hill, Sr.

Punt Return Specialist:
Keshawn Jones, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

Utility Player:
Ken Butler, Atlanta, Sr.; Kamryn Cuevas, Gilmer, Sr.; Daniel Robertson, Gladewater, Sr.; Xavier Benson, Pleasant Grove, Jr.; Deldric Shields, Pittsburg, Sr.; DQ Armstrong, Spring Hill, Sr.

Special Teams:
Andrew Samples, Atlanta, soph.; Brett Rice, Gilmer, sr.; Johnny Gordon, Gladewater, sr.; Bobby Cooks, Pleasant Grove, sr.; Alex Rodriguez, Pittsburg, jr.; Justin Evans, Spring Hill, sr.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quaterback:
T.J. Cole, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

Running Back:
Kelton Collier, Gilmer, Sr.; Kelton Young, Atlanta, Sr.; Keshawn Jones, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

Fullback:
Wyatt Logan, Pittsburg, Jr.

Wide Receiver:
Desmond Jones, Gilmer, Sr.; Tyler Glenn, Gladewater, Jr.; Tra'Jon Sheppard, Pittsburg, Sr.; Xavier Benson, Pleasant Grove, Jr.; Morgen Bradford, Spring Hill, So.; D'Bravian Black, Spring Hill, Sr.; Hunter Roberts, Atlanta, Sr.

Tight End: Mike
Sanchez, Gladewater, Jr.

Offensive Line:
Dakota Torrey, Pittsburg, Sr.; Jacob Heminger, Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Christian Oliver, Atlanta, Sr.; Cole Easley, Gilmer, Sr.; Joden Jackson, Gladewater, Sr.; Trent Geers, Gladewater, Sr.

Kicker:
Matt Day, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

Kick Returner:
Keshawn Jones, Pleasant Grove, Sr.


SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line:
Drake Fowler, Pleasant Grove, Jr.; Dustin Brown, Gilmer, Sr.; Isaiah Tiner, Gladewater, Sr.; Devonte Gunter, Gladewater, Jr.; Cody Jones, Pittsburg, Jr.; Zee Barfoot, Atlanta, Jr.; Alec Thornton, Spring Hill, Sr.

Inside Linebacker:
Jeremy Kelly, Gilmer, Sr.; Gerrod Oliver, Atlanta, Jr.; Cannon McCrary, Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Michael Batchelor, Gladewater, Sr. 

Outside Linebacker:
Deldrich Shields, Pittsburg, Sr.; Bobby Cooks, Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Greg Young, Atlanta, Sr.

Defensive Back:
Mycah Stephens, Gladewater, Jr.; Dontay Casey, Atlanta, Sr.; Cameron Wells, Pleasant Grove, Jr.; Kameryn Cuevas, Gilmer, Sr.; Desmond Jones, Gilmer, Sr.; Daryn Beck, Spring Hill, So

Punter:
Cristian Netro, Pittsburg, Sr.

Punt Return Specialist:
Dimitri Fort, Gilmer, Sr.


The Old Coach Top Stories