Friday, April 16 Baseball Scores

District action is in full swing and races are close to being decided in baseball play across the state. Here is your full rundown of scores from games played on Friday, April 16. Send scores to txsportspage@yahoo.com.

NON-DISTRICT
Dallas Molina (9-6) 10, Dallas Bishop Dunne 3
Duncanville (16-7) 10, Dallas Highland Park 0
Van (13-8) 6, Arlington Oak Ridge 2

DISTRICT 1-5A
El Paso Hanks (5-6) 8, El Paso Bel Air (8-3) 1
El Paso Socorro (17-5, 9-2) 11, El Paso Coronado (2-8) 1
El Paso Montwood (14-10, 8-3) 7, El Paso Franklin (3-8) 6
El Paso Americas 4, El Paso Andress (3-8) 3

DISTRICT 2-5A
Amarillo Tascosa (15-8, 4-4) 7, Amarillo (15-9, 2-6) 2
Lubbock Monterey (13-12, 4-4) 8, Lubbock (9-9, 3-5) 0

DISTRICT 4-5A
Burleson (11-9, 3-6) 4, Weatherford (16-6, 6-3) 1
Cedar Hill (19-6, 5-3) 9, DeSoto (6-19, 0-9) 2
Mansfield Summit (13-8, 6-3) 8, Mansfield (14-7, 6-2) 2

DISTRICT 5-5A
Keller Fossil Ridge (16-7, 5-5) 11, Haltom (5-9, 1-9) 1
Keller (17-8, 7-3) 8, Colleyville Heritage (14-11, 6-4) 2
Saginaw Boswell (13-10, 3-7) 8, Euless Trinity 7 (9)
Hurst L.D. Bell (23-2, 10-0) 5, Grapevine (14-11, 7-3) 3

DISTRICT 6-5A
Arlington (17-9, 8-2) 10, Arlington Sam Houston (10-16, 4-5) 0
Arlington Bowie 14, Arlington Martin 7
Fort Worth Paschal (9-18, 3-6) 7, Arlington Seguin (9-15, 4-6) 1

DISTRICT 7-5A
Southlake Carroll (20-5, 7-2) 7, Lewisville (13-12, 2-6) 2
Flower Mound (22-4, 7-1) 12, Coppell (4-5) 2
Dallas Jesuit (14-6, 5-4) 15, The Colony (9-16, 2-6) 0

DISTRICT 8-5A
Grand Prairie (10-13, 5-5) 12, Irving (1-9) 1
Carrollton Creekview (7-4) 12, Carrollton R.L. Turner (11-16, 5-6) 3
Carrollton Newman Smith (17-9, 11-0) 7, Irving Nimitz (9-14, 5-6) 0
South Grand Prairie (10-13, 5-5) 11, Irving MacArthur (4-7) 4

DISTRICT 9-5A
Allen (19-3, 8-2) 5, McKinney (17-8, 5-5) 0
Richardson Lake Highlands (18-8, 9-1) 14, Plano East 4
Plano West 19, Richardson Berkner 5
Rockwall (19-3, 9-1) 11, Plano (3-18-2, 0-10) 6

DISTRICT 10-5A
Dallas Bryan Adams (17-5, 9-0) 15, Dallas Skyline 0
Dallas Samuell 5, Dallas Carter 2
Dallas Sunset (10-9, 6-3) 4, Dallas W.T. White (9-10-1, 7-2) 1

DISTRICT 11-5A
Tyler Lee (18-6, 2-3) 11, Longview (19-6, 4-1) 1
Lufkin (16-7, 4-1) 9, Tyler John Tyler (5-15-2, 0-5) 0

DISTRICT 12-5A
Mesquite (5-5) 5, Garland (5-5) 2
North Garland (6-15, 1-9) 9, North Mesquite 6
South Garland 6, Garland Naaman Forest 1

DISTRICT 13-5A
A&M Consolidated (14-7-1, 7-3) 2, Bryan (10-12-1, 6-4) 1
Temple (11-10-1, 7-3) 7, Belton (17-6, 7-3) 4
Copperas Cove (9-14, 3-7) 6, Waco (2-19, 0-10) 4

