Week 11 Schedule, Results

The 2005 UIL state high school football playoffs tee it up this week with all teams dreaming of a six-week run that will hopefull culminate in a state championship. Congratulations to all of the teams in this year's field. Stay with Tex Preps as always for the latest pairings, records and scores.

BI-DISTRICT

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

REGION I
28 El Paso Franklin (9-1) vs. San Angelo Central (4-6) 14
14 Midland Lee (4-6) vs. Mansfield Summit (8-2) 50
20 Keller Fossil Ridge (6-4) vs. Euless Trinity (9-1) 35
13 Arlington (7-3) vs. Plano East (5-5) 17

REGION II
0 Dallas Skyline (7-3) vs. Richardson Berkner (10-0) 38
28 Rowlett (8-2) vs. Mesquite (6-4) 10
30 A&M Consolidated (8-2) vs. The Woodlands (7-3) 12
42 Pflugerville (6-4) vs. Austin Westlake (9-1) 32

REGION III
21 Houston Cypress Fairbanks (8-2) vs. Aldine MacArthur (7-3) 7
14 Alief Hastings (5-4) vs. Sugar Land Kempner (6-4) 37
12 Houston Lamar (10-0) vs. Spring Westfield (8-0) 36
52 Galena Park North Shore (10-0) vs. Pearland (10-0) 21

REGION IV
0 Seguin (7-3) vs. Converse Judson (6-4) 21
35 San Antonio O'Connor (7-3) vs. Victoria Memorial (4-5) 20
7 Eagle Pass (6-4) vs. La Joya (8-2) 24
13 Edinburg (5-5) vs. Harlingen (8-2) 21

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

REGION I
14 El Paso Coronado (7-3) vs. Lubbock Monterey (5-5) 73
49 Abilene (10-0) vs. Weatherford (7-3) 14
48 Southlake Carroll (10-0) vs. Irving MacArthur (9-1) 21
7 Cedar Hill (7-3) vs. Allen (8-2) 21
7 El Paso Eastwood (6-4) vs. Amarillo (9-1) 38
28 Midland (8-2) vs. North Crowley (9-1) 3
35 Denton Ryan (7-3) vs. South Grand Prairie (9-1) 48
14 DeSoto (6-4) vs. Plano (10-0) 17

REGION II
37 Dallas Carter (10-0) vs. Carrollton Creekview (6-4) 7
21 Garland (8-2) vs. Tyler John Tyler (8-2) 20
62 Copperas Cove (10-0) vs. Klein Forest (8-2) 12
38 Leander (9-1) vs. Bastrop (6-4) 13
28 Dallas W.T. White (4-6) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (7-3) 55
14 South Garland (6-4) vs. Longview (10-0) 13
31 Killeen Harker Heights (6-4) vs. Lufkin (10-0) 24 (OT)
21 Round Rock (6-4) vs. Buda Hays Consolidated (9-1) 31

REGION III
21 Houston Cypress Creek (7-3) vs. Aldine Nimitz (7-3) 12
48 Katy (9-0) vs. Sugar Land Clements (7-3) 0
19 Houston Madison (9-1) vs. Beaumont West Brook (6-1) 28
21 Deer Park (7-3) vs. League City Clear Creek (3-7) 22
14 Houston Cypress Falls (6-4) vs. Houston Memorial (7-3) 6
21 Houston Strake Jesuit (8-1) vs. Sugar Land Marshall (9-0) 20
13 Houston Westside (6-4) vs. Humble (5-3) 26
21 La Porte (8-2) vs. Alvin (4-6) 13

REGION IV
19 Schertz Clemens (10-0) vs. San Antonio Madison (8-2) 42
48 San Antonio Clark (8-2) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (4-5) 14
32 Laredo Nixon (8-2) vs. McAllen Memorial (6-3) 28
24 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (8-2) vs. San Benito (6-4) 11
14 San Marcos (8-2) vs. Spring Branch Smithson Valley (9-1) 42
21 San Antonio Jay (8-2) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (9-0) 7
56 Laredo United (9-1) vs. Mission Sharyland (7-3) 37
41 Weslaco (7-3) vs. Los Fresnos (8-2) 44 (OT)

