Baron Browning, Kennedale (© Greg Powers)

The Old Coach Class 4A All State Team

The Old Coach Class 4A All State Team

CO-OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Jack Dallas, West Orange-Stark, SR.
Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, JR.
http://www.scout.com/player/203469-keaontay-ingram


DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Baron Browning, Kennedale
http://www.scout.com/player/191624-baron-browning


UTILITY PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Jake Wright, Navarro, SR.
Seth Hogan, Monahans, SR.
LaKendrick VanZandt, Henderson, SR.
http://www.scout.com/player/197717-lakendrick-vanzandt


COACH OF THE YEAR:
Scott Surratt, Carthage


ALL STATE OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM QUARTERBACK
Nick Gerber, Levelland, SR.
Chase Allison, Robinson, SR.

SECOND TEAM QUARTERBACK
Ethan Hartman, Glen Rose, SR.
Aaron "Poppy" Brown, Gilmer, JR.

THIRD TEAM QUARTERBACK
Chris Thompson, Sweetwater, JR.
Kason Davis, Carthage, SR.
Brandon Steward, Pampa, JR.

RUNNING BACKS
Calvin Tyler, Silsbee, SR.
Bowie Franks, Iowa Park, SR.
Payton McAlister, Decatur, SR.

SECOND TEAM RUNNING BACK
Mac Briscoe, Bellville, SR.
BJ Baylor, Wharton, SR
Alex Brown, Liberty, SR.
Omar Silva, Port Isabel, SR.

THIRD TEAM RUNNING BACK
Tylan McCalister, Monahans, JR.
Keaton Dudik, China Spring, SR.
Brooks Pepper, Abilene Wylie, SR.
De'shaun Kirven, Kennedale, SO.

FIRST TEAM RECEIVERS
Braxton Ashcraft, Robinson, JR.
Waydale Jones, Beeville, SR.
Jeffrey Elliott, Levelland, SR.

SECOND TEAM RECEIVERS
LaMarcus Morton, Gilmer, SR.
Cameron Callaway, Gladewater, SR.
Jordan Duckett, Mineral Wells, SR.

THIRD TEAM RECEIVERS
Andrew McGowan, Sinton, JR.
Kerrion Fields, Midlothian Heritage, JR.
Trestan Ebner, Henderson, SR.
 
FIRST TEAM OFFENSIVE LINE
Tanner Elliott, Carthage, SR.
Luke Melton, Celina, SR.
Haden Haas, Cuero, SR.
Everett Gunnoe, Krum, SR.
Reid Zboril, El Campo, SR.
Connor Barnett, Robinson, SR.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSIVE LINE
Marshall Crabb, Navarro, SR.
Raini Dorman, Henderson, SR.
Kade Parmelly, Abilene Wylie, SR.
John Ryder Moorman, Liberty, JR.
Caelan Keenan, Argyle, JR.
Jacob Foster, Canyon Lake, JR.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSIVE LINE
Nathan Roach, Waco Connally, SR.
Jace McKee, Monahans, SR.
Jack Freeman, Midlothian Heritage, JR.
Ben Carmean, Bellville, SR.
Andrew Flannigan, Kennedale, JR.
Oscar del Abra, Port Isabel, SR.

FIRST TEAM KICKER
Michael Shipley, Liberty Hill, JR.

SECOND TEAM KICKER
Hogan Keasler, Midlothian Heritage, SR.
Tyler Torres, Burnet, JR.

THIRD TEAM KICKER
Kevin Tiero, Kennedale, JR.
Ignacio Gomez, Ferris, SR.



ALL STATE DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM DEFENSIVE LINE
Morris Joseph, West Orange-Stark, SR.
Hayden Rochell, Andrews, SR.
Wade Miller, Gonzales, SR.
Phillip Taylor, Cuero, SR.
Mandel Turner-King, West Orange-Stark, SR.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSIVE LINE
Tyler Abke, Bellville, SR.
Colton Kruse, Taylor, SR.
Sam Snyder, Celina, JR.
Sean Walton, Perryton, SR.
Bradlee Warrick, Pittsburg, SR.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSIVE LINE
Daryl French, Sinton, JR.
Ronin Williams, Monahans, SR
Jack Hays, DL, SR, Graham
Donnell Kendricks, DL, SR, Vernon
Isaiah Perez, Giddings, SR.

FIRST TEAM LINEBACKER
Mykel Gates, Carthage, JR.
Kody Fulp, China Spring, SR.
Ty Shelton, Navarro, SR.
Pierce Davies, Argyle, SR.

SECOND TEAM LINEBACKER
Nick Watts, Perryton, SR.
Brooks Pepper, Abilene Wylie, SR.
Kiante McCoy, Sweetwater, JR.
Hayden Shortes, Celina, SR.

THIRD TEAM LINEBACKER
Preston Smith, Midlothian Heritage, SR.
Corben Boggs, Devine, SR.
Jerrell Mitchell, Pleasanton, SR.
Reno Garza, Somerset, SR.
Cooper Haigood, Lorena, SR.

FIRST TEAM SECONDARY
Tadarius Williams, Paris, SR.
Garrett Weaver, Navarro, SR.
Cooper Bledsoe, Van, SR.
Jason James, Giddings, SR.
Czarius “Poppie” Balfour, Wharton, SR.

SECOND TEAM SECONDARY
Jalen Pitre, Stafford, SR.
D'Ante Thomas, Lubbock Estacado, SR.
Jerren Jones, Houston North Forest, SR.
Daniel Hurn, Levelland, SR.
Jeremy Brown, Brownwood, SR.
Cameron Weiss, Mineral Wells, SR.

THIRD TEAM SECONDARY
Reece Durand, Jasper, JR.
Gatlin Grisso, Aubrey, JR.
Donta Stuart, Waco La Vega, SO.
Jordan Whittington, Cuero, SO.
Anthony Estrada, Somerset, SR.
Devin Morris, Caldwell, SR.

FIRST TEAM PUNTER
Jeff Hendrix, Cleveland, JR.
Tristan Perry, Mineral Wells, SR.

SECOND TEAM PUNTER
Hadley Allred, Perryton, SR.
Brock Brandl, El Campo, SR.

THIRD TEAM PUNTER
Jonathan Garcia, Pecos, JR.
Ignacio Gomez, Ferris, SR.

 


The Old Coach Top Stories