2006-2008 UIL Football Realignment

Rivalries that will form. Rivalries that have been severed. They are all a part of the new landscape created by the University Interscholastic League's 2006-2008 realignment that was released on February 2. Here is the full breakdown for football for Class 5A down through Six-Man. Stay with Tex Preps for any changes that might result from any schools who appeal their realignment location. We will also soon have the comments of football historian Joe Lee Smith about the realignment.

CLASS 5A
*Plays Basketball Only
+ District 3 In Basketball
1 District
El Paso Americas
El Paso Bel Air
El Paso Coronado
El Paso Eastwood
El Paso El Dorado
El Paso Franklin
El Paso Hanks
El Paso Montwood
El Paso Socorro

2 District
Amarillo
Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock
Lubbock Coronado
Lubbock Monterey
San Angelo Central +

3 District
Abilene
Abilene Cooper
Midland
Midland Lee
Odessa
Odessa Permian

4 District
Burleson
Fort Worth Paschal
Granbury
Mansfield
Mansfield Summit
Mansfield Timberview
North Crowley
Weatherford

5 District
Colleyville Heritage
Grapevine
Haltom
Justin Northwest
Keller
Keller Central
Richland
Southlake Carroll

6 District
Carrollton Creekview
Carrollton Newman Smith
Carrollton R.L. Turner
Coppell
Lewisville
Flower Mound
Lewisville Hebron
Flower Mound Marcus

7 District
Dallas Jesuit
Euless Trinity
Grand Prairie
Hurst L.D. Bell
Irving
Irving MacArthur
Irving Nimitz
South Grand Prairie

8 District
Arlington
Arlington Bowie
Arlington Sam Houston
Arlington Lamar
Arlington Martin
Cedar Hill
De Soto
Duncanville

9 District
Allen
Plano
Plano East
Plano West
Richardson
Richardson Berkner
Richardson Lake Highlands
Wylie

10 District
Garland
Garland Lakeview
Garland Naaman Forest
Rowlett
Sachse
North Garland
Rockwall
South Garland

11 District
Dallas Bryan Adams
Dallas Carter
Dallas Molina
Dallas Skyline
Dallas Sunset
Dallas W.T. White

12 District
Longview
Mesquite
Mesquite Horn
North Mesquite
Tyler John Tyler
Tyler Lee

13 District
Belton
Bryan
A&M Consolidated
Killeen Ellison
Killeen Harker Heights
Killeen Shoemaker
Temple

14 District
Cedar Park
Georgetown
Leander
Pflugerville
Round Rock
Round Rock McNeil
Round Rock Stony Point
Round Rock Westwood

15 District
Conroe
Conroe Oak Ridge
The Woodlands
The Woodlands College Park
Lufkin
Magnolia

16 District
Klein
Klein Collins
Klein Forest
Klein Oak
Spring
Spring Westfield
Tomball

17 District
Houston Cypress Creek
Houston Cypress Fairbanks
Houston Cypress Falls
Houston Cypress Ridge
Houston Cypress Springs
Houston Jersey Village
Houston Langham Creek
Houston Strake Jesuit

18 District
Alief Elsik
Alief Hastings
Alief Taylor
Katy
Katy Cinco Ranch
Katy Mayde Creek
Katy Morton Ranch
Katy Taylor

19 District
Aldine
Aldine Eisenhower
Aldine MacArthur
Houston Memorial
Aldine Nimitz
Houston Northbrook
Houston Spring Woods
Houston Stratford

20 District
Houston Sam Houston
Houston Bellaire
Houston Chavez
Houston Lamar
Houston Lee *
Houston Madison
Houston Milby
Houston Westbury
Houston Westside

21 District
Baytown Lee
Baytown Sterling
Beaumont West Brook
Channelview
Humble
Humble Atascocita
Kingwood
Port Arthur Memorial

22 District
Deer Park
Galena Park North Shore
La Porte
Pasadena
Pasadena Dobie
Pasadena Memorial
Pasadena Rayburn
South Houston

23 District
Fort Bend Austin
Fort Bend Bush
Fort Bend Clements
Fort Bend Dulles
Fort Bend Elkins
Fort Bend Hightower
Fort Bend Kempner
Fort Bend Marshall
Fort Bend Willowridge

24 District
Alvin
Clute Brazoswood
Friendswood Clear Brook
Galveston Ball
Houston Clear Lake
League City Clear Creek
Pearland