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

REGION I
14 El Paso Andress (7-3) vs. El Paso Del Valle (7-3) 25
0 Amarillo Palo Duro (7-3) vs. Plainview (10-0) 44
20 Sherman (3-7) vs. Stephenville (10-0) 41
19 Azle (6-4) vs. Fort Worth Arlington Heights (8-2) 8

REGION II
31 McKinney North (7-3) vs. Dallas Hillcrest (6-4) 15
38 Dallas Highland Park (10-0) vs. Texarkana Texas High (9-1) 31
14 Dallas Kimball (9-1) vs. Ennis (9-1) 18
7 Waxahachie (6-4) vs. Hewitt Midway (7-3) 38

REGION III
50 Marshall (9-1) vs. Klein Oak (9-1) 16
13 Dayton (7-2) vs. Beaumont Ozen (6-2) 14
33 Houston Reagan (4-5) vs. Houston Yates (6-4) 7
14 Texas City (3-6) vs. Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (10-0) 26

REGION IV
7 Austin Lanier (4-6) vs. Pflugerville Connally (9-1) 55
7 New Braunfels (4-6) vs. Boerne (8-2) 31
13 San Antonio Fox Tech (8-2) vs. San Antonio Harlandale (9-1) 35
52 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (10-0) vs. Brownsville Lopez (4-6) 22

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

REGION I
34 El Paso Chapin (9-1) vs. El Paso Parkland (8-2) 31
7 Pampa (5-5) vs. Big Spring (3-7) 14
7 Wichita Falls Rider (8-2) vs. Aledo (5-5) 28
26 Arlington Seguin (8-2) vs. Fort Worth Southwest (8-2) 0
7 Canutillo (7-3) vs. El Paso Riverside (10-0) 29
15 Hereford (6-4) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (9-1) 42
42 Denison (6-4) vs. Mineral Wells (8-2) 34
35 Springtown (6-4) vs. Fort Worth Western Hills (9-1) 27

REGION II
42 Lewisville Hebron (10-0) vs. Dallas Lincoln (7-3) 12
34 Terrell (9-1) vs. Sulphur Springs (5-5) 17
20 Dallas South Oak Cliff (6-4) vs. Lancaster (7-3) 27
48 Everman (7-3) vs. Brownwood (4-6) 0
10 Lake Dallas (6-4) vs. Dallas Woodrow Wilson (10-0) 13
49 Wylie (7-3) vs. Paris North Lamar (8-2) 31
18 Dallas Pinkston (7-3) vs. Corsicana (7-3) 47
20 Alvarado (3-7) vs. Killeen Ellison (5-5) 23

REGION III
42 Kilgore (9-1) vs. Livingston (6-4) 19
16 Houston C.E. King (6-2) vs. Nederland (5-3) 34
20 Houston Kashmere (7-2) vs. Houston Wheatley (5-4) 27
31 La Marque (9-0) vs. Bay City (5-5) 10
17 Hallsville (6-4) vs. Brenham (10-0) 31
23 Crosby (6-3) vs. Beaumont Central (5-2) 35
24 Houston Jones (7-3) vs. Houston Worthing (5-3) 14
0 Santa Fe (4-5) vs. Rosenberg Terry (9-1) 42

REGION IV
28 Austin McCallum (8-2) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (7-3) 21
24 Austin Lake Travis (10-0) vs. San Antonio Alamo Heights (7-3) 21
28 San Antonio Lanier (8-2) vs. Pleasanton (7-3) 31
54 Corpus Christi Calallen (9-1) vs. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial (8-2) 7
21 Austin LBJ (4-6) vs. Taylor (6-4) 14
30 New Braunfels Canyon (9-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (7-3) 27
15 San Antonio Sam Houston (5-5) vs. Beeville Jones (4-6) 55
7 Gregory-Portland (6-4) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (10-0) 24

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

REGION I
32 Canyon (9-1) vs. Lubbock Cooper (7-3) 21
6 Seminole (5-5) vs. Abilene Wylie (8-2) 36
7 Vernon (5-5) vs. Gainesville (9-0) 41
31 Decatur (7-3) vs. West (7-3) 7

