All-District football teams, accolades and superlatives

8-3A Division I All-District Team

 

8-3A Division I All-District Superlatives

Most Valuable Player
T.Q. Jackson, Soph., Jefferson

Offensive MVP
Heath Hood, Jr., White Oak

Defensive MVP
Brandon Cook, Sr., White Oak

Offensive Newcomer of the Year
Trey Hodge, Soph., Jefferson

Defensive Newcomer of the Year
Dee Mitchell, Jr., Jefferson

Offensive Line MVP
Collin Keifer, Sr., Sabine

Defensive Line MVP
Taylor Smith, Jr., Jefferson

Special Teams MVPs
Dedrick Hill, Jr., Hughes Springs; Jaylon Huff, Sr., New Boston; Josh Kellogg, Sr., Jefferson; Eli Morris, Jr. Sabine; Conner Weeks, Sr., White Oak

Utility MVPs
Jake Bobbitt, Jr., New Boston; Kason Kienzle, Jr., White Oak; Seth Lathrop, Jr., Redwater; Bo McEntire, Jr., Hughes Springs; Scottie Taylor, Soph., Sabine; Kylan Thomas, Fr., Jefferson

Coach of the Year
Antwain Jimmerson, Jefferson

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
River Bennett, Sr., Sabine

Running Backs
Adam Caudle, Sr., Sabine; Peyton Davis, Soph., Redwater; Connor Hearron, Sr., White Oak; Damian Hines, Sr., Jefferson

Fullbacks
Deandre Dedmon, Sr., New Boston; Glenn George, Jr., Sabine

Tight Ends
Tyler Graham, Sr., New Boston; Grant Hickerson, Jr., Redwater; Nolan Owens, Sr., Sabine

Wide Receivers
Zack Anderson, Sr., Hughes Springs; Kason Kienzle, Jr., White Oak; Max Kutch, Sr., White Oak; Maurice Rudd, Sr., Jefferson; Samuel Sanchez, Jr., New Boston; Lavoundrick Vaughn, Jr., Redwater

Offensive Linemen
Hunter Brabham, Jr., Hughes Springs; Colton Bradford, Jr., Redwater; Dawson Cunneen, Sr., White Oak; Austin Jones, Sr., Redwater; Cole McCool, Sr., New Boston; Jon Michael McKinney, Jr., Sabine; Dylan Polver, Soph., Jefferson; Carter Wheat, Sr., White Oak; Taylor Williams, Soph., Sabine

Kicker
Landon Fuquay, Fr., Jefferson

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Cheyenne Compton, Jr., Sabine; Damian Hines, Sr., Jefferson; Lonnie Hurd, Sr., New Boston; Jaylon Jeffery, Sr., White Oak; Tony Kemp, Sr., Hughes Springs; Alijuan Rice, Sr., Jefferson; Caleb Wincher, Sr., Redwater

Inside Linebackers
Mason McCloskey, Jr., Redwater; Chase Reeves, Sr., White Oak; Kobe Renfro, Soph., Sabine

Outside Linebackers
Caleb Hampton, Sr., White Oak; Tanner Murphy, Sr., Jefferson

Defensive Backs
Dee Black, Fr., Jefferson; Nick Carter, Sr., Redwater; Antonio Castiglione, Sr., White Oak; Kepha Luster, Jr., Jefferson

Punters
Peyton Davis, Soph., Redwater; Nolan Owens, Sr., Sabine

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Phillip Sissons, Sr., New Boston

Running Backs
Nick Carter, Sr., Redwater; Bryce Johnston, Soph., Hughes Springs; Dallas Reeves, Sr., White Oak; Tryon Williams, Soph., Jefferson

Fullbacks
Bo McEntire, Jr., Hughes Springs; Austin Warlick, Jr., Redwater

Wide Receivers
Jake Bobbitt, Jr., New Boston; Joe Hendrix, Jr., Redwater; Kepha Luster, Jr., Jefferson; Brady McEntire, Soph., Hughes Springs; Elijah Trest, Jr., White Oak

Offensive Linemen
Trace Camp, Jr., Hughes Springs; Ben Culp, Jr., Redwater; Trenton Davis, Jr., New Boston; Tanner Foster, Soph., Sabine; Bryce Green, Jr., New Boston; Cole Hobbs, Jr., Sabine; Jaren Kelley, Jr., Jefferson; Harrison Reagan, Jr., Hughes Springs; Alijuan Rice, Sr., Jefferson; Dylan Roberts, Soph., Redwater

Kickers
Joe Hendrix, Jr., Redwater; Josh Trice, Sr., Sabine


SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen
Deandre Dedmon, Sr., New Boston; Hunter Harrison, Sr., Redwater; Jaraylon Jones, Sr., Hughes Springs; Cole McCool, Sr., New Boston; Elijah Trest, Jr., White Oak; Cleivlend Williams, Sr., Jefferson; Slate Wiseman, Sr., Sabine

Inside Linebackers
Stancio Battles, Jr., New Boston; Jordan Randle, Jr., Jefferson

Outside Linebackers
Clark Black, Sr., Hughes Springs; Tyler Dewitt, Sr., Redwater

Defensive Backs
Jake Bobbitt, Jr., New Boston; Alex Bruce, Jr., Hughes Springs; Kason Kienzle, Jr., White Oak; T. Taylor, Jr., Sabine; Lavoundrick Vaughn, Jr., Redwater

Punter
Kason Kienzle, Jr., White Oak


The Old Coach Top Stories