25 District
Austin High
Austin Akins
Austin Anderson
Austin Bowie
Austin Westlake
Bastrop
San Marcos
Seguin

26 District
Converse Judson
Converse Wagner
San Antonio Churchill
San Antonio Lee
San Antonio MacArthur
San Antonio Madison
San Antonio Reagan
San Antonio Roosevelt
Spring Branch Smithson Valley

27 District
Corpus Christi Carroll
Corpus Christi King
Corpus Christi Ray
San Antonio East Central
San Antonio Highlands
San Antonio Southwest
Victoria Memorial

28 District
Del Rio
San Antonio Clark
San Antonio Holmes
San Antonio Jay
San Antonio Marshall
San Antonio O'Connor
San Antonio Stevens
San Antonio Taft
San Antonio Warren

29 District
Eagle Pass
Eagle Pass Winn
Laredo Alexander
Laredo Cigarroa
Laredo LBJ
Laredo Martin
Laredo Nixon
Laredo United
Laredo United South

30 District
Donna
La Joya
McAllen
McAllen Memorial
McAllen Rowe
Mission Sharyland
Rio Grande City

31 District
Edinburg
Edinburg Economedes
Edinburg North
Harlingen
Harlingen South
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North

32 District
Brownsville Hanna
Brownsville Lopez
Brownsville Pace
Brownsville Porter
Brownsville Rivera
Los Fresnos
San Benito
Weslaco

CLASS 4A

1 District
El Paso
El Paso Andress
El Paso Austin
El Paso Bowie
El Paso Burges
El Paso Chapin
El Paso Irvin
El Paso Jefferson

2 District
Canutillo
Clint Horizon
Clint Mountain View
El Paso Del Valle
El Paso Parkland
El Paso Riverside
El Paso Ysleta
San Elizario

3 District
Amarillo Caprock
Amarillo Palo Duro
Canyon Randall
Dumas
Hereford
Pampa

4 District
Big Spring
Lubbock Estacado
Plainview
San Angelo Lake View
Wolfforth Frenship

5 District
Denison
Denton
Denton Guyer
Denton Ryan
Sherman
Wichita Falls
Wichita Falls Rider

6 District
Azle
Saginaw Boswell
Keller Fossil Ridge
Birdville
Saginaw
Springtown
Fort Worth Brewer

7 District
Fort Worth Arlington Heights
Fort Worth Carter-Riverside
Fort Worth Dunbar
Fort Worth Eastern Hills
Fort Worth North Side
Fort Worth Polytechnic
Fort Worth South Hills
Fort Worth Southwest
Fort Worth Trimble Tech
Fort Worth Western Hills
Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt

8 District
Aledo
Alvarado
Cleburne
Crowley
Everman
Joshua
Mineral Wells
Stephenville

9 District
Frisco
Frisco Centennial
Lake Dallas
The Colony
Little Elm
McKinney
McKinney Boyd
McKinney North

10 District
Dallas Highland Park
Forney
Greenville
Mesquite Poteet
Richardson Pearce
Rockwall Heath
Terrell
West Mesquite

11 District
Lindale
Mount Pleasant
Paris
Paris North Lamar
Sulphur Springs
Texarkana Texas High

12 District
Hallsville
Henderson
Jacksonville
Kilgore
Longview Pine Tree
Marshall
Nacogdoches
Whitehouse

13 District
Dallas Hillcrest
Dallas Thomas Jefferson
Dallas Lincoln
Dallas Samuell
Dallas Spruce
Dallas Woodrow Wilson
North Dallas

14 District
Dallas Adamson
Dallas Kimball
Dallas Pinkston
Seagoville
Dallas A. Maceo Smith
Dallas South Oak Cliff

15 District
Arlington Seguin
Corsicana
Ennis
Lancaster
Midlothian
Red Oak
Waxahachie

16 District
Brownwood
Copperas Cove
Killeen
Waco
Hewitt Midway
Waco University

17 District
Austin Crockett
Austin LBJ
Austin Johnston
Austin Lanier
Austin McCallum
Austin Reagan
Austin Travis
Elgin
Manor

18 District
Brenham
Conroe Caney Creek
Huntsville
Livingston
Magnolia West
Montgomery
Waller
Willis

19 District
Houston Furr
Houston Jones
Houston Kashmere
Houston Scarborough
Houston Sterling
Houston Wheatley
Houston Worthing

20 District
Houston Austin
Houston Davis
Houston Reagan
Houston Sharpstown
Houston Waltrip
Houston Washington
Houston Yates

21 District
Crosby
Galena Park
Houston Forest Brook
Houston C.E. King
Houston Smiley
Huffman Hargrave
Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill
New Caney

22 District
Beaumont Central
Beaumont Ozen
Dayton
Lumberton
Nederland
Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville
Port Neches-Groves
Vidor