REGION II
24 Royse City (6-4) vs. Kennedale (7-2) 45
19 Commerce (6-3) vs. Kaufman (8-1) 28
7 Gladewater (6-4) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (7-2) 45
7 Lindale (5-5) vs. Carthage (6-4) 31

REGION III
38 Waco Connally (8-1) vs. Mexia (3-6) 0
49 Giddings (8-2) vs. Bellville (9-1) 35
63 Palestine (7-2) vs. Silsbee (4-4) 42
21 Huffman Hargrave (6-3) vs. West Orange-Stark (9-0) 41

REGION IV
21 Columbia (8-1) vs. Gonzales (6-3) 0
42 Wimberley (10-0) vs. La Vernia (4-6) 7
34 Hondo (6-4) vs. Sinton (9-0) 20
26 Zapata (7-2) vs. Hidalgo (6-4) 45

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

REGION I
41 Perryton (6-4) vs. Muleshoe (8-2) 22
28 Monahans (10-0) vs. Snyder (9-1) 21
34 Breckenridge (7-3) vs. Sanger (7-3) 12
27 Bridgeport (5-5) vs. Comanche (5-5) 14
14 Borger (6-3) vs. Littlefield (7-3) 42
21 Midland Greenwood (5-5) vs. Sweetwater (9-1) 44
27 Iowa Park (4-5) vs. Pilot Point (6-4) 13
44 Little Elm (7-3) vs. Whitney (6-4) 32

REGION II
13 Bonham (7-3) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (5-4) 12
19 Emory Rains (7-2) vs. Crandall (4-6) 16
42 Gilmer (9-1) vs. Daingerfield (8-2) 32
34 Canton (9-1) vs. White Oak (5-5) 27
7 Van Alstyne (6-4) vs. Dallas Madison (8-1) 48
40 Mount Vernon (5-5) vs. Wills Point (5-5) 34 (2OT)
14 Pittsburg (3-6) vs. Jefferson (4-6) 35
13 Brownsboro (8-2) vs. Tatum (9-0) 14

REGION III
42 Robinson (7-3) vs. Madisonville (4-5) 28
30 Cameron Yoe (10-0) vs. Hempstead (4-5) 21
21 Crockett (8-1) vs. Kirbyville (6-3) 43
56 Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (9-0) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (4-4) 14
25 China Spring (6-4) vs. Marlin (8-1) 40
20 Hutto (8-2) vs. Altair Rice Consolidated (8-1) 16
13 Rusk (7-3) vs. Jasper (6-3) 33
20 Cleveland (7-3) vs. Bridge City (7-1) 42

REGION IV
24 Needville (7-3) vs. Hallettsville (6-3) 14
62 Liberty Hill (8-2) vs. Lytle (5-5) 7
42 Devine (8-2) vs. Goliad (4-5) 7
14 Corpus Christi West Oso (6-3) vs. Port Isabel (4-6) 41
12 Sweeny (6-3) vs. Cuero (9-0) 34
27 Llano (7-3) vs. Poteet (9-1) 20
27 Cotulla (7-3) vs. Ingleside (5-4) 44
0 Orange Grove (5-4) vs. Rio Hondo (8-1) 18

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

REGION I
10 Kermit (4-6) vs. Wall (10-0) 48
40 Early (10-0) vs. Colorado City (8-2) 20
14 Post (7-3) vs. Tulia (7-3) 19
27 Sanford-Fritch (8-2) vs. Henrietta (7-3) 24

REGION II
7 Boyd (8-2) vs. Eastland (8-2) 38
0 Grandview (7-3) vs. Troy (8-2) 40
45 Argyle (7-3) vs. Scurry-Rosser (5-5) 0
13 Anna (5-5) vs. Pattonville Prairiland (5-5) 47

REGION III
26 Caddo Mills (8-2) vs. Hughes Springs (7-3) 41
7 Big Sandy Harmony (7-3) vs. San Augustine (5-3) 14
7 Malakoff (5-5) vs. Hearne (6-4) 27
0 Woodville (5-3) vs. Newton (8-0) 44

