All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

All-District 15-4A Division I

District 15-4A Division I Superlatives

DISTRICT MVP: Waydale Jones, sr., Beeville

Offensive Player of the Year: Justin Gomez, jr., Beeville

Defensive Players of the Year: Jerrell Mitchell, sr., Pleasanton; Blake Rios, jr., Rockport-Fulton & Reno Garza, sr., Pleasanton

Utility Player of the Year: Jose Molina, sr., Robstown

Newcomers of the Year: Dalton Hobbs, fr., Pleasanton; Adam Lamb, so., Rockport-Fulton & Zadock Dinkelmann, jr., Somerset

Coach of the Year: Jerry Bomar, Beeville

First Team Offense

Center: Mason Katora, jr., La Vernia

Guard: Jermayne Miller, jr., Beeville; Angelo Trevino, so., Rockport-Fulton

Tackle: Jacob Perez, jr., Beeville; E.J. Valdez, jr., Beeville; Cameron Ngo, so., Rockport-Fulton

Tight End: Joe Dafft, jr., Rockport-Fulton; Michael Maldonado, sr., Somerset

Wide Receiver: Sean Crook, sr., Beeville; Garrett Bosquez, sr., Pleasanton

Quarterback: Johnny Zamora, so., Pleasanton

Running Back: Paul Wessels, jr., Beeville; Salvador Solis, jr., Somerset

Fullback: Chase Resendez, sr., Rockport-Fulton; J.P. Gonzales, jr., Somerset

Kicker: Ruben Padilla, sr., Somerset


First Team Defense

Tackle: Alex Ibarra, sr., La Vernia; Kaleb Pogue, sr., Pleasanton; Ben Ledsema, sr., Somerset

End: Demontario Anderson, sr., Beeville; Taylor Bryce, jr., Somerset

Inside Linebacker: Zane Snell, jr., La Vernia; Drake Hargrove, sr., Rockport-Fulton

Outside Linebacker; Max Vanson, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Jonathon Fernandez, sr., Somerset

Cornerback: Justin Coleman, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Anthony Estrada, sr., Somerset

Safety: Jaunito Garcia, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Abel Flores, sr., Somerset

Punter: John Lopez, sr., Pleasanton


Second Team Offense

Center: R.J. Gonzales, sr., Beeville; Hunter Norment, so., Pleasanton

Guard: Benji Berrera, jr., Beeville; Adrian Mendoza, jr., Rockport-Fulton

Tackle: Robert Olivarez, sr., La Vernia; Brandon Romero, jr., Somerset

Tight End: Blake Borgfeld, jr., La Vernia.

Wide Receiver: Martin Ramos, jr., Somerst; Nick Gonzales, sr., Beeville; Derrick Miller, jr., La Vernia; A.J. Gomez, sr., Beeville; Isaiah Rivera, jr., Somerset

Quarterback: C.J. Frost, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Austin Kwiatkowski, jr., Robstown

Running Back: Parker Beck, jr., La Vernia; Patrick Hernandez, sr., Robstown; Andrew Vasquez, so., Somerset; Wyatt Cowsert, jr., La Vernia

Fullback: George Perez, sr., Somerset

Kicker: Victor Gutierrez, jr., Pleasanton; Adrian Gonzalez, sr., Rockport-Fulton


Second Team Defense

Tackle: Caden Williams, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Abel Villarreal, sr., Somerest; Aaron Puga, sr., Beeville

End: Brandon Francisco, jr., Beeville; Logan Cook, sr., Pleasanton; John Rutkowski, sr., La Vernia; Trey Vaiz, jr., Robstown

Inside Linebacker: Krys Palmer, jr., Pleasanton; Jose Sandoval, sr., Somerset

Outside Linebacker: Michael Virata, sr., Beeville; Dane Preston, jr., La Vernia; Issac Mendiola, jr., Pleasanton

Cornerback: Jordan Sandoval, jr., Beeville; Zach Ruiz, sr., La Vernia; A.J. Martinez, sr., Pleasanton

Safety: John Hernandez, sr., La Vernia; John Lopez, sr., Pleasanton; Steven Mendiola, so., Pleasanton; Caleb Hernandez, sr., Somerset

Punter: Kolton Wright, sr., Beeville


The Old Coach Top Stories