23 District
Angleton
Dickinson
Freeport Brazosport
Friendswood
La Marque
Santa Fe
Texas City

24 District
Bay City
El Campo
Katy Seven Lakes
Richmond Foster
Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated
Rosenberg Terry

25 District
Austin Lake Travis
Burnet
Cedar Park Vista Ridge
Dripping Springs
Lampasas
Marble Falls
Pflugerville Connally
Pflugerville Hendrickson

26 District
Buda Hays Consolidated
Del Valle
Kyle Lehman
Lockhart
New Braunfels
New Braunfels Canyon
Schertz Clemens
Schertz Steele

27 District
Boerne
Fredericksburg
Kerrville Tivy
San Antonio Alamo Heights
San Antonio Kennedy
San Antonio Memorial

28 District
San Antonio Brackenridge
San Antonio Burbank
San Antonio Edison
San Antonio Fox Tech
San Antonio Sam Houston
San Antonio Jefferson
San Antonio Lanier

29 District
Floresville
San Antonio Harlandale
San Antonio McCollum
San Antonio Southside
South San Antonio
Uvalde

30 District
Beeville Jones
Corpus Christi Miller
Corpus Christi Moody
Gregory-Portland
Port Lavaca Calhoun
Rockport-Fulton

31 District
Alice
Corpus Christi Calallen
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff
Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway
Kingsville King
Robstown

32 District
Edcouch-Elsa
Mercedes
Mission
Mission Veterans Memorial
Pharr Valley View
Roma
Weslaco East

CLASS 3A
* Plays basketball only
+ District 2 in basketball District 2 football is a bye

1 District
Anthony
Clint
Fabens
+ Fort Stockton
+ Monahans
+ Pecos
Tornillo

2 District
* Presidio

3 District
Andrews
Lamesa
Midland Greenwood
Snyder

4 District
Brownfield
Levelland
Lubbock Cooper
Seminole

5 District
Borger
Canyon
Dalhart
Perryton

6 District
Burkburnett
Graham
Iowa Park
Vernon
Wichita Falls Hirschi

7 District
Abilene Wylie
Breckenridge
Clyde
Comanche
Sweetwater

8 District
Argyle
Bowie
Bridgeport
Decatur
Gainesville
Sanger

9 District
Bonham
Celina
Frisco Wakeland
Pilot Point
Princeton
Prosper
Van Alstyne
Whitesboro

10 District
Commerce
Emory Rains
Nevada Community
Quinlan Ford
Royse City
Wills Point

11 District
Carrollton Ranchview
Dallas Madison
Dallas Roosevelt
River Oaks Castleberry
Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis
Lake Worth

12 District
Glen Rose
Hillsboro
Kennedale
Venus
West
Whitney

13 District
Crandall
Eustace
Ferris
Kaufman
Kemp
Mabank

14 District
Athens
Brownsboro
Bullard
Canton
Tyler Chapel Hill
Van

15 District
Gilmer
Gladewater
Gladewater Sabine
Longview Spring Hill
Mineola
White Oak

16 District
Atlanta
Mount Vernon
Pittsburg
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau
Texarkana Pleasant Grove

17 District
China Spring
Gatesville
Lorena
Robinson
Waco Connally
Waco La Vega

18 District
Cameron Yoe
Hutto
Liberty Hill
Rockdale
Taylor

19 District
Fairfield
Groesbeck
Madisonville
Mexia
Palestine
Palestine Westwood

20 District
Carthage
Center
Crockett
Diboll
Huntington
* Lufkin Hudson
* Pollok Central
Rusk

21 District
Bridge City
Hamshire-Fannett
Jasper
Kirbyville
Orangefield
Silsbee
Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson
West Orange-Stark

