2017 RB Trelon Smith (Gabe Brooks / SCOUT)

All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

District 17-6A All District Teams

 DISTRICT 17-6A

Offensive MVP
Trelon Smith, 12, Cy Ridge 

Defensive MVP
Kyle Allison, 12, Cy-Fair

Offensive Newcomer 
Blake Nevins, 12, Cypress Ranch

Defensive Newcomer 
Melik Owens, 11, Cy Ridge



FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive Line  
Austin Deculus, 12, Cy-Fair 
Alexander Dulevitz, 12, Cypress Ranch 

Colten Blanton, 11, Cypress Ranch Unanimous

Kenneth Sheldon, 12, Langham Creek Unanimous

Owen Okonsky, 11, Langham Creek Unanimous

Tyrese Williams, 12, Cy Ridge

Jose Soltero, 12, Cy Ridge

Hunter Richter, 12, Cy Falls

Chris Paul, 12, Jersey Village

 

Tight End

Brock Wright, 12, Cy-Fair Unanimous

 

Wide Receiver

Miles Battle, 11, Cy Creek Unanimous

O'shae Clark, 12, Cy Springs Unanimous

B.J. Chambers, 12, Cy-Fair

RJ Sneed II, 12, Cypress Ranch

Kevin Ledee, 12, Cy Ridge

Jordan Jones, 10, Jersey Village

 

Running Back

Trelon Smith, 12, Cy Ridge Unanimous

Trenton Kennedy, 11, Cy-Fair Unanimous

Toneil Carter, 12, Langham Creek Unanimous

Evan Thompson Jr., 12, Cypress Ranch

 

Halfback/Fullback

Sam Cole, 12, Cy-Fair

 

Quarterback

Blake Nevins, 12, Cypress Ranch

Xayvion West, 11, Cy Springs

 

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Jeffrey Rose, 12, Cypress Ranch

Darwin Mejia, 12, Cy Ridge

Reis Mallory, 12, Langham Creek

Brock Gunderson, 10, Cy Woods

Marcus Royal, 12, Cy Springs

Ryan Nealy, 12, Cy Creek

Hadi Khan, 12, Cy Ridge

Jeremy Tillman, 12, Cy Creek

 

Tight End

Nathan Kinninger, 12, Cy Ranch

 

Wide Receiver

Praise Okorie, 12, Langham Creek

Jah'marae Sheread, 11, Cy Springs

Noah Smith, 10, Cy Ridge

Keric Wheatfall, 12, Cypress Ranch

Chase McCray, 12, Langham Creek

Nate Green, 12, Cy Lakes

 

Running Back

Kenyon Flowers, 11, Jersey Village

Holden Gourley, 12, Cypress Ranch

Jack Barrientez, 11, Cy Woods

 

Halfback/Fullback

Christian Anderson, 12, Cy Falls

 

Quarterback

Tyson Williams, 11, Cy Ridge

Mateo Renteria, 11, Cy Creek

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line

Kyle Allison, 12, Cy-Fair Unanimous

Djuan Matthews, 12, Cy Ridge Unanimous

Hunter Adams, 12, Cy-Fair

Harrison Loveless, 12, Cypress Ranch

Jacari Tatum, 12, Cy Creek

Kory Toliver, 12, Cy Falls

Chidi Ogbonnaya, 12, Langham Creek

Arnold Crayton, 12, Cy-Fair

Melik Owens, 11, Cy Ridge

 

Linebacker

David Eggleton, 12, Langham Creek

Blake Thompson, 12, Cy Falls

Amaud Willis-Dalton, 12, Cypress Ranch

Lawson Pyles, 12, Cypress Ranch

Jacob Clarkson, 12, Jersey Village

Josh Mcdade, 12, Cy Ridge

Derek Craft, 11, Cy Creek

 

Defensive Back

Jordan Murray, 12, Langham Creek

Starrland Baldwin, 11, Cy Falls

Tyrae Thornton, 12, Cy Ridge

Ladarius Anthony, 11, Cy Creek

Erick Hallett, 11, Cy-Fair

Kyle Cervenka, 12, Cy-Fair

Brenden Lemon, 12, Cy Lakes

Rance McInnis, 10, Cypress Ranch

Paul Darks, 12, Langham Creek

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line

Jowelle Aponte, 12, Cy Creek

Darion Scranton, 11, Cy Creek

Cordell Ijoma, 12, Cy Falls

Derrick Jackson, 12, Cy-Fair

Greyson Newton, 12, Jersey Village

Mikal Narvaez, 12, Jersey Village

Nick Gamez, 12, Langham Creek

Isaac Salazar, 12, Langham Creek

 

Linebacker

Dakwa Davis, 12, Cy Creek

Tommy Dinh, 12, Cy Falls

Jace Bobo, 11, Cy-Fair

Cody Eggleston, 12, Cy Woods

Patrick Atkinson, 11, Cy-Fair

Yusuf Sham, 12, Cy Ridge

Corien Azema, 10, Langham Creek

 

Defensive Back

Ryan Fields, Cypress Ranch

James Froehlich, 12, Cy Ridge

Leon O'Neal, 11, Cy Springs

Myles Wilson, 12, Cy Woods

Dylan Higgins, 12, Cy-Fair

Alexander O'Connor, 11, Cypress Ranch

Zach Nelson, 12, Cy-Fair

 

Kicker
Dominick White, 12, Cypress Ranch

Punter
Austin Farrack, 12, Cy Ridge 

Return Specialist
O'shae Clark, 12, Cy Springs

Kicker
Ryan Harwell, 12, Langham Creek

Punter
Ted Solomon, 11, Cy Lakes 

Return Specialist
Starrland Baldwin, 11, Cy Falls

 

 


The Old Coach Top Stories