All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

All-District 27-5A Teams

DISTRICT 27-5A SUPERLATIVES

http://www.scout.com/player/199507-ceedee-lamb

DISTRICT MVP: Cedarian Lamb*, sr., Richmond Foster

Offensive MVP: Bailey Zappe, sr., Victoria East

Defensive MVP: Garrett Grammer, sr., Foster

Utility Player of the Year: Evrin Hawkins, jr., Angleton

Newcomer of the Year: Chayce Grevey, jr., Victoria West

Coaching Staff of the Year: Foster.


First Team Offense

Center: Chase Weaver, sr., West; Dawson Gutzman, sr., Angleton

Line: Kevin Davis, sr., Angleton; Jacob Brammer, sr., Foster; Justice Oluwaseun, sr., Foster; Eddie Garcia, sr., Calhoun

Tight End: Chance McLeod*, sr., East

Wide Receiver: Logan Terry*, sr., West; Chandler Speights*, sr., Foster; Tre Wolf*, sr., East; Malik Stovall, sr., East; Vonte Davis, sr., Rosenberg Terry

Quarterback: Alex Ramart, sr., Foster; Jacob Chavez, sr., Terry

Running Back: Tamerik Williams*, sr., Angleton; Amon Byars*, jr., Terry; Quinton Oliver, jr., Foster

Fullback: Jesse Lopez*, jr., Calhoun

Kicker: Jack Traugott, jr., East


First Team Defense

Line: Chidoze Nwankwo, fr., Foster; Zekoma Hall, sr., Angleton; Robert Alexander, jr., Terry; Mason Buenger, sr., West

End: Ken'twaun Freeman*, sr., West; Ty Reed, sr., Foster; Casey Bolieu, sr., Angleton; Chijoke Iwaguwu, sr., Terry

Linebacker: Garrett Grammer*, sr., Foster; Sincere Jackson*, jr., Angleton; Le'andre Davis*, so., Terry; Jackson Nunley, sr., Calhoun

Cornerback: Isaiah Richardson*, sr., Foster; Koy Richardson*, sr., Angleton; Floyd Allison, sr., Terry

Safety: Lane Eldridge, sr., Foster; Quincy Addison, sr., Angleton; Vonte Davis, sr., Terry

Punter: Jacob Brammer*, sr., Foster

Second Team Offense

Center: Mark Bentancur, jr., Terry; Jeremy Deleon, sr., Foster

Line: Chris Brinkley, sr., Angleton; Matt Alvarado, sr., East; Jacob Ramirez, sr., Terry; Andrew Hathaway, sr., West; Josh Jones, sr., Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated

Tight End: Kevin Deras, sr., Terry

Wide Receiver: Jaylon Jones, sr., Lamar Cons.; Jason Williams, so., Angleton; Jamir Whitelow, sr., East; Tavius Ogden, sr., West

Quarterback: Justin Flores, sr., Calhoun

Running Back: Brandon Tumlinson, so., East; Chayce Grevey, jr., West; Damon Shavers, jr., Terry; Alec Harris, jr., Foster

Fullback: Demetrius Jeffries, sr., West; Walter Junious, sr., Lamar Cons

Kicker: Eduardo Rosales, so., Angleton


Second Team Defense

Line: Ivan Kuykendall, so., Lamar Cons.; Cameron Valentine, jr., Foster; Hezekiah Cotlong, jr., Angleton

End: Andrew Taylor, sr., East; Gage Daniel, sr., Calhoun; Solomon Ibeabuchi, sr., Foster; Javier Vallecilla, sr., Angleton; Azende Shavers, sr., Terry

Linebacker: Jonathan Mejia, sr., East; Drew Madrigal, sr., Terry; Malik McLemore, sr., Foster; Zackorius Addison, so., Angleton

Cornerback: Grant Baker, jr., East; Christian Young, jr., Foster; My'Kell Ross, jr., Angleton

Safety: Jonathon Whitby, jr., East; Josh Smith, sr., West; Kyle Cooley, sr., West; Christian Barillas, so., Foster; Marlin White, jr., Angleton

Punter: Clay Riser, sr., Calhoun; Roman Punch, so., Lamar Cons


The Old Coach Top Stories