22 District
Cleveland
Cleveland Tarkington
Coldspring Oakhurst
Liberty
Shepherd
Splendora

23 District
Bellville
Caldwell
Giddings
La Grange
Navasota
Smithville

24 District
Brookshire Royal
Columbus
Needville
Sealy
Stafford
Sweeny
Columbia
Wharton

25 District
Bandera
Ingram Moore
Llano
Wimberley

26 District
La Vernia
Luling
Marion
South San Antonio West Campus

27 District
Castroville Medina Valley
Lytle
Pleasanton
Poteet
Somerset

28 District
Carrizo Springs
Crystal City
Devine
Hondo
Pearsall

29 District
Cuero
Goliad
Gonzales
Palacios
Yoakum

30 District
Aransas Pass
Corpus Christi West Oso
Ingleside
Mathis
Orange Grove
Sinton

31 District
Falfurrias
Lyford
Raymondville
San Diego
Zapata

32 District
Hidalgo
La Feria
Port Isabel
Progreso
Rio Hondo

CLASS 2A
* Plays basketball only

1 District
Canadian
Panhandle
Sanford-Fritch
Spearman
Stinnett West Texas
Stratford

2 District
Amarillo Highland Park
Amarillo River Road
Bushland
Dimmitt
Friona
Muleshoe
Tulia

3 District
Abernathy
Childress
Floydada
Littlefield
Lockney
Shallowater

4 District
Denver City
Idalou
Lubbock Roosevelt
Post
Slaton
Tahoka

5 District
Anson
Coahoma
Colorado City
Haskell
Hawley
Merkel
Stamford
Stanton

6 District
Ballinger
Bangs
Coleman
Early
San Angelo Grape Creek
San Saba
Tuscola Jim Ned
Wall

7 District
Alpine
Big Lake Reagan County
Crane
Kermit
Ozona
Van Horn

8 District
Blanco
Brady
Comfort
Junction
Mason
Sonora

9 District
Alvord
Chico
Henrietta
Holliday
Jacksboro
Nocona
Olney
Wichita Falls City View

10 District
Boyd
* Brock
Cisco
Eastland
Godley
Millsap
Paradise
* Peaster

11 District
Dublin
Grandview
Hico
Itasca
* Keene
Maypearl
Rio Vista

12 District
Caddo Mills
* Dallas Faith Family
Dallas Life Oak Cliff
Edgewood (district 16 in basketball)
* Irving North Hills
Lone Oak
Palmer
Scurry-Rosser

13 District
Anna
Aubrey
Blue Ridge
Farmersville
* Krum
Leonard
Melissa
* Ponder

14 District
Bells
Callisburg
Gunter
Howe
Pottsboro
Sadler S & S Consolidated
Tom Bean
Whitewright

15 District
Bogata Rivercrest
Clarksville
Cooper
De Kalb
Honey Grove
* Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill
Paris Chisum
Pattonville Prairiland

16 District
Alba-Golden
Como-Pickton
Grand Saline
Hawkins
Quitman
Winnsboro

17 District
Daingerfield
Hooks
Hughes Springs
Linden-Kildare
New Boston
Omaha Pewitt
Queen City
Redwater

18 District
Big Sandy
Big Sandy Harmony
Diana New Diana
Gladewater Union Grove
Harleton
Jefferson
Ore City
Winona

19 District
Arp
Elysian Fields
Garrison
New London West Rusk
Tatum
Timpson
Troup
Waskom

20 District
Blooming Grove
Corsicana Mildred
Frankston
Italy
Kerens
Malakoff
Rice

21 District
Bruceville-Eddy
Clifton
Crawford
Hamilton
McGregor
Moody

22 District
Buffalo
Centerville
Elkhart
Jewett Leon
Marlin
Mart
Riesel
Teague

23 District
Corrigan-Camden
Hemphill
* Nacogdoches Central Heights
Newton
San Augustine
Shelbyville
* Woden
Woodville

24 District
Anahuac
Buna
Deweyville
Hardin
Kountze
Warren
Winnie East Chambers

25 District
Florence
Jarrell
Lago Vista
Little River Academy
Rogers
Rosebud-Lott
Salado
Troy

26 District
Franklin
Hearne
Hempstead
Lexington
New Waverly
* Onalaska
Somerville
Trinity

27 District
Boling
Danbury
East Bernard
Hitchcock
* Houston Can Academy
* Houston Jackson Academy
* Houston Yes College Prep
North Houston HS-Business
Van Vleck
Wallis Brazos

28 District
Altair Rice Consolidated
Edna
El Maton Tidehaven
Ganado
Hallettsville
Schulenburg
Vanderbilt Industrial
Weimar

29 District
Geronimo Navarro
Karnes City
Kenedy
Nixon-Smiley
Poth
Stockdale
Universal City Randolph
Yorktown

30 District
Cotulla
Dilley
Jourdanton
Natalia
San Antonio Cole
* San Antonio Gervin Academy
San Antonio Hawkins

31 District
Bloomington
George West
Odem
Refugio
Skidmore-Tynan
Taft
Three Rivers

32 District
Banquete
Bishop
Freer
Hebbronville
Premont
Riviera Kaufer
Santa Rosa

CLASS 1A ELEVEN–MAN
The following districts have byes: 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 30

