All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

All-District 13-3A Division II

District 13-3A Division II Superlatives

MVP: Vernon Jackson*, jr., Boling

Offensive MVP: Deleon Perkins*, jr., East Bernard

Defensive MVP: Michael Sims*, sr., East Bernard

Newcomer of the Year: Hunter Goudeau*, so., East Bernard


First Team Offense

Center: Victor Tichacek, sr., East Bernard

Line: Larry Krushall, sr., Boling; Jaeden Ward, so., Brazos; Dylan Birchum, sr., Tidehaven; Tony Pena, sr., Boling; Nicholas Sebring, sr., East Bernard; Braden Janecek, sr., East Bernard

Tight End: Gustavo Mendez*, sr., Brazos; Davonn Granger*, sr., Schulenburg

Wide Receiver: Jacob Ainsworth*, sr., Danbury; Cody Lehmann*, sr., East Bernard; Darien Kemp*, jr., Tidehaven; Raymond Martinez*, jr., Bloomington

Quarterback: Luke Demny, so., Danbury

Running Back: Lyndon Hardin*, jr., Brazos; Locke Rowley*, jr., East Bernard; Kade Bickham*, sr., Boling

Kicker: Francisco Olvera, sr., Boling


First Team Defense

Tackle: Sebastian Muniz, jr., East Bernard; Larry Krushall, sr., Boling; Kevin Gonzales, sr., Tidehaven

End: Davonn Granger, sr., Schulenburg; Braden Fitzgerald, sr., Tidehaven; Kade Bickham, sr., Boling

Inside Linebacker: Zackery Gohlke*, sr., East Bernard; Jaeden Ward, so., Brazos; Josh Rangel, sr., Boling; Bobby Brune, jr., Tidehaven

Outside Linebacker: Cody Lehmann, sr., East Bernard; Ronnie Krushall, sr., Boling; Daimon LaFrance, jr., Brazos

Secondary: Trey Schmidt, sr., East Bernard; Will Anderson, jr., East Bernard; Jacob Galvan, jr., Tidehaven; Luis Mares, jr., Boling; Gustavo Mendez, sr., Brazos

Punter: Sebastian Castro, so., Bloomington

Utility: Zach Rust, sr., Schulenburg; DeMarcus Bryant, sr., Bloomington; Elijah Gooden, sr., Boling; Cade Koeppen, sr., East Bernard; Jeff Williams, jr., Tidehaven; Kyler Ward, sr., Danbury; Daimon LaFrance, jr., Brazos


Second Team Offense

Center: Jose Haro, jr., Boling

Line: Vincent Rodriguez, so., Boling; Robby Sanchez, jr., Boling; Jared Fuechec, jr., East Bernard; Ottis Ward, sr., Brazos; Zach Walters, sr., Brazos

Tight End: Hunter Vykukal, so., Brazos; Landon Lamascus, sr., Boling

Wide Receiver: Branson Vrazel, so., Danbury; Jacob Galvan, jr., Tidehaven; Flo Cumbie, jr., Brazos; Zach Rusnak, sr., Danbury

Quarterback: Joshua Brown, sr., Schulenburg

Running Back: Jeff Williams, jr., Tidehaven; Ronnie Krushall, sr., Boling; Will Anderson, jr., East Bernard; Demarcus Bryant, sr., Bloomington

Kicker: Dylan Birchum, sr., Tidehaven


Second Team Defense

Tackle: Tony Pena, sr., Boling; Kiezland Quintero, sr., Schulenburg; Justyn Billeau, sr., East Bernard

End: Diego Salazar, jr., Bloomington; Logan Baird, jr., East Bernard; Dylan Birchum, sr., Tidehaven

Inside Linebacker: Diedrick Miller, jr., Bloomington; Cason Brown, jr., Schulenburg; Jared Fuechec, jr., East Bernard

Outside Linebacker: Andrew Martinez, so., Bloomington; Bryce Galvan, jr., Tidehaven; Layton Swoboda, jr., East Bernard

Secondary: Brandon Rozner, jr., Tidehaven; Matt Garza, sr., Bloomington; Taihron Nichols, jr., East Bernard; Rhett Ahrens, sr., Schulenburg

Punter: Colby Mitchell, sr., Danbury


The Old Coach Top Stories