All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

District 32-6A All District Teams

DISTRICT 32-6A SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP
Jesse Castro, Harlingen

Offensive Player of the Year
Roy Pedraza, Weslaco East

Offensive Lineman of the Year
Julio Pecina, San Benito

Offensive Newcomer of the Year
Tyrone Harper, San Benito

Defensive Player of the Year
John Alvarez, San Benito

Defensive Lineman of the Year
Edwin Gasca, Harlingen

Co-Defensive Newcomers of the Year
Tristan Garcia, Harlingen
Freddy Cardenas, Weslaco East



FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Nico Valencia, Los Fresnos
Eric Retta, San Benito

 

1st Team Center
David Decanini, Weslaco East

 

1st Team Guard
Christian Herrera, Harlingen
Jaime Longoria, Los Fresnos

 

1st Team Tackle
Brandon Perez, Weslaco High
Abel Villareal, Harlingen South

 

1st Team Tight End
Jonathan Bulnes, Weslaco East

 

1st Team Tailback/Halfback
John Salazar, Los Fresnos
Jaime Gonzalez, Hanna

 

1st Team Fullback
Cesar Mancias, Hanna

 

1st Team Inside Receivers
Kaynon Fuentes, Harlingen
Isaiha Trevino, San Benito
Adrian Torres, Harlingen South

 

1st Team Outside Recivers
Hayes Duffy, Harlingen
JC Vargas, Weslaco East

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE


1st Team Down Lineman
Jorge Jaime, Harlingen
Wally Santamaria, Los Fresnos
Sam Posadas, Weslaco High
Rudy Rivas, Rivera

1st Team Inside Linebacker
Sam Gonzalez, Harlingen
Richard Moreno, San Benito
Zachery Fayyad, Harlingen South

1st Team Outside Linebacker
Sklyer Garcia, San Benito
Danny Garcia, Los Fresnos

1st Team Defensive Ends
Ryan Reza, San Benito
Brandon Bennett, Harlingen South

 

1st Team Corner
Joshua Martinez, Harlingen
JJ Sanchez, Los Fresnos

 

1st Team Safety
Alex Garcia, Los Fresnos
Diego Rodriguez, Weslaco High
Matthew Garcia, Hanna

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Mark Mata, Los Fresnos
Brandon Villareal, Harlingen South

 

2nd Team Center
Virgil Munoz, Los Fresnos
Ricardo Arreola, Hanna

 

2nd Team Guard
Armando Saenz, Weslaco East
Kevin Manzano, Hanna

 

2nd Team Tackle
Grant Drabek, Harlingen
Peyton Ruiz, Los Fresnos

 

Tight End
Jeriel Cervantes, Harlingen

 

2nd Team Tailback/Halfback
Leo Tienda, Harlingen
Gilbert Montemayor, Harlingen South

 

2nd Team Fullback
Freddy Gonzales, Weslaco East
Izaiah Ramos, Weslaco High

 

2nd Team Inside Receivers
Riley Sauceda, Harlingen
Jesse Pena, San Benito
Alvaro Medrano, Weslaco East

 

2nd Team Outside Receivers
Tyler Solis, San Benito
Sam De La Rosa, Harlingen South


SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

2nd Team Down Lineman
Juan Menchaca, San Benito
Jacob Banda, Weslaco East
Jesus Varagas, Harlingen South

 

2nd Team Inside Linebacker
Chris Valdez, Harlingen
Sebastian Gonzales, Los Fresnos
Jordan Nichols, Weslaco High
Gabriel Gonzalez, Hanna

 

2nd Team Outside Linebacker
Jacob Zavala, Harlingen
Andrew Olguin, Weslaco High

 

2nd Team Defensive Ends
Fernando Garza, Weslaco East
Brandon Mendez, Weslaco High

 

2nd Team Corner
Marc Lopez, San Benito
Justin Carrion, Weslaco High

 

2nd Team Safety
Steve Martinez, Harlingen
Payne Guajardo, San Benito
Joseph Alonzo, Harlingen South

 

 

SPECIALISTS

1st Team Return Specialist
Isaiha Trevino, San Benito

2nd Team Return Specialist
Kaynon Fuentes, Harlingen

1st Team Punter
Jorge Cordova, Rivera

2nd Team Punter
Joshua Gonzalez, Harlingen

1st Team Place Kicker
Giovanni Guillen, Harlingen

2nd Team Place Kicker
Michael Payan, Hanna

1st Team Deep Snapper
Ricardo Arreola, Hanna

2nd Team Deep Snapper
Estevan R, Weslaco High

 

 


The Old Coach Top Stories