All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

All-District 16-2A Division II

District 16-2A Division II Superlatives

DISTRICT MVP: Joseph Cruz*, sr., Bruni

Offensive MVP: Gabriel Castillo*, jr., Riviera

Defensive MVPs: Estevan Carreon, sr., Bruni & Roberto Esparza, sr., Woodsboro

Newcomers of the Year: Bryce Griffith, so., Riviera & Jacob Cantu, so., Bruni

Coach of the Year: Jerry Carpentier, Bruni


First Team Offense

Line: Justin Ruiz, jr., Bruni; Estevan Carreon, sr., Bruni; Scotty Arredondo, sr., Riviera; Gilly Aguilar, sr., Riviera; Garrett Burns, so., Woodsboro; Austin Kennemer, jr., Agua Dulce; Jack Dominguez, sr., Benavides; M.J. Perez, sr., Benavides

Tight End: Blake Dupont, sr., Riviera

Receiver: Jose Lopez, so., Bruni; Alex Muery, jr., Riviera; Kaemon Unterbrink, sr., Riviera; Anthony Mayes, sr., Woodsboro; R.J. Garcia, so., Agua Dulce

Quarterback: Jaden Wren*, sr., Woodsboro

Running Back: Angel Cuellar, jr., Riviera; Ti Beall, jr., Woodsboro; John Anthony Hake, sr., Benavides

Fullback: Deandre Naranjo, sr., Benavides; John Vela, so., Bruni


First Team Defense

Line: Jose Villarreal, sr., Benavides; Deandre Naranjo, sr., Benavides; Pedro Salazar, jr., Bruni; Scotty Arredondo, sr., Riviera; Marco Ferova, jr., Woodsboro.

Inside Linebacker: Jesus Johnson, so., Bruni; Christian Bumgarner, jr., Riviera; Erik Foster, sr., Woodsboro; Jeremy Garcia, sr., Benavides

Outside Linebacker: Gavan Lomas, jr., Riviera; Cooper Gillespie, jr., Woodsboro; John Anthony Hake, sr., Benavides; Jose Briseno, sr., Bruni

Cornerback: David Landeros*, so., Bruni; Kaleb Rivera, sr., Woodsboro; Kaemon Unterbrink, sr., Riviera

Safety: Blake Dupont, sr., Riviera; Zach Vasquez, jr., Woodsboro

Special Teams

Kicker: Roberto Esparza*, sr., Woodsboro

Punter: Bo Surber*, sr., Agua Dulce

Utility: Jon Rodriguez, so., Agua Dulce


Second Team Offense

Line: Jacob Reyes, jr., Benavides; Santiago Bazan, sr., Benavides; Chris Johnson, jr., Bruni; Pedro Salazar, jr., Bruni; Nick Hernandez, sr., Riviera; Damien Garcia, so., Riviera; Danny Haven, sr., Woodsboro; Brett Lopez, so., Woodsboro; Ryan Garza, sr., Agua Dulce; Mateo Saenz, so., Agua Dulce

Tight End: Josh Perez, sr., Benavides; Jesus Johnson, so., Bruni

Receiver: David Landeros, so., Bruni; Justin Davila, sr., Bruni; Justin Benton, so., Riviera; Jordan Abila, sr., Woodsboro; Kaleb Jochetz, so., Woodsboro

Quarterback: Randal Garza, so., Agua Dulce; Beto Gonzalez, so., Benavides

Running Back: Robert Acevedo, sr., Riviera; Jason Spears, jr., Woodsboro; Jacob Salinas, jr., Agua Dulce; Kenny Guerra, so., Benavides

Fullback: Jose Briseno, sr., Bruni


Second Team Defense

Line: A.J. Poole, jr., Woodsboro; Goliath Garcia, sr., Agua Dulce; Jacob Reyes, jr., Benavides; Justin Ruiz, jr., Bruni; Andy Murr, jr., Riviera; Nick Hernandez, sr., Riviera

Inside Linebacker: Josh Perez, sr., Benavides; Fischer Douglas, jr., Riviera; Ti Beall, jr., Woodsboro; Jacob Salinas, jr., Agua Dulce

Outside Linebacker: Robert Acevedo, sr., Riviera; Jason Spears, jr., Woodsboro; Miguel Gonzalez, so., Agua Dulce

Cornerback: Jesus Trevino, jr., Riviera; Anthony Mayes, sr., Woodsboro; Osbaldo Martinez, jr., Benavides

Safety: Alex Muery, jr., Riviera; Angel Martinez, so., Benavides

Special Teams

Kicker: Jack Dominguez, sr., Benavides

Punter: Ti Beall, jr., Woodsboro


The Old Coach Top Stories