DISTRICT 15-5A
Spring (22-4, 9-1) 5, The Woodlands (24-2, 9-1) 4 (8)
Spring Westfield (13-10, 5-5) 9, Klein Collins (9-15, 2-8) 7
Klein Oak (8-15, 1-9) 6, Klein Forest (3-16, 3-7) 5

DISTRICT 16-5A
Houston Cypress Fairbanks (12-11, 6-5) 3, Houston Cypress Ridge (2-19, 1-11) 1
Tomball (24-1, 12-0) 10, Houston Cypress Springs (9-12, 4-8) 0
Houston Cypress Creek (11-11, 7-5) 10, Magnolia (8-11, 5-6) 3

DISTRICT 18-5A
Houston Lamar (24-1, 6-0) 9, Houston Westbury (9-14, 2-4) 0
Houston Westside (9-14, 2-4) 29, Houston Worthing (3-9, 0-6) 1

DISTRICT 19-5A
Katy Taylor (20-5, 10-1) 9, Katy Cinco Ranch (9-14, 5-6) 8
Katy Mayde Creek (10-12, 5-6) 8, Alief Hastings (4-17, 3-8) 7
Katy (19-5, 10-1) 11, Alief Taylor (13-12, 5-6) 1
Houston Strake Jesuit (12-12, 6-5) 7, Alief Elsik (1-19, 0-11) 0

DISTRICT 20-5A
Sugar Land Elkins (18-6, 9-3) 5, Sugar Land Dulles (12-10, 5-6) 2
Sugar Land Clements (19-6, 11-1) 2, Sugar Land Bush (8-11, 3-11) 1
Sugar Land Kempner (18-4, 9-2) 18, Sugar Land Marshall (3-18, 1-11) 3
Sugar Land Hightower (14-9, 8-6) 18, Sugar Land Willowridge (0-20, 0-13) 0

DISTRICT 21-5A
Aldine Eisenhower (7-16, 4-7) 7, Aldine Nimitz (10-12, 4-7) 6
Houston Stratford (20-5, 10-1) 11, Houston Northbrook (0-21, 0-11) 1
Houston Memorial (16-8, 11-0) 3, Houston Spring Woods (9-12, 3-8) 0

DISTRICT 22-5A
Baytown Sterling (11-14, 4-7) 3, Port Arthur Memorial (4-17, 1-10) 2 (8)
Kingwood (20-5, 11-0) 4, Beaumont West Brook (13-11, 4-7) 2
Humble (14-11, 9-2) 17, Baytown Lee (11-11, 4-5) 3

DISTRICT 23-5A
Deer Park (13-8, 5-5) 11, Pasadena (4-18, 2-8) 0
La Porte (18-6, 9-1) 11, Pasadena Dobie (15-10, 6-4) 1

DISTRICT 24-5A
Clute Brazoswood (20-4, 9-2) 9, Galveston Ball (9-15, 3-8) 1
League City Clear Creek (18-6, 8-3) 12, Houston Clear Lake (14-10, 4-7) 4

DISTRICT 25-5A
Austin Bowie (20-5, 8-2) 11, Austin Westlake 0

DISTRICT 26-5A
Converse Judson (13-9, 8-2) 2, San Antonio Churchill (7-13, 4-6) 0
San Antonio Reagan 4, Schertz Clemens 1
San Antonio Madison 8, San Antonio Roosevelt 0

DISTRICT 27-5A
San Antonio Southwest 6, San Antonio Brackenridge 0
Spring Branch Smithson Valley 12, San Antonio Harlandale 0
San Antonio East Central 3, San Antonio Highlands 2

DISTRICT 28-5A
San Antonio Holmes (8-2) 6, San Antonio Taft 2
San Antonio Jay (9-1) 4, San Antonio O'Connor 3

DISTRICT 29-5A
Corpus Christi Moody (26-1, 6-0) 12, Corpus Christi Carroll (13-10-1, 3-3) 4