REGION IV
22 Salado (7-3) vs. Brookshire Royal (8-1) 27
42 Comfort (6-4) vs. Stockdale (6-4) 27
21 Karnes City (4-6) vs. Vanderbilt Industrial (6-3) 27
14 Odem (9-1) vs. Hebbronville (6-2) 13

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

REGION I
49 Crane (9-1) vs. Ozona (8-2) 15
57 Bangs (8-2) vs. Hawley (5-5) 6
27 Idalou (8-2) vs. Lockney (5-5) 10
51 Canadian (10-0) vs. Electra (6-4) 18
0 Alpine (5-4) vs. Sonora (9-1) 21
28 Coleman (5-5) vs. Anson (6-4) 7
21 Abernathy (7-3) vs. Friona (8-2) 17
14 Spearman (7-3) vs. Childress (8-2) 50

REGION II
32 Jacksboro (5-5) vs. Hamilton (6-4) 53
34 Maypearl (3-7) vs. Clifton (6-4) 19
49 Celina (10-0) vs. Mildred (4-6) 0
7 Whitewright (9-1) vs. DeKalb (7-3) 23
27 Paradise (7-3) vs. Cisco (8-2) 24
0 Rio Vista (3-7) vs. Crawford (10-0) 41
42 Prosper (8-2) vs. Italy (7-3) 8
7 Gunter (9-1) vs. Cooper (9-1) 21

REGION III
19 Lone Oak (7-3) vs. Diana New Diana (9-1) 15
20 Troup (9-1) vs. Garrison (7-3) 24
39 Kerens (9-1) vs. Jewett Leon (7-3) 34
28 Corrigan-Camden (3-5) vs. Deweyville (6-4) 12
0 Grand Saline (4-6) vs. Omaha Pewitt (10-0) 62
42 Arp (8-2) vs. Hemphill (7-2) 13
6 Alto (9-1) vs. Mart (9-1) 36
0 Warren (6-3) vs. Winnie East Chambers (4-3) 24

REGION IV
28 Little River Academy (7-3) vs. Wallis Brazos (3-6) 14
41 Blanco (7-3) vs. Dilley (5-4) 7
6 Refugio (8-1) vs. Ganado (5-4) 7
55 Skidmore-Tynan (9-1) vs. Santa Rosa (4-6) 8
40 Lexington (8-2) vs. East Bernard (5-4) 14
10 Universal City Randolph (8-2) vs. Poth (7-2) 17
27 Nixon-Smiley (6-3) vs. Schulenburg (10-0) 56
30 Banquete (8-2) vs. La Villa (6-4) 31 (OT)

CLASS A

REGION I
31 Stratford (9-1) vs. Memphis (4-5) 7
Nazareth (10-0)-Bye
21 New Deal (9-1) vs. Morton (7-2) 0
Wink (8-2)-Bye
14 Sunray (6-4) vs. Quanah (7-2) 39
Bovina (7-3)-Bye
0 Hale Center (6-3) vs. Seagraves (7-3) 55
McCamey (10-0)-Bye

REGION II
24 Albany (7-3) vs. Roscoe (9-1) 7
Menard (9-1)-Bye
16 Goldthwaite (10-0) vs. Alvord (7-3) 20
Lindsay (8-2)-Bye
40 Haskell (9-1) vs. Sterling City (7-3) 6
Christoval (8-2)-Bye
20 Baird (5-5) vs. Windthorst (10-0) 49
Valley View (8-2)-Bye

REGION III
Bye
30 Harleton (9-1) vs. Overton (9-1) 6
9 Rice (9-1) vs. Iola (8-1) 16
Bye
Bye
54 Big Sandy (9-1) vs. Joaquin (10-0) 14
30 Dawson (7-3) vs. Lovelady (8-1) 16
Bye

REGION IV
37 Chilton (9-0) vs. Milano (7-3) 7
Bye
Charlotte (6-3)-Bye
16 Shiner (8-2) vs. Ben Bolt (4-5) 0
41 Bremond (9-1) vs. Thorndale (7-3) 7
Bye
Brackettville Brackett (9-1)-bye
21 Falls City (7-3) vs. Agua Dulce (6-3) 0


The Old Coach Top Stories