All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

District 16-3A Division II All District Teams

District MVP-
Michael Everett, Odem, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year-
Isaias Gonzalez, Banquete, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year-
Andrew Amaro, Odem, Sr.

Newcomer of The Year-
Tevin Moreno, Odem, Soph.

Coach of The Year-
A.J. Martinez, Odem


FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Jarren Hernandez, Banquete, Jr.

Running Back
Albert Salazar, Hebbronville, Sr.,
Dallas Rodriguez, Sr.,
Damian Martinez, Monte Alto, Sr.

Fullback
Elijah Holifield, Skidmore-Tynan, Sr.,
Roman Moreno, Banquete, Sr.
Oscar Salazar, Hebbronville, Soph.

Tight Ends
Jaret Nava, Banquete, Sr.,
Joseph Ramirez, Hebbronville, Soph.

Wide Receiver
Mark Graham, Odem Sr.,
Matthew Ramirez, Odem , Soph.,
Eduardo Cedillo, Banquete, Jr., Joseph
Jacobo, Banquete, Jr.,
Mark Avila, Hebbronville, Sr.,
Ryan Lawver, London, Sr.

Offensive Lineman
Tommy Munoz, Banquete, Sr.,
Jose Marquez, Hebbronville, Sr.,
Matthew Robles, London, Sr., Jose
Martinez, Monte Alto, Jr.,
Estevan Esqueda, Sr.,
Rudy Olivarez, Skidmore-Tynan, Jr.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive End
Eduardo Cedillo, Banquete, Jr.
Joe Anthony Gonzalez, Hebbronville,
Jacob Garcia, Odem, Jr.

Defensive Tackle
Michael De Los Santos, London, Sr.
Tristan Frerich, Odem, Sr.
Adolfo Ramon, Banquete, Jr.
Jaret Nava, Banquete, Sr.,

Inside Linebacker
Kyle Castaneda, Banquete, Sr.
Mark Avila, Hebbronville, Sr.
Brandon Gill, London, Sr.

Outside Linebacker
Mark Graham, Odem, Sr.
Richard Arredondo, Hebbronville, Jr.
Marcos Oseguerra, Monte Alto, Soph.

Safety
Roman Moreno, Banquete, Sr.
Jorge Marquez, Hebbronville, Sr.
Zach Trevino, Hebbronville, Soph.
Josh Ceballos, Odem, Sr.

Corner
Joseph Jacobo, Banquete, Jr.
Isaac Almaguer, Banquete, Jr.
Isaac Dominguez, Hebbronville, Soph.,
Andrew Amaro, Odem, Sr.

Punter
Jorge Marcos, Hebbronville, Sr.,

Kicker
Jerzon Rodriguez, Banquete, Jr.,

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Zach Trevino, Hebbronville, Soph.

Running Back
Richard Martinez, Odem, Sr.
Dylan Scott, Skidmore-Tynan, Sr.

Fullback
Brandon Gill, London, Sr.,
Marshall Martin, Sr.,
Ivan Perez, Hebbronville, Sr. 

Tight Ends
Nick Guerra, Hebbronville, Jr.,
L.C. Henning, Skidmore-Tynan, Jr.

Wide Receiver
Rudy Pizana, Odem, Soph.
Connor De Leon, Skidmore-Tynan, Jr.,
Isaac Almaguer, Banquete, Jr.,
Jonathon Medina, Banquete, Sr.,
Grant Glasson, London, Soph.
Stephen Baxter, Monte Alto, Sr.

Offensive Lineman
Ben Weeks, London, Jr.,
Eddie Sarron, Monte Alto, Jr.
Jonathan Garcia, Odem, Jr.
Justin Hernandez, Skidmore-Tynan, Sr.
Jayce Almaraz, Hebbronville, Jr.
Christopher Pacheco, Banquete, Soph. 


SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive End
Brett Larza, London, Jr., Sr.
Symon Vargas, Odem, Jr.
Bernard Adams, Banquete, Sr.
Justin Hernandez, Skidmore-Tynan, Sr.

Defensive Tackle
Ryan Deming, Hebbronville, Sr.
Luis Garcia, Odem, Jr.
Christopher Pacheco, Banquete, Soph.
Ithel Carrillo, Hebbonville, Jr.

Inside Linebacker
Danny Rojas, Monte Alto, Jr.
Orlando Gonzalez, Odem, Fr.
Dane Mason, London, Jr. 

Outside Linebacker
Dustin Toelken, Skidmore-Tynan, Sr.
Ivan Perez, Hebbronville, Sr.
Roy Dominguez, London, Sr.,
Jonathon Medina, Banquete, Sr.

Safety
Kalvin Martin, Skidmore-Tynan, Jr.
Brahm Jones, London, Jr.
Damian Martinez, Monte Alto, Sr.

Corner
Josh Guidry, Banquete, Fr.
Richard Saenz, Hebbronville, Sr.
Tyler Becker, London, Sr.,
Kristopher Zamora, Monte Alto, Sr.,
Mark Canales, Skidmore-Tynan, Soph. 

Punter
Juan Espitia, Monte Alto, Jr., 

Kicker
Jose Marquez, Hebbronville, Sr.
Jose Guerrero, Monte Alto, Soph.

Specialist

Odem- Jackson Bueno, Soph.
Skidmore-Tynan- Dylan Scott, Sr.
Hebbronville- Ryan Deming, Sr.
Banquete- Joel Joslin, Sr.
London- Nick Morales, Jr.
Monte Alto- Damian Martinez, Sr.


The Old Coach Top Stories