DISTRICT 30-5A
Laredo Alexander (19-4, 9-2) 11, Laredo Nixon (14-11, 5-6) 0
Eagle Pass (19-7, 9-2) 4, Laredo United South (12-11, 5-6) 0
Laredo United (16-8, 8-3) 16, Laredo Martin (7-17, 3-8) 1
Laredo LBJ (4-21, 1-10) 6, Laredo Cigarroa (7-19, 4-7) 2

DISTRICT 32-5A
Brownsville Pace 1, Brownsville Hanna (6-3) 0
Harlingen (15-11, 6-2) 6, San Benito 4

DISTRICT 3-4A
Canyon Randall (15-6, 8-0) 17, Amarillo Caprock (4-15, 1-6) 2
Plainview (15-6, 7-1) 8, Pampa (11-10, 4-4) 6
Dumas (7-12, 4-4) 15, Hereford (4-17-1, 2-6) 6

DISTRICT 4-4A
Wolfforth Frenship (12-11, 3-3) 6, Big Spring (0-6) 0
Lubbock Estacado (15-8, 5-1) 14, San Angelo Lake View (8-9, 2-4) 2

DISTRICT 6-4A
Denton Ryan (21-3, 10-1) 2, Birdville (14-9, 8-3) 0
Lewisville Hebron (15-10, 7-4) 8, Frisco (6-5) 1
Denton 4, Richland 1
Justin Northwest 1, Azle 0

DISTRICT 7-4A
Fort Worth Eastern Hills (5-16, 3-7) 13, Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (3-12, 1-9) 1
Fort Worth North Side (11-8, 6-4) 1, Fort Worth Southwest (14-8, 8-2) 0
Fort Worth Trimble Tech (10-8-1, 5-5) 16, Fort Worth Polytechnic (8-12, 2-8) 6
Fort Worth Western Hills (15-9, 9-1) 10, Fort Worth South Hills (13-13, 6-4) 4
Fort Worth Arlington Heights 31, Fort Worth Dunbar 0

DISTRICT 9-4A
Dallas Hillcrest (12-9, 7-0) 11, Dallas Adamson 4
Dallas Spruce 5, Dallas Woodrow Wilson 3
Dallas Thomas Jefferson (7-9, 4-3) 11, North Dallas (0-7) 1

DISTRICT 10-4A
Dallas Kimball 7, Dallas A. Maceo Smith 6
Seagoville 15, Dallas Roosevelt 0
Dallas South Oak Cliff 14, Dallas Lincoln 1

DISTRICT 11-4A
McKinney North (12-8, 7-0) 6, Paris (1-6) 5

DISTRICT 12-4A
Mesquite Poteet (16-5, 8-1) 3, Mesquite Horn (5-4) 2
Richardson Pearce (12-11-1, 6-3) 6, Richardson 4
Wylie 3, West Mesquite (3-13) 1

DISTRICT 13-4A
Marshall (15-10, 4-2) 2, Hallsville (17-7, 4-2) 1
Longview Pine Tree (11-12-1, 3-3) 4, Kilgore (15-8, 4-2) 3
Texarkana Texas High (3-3) 12, Mount Pleasant 1

DISTRICT 14-4A
Henderson (22-2, 5-1) 13, Nacogdoches (9-15, 3-3) 2
Jacksonville (14-12, 4-2) 5, Palestine (7-15, 2-4) 4
Whitehouse (13-11-1, 2-4) 10, Athens (6-15, 2-4) 9 (11)

DISTRICT 15-4A
Midlothian (15-6, 5-1) 2, Waco University (7-11, 1-5) 1
Hewitt Midway (19-6, 5-1) 10, Alvarado (0-6) 0
Cleburne 8, Waxahachie (6-12, 1-5) 2

DISTRICT 16-4A
Corsicana (18-6, 6-1) 12, Mabank (0-7) 2
Lancaster 10, Terrell 9

DISTRICT 19-4A
Conroe Oak Ridge (12-11, 4-2) 5, Huntsville (11-7, 4-2) 0
New Caney (13-11, 5-1) 19, Conroe Caney Creek (6-12, 1-5) 3

