All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

All-District 15-2A Division II

District 15-2A Division II Superlatives

DISTRICT MVP: Corey Lyons, sr., Flatonia

Offensive MVPs: Keyshawn Johnson, so., Falls City & Gabe Smith, sr., Flatonia

Defensive MVP: Carlos Garcia, sr., Louise

Newcomer of the Year: Derrick Gonzalez, so., Falls City

Coaching Staff of the Year: Pettus


First Team Offense

Center: Trace Labus, jr., Falls City; Brandon Winters, sr., Runge

Guard: Jaden Esparza, jr., Runge; Ryan Kellis, sr., Flatonia; Carson Glover, sr., Falls City; Jose Avalos, sr., Louise

Tackle: Christian Estrada, so., Charlotte; Cole Ratliff, sr., Falls City; Julio Castellano, sr., Flatonia; Robert Martinez, sr., Louise

Tight End: San Juan Ramirez, sr., Flatonia; Dillon Moczygemba, jr., Falls City

Wide Receiver: Carlos Garcia, sr., Louise; John Hodge, so., Pettus; Justin Torres, so., Runge; Collin Dziuk, sr., Falls City

Quarterback: Colin Gonzalez, so., Louise

Running Back: Max Ybarra, sr., Charlotte; Andrew Malcolm, jr., Falls City

Fullback: Justyn Guerra, sr., Runge

Hybrid: Josh Swierc, sr., Falls City

Kicker: Lucio Rodriguez, jr., Flatonia


First Team Defense

Tackle: Ian Ramirez, jr., Runge; Mark Hons, sr., Falls City; Ryan Kellis, sr., Flatonia; Jose Avalos, sr., Louise

End: Dillon Moczygemba, Falls City; Collin Dziuk, sr., Falls City; Kyle Etzler, sr., Flatonia; Isaiah Montes, jr., Louise

Inside Linebacker: Seth Janak, jr., Flatonia; Phillip Pinkston, jr., Louise; Dylan Hernandez, jr., Runge; Christian Estrada, so., Charlotte

Outside Linebacker: John Hodge, so., Pettus; Max Ybarra, sr., Charlotte; Tyler Gonzales, jr., Falls City

Cornerback: Dillon Dziuk, jr., Falls City; Zach Swierc, sr., Falls City; Enrique Manzano, so., Flatonia; Morgan Williams, so., Louise

Safety: Christian Pina, so., Runge; Mark Gaitan, so., Charlotte; Dylan Eaken, sr., Falls City

Hybrid: San Juan Ramirez, sr., Flatonia; Justice Guerrero, so., Runge

Punter: Samuel Netro, sr., Flatonia


Second Team Offense

Center: Shane Templeton, jr., Flatonia; Jayce Constante, sr., Pettus

Guard: Mateo Munoz, Louise; Joseph Benavides, jr., Pettus; Ian Ramirez, jr., Runge; Tanner Talbert, sr., Falls City

Tackle: Duran Vasquez, fr., Louise; Aaron Yeoman, sr., Pettus; Cameron Wilson, sr., Falls City; Jesus Rodriguez, sr., Flatonia

Tight End: Cameron Orduna, jr., Charlotte; Antonio Olmos, sr., Flatonia

Wide Receiver: Zach Swierc, sr., Falls City; Christian Gutierrez, jr., Runge; Marc Navarro, sr., Charlotte; Adolfo Torres, so., Louise

Quarterback: Neil Huskey, jr., Pettus

Running Back: Lucas Herrera, jr., Flatonia; Corey Dziuk, so., Falls City

Fullback: Jesse Gutierrez, sr., Pettus

Hybrid: Aaron Cardenas, so., Louise

Kicker: Aaron Cardenas, so., Louise


Second Team Defense

Tackle: Carson Glover, sr., Falls City; Julio Castellano, sr., Flatonia; Robert Martinez, sr., Louise; Blaine Zuniga, jr., Charlotte

End: Gabe Smith, sr., Flatonia; Jayce Constante, sr., Pettus

Inside Linebacker: Jesse Gutierrez, Pettus; Cameron Orduna, jr., Charlotte; Kevin Jendrusch, fr., Falls City; Jonathan Gonzales, jr., Flatonia

Outside Linebacker: Antonio Olmos, sr., Flatonia; Duran Vasquez, fr., Louise; Eli Ramirez, sr., Runge

Cornerback: Marc Navarro, sr., Charlotte; Lucas Herrera, jr., Flatonia; Colton Rodriguez, Pettus; Christian Gutierrez, jr., Runge

Safety: Josh Swierc, sr., Falls City; Lucio Rodriguez, jr., Flatonia; Colin Gonzales, so., Louise; Neil Huskey, jr., Pettus

Hybrid: Adolfo Torres, so., Louise; Darin Rios, so., Runge

Punter: Keanu Garza, so., Runge


The Old Coach Top Stories