Tuesday, March 9 Baseball Scores

Many teams started district play in baseball on Tuesday. Here's the recap of games from all across Texas.

NON-DISTRICT
A&M Consolidated freshmen 18, Richards 1
Abernathy 4, Shallowater (1-3) 3
Amarillo Tascosa 13, Dumas 3
Arp (7-2) 13, Hawkins 0
Brownsville Hanna (6-4) 12, Brownsville St. Joseph (8-2) 2
Cisco (3-2) 5, Bangs (4-3) 0
Corsicana 4, Palestine 2 (9)
D'Hanis 8, Charlotte 5
Dallas A. Maceo Smith 12, Dallas Madison 2
Dallas Jesuit 9, TCA-Addison 4
Del Rio 7, Uvalde 4
Diana New Diana (7-0-1) 5, Brownsboro (5-4) 2
El Paso Cathedral (6-4) 14, Tornillo 3
Fayetteville (2-1) 10, Anderson-Shiro (2-3-1) 5
Fort Hancock (1-0) 10, Emmanuel Christian (0-1) 3
Gladewater (9-0) 17, Gilmer (8-2) 6
Gorman (2-3) 19, Eula 17
Henderson (9-1) 8, Longview (8-2) 1
Jacksonville (7-4-1) 11, Tyler John Tyler (4-1-1) 5
Jasper 5, Huntsville 4 (9)
Karnes City 11, George West 1
Kermit (5-2) 16, Brownfield 4
Lindale (3-3-1) 15, Van 3
Linden-Kildare (4-0) 11, New Boston 0
Longview Spring Hill (3-3) 8, Big Sandy Harmony (7-2) 1
Lubbock Christian (8-6) 13, Coahoma (3-3) 4
Lubbock Cooper (5-1) 9, Seminole 4
Lubbock Monterey Blue JV (1-0) 8, New Deal (0-1) 2
Malakoff Cross Roads (3-2) 5, Troup (4-3-2) 3
Mansfield (3-3) 9, Arlington Grace Prep (4-7) 1
Maud 6, Fouke (AR) 5
Maypearl 10, Brock 0
Midland (11-1) 9, Andrews (7-2) 8
Milano (4-2) 6, Somerville (2-5) 3
Mineola 7, Sachse 6
Muleshoe (4-0) 21, Idalou 1
Navasota (8-1) 9, Concordia Lutheran 4
Nixon-Smiley 7, Runge 6
Normangee 15, Brazos Christian 6
North Crowley (3-5) 9, Waxahachie (1-4) 8 (9)
O'Donnell (1-0) 11, Amherst (0-1) 0
Pilot Point 10, Little Elm 0
Plainview (4-2) 6, Lubbock Coronado (5-6) 5
Post 8, Littlefield (3-3) 6
Premont 17, Laredo St. Augustine 2
Queen City (4-3) 11, Redwater 4
Roby (2-4) 18, Cross Plains (2-3) 3
San Angelo Central (5-3) 9, Lubbock (4-3) 5
Schertz Clemens (6-1) 7, Boerne 0
Shiner 10, Flatonia 0
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (8-1) 13, Arkansas High 3
Texarkana Texas High (3-7) 13, Atlanta (5-6) 5
Tyler Chapel Hill (3-5) 18, Canton 8
Tyler Lee (9-1) 4, Athens (1-5) 0
Tyler T.K. Gorman (3-4) 7, Price Carlisle 2
Wichita Falls (2-4) 8, Graham 6
Wichita Falls Rider (6-1) 9, Granbury 6

DISTRICT 1-5A
El Paso Socorro (7-2, 2-0) 6, El Paso Franklin (6-3-1, 0-2) 5
El Paso Hanks (1-1) 9, El Paso Montwood (7-5, 1-1) 8
El Paso Eastwood (8-2, 2-0) 6, El Paso Coronado (0-1) 2
El Paso Bel Air (5-4-1, 2-0) 10, El Paso Americas 4

DISTRICT 4-5A
Weatherford (6-1, 1-0) 10, Duncanville (5-1, 0-1) 0
Mansfield Summit (3-2, 1-0) 14, DeSoto (2-4, 0-1) 5
Cedar Hill (5-2, 1-0) 2, Burleson (0-1) 1

DISTRICT 6-5A
Arlington Bowie (6-2, 1-0) 4, Arlington Seguin (1-7, 0-1) 3
Arlington Lamar (5-6, 1-0) 17, Arlington Sam Houston (2-6, 0-1) 6
Arlington Martin (6-4, 1-0) 8, Arlington (0-1) 3