DISTRICT 20-4A
Port Neches-Groves (22-2, 12-0) 11, Silsbee 0
Nederland (17-5, 8-4) 15, Beaumont Central (0-13) 1
Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville (22-3, 10-2) 7, Vidor (8-15, 3-10) 5
Lumberton (12-10, 7-6) 2, West Orange-Stark (8-13, 4-8) 1

DISTRICT 21-4A
Houston Forest Brook (9-9, 6-5) 6, Dayton (8-13, 8-3) 2
Galena Park (17-3, 11-0) 6, Crosby (11-11, 4-7) 2

DISTRICT 22-4A
Houston Sterling (6-10, 6-8) 9, Houston Davis (12-8, 9-5) 7
Houston Reagan (9-9, 9-5) 12, Houston Sharpstown (11-10, 9-5) 11
Houston Furr (7-12, 6-8) 6, Houston Jones (0-13, 0-13) 0
Houston Scarborough (11-10, 9-5) 6, Houston Wheatley (7-7, 7-6) 5

DISTRICT 23-4A
Texas City (16-7, 9-2) 14, La Marque (2-14, 0-11) 2
Friendswood (13-9, 6-4) 13, Dickinson (6-18, 4-7) 1

DISTRICT 27-4A
Kerrville Tivy (13-9, 2-4) 9, San Antonio Alamo Heights (15-9, 4-2) 6
Fredericksburg 6, Castroville Medina Valley 5
Boerne 8, Uvalde 1

DISTRICT 28-4A
San Antonio Burbank 8, San Antonio Jefferson 2
San Antonio Kennedy (17-5, 10-1) 7, San Antonio Fox Tech (9-11, 7-4) 1
San Antonio Lanier 21, San Antonio Edison 7
San Antonio Memorial 8, San Antonio Sam Houston 3

DISTRICT 29-4A
South San Antonio 18, San Antonio Southside 0
Pleasanton 7, Floresville 1

DISTRICT 3-3A
Merkel (8-8, 3-4) 18, Lamesa (1-6) 7

DISTRICT 5-3A
Bowie (10-11, 4-3) 5, Graham (5-2) 4

DISTRICT 7-3A
Lake Worth (12-11, 3-4) 10, Sanger (10-10, 3-4) 0
Decatur 17, Little Elm 7
Lake Dallas 7, Bridgeport 0

DISTRICT 8-3A
Glen Rose (14-8, 9-2) 12, Fort Worth Carter-Riverside (5-14, 0-11) 3
Kennedale (12-7, 8-3) 6, Godley (12-10, 4-7) 2
River Oaks Castleberry (14-9, 10-1) 11, Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis (10-11, 7-4) 8
Venus (9-10, 5-6) 6, Everman (1-17, 1-10) 3

DISTRICT 9-3A
Pilot Point (13-4, 4-2) 12, Pottsboro 7

DISTRICT 12-3A
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (18-6, 5-2) 11, New Boston (8-9, 3-4) 0
Texarkana Pleasant Grove (18-7, 6-1) 10, Queen City (6-16, 1-6) 0
Atlanta (13-14, 5-2) 10, Daingerfield (1-6) 1

DISTRICT 16-3A
Carthage (20-5, 6-1) 8, Rusk (15-8, 3-4) 0
Bullard (19-5, 7-0) 10, Tatum (0-7) 0
Tyler Chapel Hill (9-12, 2-5) 8, Center 7

DISTRICT 17-3A
China Spring (11-9, 9-2) 11, Robinson (11-6, 7-4) 1
Waco Connally (18-5, 10-1) 4, Waco La Vega (5-6) 2
Hillsboro (5-14, 3-8) 15, Whitney (0-11) 5

DISTRICT 20-3A
Lufkin Hudson (9-1) 11, Huntington 0
Pollok Central (11-10, 5-5) 14, Newton 1

DISTRICT 21-3A
Bridge City (21-3, 10-0) 21, Hardin 0
Hamshire-Fannett (5-6) 8, Orangefield (10-11, 6-5) 2

DISTRICT 22-3A
Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (17-3, 7-2) 13, Splendora (5-4) 5

