All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

District 8-3A Division I All-District football teams

Jefferson's coaching staff was named the District Staff of the Year and their sophomore quarterback, TQ Jackson, was named the MVP on the 8-3A Division I All-District Team.

DISTRICT MVP:
T.Q. Jackson, Jefferson, Soph.

Offensive MVP:
Heath Hood, White Oak, Jr.

Defensive MVP:
Brandon Cook, White Oak, Sr.

Offensive Lineman of the Year:
Collin Keifer, Sabine, Sr.

Defensive Lineman of the Year:
Taylor Smith, Jefferson, Jr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year:
Trey Hodge, Jefferson, Soph.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year:
Dee Mitchell, Jefferson, Jr.

Coaching Staff of the Year:
Jefferson

 

First Team Offense

Quarterback:
River Bennett, Sabine, Sr.

Running Back:
Peyton Davis, Redwater, Soph.; Damian Hines, Jefferson, Sr.; Connor Hearron, White Oak, Sr.; Adam Caudle, Sabine, Sr.

Fullback:
Deandre Dedmon, New Boston, Sr.; Glenn George, Sabine, Jr.

Receiver:
Lavoundrick Vaughn, Redwater, Jr.; Samuel Sanchez, New Boston, Jr.; Zack Anderson, Hughes Springs, Sr.; Maurice Rudd, Jefferson, Sr.; Max Kutch, White Oak, Sr.; Kason Kienzle, White Oak, Jr.

Offensive Linemen:
Austin Jones, Redwater, Sr.; Colton Bradford, Redwater, Jr.; Cole McCool, New Boston, Sr.; Hunter Brabham, Hughes Springs, Jr.; Dawson Cunneen, White Oak, Sr.; Carter Wheat, White Oak, Sr.; Jon-Michael McKinney, Sabine, Jr.; Taylor Williams, Sabine, Soph.; Todd Polver, Jefferson, Sr.; Dylan Polver, Jefferson, Soph.

Tight End:
Grant Hickerson, Redwater, Jr.; Tyler Graham, New Boston, Sr.; Nolan Owens, Sabine, Sr.

Utility Players:
Seth Lathrop, Redwater, Jr.; Jacob Bobbitt, New Boston, Jr.; Bo McEntire , Hughes Springs, Jr.; Kason Kienzle, White Oak, Jr.; Scottie Taylor, Sabine, Soph.; Kylan Thomas, Jefferson, Fr.

Kicker:
Landon Fuquay, Jefferson, Fr.

Special Teams Players:
Jaylon Huff , New Boston, Sr.; Dedrick Hill, Hughes Springs, Jr.; Conner Weeks, White Oak, Sr.; Eli Morris, Sabine, Jr.; Josh Kellogg, Jefferson, Sr.

 

 

First Team Defense

Defensive Linemen:
Caleb Wincher, Redwater, Sr.; Lonnie Hurd, New Boston, Sr.; Tony Kemp, Hughes Springs, Sr.; Alijuan Rice, Jefferson, Sr.; Damian Hines, Jefferson, Sr.; Jaylon Jeffery, White Oak, Sr.; Cheyenne Compton, Sabine, Jr.

Outside Linebacker:
Caleb Hampton, White Oak, Sr.; Tanner Murphy, Jefferson, Sr.

Inside Linebacker:
Mason McCloskey, Redwater, Jr.; Chase Reeves, White Oak, Sr.; Kobe Renfro, Sabine, Soph.

Defensive Back:
Nick Carter, Redwater, Sr.; Dee Black, Jefferson, Fresh.; Kepha Luster, Jefferson, Jr.; Antonio Castiglione, White Oak, Sr.

Special Teams Players:

Jaylon Huff , New Boston, Sr.; Dedrick Hill, Hughes Springs, Jr.; Conner Weeks, White Oak, Sr.; Eli Morris, Sabine, Jr.; Josh Kellogg, Jefferson, Sr.

Punter:
Peyton Davis, Redwater, Soph.; Nolan Owens, Sabine, Sr.

 

Second Team Offense

Quarterback:
Philip Sissons, New Boston, Sr.
 

Running Back:
Bryce Johnston, Hughes Springs, Soph.; Nick Carter, Redwater, Sr.; Tryon Williams, Jefferson, Soph.; Dallas Reeves, White Oak, Sr.

Fullback:
Bo McEntire, Hughes Springs, Jr.; Austin Warlick, Redwater, Jr.

Receiver:
Joe Hendrix, Redwater, Jr.; Jacob Bobbitt, New Boston, Jr.; Brady McEntire, Hughes Springs, Soph.; Kepha Luster, Jefferson, Jr.; Elijah Trest, White Oak, Jr.

Offensive Linemen:
Dylan Roberts, Redwater, Soph.; Ben Culp, Redwater, Jr.; Trenton Davis, New Boston, Jr.; Bryce Green, New Boston, Jr.; Harrison Reagan, Hughes Springs, Jr.; Trace Camp, Hughes Springs, Jr.; Cole Hobbs, Sabine, Jr.; Tanner Foster, Sabine, Soph.; Jaren Kelly, Jefferson, Jr.; Alijuan Rice, Jefferson, Sr.

Kicker:
Josh Trice, Sabine, Sr.; Joe Hendricks, Jr.; Redwater, Jr.



Second Team Defense

Defensive Linemen:
Hunter Harrison, Redwater, Sr.; Cole McCool, New Boston, Sr.; Deandre Dedmon, New Boston, Sr.; Jaraylon Jones, Hughes Springs, Sr.; Cleivlend Williams, Jefferson, Sr.; Elijah Trest, White Oak, Jr.; Slate Wiseman, Sabine, Sr.

Outside Linebacker:
Tyler Dewitt, Redwater, Sr.; Clark Black, Hughes Springs, Sr.

Inside Linebacker:
Jordan Randle, Jefferson, Jr.; Stancio Battles, New Boston, Jr.

Defensive Back:
Kason Kienzle, White Oak, Jr.; T Taylor, Sabine, Jr.; Lavoundrick Vaughn, Redwater, Jr.; Jacob Bobbitt, New Boston, Jr.; Alex Bruce, Hughes Springs, Jr.

Punter:
Kason Kienzle, White Oak, Jr.

 

 

 

 


The Old Coach Top Stories