All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

7-3A Division II All-District Football Team

7-3A Division II All-District Superlatives

Most Valuable Player
Ty’Shun Mitchell, Sr., Paul Pewitt

Co-Offensive MVPs
Montrell Estell, Sr., Hooks; Markevian Grant, Sr., Daingerfield

Defensive MVP
Seth Mahar, Sr., Hooks

Newcomer of the Year
Cody Payton, Jr., New Diana

Offensive Line MVP
Jovani Zavalla, Sr., Paul Pewitt

Defensive Line MVP
Cody Davis, Sr., Daingerfield

Utility MVP
Malik Estell, Sr., Hooks

Coach of the Year
Mike Waldie, Daingerfield


FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks
Cartea Douglas, Sr., Ore City; Josh Henry, Sr., Queen City; Lucas Hungerford, Jr., Paul Pewitt; Reggie Jeter, Jr., Daingerfield; Jackson Sampson, Jr., New Diana

Running Backs
Trabon Betts, Sr., Paul Pewitt; Phillip Dickerson, Jr., Hooks; Dustin Ritter, Sr., Ore City; Kieston Rushing, Sr., Daingerfield; Labrandon Webster, Jr., Paul Pewitt; Kentavius Williams, Sr., DeKalb

Tight End
Jalen Taylor, Sr., Ore City

Wide Receivers
Wesley Chilton, Sr., Ore City; Nick Hughes, Sr., Ore City; Jaquan Jackson, Jr., DeKalb; TJ Rogers, Jr., New Diana

Offensive Linemen
Deonta Brown, Sr., DeKalb; Matt Brunson, Jr., New Diana; AJ Carroll, Jr., Daingerfield; Roman Castillo, Sr., DeKalb; Zachary Gilmore, Soph., Daingerfield; Mario Mendez, Sr., Paul Pewitt; Dalton Morgan, Sr., Daingerfield; Dylan Pool, Sr., Hooks; Ishmael Threadgill, Sr., Hooks

Kicker/punter
Josue Rea, Jr., Queen City

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

End
Alec Smith, Jr., Hooks

Tackles
David Kizer, Sr., DeKalb; Jordan Williams, Sr., Daingerfield; Ty Wilsford, Sr., Hooks

Inside Linebackers
Justin Hill, Sr., Paul Pewitt; Jonah Hungerford, Sr., Paul Pewitt; Jaegar Jaynes, Sr., Queen City; Jalen Taylor, Sr., Ore City

Outside Linebackers
Job Bautista, Sr., Paul Pewitt; Timmyon Broner, Jr., Daingerfield

Cornerbacks
Shemar Jefferson, Soph., Hooks; Dillon Young, Jr., Ore City

Safeties
Marquiz Estell, Fr., Hooks; Kinston Rushing, Sr., Daingerfield; Jared Weeks, Jr., New Diana

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Connor Price, Soph., Hooks

Running Backs
William Harris, Sr., Queen City; Terence Lloyd, Sr., New Diana

Fullbacks
Jose Mendez, Jr., Daingerfield; Coleton Mills, Soph., Hooks

Utility
Jacob Choyce, Soph., New Diana

Wide Receivers
Cedric Arthur, Sr., Daingerfield; Keylan Bowens, Sr., Ore City; Nick Garrett, Jr., Paul Pewitt; DJ Gray, Jr., DeKalb; Justin Johnson, Sr., Paul Pewitt

Offensive Linemen
Bryce Baird, Jr., Hooks; Christian Cavanaugh, Sr., Ore City; Victor Hernandez, Soph., Hooks; Daniel Keene, Jr., Queen City; Dakota Kizer, Jr., DeKalb; Keilyn McCain, Soph., Daingerfield; Roy Moss, Sr., Daingerfield; Zach Shaddix, Jr., Paul Pewitt; James Uehling, Sr., Ore City; Donovan Whatley, Jr., New Diana

Kicker/punter
Jose Bello, Jr., Daingerfield

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Ends
Justiss Hall, Sr., Paul Pewitt; Tyrek Kitchens, Jr., Hooks; Jerrett McCollum, Soph., Paul Pewitt

Tackles
Devonta Coffey, Jr., Paul Pewitt; Jalen Lomax, Jr., Hooks

Inside Linebackers
Daniel Hendricks, Jr., DeKalb; DK Lewis, Jr., Daingerfield; Jose Mendez, Jr., Daingerfield 

Outside Linebackers
Elliot Almond, Jr., DeKalb; Jackson Fitts, Jr., Paul Pewitt; Aaron Nigreville, Fr., Ore City; Tavion Rigsby, Jr., Hooks; Kaden Ryan, Jr., New Diana

Cornerback
Trodarius Lynn, Jr., Daingerfield

Safeties
Cedric Arthur, Sr., Daingerfield; Alex Clark, Soph., DeKalb; Nick Hughes, Sr., Ore City


The Old Coach Top Stories