Deondrick Glass (© Greg Powers)

All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

District 19-6A All District Teams

 

19-6A All-District Superlatives

District Most Valuable Player
Deondrick Glass, So, Katy


Offensive Player of the Year
Nic Hernandez, Sr, MRHS


Defensive Player of the Year
Corey Bethley, Sr, Katy

Special Teams Player of the Year
Seth Small, Jr, Katy

Newcomer of the Year
Thomas Gordon, Sophmore, Strake Jesuit


Coach of the Year
Gary Joseph Katy



FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive Line
Luke Junkunc, Junior, Strake Jesuit

Hayden Howerton, Sr, Katy

Connor Galvin, Jr, Katy

Tyler Worrell, Junior,  Cinco Ranch

Payton Srack, Sr, Katy


Center
Evan Greathouse, Jr, Katy


Running Backs
Deondrick Glass, So, Katy

Ean Beek, Junior, Taylor

Brant Kuithe, Junior, Cinco Ranch

 

Fullback
Kadarius Page, Sr, Katy

Wide Receivers
Thomas Gordon, Sophomore, Strake Jesuit
JC Angulo, Sr, Katy
Greg Williams, Senior, Cinco Ranch


Quarterback
Nic Hernandez, Sr, MRHS

Tight End
Parker Eichenberger, Senior, Katy

All Purpose Player: Offense
Brant Kuithe, Junior, Cinco Ranch



FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line
Blake Kuithe, Junior, Cinco Ranch
Corey Bethley, Sr, Katy
Michael Matus, Jr, Katy
Max Wright, Junior, Taylor
Eliel Ehimare, Senior, Cinco Ranch


Linebackers
George Ikott ,Senior, Strake Jesuit
Raymond Randle, Senior, Katy
Breydon Boyd, Senior, Katy

 

Secondary
KeShon Rowe, Junior, Katy
Keegan Otte, Senior, Katy
Clayton Odom III, Senior, Katy
Darrien Young, Senior, MRHS
Ethan Beek, Senior, Taylor

All Purpose Player: Defense
John Rush, Senior, Strake Jesuit


Punter
Seth Small, Junior, Katy

Kicker
Seth Small, Junior, Katy

Return Specialist
Brody Anderson, Senior, Katy



SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive Line
Laden Glaser, Junior, Strake Jesuit
Kenneth Pleasant, Senior, Seven Lakes
Conner Hay, Senior, Taylor
Chandler Franks, Senior, Taylor
J.T. McComas, Senior, Cinco Ranch
Jake Bee, Sr, Katy

Center
Reese Rusk, Senior, Tompkins


Running Backs
Michael Purvey, Senior, Strake Jesuit
Kevon Copeland, Sr, MRHS
Sean McConico, Sr, MCHS

Fullback
Shane Williams, Sr, Taylor

 Wide Receivers
Jahquon Bloomfield, Junior, Seven Lakes
Peyton Powell, Senior, Tompkins
Keyonte Fiakpui, Jr, MCHS

Quarterback
Felix Read, Senior, Strake Jesuit


Tight End
Camron Horry, Senior, Taylor


All Purpose Players: Offense
Sean Mowatt-Larsen, Junior, Strake Jesuit
Josh Oglesby, Jr, Katy

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE


Defensive Line
Tommy Upton, Senior, Strake Jesuit
James Webster, Junior, Strake Jesuit
Moro Ojomo, Jr, Katy
Ben Talom, Sr, MRHS
Jakobe Littlejohn, Jr, MRHS
Bryce Washington, Senior, Tompkins
Argenis Medina, Senior, Cinco Ranch

Linebackers
Michael Jewett, Junior, Strake Jesuit
Brody Anderson, Senior, Katy
Demarco Braud, Senior, MRHS
Tyler Gaspard, Senior, Seven Lakes


Secondary
Daniel Cho, Senior, Strake Jesuit
Felipe Alvear, Senior, Katy
Deandre Allen, Senior, MRHS
Camren Branch, Senior, MRHS
Parker Powell, Senior, Tompkins
Dominick Gates, Senior, MCHS


All-Purpose Player: Defense
Brody Anderson, Senior, Katy

Punter
Davis Altorfer, Senior, Seven Lakes


Kicker
David Perkins, Senior, Taylor


Return Specialist
Greg Williams, Senior, Cinco Ranch


The Old Coach Top Stories