All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

12-2A Division I All-District Football Teams


12-2A Division I Superlatives


District Most Valuable Player
Glenn Thornton, Sr., Groveton

Offensive MVP
Dawson Chummy, Sr., Groveton

Defensive MVP
Ethan Cathey, Jr., Groveton

Offensive Newcomer of the Year
Kaiden Stoma, Soph., Deweyville

Defensive Newcomer of the Year
Torento Gollatt, Sr., Centerville

Coach of the Year
Brandon Craus, Groveton


FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks
Cody Brown, Jr., West Hardin; Lee Holsey, Sr., Lovelady; Demarie’ Smith, Sr., West Sabine

Running Backs
Zach Franklin, Jr., West Sabine; Dylon Fruge, Jr., West Sabine; Brandon Madison, Jr., Centerville

Tight End
Coleman Robinson, Sr., Centerville

Wide Receivers
Saul Chavez, Jr., Groveton; Hunter Murray, Sr., Lovelady

Linemen
Calam Early, Sr., Centerville; Tanner Ebarb, Sr., Groveton; Cody Fairchild, Sr., Groveton; Hunter Maloy, Sr., Deweyville; Da’Mario Mattingly, Jr., Lovelady; Ethan Reynolds, Sr., Groveton; Abraham Sanchez, Sr., Centerville

Kicker
Daniel Byrd, Jr., Centerville


FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Daniel Byrd, Jr., Centerville; Collin Chesson, Sr., West Hardin; Nick Harper, Sr., West Sabine; Koy Howle, Sr., Centerville; Da’Mario Mattingly, Jr., Lovelady; Trey Rocka, Sr., Groveton; Bobby Fox, Sr., Deweyville

Linebackers
Anthony Chavez, Soph., Groveton; Travez Galloway, Soph., West Sabine; Trey Hance, Sr., Groveton; Petey Little, Sr., Lovelady; Tyler Snead, Sr., West Hardin; Christian Zarate, Jr., Centerville

Defensive Backs
Nate Dickerson, Sr., Deweyville; Caden Hubbard, Sr., Deweyville; Hunter Murray, Sr., Lovelady; Eli Stewart, Soph., Groveton

Punter
Jay Robinson, Soph., Lovelady


SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Hunter Free, Jr., Centerville

Running Back
Tim Johnson, Soph., Lovelady

Fullbacks
Jace Atchley, Jr., Deweyville; Koy Howle, Sr., Centerville

Wide Receivers
Devon Hammock, Sr., Lovelady; Jay Hughes, Jr., West Hardin; Haden Terry, Jr., Groveton; Jeramiah Trevino, Sr., Deweyville

Linemen
Chad Cleaver, Sr., Groveton; Daren Dew, Soph., West Sabine; Bubba Driskell, Sr., Groveton; Blain Edwards, Sr., West Hardin; Jose Hernandez, Jr., Centerville; Blake Hollis, Soph., Groveton; Nathan Hughes, Jr., Deweyville; Blake Johnson, Sr., Lovelady

Kicker
Jonte Wagner, West Hardin


SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Eli Hardeman, Jr., Groveton; Brett Huester, Sr., Lovelady; Mason Phillips, Jr., Lovelady; Ty Stephens, Jr., West Sabine

Linebackers
Matthew Howell, Soph., Groveton; Justin Lilyquist, Jr., Deweyville; Dylan Pate, Sr., Centerville; Russell Payne, Jr., West Hardin; Corbyn Self, Soph., Groveton; Coleman Simpson, Soph., Centerville; Michael Sthram, Jr., West Hardin; Mark White, Sr., West Sabine

Defensive Backs
Ethan Campbell, Sr., Lovelady; Kaylor Horace, Sr., Groveton; Cade Pate, Jr., Centerville; Dailon Smith, Soph., West Sabine; Roland Davis, Soph., Centerville

Punter
Coleman Robinson, Sr., Centerville


The Old Coach Top Stories