All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

All-District 15-4A Division II

District 15-4A Division II Superlatives

DISTRICT MVP: Jordan Whittington, so., Cuero.

Offensive Player of the Year: BJ Baylor, sr., Wharton.

Defensive Player of the Year: Jaylon Haynes, sr., Wharton.

Offensive Skill Player of the Year: Evan Green, sr, Sweeny.

Defensive Skill Player of the Year: John Rodriguez, jr., Cuero.

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Haden Haas, sr., Cuero.

Defensive Linemen of the Year: Phillip Taylor, sr., Cuero & Daryl French, jr., Sinton.

Newcomer of the Year: Clarence Branch, so., Wharton.


First Team Offense

Line: Brady Byrd, so., Sweeny; Cordell Cannon, jr., Sweeny; Cody Benavidez, jr., Wharton; Diego Hernandez, sr., Cuero; Josh Elliott, jr., Cuero; Dustin Ramos, sr., Sinton

Tight End: Caeveon Patton*, sr., Cuero

Wide Receiver: Tre Miles, sr., Cuero; Andrew McGowan, jr., Sinton; Ashton Callahan, jr., Sweeny; Robert McGrew, sr., Wharton

Quarterback: Trey Woods, sr., Wharton

Running Back: Donovan Banks*, sr., Sweeny; Tristan Canales, jr., Sinton; Tim Weekley, sr., Aransas Pass


First Team Defense

Tackle: John Paul Villarreal, sr., Sinton; Elijah Smith, sr., Sweeny; Reye Carranza, sr., Sinton; Omar Marks, so., Wharton

End: Caeveon Patton*, sr., Cuero; Cory Owens, sr., Wharton; Cameron Culver, sr., Sinton

Inside Linebacker: Anthony Villarreal, jr., Sinton; Sammy Romero, sr., Sweeny; Timothy Patterson, sr., Wharton

Outside Linebacker: Claevon Patton, jr., Cuero; Ernie Ramirez, sr., Sinton

Secondary: Keiran Grant, so., Cuero; Czarius Balfour, sr., Wharton; Justin Jones, sr., Wharton; Jayden Villa, sr., Sinton; Bryshaunt Williams, so., Sweeny

Special Teams

Kicker: Vittorio Gallo, sr., Aransas Pass

Punter: Travis Faix, jr., Wharton; Jordan Martinez, sr., Sinton

Returner: Dylan Ferrell, sr., Ingleside; Donovan Banks, sr., Sweeny; Cameron Branch, sr., Wharton


Second Team Offense

Line: Brant Boyette, jr., Wharton; Nicholas Stransky, jr., Wharton; Cayden Craven, so., Aransas Pass; Chance McLeroy, sr., Cuero; Marlin Johnson, so., Ingleside; Ryan Sanchez, sr., Sinton; Christian Canchola, so., Sweeny

Tight End: Jordan Farrow, jr., Sweeny

Wide Receiver: Jordan Martinez, sr., Sweeny; Bralen Taylor, jr., Cuero; Markese Holmes, sr., Wharton; Roy Pleasant, jr., Aransas Pass

Quarterback: Colt Gorman, jr., Sinton

Running Back: Keiran Grant, so., Cuero; Dylan Ferrell, sr., Ingleside; Lenny Sifuentes, sr., Sinton; Cameron Branch, sr., Wharton

Second Team Defense

Tackle: Bradley Perez, jr., Cuero; Jordan Lancaster, sr., Aransas Pass; Michael Willer, jr., Sweeny; Stevie Cardenas, jr., Ingleside

End: Roderick Temple, sr., Wharton; Joshual Ellis, so., Sweeny

Inside Linebacker: Tyler Edwards, sr., Cuero; Zac Lamb, sr., Sweeny; Homero Hernandez, jr., Wharton

Outside Linebacker: Malik Willer, sr., Sweeny; Travis Faix, jr., Wharton; Juan Cruz, sr., Aransas Pass

Secondary: Cole Toller, jr., Cuero; Harrison Hassell, sr., Sweeny; Marshall Bell, sr., Ingleside; Brandon Gonzales, so., Sinton; Michael Resendez, sr., Wharton

Special Teams

Kicker: Christian Sparks, sr., Wharton


The Old Coach Top Stories