Jason Shelley (© Greg Powers)

All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

District 13-5A All District Teams


DISTRICT 13-5A SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP
Jason Shelley, Lone Star

OFFENSIVE MVP
Dom Williams, Independence

DEFENSIVE MVP
Nicholas Bolton, Lone Star

ALL PURPOSE MVP
Jaylen Dixon, Lone Star

CO-OFFENSIVE NEWCOMERS OF THE YEAR
Darrin Smith Lone Star
Easton Reeves, Wakeland

CO-DEFENSIVE NEWCOMERS OF THE YEAR
Logan Brungardt, Independence
William Harbour, Reedy

SPECIAL TEAMS MVP
Connor Swope, Frisco

COACHING STAFF OF THE YEAR
Lone Star

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB
Amare Jones, Heritage, 11,

RB
Dimitri Jones, Liberty, 11
Jamal Stanfield, Frisco, 12

TE
Nic McTear Heritage 11

FB
Ryan Houston, Independence, 12

H-Back
Griffin Collins, Liberty, 12

WR
Carloss Crawford, Heritage, 11
Colton Nielsen, Independence, 11
Danny Mustaca, Centennial, 12
Tre Adams, Wakeland, 11
Coby Shelton, Lone Star, 12

C
Beau Blanton, Wakeland, 12

OG
Dawson Deaton, Frisco, 12
Tanner Leser, Lone Star, 12

OT
Jack Anderson, Frisco, 12
Jason Moore, Independence, 12

Kicker
Jacob Click, Lone Star, 11

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE
Logan Steitle, Frisco, 12
Rodnick Phillips, Lone Star, 12

DL
Vincent Ton, FHS, 12
Ryan McCoy, Independence, 11

ILB
Jadon Eggen, Liberty, 12
Noah Velicer, Lone Star, 11

OLB
Seth Howlett, Lone Star, 12
Jacob Heinrich, Wakeland, 12

 

S
Dylan Horton, Frisco, 11
Alex Lazar, Wakeland, 12

CB
Jordan Alford, Independence, 11
Dante Williams, Lone Star, 12
Parker Wesley, Wakeland, 11

Punter
Joseph Carlson, Wakeland, 12

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB
Kyle Saddler, Independence, 12
Cooper Chandler, Wakeland, 12
Caden Wright, Frisco, 12
Grant Buss, Liberty, 12

RB
Brandon Williams, Independence, 12
Hunter Williams,Centennial, 11
Andrew Henry, Heritage, 10

TE
Cade Rathbone, Reedy, 11
Ethan Thomas, Independence, 10

 

FB
Jadon Eggen, Liberty, 12

H-Back
Michael Morissette, Centennial, 12

WR
Nick Cryer, Wakeland, 12
Dakota Albrecht, Lone Star, 12
Louis Blount, Wakeland, 12
Jordan Jones, Liberty, 11
Maxwell Hudson, Independence, 12
O'Conner Adams Wakeland 12

C
Tyler Hogg, Liberty, 12
Grayson D'Aloisio, Reedy, 11

OG
Matt Hawk, Independence, 11
Noah Soefje, Wakeland, 12
Cody Ragsdale, Centennial, 11

OT
Josh Coleman, Lone Star, 11
Rafiti Ghirmai, Wakeland, 11

Kicker
Josh Fuller, Liberty, 12
Jack Reid, Frisco, 12
Dalton Black, Heritage, 12


SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

 

DE
Ray Onyango, Lone Star, 11
Pierce Devaughn,Frisco, 11
Noah Sims, Centennial, 12
Ryan Lara, Independence, 11

DL
Logan Jones, Lone Star, 12
Camren Thompson, Wakeland, 12
Gage Mullis, Wakeland, 12

ILB
Brandon Swope, Reedy, 11
Al Abbott, Independence, 12
Sergio Aldana, Frisco, 12

OLB
Griffin Collins, Liberty, 12
Dan Ton, Frisco, 11
Kalim Baldwin, Heritage, 12

S
John Arthur, Wakeland, 12
Elijah Boyd, Frisco, 12
Will McCollum, Independence, 12
Danny Marroquin, Liberty, 11
Dominic McCorry, Reedy, 11
Nick Kitchens, Lonestar, 10

CB
CJ Brooks, Liberty, 12
Juwan Johnson, Lone Star, 12
Dillon Haley, Frisco, 12

Punter
Vance Hooper, Heritage, 12
Min Shen, Liberty, 11 


The Old Coach Top Stories