All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

All District 15-3A Division II

District 15-3A Division II Superlatives

DISTRICT MVP: James Garza, sr., Dilley

Offensive MVPs: Colby Newman, jr., Nixon-Smiley & Josh Rangel, sr., Stockdale

Defensive MVP: Anthony Perales, sr., Dilley

Newcomer of the Year: Noe Garcia, jr., Dilley

Special Teams MVPs: Oscar Alvarez, jr., Natalia & Jonathan Carlos, sr., Nixon-Smiley


First Team Offense

Center: Cooper Hurt, jr., Dilley

Guard: Marcus Ramirez, sr., Dilley; Dylan Maldonado, sr., Nixon-Smiley; Jonathan Carlos, sr., Nixon-Smiley; Ty Zella, sr., Stockdale

Tackle: Mark Ruiz, sr., Dilley; Kase Clark, jr., Karnes City

Tight End: Bryce Scroggins, sr., Stockdale

Wide Receiver: Mason Foster, sr., Dilley; Dillon Carroll, sr., Dilley; Thomas Burrier, jr., Stockdale; Luis Gonzalez, sr., Poth; Gabriel Figueroa, sr., Natalia

Quarterback: Joel Marquez, sr., Stockdale; Preslee Moy, sr., Poth

Running Back: Enrique Garza, so., Dilley; Genaro Vasquez, sr., Nixon-Smiley; Luke Cantu, jr., Poth; Caden Fregia, jr., Natalia

Fullback: Joey Mendez, sr., Nixon-Smiley


First Team Defense

Tackle: Mark Ramon, jr., Poth

End: Mark Ruiz, sr., Dilley; Charles Salazar, sr., Dilley; Jonathan Carlos, sr., Nixon-Smiley; Skylar Thompson, jr., Stockdale; Julian Martinez, jr., Natalia; Isaiah Gamez, jr., Natalia

Linbebacker: Enrique Garza, so., Dilley; Dylan Maldanado, sr., Nixon-Smiley; Rodrigo Alvarez, sr., Nixon-Smiley; Joey Mendez, sr., Nixon-Smiley; Ty Zella, sr., Stockdale; Jacob Vaughn, jr., Stockdale

Secondary: Mason Foster, sr., Dilley; Dillon Carroll, sr., Dilley; DJ Martinez, sr., Dilley; Colby Newman, jr., Nixon-Smiley; Josh Rangel, sr., Stockdale; Caleb Albert, sr., Poth; Cole Harris, jr., Poth; Jayson Reyes, jr., Karnes City


Second Team Offense

Center: Wayland Windland, sr., Stockdale

Guard: Anthony Saaverda, fr., Dilley; Jacob Vaughn, jr., Stockdale

Tackle: Mike Ramos, sr., Dilley; Steven Solis, sr., Nixon-Smiley; Skylar Thompson, jr., Stockdale

Tight End: Devin Hester, jr., Nixon-Smiley; Mark Ramon, jr., Poth; Alexis Ramon, sr., Poth

Wide Receiver: DJ Martinez, sr., Dilley; Brian Carroll, jr., Dilley; Ryan Ochoa, so., Dilley; Daniel Rodriguez, jr., Nixon-Smiley; Diego Martinez, sr., Stockdale; Cole Harris, jr., Poth

Quarterback: Nathan Vasquez, sr., Natalia; Acie Jauer, jr., Karnes City

Running Back: Rodrigo Acevedo, sr., Nixon-Smiley; Ray Rico, jr., Natalia

Fullback: Blaze Sandoval, sr., Nixon-Smiley


Second Team Defense

Tackle: Mike Ramos, sr., Dilley; Cooper Hurt, jr., Dilley; Jacob Hernandez, so., Stockdale

End: Elix Carillo, jr., Nixon-Smiley; Bryce Scroggins, jr., Stockdale; Kameron Frias, jr., Natalia; Channing Leal Jr., Karnes City

Linebacker: Anthony Aranda, so., Dilley; Devin Hester, jr., Nixon-Smiley; Jason Yell, jr., Nixon-Smiley; Erik Ogle, sr., Stockdale; Avery Jaskina, sr., Poth; Isaac Gonzales, so., Poth; Luke Cantu, jr., Poth

Secondary: Julian Cantu, so., Dilley; Genaro Vasquez, sr., Nixon-Smiley; Daniel Rodriguez, jr., Nixon-Smiley; Noah Bland, jr., Stockdale; Manuel Saldana, sr., Natalia


The Old Coach Top Stories