All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

District 14-3A Division I All District Teams

OVERALL MVP:
Scooter Adams, Hallettsville, Jr, 5'9" 180

OFFENSIVE MVP:
Marcus Cooper, Rice, Sr, 5'8" 165

DEFENSIVE MVP:
Henry Enoch, Yoakum, Sr, 6'0" 220

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR:
Kenny Haynes, Edna, So, 6'0" 185

COACH OF THE YEAR:
Tommy Psencik ,Hallettsville

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK:
D.J. Taylor, Hallettsville, Jr 5'10 170
Daniel Cantu, Rice, Sr 5'10 175
Ethan Garcia, Palacios, Sr 5'8 175
Landon O'Connor, Edna, Sr 6'3 195
Zey'Vaunte Easton, Van Vleck, Jr 5'8 160

RUNNING BACKS:
Avery Milner, Industrial, Sr 5'7 175
Marcus Cooper, Rice, Sr 5'8 165
Hunter Adkins, Rice, Sr 5'7 185
DeMitri Monroe, Van Vleck,So 5'10 165
Kenny Haynes, Edna, So 6'0" 185

RECEIVERS:
Joshua Moore, Yoakum, Jr 6'2 175
Colton Starns, Hallettsville, Sr 5'7 150
Jackson Taylor, Hallettsville, So 5'11 170
Elery Alexander, Van Vleck, Sr 5'10 160
Cade Orsak, Edna, Sr 5'10 165
Kraegan Matula, Hallettsville, Sr 6'4 195

LINEMEN:
Silas Robinson, Yoakum, Jr 6'5 300
Conner Brandt, Yoakum, So 5'10 225
Joey Dominguez, Yoakum, So 5'10 265
Wyatt Neuman, Edna, Sr 6'3 280
Ryan Hessong, Edna, Jr 5'10 225
Andrew Tavera ,Rice, Sr 5'9 220
Dylan Fishbeck, Hallettsville, Sr 6'0 185
Will Dowell, Hallettsville, Sr 6'0 240
Brennan Schimcek, Hallettsville, Sr 6'1 250

UTILITY:
Deep Snapper
Landon O'Connor, Edna, Sr 6'3" 195

PUNTER:
Johnny Gatica, Palacios

KICKER:
Ronaldo Saenz, Edna Sr 5'10" 220

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

LINEMEN:
Robert Muniz, Hallettsville, Sr 6'1 230
Dylan Fishbeck, Hallettsville, Sr 6'0 190
Cullen Mikes, Halletsville, Jr 5'10 180
Andrew Tavera, Rice, Sr 5'9 220
Colt Lerch, Yoakum, Sr 6'2 205
Tristan Wells, Van Vleck, So 6'1 180
Wyatt Neuman, Edna, Sr 6'3 280

LINEBACKERS:
Jaxon Reeves, Hallettsville, Jr 6'2 200
Bailey Kolb, Industrial, Jr 5'10 175
Jakavius McGrew, Rice, Sr 5'10 185
Morgan Segovia, Palacios, Jr 5'7 175
Demetri Monroe, Van Vleck, So 5'10 165
Ethan Owens, Yoakum, Sr 6'3 210
Jeffrey Muncrief, Edna, Sr 6'1 165

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Cade Orsak, Edna, Sr 5'10 165
Brad Kucera, Edna, Jr 5'10 155
Jordan Moore, Yoakum, Jr 6'1 180
Tyron Brooks, Yoakum, Jr 5'9 165
Elery Alexander, Van Vleck, Sr 5'10 165
Ashton Adams, Hallettsville, Sr 6'0 165
Colton Starns, Hallettsville, Sr 5'7 150
Kraegan Matula, Hallettsville, Sr 6'4 195
Marcus Cooper, Rice, Sr 5'8 165

RETURN SPECIALIST:
Jordon Brooks, Hallettsville

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK:
Holden Lauer, Yoakum, So 5'9 170

RUNNING BACKS:
Isaiah Herring, Hallettsville, Sr 5'10 185
Deion Callis, Edna, So 6'2 180
Montreal Jones, Yoakum, So 5'7 165

RECEIVERS:
Darius Willams, Van Vleck, Sr 6'1 165
Ta'Vion Johnson, Rice, Jr 5'8 170

TIGHT END:
Carlos Romero, Edna, Jr 6'0 210
Tarris Fields, Rice, Sr 6'0 220
Devin Chumchall, Yoakum, Jr 5'10 150

LINEMEN:
Irvin Boston, Edna, Jr 6'0 260
Jaedon Hinchliffe, Palacios, So 6'1 250
Adrian Flores, Rice, So 5'10 200
Hernan Martinez,Rice, Sr 6'2 220
Stephen Bethany, Industrial, Sr 5'7 220
Mason Galvan, Yoakum, Sr 5'10 220
Miguel Rivas, Yoakum, Sr 5'10 190
Klayton Pauliska, Hallettsville, Jr 5'11 200
Adam Hermes, Hallettsville, Sr 5'10 180
Zach Mertz, Halletsville, Jr 6'1 205

PUNTER:
Daniel Cantu, Rice, Sr 5'10 170


SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

LINEMEN:
Jeremiah Smith, Van Vleck, Sr 6'2 240
Ricky Ramirez Edna Jr 5'10 220
Tarris Fields Rice So 6'0 220
Dylan Hempel Industrial Sr 6'0 240
Trey Smith Yoakum So 6'1 325
Zach Mertz Halletsville Jr 6'1 205
Kobee Barnes Edna Jr 6'0 200

LINEBACKERS:
Rashad Tolbert Van Vleck Sr 5'10 220
Wesley Boone, Edna, Jr 5'7 185
Tyler Lee Palacios, Sr 5'6 135
Larry Henderson, Rice, So 5'8 175
Joey DeLaGarza, Rice, Jr 5'8 155
Hunter Kvitna, Yoakum, Jr 5'10 175
Darian Harper, Hallettsvill, Jr 5'10 165
Reid Heuke, Hallettsville, So 5'11 190

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Tristian Pruitt, Edna, Jr 6'0 175
Tyler Williams, Yoakum, Jr 6'1 170
Terrano Arkadie, Yoakum, Jr 5'8 170
Braden Faas, Rice, Sr 6'0 185

RETURN SPECIALIST
Terrell National, Edna, Jr 5'9" 150

 


The Old Coach Top Stories