Cade Brewer (© Greg Powers)

All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

District 25-6A All District Teams

 

DISTRICT 25-6A SUPERLATIVES

District MVP
Charlie Brewer, SR, Lake Travis

Offensive MVP
Maleek Barkley, SR, Lake Travis

Defensive MVP
Sammy Ochoa, SR, Lake Travis

Offensive Newcomer of the Year
Garrett Wilson, SOPH, Lake Travis

Defensive Newcomer of the Year
David Neil, SOPH, Westlake

Offensive Linemen of the Year
Brenden Jaimes, SR, Lake Travis

Defensive Linemen of the Year
TJ Simien, SR, Lake Travis

Utility Player of the Year
Tyler Henderson, SR,Lehman

Coach of the Year
Hank Carter, Lake Travis


FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Jacob Taute, JR, Vista Ridge

Back
Bryan Mendoza, SR, Lehman
Isaiah Smallwood, SOPH, Vandegrift
Nakia Watson, JR, Westlake
Cade Powell JR Hays

Receiver
Jamil Pittman, JR, Vista Ridge
Andrew Boykin, SR, Westlake
Cade Green, SR, Lake Travis

Tight End
Connor Musick, SR, Hays
Cade Brewer, SR, Lake Travis

Center
Peyton Steele, SR, Hays

Offensive Line
Joe Heironimus, SR, Westlake
Gray Griffin, SR, Westlake
Scott Cummings, SR, Lake Travis
Tyler Barrett, SR, Lake Travis
Holton Greenfield, SR, Vandegrift
Jake Helton, SR, Vandegrift

 

Punter
 Morris Aranda, SR, Vandegrift

Kicker
 Cameron Dicker, JR, Lake Travis


FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Tackle
Zeke Garcia, SR, Leander
Abel Longoria, SR, Lehman
Braden Cassity, JR, Westlake
Sam Duffy, JR, Westlake
Manny Galvan, SR, Hays

End
Sam Brod, SR, Vandegrift
Osorachukwu Ifesinachukwu, JR, Vandegrift
Kade Ball,SR, Westlake

Linebacker
Storm Wilson, SR, Vandegrift
Levi Jones, SR, Westlake
Mateo Lopez, SR, Lake Travis
Aidan Estrada, SR, Lake Travis

Seconbdary
Barrett Chambers, SR, Westlake
Austin Hiller, SR, Lake Travis
Aaron Brown-Nixon, SR, Lake Travis
Luke Leblanc, SR, Vandegrift
Matthew Sams, JR, Westlake
Cole Walther, JR, Vandegrift

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Alex Fernandes, SR, Vandegrift

Back
Mack Parker, JR, Vandegrift

Receivers
Dalton Flowers, JR, Leander
Marquis Howard, SR, Hays
Carson, SR, Lake Travis
Mac Humble, SR, Lake Travis
Braden Sullins, JR, Lehman

Tight End
Jackson Oliver, SOPH, Vandegrift
Jonathan Travis, SR, Vista Ridge

Center
Matthew Herrera, JR, Lake Travis

Offensive Line
Brian Prickett, SR, Lehman
Phil McSorley, JR, Hays
John Armstrong, SR, Leander
Sean Freeman, SR, Vista Ridge

Punter
Noah Hughes, SR, Vista Ridge

Kicker
Mauro Montemayor, SR, Westlake



SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Tackles
Dylan Hudson, SR, Vandegrift
Justin Rodriguez, JR, Hays
Ryan Leal, JR, Hays
Kade Langston, JR, Lake Travis

Ends
Christian Boyd, SR, Vista Ridge
Reid Bacon, JR, Lake Travis
Luke Owen, SR, Leander

Linebacker
Alex Williams, JR, Leander
Austin Lakey, SR, Lehman
Blake Harrison, SR, Vista Ridge
David Dickerson, JR, Westlake
Malcom Wright-Harris, SR, Leander
Peyton Pearson, SR, Hays
Kevin Bastow, JR, Vista Ridge
Cameron Johnson, SR, Hays

Secondary
Caleb Welch, SR, Vista Ridge
Edward Arana, SR, Lehman
Damion Fiscal, SR, Hays
Jason Fowler, SR, Hays
Michael Mast, SR, Lake Travis
Morris Aranda, SR, Vandegrift

 


The Old Coach Top Stories