All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

District 22-6A All District Teams

DISTRICT 22-6A SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP
Austin Upshaw, La Porte, SR

OFFENSIVE MVP
Alex Williams, P. Memorial, JR 

DEFENSIVE MVP
Terrel Bernard, La Porte, SR

NEWCOMER of the YEAR
Torrence Stevens, P. South Houston, SO

COACH of the YEAR
Jeff LaReau


FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Hunter Becton, Deer Park, SR

Running Back
Angel Vargas, Deer Park, SR
Stanley Hackett, P. Sam Rayburn, JR

Fullback
Ryan Ragone, P. Memorial, JR

Tight End
Jacob Logan, Deer Park, SR

Wide Receiver
Breon Simmons, P. Dobie, SR
Kevrin Busby, La Porte, SR
Ian Butler, P. South Houston, SO
Gerald Edmond, Pasadena, SR
Ethan Plunkett, Deer Park, SR

Offensive Line
Ryder Rae, La Porte, SR
Ethan Wells, P. Memorial, SR
Tanner King, Deer Park, SR
Lionel Gonzalez, Deer Park, SR
Shariff Mohammed, La Porte, SR
Brandon Harper, P. Sam Rayburn, SR
Chris Gutierrez, P. Dobie, SR


FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Tackle
Stevon Garcia, Deer Park, SR
Sean Hunt, P. Sam Rayburn, SR
Izaah Washington, La Porte, SR
David Espinal, P. South Houston, SR

Defensive End
Dylan Gonzalez, P. Memorial, SR
Brody Jenkins, Deer Park, SR
Ryan Kendzior, La Porte, SO

Inside LB
Estabon Ponce, P. South Houston, SR
Race Moser, Deer Park, JR

Outside LB
Noah Browder, La Porte, SR
Bryce Swaim, Deer Park, SR
Ezra Struwe, P. Sam Rayburn, JR

Secondary
Joseph Campbell, P. Memorial, SO
Ke'Montre Lowe-Ali, P. Dobie, SR
Trent Soltes, La Porte, SO
Chase Keng, Deer Park, SR
Kade Twitty, Deer Park, SR


SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Jeremy Davis, P. Dobie, SR

Running Back
Kris Morris, P. Dobie, SO
Cobra Jones, La Porte, SR

Fullback
Jadon McConnell, La Porte, SR

Tight End
Hunter Hebert, La Porte, SR

Wide Receiver
Damian Phillips, La Porte, SR
Kory Hubbard, P. South Houston, SR
Noah Trevino, P. Memorial, SR
Eric Gutierrez, Deer Park, SR

Offensive Line
Zach Morales, La Porte, SR
Michael Caver, P. Memorial, JR
Ethan Dorow, Deer Park, SR
Marc Barrera, Deer Park, SR
David Espinal, P. South Houston, SR
Angel Gomez, Pasadena, SR


SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive tackle
Jerrick Callis, Deer Park, SR
Jake Price, Deer Park, SR
Rafael Ramos, P. Sam Rayburn, JR
Jesse Facundo, P. Memorial, JR 

Defensive End
Keith Armstead, P. Dobie, SR
Brennon Kattner, P. Memorial, SR
Everado Martinez, P. South Houston, SO


Inside LB
Logan Nichols, La Porte, SR
Albert Balli, P. Memorial, SR

Outside LB
Josh Romero, P. South Houston, SR
Justyce Battles, P. Dobie, SR

Secondary
Raul Espinal, P. Memorial, SR
Joe Castaneda, Pasadena, SR
Khalil Melton, Deer Park, SR
Dylan Pullig, Deer Park, SR
Westley Crooms, P. Dobie, SR

 

SPECIALISTS

Punter
Bubba Baxa, P. Memorial, JR
Adrian Castellanos, P. Sam Rayburn, SR


Kicker
Foster Hilborn, La Porte, SR

Deep Snapper
Alejandro Corrales, Pasadena, SR
Race Moser, Deer Park, JR

 

Punt Returner
Breon Simmons, P. Dobie, SR

 

Kick Returner
Kade Twitty, Deer Park,SR

 


The Old Coach Top Stories