DISTRICT 23-3A
Navasota (20-3, 6-1) 5, Bellville (15-6, 6-1) 2

DISTRICT 26-3A
Somerset 6, Poteet 1
Lytle 10, Jourdanton 0
South San Antonio West Campus 11, Marion 1

DISTRICT 27-3A
Gonzales 9, Luling 2

DISTRICT 29-3A
Devine 6, Carrizo Springs 4

DISTRICT 4-2A
New Deal (6-5-1, 4-3) 16, Lubbock Roosevelt (5-12, 2-5) 2

DISTRICT 7-2A
Olney 16, Wichita Falls City View 6

DISTRICT 10-2A
Dublin (3-11, 2-6) 5, Hico (4-4) 0

DISTRICT 11-2A
Brock (16-5, 9-1) 13, Boyd (14-6, 7-3) 3
Jacksboro (10-8, 4-6) 11, Chico (3-14, 1-9) 6
Peaster (11-7, 9-1) 21, Alvord (2-10, 0-10) 1

DISTRICT 12-2A
Aubrey (3-8) 2, Argyle (10-10, 3-8) 0
Gunter (19-2-1, 10-1) 19, Callisburg (12-7, 6-5) 1

DISTRICT 13-2A
Leonard (10-9, 7-4) 14, Tom Bean (4-7) 4
Whitewright (9-7-1, 8-3) 5, Blue Ridge (7-4) 0

DISTRICT 15-2A
Rio Vista (10-9-1, 3-4) 7, Blooming Grove (12-7, 3-4) 2
Maypearl (23-0, 7-0) 15, Grandview (1-6) 0
Palmer (15-6, 5-2) 10, Italy (2-5) 0

DISTRICT 16-2A
Kerens (8-10, 3-3) 7, Malakoff Cross Roads (15-6, 4-2) 5
Corsicana Mildred (18-5, 6-0) 13, Cayuga 3

DISTRICT 18-2A
Hughes Springs (14-4-1, 8-1) 4, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (5-5) 2
Linden-Kildare (12-2, 8-2) 8, Omaha Pewitt 0
DeKalb (5-4) 16, Redwater (5-5) 0

DISTRICT 19-2A
Ore City (11-11, 5-2) 5, Diana New Diana (20-1, 6-1) 3
Big Sandy Harmony (5-2) 13, Big Sandy (2-5) 5
Hawkins (8-11, 3-4) 10, Winona (0-7) 0

DISTRICT 20-2A
Arp (20-2, 7-0) 3, Elysian Fields (15-8, 5-2) 1

DISTRICT 21-2A
Franklin (22-2, 12-0) 4, Axtell 2
Rosebud-Lott (15-4, 11-1) 14, McGregor (2-10) 0
Mart (6-9, 4-8) 8, Moody 1

DISTRICT 26-2A
Blanco 10, Comfort 6
Junction 9, Mason 6

DISTRICT 27-2A
Hitchcock (12-5, 7-2) 20, Houston Yes College Prep (0-9, 0-9) 2

DISTRICT 30-2A
Freer 5, Natalia 4 (8)
George West 9, Three Rivers 2

DISTRICT 31-2A
Karnes City 5, Kenedy 0

DISTRICT 9-A
Albany (13-4, 5-1) 10, Cross Plains 2

DISTRICT 14-A
Cumby Miller Grove (7-6, 4-4) 6, Cumby (10-5, 6-3) 4

DISTRICT 16-A
Maud (17-1-2, 8-0) 11, Simms Bowie (0-6) 0
Gilmer Union Hill 14, McLeod 1

DISTRICT 17-A
Meridian (3-8, 3-0) 13, Kopperl (1-1) 3

DISTRICT 18-A
Covington (8-4, 4-0) 8, Frost 3

DISTRICT 20-A
Trinidad (12-8-1, 8-0) 9, Ben Wheeler Martins Mill 0

DISTRICT 25-A
Bosqueville (9-8, 4-1) 8, Riesel (1-5) 7

DISTRICT 27-A
Iola (14-3, 6-1) 10, Richards 0
Anderson-Shiro (13-7, 7-0) 7, North Zulch (2-5) 2

DISTRICT 30-A
Medina 7, Charlotte 2

The Old Coach Top Stories