DISTRICT 8-5A
Grand Prairie (2-4, 1-0) 4, Carrollton Creekview (0-1) 3
Carrollton R.L. Turner (4-6, 1-0) 4, Irving Nimitz (0-1) 1
Carrollton Newman Smith (5-5, 1-0) 9, Irving MacArthur (0-1) 2
South Grand Prairie (4-6, 1-0) 9, Irving (0-1) 8 (9)

DISTRICT 9-5A
Allen 5, Plano East 0
Richardson Lake Highlands 4, McKinney 1
Plano West 16, Plano 4
Rockwall 9, Richardson Berkner 1

DISTRICT 10-5A
Dallas Molina 17, Dallas Carter 3
Dallas Sunset 15, Dallas Samuell 2
Dallas W.T. White 10, Dallas Skyline 0

DISTRICT 12-5A
Garland Lakeview 6, North Garland 4
Garland Naaman Forest 9, Mesquite 6
North Mesquite 4, Rowlett 2
South Garland 1, Garland 0

DISTRICT 24-5A
League City Clear Creek (1-0) 4, Clute Brazoswood (0-1) 1

DISTRICT 30-5A
Laredo United South (7-4, 1-0) 8, Laredo Cigarroa (3-7, 0-1) 2
Laredo United (7-4, 1-0) 2, Laredo LBJ (2-10, 0-1) 0
Laredo Alexander (11-2, 1-0) 8, Laredo Martin (2-10, 0-1) 2
Eagle Pass 9, Laredo Nixon (5-6, 0-1) 3

DISTRICT 6-4A
Birdville (6-4, 1-0) 4, Frisco (0-1) 1
Denton Ryan (11-0, 1-0) 4, Richland (6-4, 0-1) 1
Lewisville Hebron (7-4, 1-0) 8, Azle (2-8, 0-1) 2
Denton (1-0) 2, Justin Northwest (0-5, 0-1) 1 (8)

DISTRICT 7-4A
Fort Worth Arlington Heights (5-0, 1-0) 17, Fort Worth South Hills (2-8, 0-1) 0
Fort Worth Southwest (2-3, 1-0) 30, Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (1-3, 0-1) 0
Fort Worth North Side (4-1, 1-0) 4, Fort Worth Eastern Hills (0-1) 1
Fort Worth Western Hills (4-5, 1-0) 15, Fort Worth Trimble Tech (0-1) 5
Fort Worth Polytechnic (5-3, 1-0) 14, Fort Worth Dunbar (2-4, 0-1) 4

DISTRICT 12-4A
Richardson Pearce 5, Dallas Highland Park 4
Wylie 8, Richardson 0

DISTRICT 20-4A
Port Neches-Groves (8-2, 1-0) 14, Lumberton (3-4-2, 0-1) 0

DISTRICT 23-4A
Texas City (5-4-1, 1-0) 14, La Marque (3-6, 0-1) 8 (8)

DISTRICT 32-4A
Brownsville Porter (11-2, 1-0) 4, Harlingen South (1-7, 0-1) 3

DISTRICT 7-3A
Sanger (5-3) 8, Gainesville6

DISTRICT 8-3A
River Oaks Castleberry (5-3, 1-0) 9, Glen Rose (4-4, 0-1) 2
Kennedale (4-3, 1-0) 7, Everman (0-6, 0-1) 4 (8)
Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis (1-0) 2, Godley (4-3, 0-1) 1
Venus (4-4, 1-0) 9, Fort Worth Carter-Riverside (0-1) 5

DISTRICT 10-3A
Princeton 15, Commerce 0
Royse City 6, Nevada Community 1

DISTRICT 13-3A
Forney 14, Crandall 4
Kaufman 4, Ferris 2

DISTRICT 8-2A
Eastland (7-7, 3-0) 9, Stamford (2-5, 0-1) 2

DISTRICT 11-2A
De Leon 8, Millsap (3-5) 6

DISTRICT 12-2A
Callisburg (4-2, 1-0) 3, Argyle (5-3, 0-1) 2
Gunter 11, Krum 2
Ponder 5, Aubrey 0
Prosper 11, Valley View 2

DISTRICT 13-2A
Leonard 3, Blue Ridge 1

DISTRICT 14-2A
Grand Saline (5-2, 1-0) 6, Quitman (0-1) 2
Alba-Golden (2-2, 1-0) 15, Scurry-Rosser (0-1) 3
Edgewood (2-3-1, 1-0) 12, Caddo Mills (0-1) 4

DISTRICT 23-2A
Elkhart (3-5) 22, Onalaska 1

DISTRICT 29-A
Center Point (2-1, 1-0) 24, Sabinal (0-3, 0-1) 4

The Old Coach Top Stories