1 District
Booker
Amarillo Boys Ranch
Gruver
Sunray
Vega
White Deer

3 District
Clarendon
Memphis
Quanah
Shamrock
Wellington
Wheeler

4 District
Bovina
Springlake-Earth
Farwell
Hart
Nazareth
Sudan

5 District
Anton
Crosbyton
Hale Center
New Deal
Olton
Ralls

7 District
Morton
O'Donnell
Plains
Seagraves
Smyer
Sundown

8 District
Fort Hancock
Iraan
Marfa
McCamey
Wink

9 District
Archer City
Electra
Munday
Petrolia
Seymour
Windthorst

11 District
Collinsville
Era
Lindsay
Muenster
Saint Jo
Valley View

12 District
Cross Plains
De Leon
Gorman
Perrin-Whitt
Ranger
Santo
Tolar

13 District
Bosqueville
Covington
Evant
Frost
Goldthwaite
Meridian
Valley Mills

15 District
Albany
Baird
Hamlin
Roby
Roscoe
Rotan
Winters

16 District
Bronte
Christoval
Eldorado
Forsan
Menard
Mertzon Irion County
Miles
Sterling City

17 District
Celeste
Cumby
Dallas A+ Academy
Fruitvale
Quinlan Boles
Wolfe City

19 District
Detroit
Gilmer Union Hill
Karnack
Maud
Simms Bowie

20 District
Beckville
Joaquin
Mount Enterprise
Overton
Price Carlisle
Tenaha

21 District
Alto
Cayuga
Cushing
Grapeland
Malakoff Cross Roads
Oakwood

23 District
Burkeville
Chester
Colmesneil
Groveton
Lovelady
Pineland West Sabine

24 District
Evadale
High Island
Hull-Daisetta
Sabine Pass
Saratoga West Hardin

25 District
Axtell
Bremond
Chilton
Dawson
Hubbard
Iola
Normangee
Wortham

27 District
Bartlett
Burton
Granger
Holland
Milano
Thorndale
Thrall

28 District
Center Point
Harper
Johnson City
Leakey
Medina

29 District
Barksdale Nueces Canyon
Brackettville Brackett
D'Hanis
La Pryor
Rocksprings
Sabinal

31 District
Charlotte
Falls City
Flatonia
Louise
Pettus
Shiner
Woodsboro

32 District
Agua Dulce
Ben Bolt
Benavides
Bruni
La Villa
Santa Maria

CLASS 1A 6–Man Division 1
Districts 2, 8, 10 and 14 are byes

1 District
Ackerly Sands
Fort Davis
Garden City
Lenorah Grady
Rankin

3 District
Ira
Robert Lee
Roscoe Highland
Water Valley
Westbrook

4 District
Meadow
New Home
Ropesville Ropes
Wellman-Union
Whiteface

5 District
Happy
Kress
Lorenzo
Petersburg
Silverton

6 District
Chillicothe
Crowell
Hedley
Paducah
Turkey Valley

7 District
Aspermont
Knox City
Rule
Spur
Throckmorton

9 District
Bowie Gold-Burg
Bryson
Gordon
Newcastle
Strawn

11 District
Avalon
Coolidge
Dallas Gateway
Penelope
Trinidad

12 District
Abbott
Aquilla
Blum
Bynum
Kopperl
Walnut Springs

13 District
Blanket
May
Rising Star
Santa Anna
Valera Panther Creek

15 District
Brookesmith
Eden
Richland Springs
Rochelle
Veribest

16 District
Buckholts
Calvert
Cherokee
Lometa

CLASS 1A 6–Man Division 2
Districts 2, 6, 11, and 13 are byes

1 District
Balmorhea
Dell City
Marathon
Sanderson
Sierra Blanca

3 District
Grandfalls-Royalty
Imperial Buena Vista
Lamesa Klondike
Loop
Welch Dawson

4 District
Gail Borden County
Hermleigh
Jayton
Loraine
Trent

5 District
Amherst
Cotton Center
Southland
Whitharral
Wilson

7 District
Groom
Lazbuddie
Matador Motley County
McLean
Samnorwood

8 District
Briscoe Fort Elliott
Follett
Higgins
Lefors
Miami

9 District
Afton Patton Springs
Benjamin
Guthrie
Harrold
Vernon Northside

10 District
Haskell Paint Creek
Lueders-Avoca
Megargel
Moran
Woodson

12 District
Apple Springs
Ladonia Fannindel
Milford
Morgan

14 District
Blackwell
Lohn
Novice
Paint Rock
Zephyr

15 District
Cranfills Gap
Gustine
Iredell
Mullin
Sidney

16 District
Jonesboro
Oglesby
Prairie Lea
Star


The Old Coach Top Stories