All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

All-District 15-2A Division I

District 15-2A Division I Superlatives

DISTRICT CO-MVPs: Kobie Herring*, sr., Refugio & Trace Mascorro*, sr., Refugio

Offensive Player of the Year: Dadrian Taylor, sr., Shiner

Defensive Player of the Year: D'Mond LaFond*, sr., Refugio

Newcomers of the Year: RaVondre Wicks*, fr., Weimar & Ysidro Mascorro*, fr., Refugio

Coaching Staff of the Year: Refugio


First Team Offense

Center: Wyatt Rankin*, sr., Shiner; Reagan Billings*, sr., Yorktown

Guard: Jacob Archuleta, sr., Yorktown; Michael Malek, sr., Ganado; Ivan Tagle, jr., Refugio

Tackle: Armonie Brown*, so., Refugio; S.L. Lewis, jr., Shiner; Ryan Panus, sr., Shiner

Tight End: Jordan Malinovsky*, sr., Shiner; Caleb Oden*, sr., Shiner; Trevor Holland*, sr., Weimar

Wide Receiver: Ty Boedeker*, sr., Shiner; Ja-Mel Wade*, sr., Yorktown; Robert Ortiz*, sr., Refugio

Quarterback: Brody Gall*, sr., Weimar; Brandon Cerny*, sr., Shiner

Running Back: Garrett McCann*, sr., Ganado; Jaylon Mascorro*, sr., Refugio; Colton Christian*, jr., Weimar; Damien Brown*, so., Weimar; Cy Strieber*, sr., Yorktown

Kicker: Diego Gonzales*, so., Refugio


First Team Defense

Tackle: Armonie Brown*, so., Refugio; Wyatt Rankin, sr., Shiner; Michael Rodriguez, sr., Yorktown

End: Corey Pargmann*, fr., Yorktown; Jaylon Mascorro*, sr., Refugio; Jacobe Avery*, jr., Refugio

Inside Linebacker: Gayton Wills*, sr., Refugio; Damien Brown, so., Weimar; Luke Romans, sr., Yorktown; Christian Palacios, sr., Ganado

Outside Linebacker: Garrett McCann, sr., Yorktown; Caleb Oden, sr., Shiner; Trevor Holland, sr., Weimar; Cy Strieber, sr., Yorktown

Cornerback: Brody Gall*, sr., Weimar; Ja-Mel Wade*, jr., Yorktown; Austin Moya*, sr., Refugio; Ty Boedeker*, sr., Shiner

Safety: Jamel LaFond*, jr., Refugio; Dadrian Taylor*, sr., Shiner; Jayden Webb*, jr., Yorktown; Clay Barton*, so., Weimar.

Punter: Brody Gall*, sr., Weimar; Reagan Billings*, sr., Yorktown

Utility: Andre Taylor, sr., Weimar; Ysidro Garza, sr., Yorktown; Sylvester Henderson, jr., Refugio; Cole Jalufka, sr., Shiner


Second Team Offense

Center: Ben Ramsey, jr., Ganado; Trey Upton, jr., Refugio

Guard: Coy Boehm, so., Yorktown; Jadan Thomas, jr., Weimar

Tackle: Michael Simms, sr., Weimar; Justin Broll, sr., Yorktown

Tight End: Nathan London, jr., Yorktown

Wide Receiver: Parker Holland, sr., Weimar; Justin Lynch, sr., Yorktown; Casey Henderson, so., Refugio

Quarterback: Michael Douglas-Maresh, sr., Ganado; Jayden Webb, jr., Yorktown

Running Back: Dayron Ramirez, jr., Refugio; Jarren Jaramillo, sr., Kenedy; Luke Romans, sr., Yorktown; Matthew Sterling, sr., Ganado

Kicker: Erik Martinez, sr., Weimar


Second Team Defense

Tackle: Ryan Panus, sr., Shiner; Colton Christian, jr., Weimar; Michael Malek, sr., Ganado

End: Payton Blakley, sr., Weimar; Dalton Wyrick, sr., Weimar

Inside Linebacker: Lane Nevlud, so., Shiner; Deiontre Wicks, fr., Weimar; Brian Metting, jr., Yorktown

Outside Linebacker: Collin Bujnoch, so., Shiner; Parker Holland, sr., Weimar; Ryan Zuniga, jr., Yorktown

Cornerback: Justin Lynch, sr., Yorktown; Matthew Sterling, sr., Ganado; Chris Moya, jr., Refugio

Safety: Dylan Sinast, so., Yorktown; Jarren Jaramillo, sr., Kenedy; Brandon Cerny, sr., Shiner


The Old Coach Top Stories