All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

ALL-DISTRICT 12-4A DIVISION I TEAMS

DISTRICT 12-4A DIVISION I SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP: Reid Zboril*, sr., El Campo.

Offensive MVP: Nery Enriquez*, jr., El Campo.

Defensive MVP: Jalen Pitre, sr., Stafford.

Newcomer of the Year: Dylan Davidson, so., Bay City.

Utility Player of the Year: Justin Eckhardt, jr., Sealy.

Coaching Staff of the Year: El Campo*.


First Team Offense

Center: Brandon Williams*, sr., El Campo

Line: Chris Gamboa*, sr., Columbia; Micah McComb*, sr., El Campo; Dawson Mach*, sr., El Campo; Eric Reid, sr., Stafford; Moses Horn, sr., Stafford; Luke MacLennan, sr., Bay City

Tight End: Reed Spenrath, jr., El Campo

Wide Receiver: Dylan Bercher*, jr., Needville; Hezekiah Jones*, sr., Stafford; Darryl Florez*, sr., Bay City; Christian Sauceda, sr., Bay City

Quarterback: Walter White*, jr., Stafford

Running Back: Ameer King, jr., Brazosport; Deaderick Hollaway, sr., El Campo; James Brown, sr., Stafford


First Team Defense

Line: Kameron Hill*, sr., Stafford; Joseph Mayfield, sr., Stafford; Julian Kay, jr., Columbia; Tyrese Washington, sr., El Campo; Ashton Martinez, sr., Needville

Inside Linebacker: Elijah Ellis, sr., Bay City; Chris Melchor, sr., El Campo; Noah Nelson, jr., Stafford

Outside Linebacker: Zarian Baylor*, sr., El Campo; Kobe Aguado*, sr., Sealy; Edwin Godfrey*, sr., Stafford; Adam Smith*, jr., Bay City

Secondary: David Allison*, sr., Stafford; Prinard Payne*, sr., Bay City; Wesley Arrambide*, sr., El Campo; Tyreke McNeese, jr., Sealy.


Special Teams

Punter: Brock Brandl, sr., El Campo

Kicker: Xavier Mireles, sr., El Campo


Second Team Offense

Center: Raymond Kersten, sr., Columbia

Line: David Mclaren, jr., Columbia; Kameron Hill, sr., Stafford; Fidel Rodriguez, jr., Bay City

Tight End: Will Cerny, sr., Sealy

Wide Receiver: Jalen Curry, so., Stafford; Desmond Mathis, sr., Stafford; Wesley Arrambide, sr., El Campo; Myles Hackstedt, sr., Needville; LaDarrion Florez, so., Bay City

Quarterback: Brock Brandl, sr., El Campo

Running Back: Cameron Montgomery, sr., Stafford; Keithan Taylor, jr., Columbia


Second Team Defense

Line: Jordan Gipson, sr., Bay City; Antonio Williams, sr., Brazosport; Charles Hester, sr., Stafford; Tariq Barron, sr., El Campo; Will Cerny, sr., Sealy

Inside Linebacker: Jestin Welch, sr., Sealy; Alec Herrera, jr., Columbia; Cale Legendre, jr., Needville

Outside Linebacker: Reyden Svatek, jr., El Campo; Tranquail Harris, jr., Columbia; Daniel Herrera, jr., Needville

Secondary: Tyler Roberson, sr., Bay City; Desmond Allen, jr., Columbia; Kyle Mamerow, sr., El Campo; Ashton Dudley, sr., Brazosport; Andrew Cardiel, jr., Needville


The Old Coach Top Stories