2005-06 UIL Girls Basketball Playoffs

The 2005-06 UIL Girls State Basketball Playoffs are upon us, and as always, Tex Preps is along for the ride with the latest pairings, records and schedules from bi-district all the way through the state tournament in Austin. Stay right here for all the latest action and scores.

GIRLS 2005-06 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

CLASS 5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
47 Rockwall (37-3) vs. Plano West (34-6) 54

CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
52 Waxahachie (31-6) vs. Kerrville Tivy (31-4) 48

CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
54 Abilene Wylie (27-5) vs. China Spring (33-4) 57

CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
55 Argyle (33-4) vs. Wall (28-8) 31

CLASS 5A STATE SEMIFINALS
41 Rockwall (36-3) vs. Spring (29-6) 36
59 Plano West (33-6) vs. San Antonio Warren (31-7) 45

CLASS 4A STATE SEMIFINALS
46 Fort Worth Dunbar (37-1) vs. Waxahachie (30-6) 51
49 Kerrville Tivy (30-4) vs. Lumberton (25-5) 33

CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALS
31 Marion (33-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (26-5) 58
48 Brownsboro (34-3) vs. China Spring (32-4) 60

CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS
58 Argyle (32-4) vs. Poth (22-9) 51
44 Wall (27-8) vs. Kountze (25-8) 39

CLASS A DIVISION I STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
61 Ben Wheeler Martin's Mill (33-3) vs. Elkhart Slocum (31-5) 30

CLASS A DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
44 Kennard (34-2) vs. Springlake-Earth (26-10) 26

CLASS 5A REGIONAL FINALS

REGION I
50 Plano West (32-6) vs. DeSoto (32-4) 47

REGION II
49 Rockwall (35-3) vs. Round Rock McNeil (30-7) 33

REGION III
46 Spring (29-6) vs. Houston Westside (35-2) 43

REGION IV
40 Converse Judson (32-5) vs. San Antonio Warren (31-7) 41

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS

REGION I
46 Fort Worth Dunbar (35-1) vs. Arlington Seguin (33-3) 42

REGION II
39 Dallas Lincoln (20-8) vs. Waxahachie (29-6) 57

REGION III
54 Lumberton (24-5) vs. Friendswood (19-9) 34

REGION IV
52 Kerrville Tivy (29-4) vs. Pflugerville Connally (30-6) 44

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS

REGION I
58 Abilene Wylie (25-5) vs. Snyder (29-3) 46

REGION II
46 Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (29-6) vs. Brownsboro (33-3) 52

REGION III
50 Lorena (26-8) vs. China Spring (31-4) 66

REGION IV
38 Marion (32-2) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (32-4) 35

CLASS 2A REGIONAL FINALS

REGION I
55 Wall (26-8) vs. Tahoka (28-7) 40

REGION II
34 Prosper (32-4) vs. Argyle (31-4) 52

REGION III
65 Kountze (29-7) vs. Winona (28-5) 49

REGION IV
48 Poth (20-9) vs. Little River Academy (29-3) 43

CLASS A DIVISION I SEMI-STATE FINAL

REGION I & II
32 Claude (28-7) vs. Ben Wheeler Martin's Mill (32-3) 44

REGION III & IV
67 Elkhart Slocum vs. Falls City (26-5) 63

CLASS A DIVISION II SEMI-STATE FINAL

CLASS I & II
63 Springlake-Earth (28-7) vs. Water Valley (29-3) 50

CLASS III & IV
40 Stephenville Huckabay (15-18) vs. Kennard (33-2) 66

CLASS 5A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

REGION I (Moody Coliseum, Abilene Christian University)
68 Lubbock Coronado (28-6) vs. Plano West (31-6) 89
39 El Paso Americas (27-4) vs. DeSoto (31-4) 46

REGION II (Ferrell Special Events Center, Baylor University)
43 Rockwall (34-3) vs. Georgetown (23-12) 34
61 Dallas Skyline (28-8) vs. Round Rock McNeil (29-7) 64

REGION III (Campbell Center, Aldine ISD)
40 Sugar Land Elkins (30-5) vs. Spring (28-6) 58
50 Houston Cypress Fairbanks (36-0) vs. Houston Westside (34-2) 56

REGION IV (Convocation Center, University of Texas at San Antonio)
79 Converse Judson (31-5) vs. Harlingen South (31-5) 52
50 San Antonio Warren (30-7) vs. Edinburg (33-4) 47

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

REGION I (Junell Center, Angelo State University)
31 Plainview (22-10) vs. Fort Worth Dunbar (34-1) 48
47 Amarillo Palo Duro (30-4) vs. Arlington Seguin (32-3) 57

REGION II (Garland ISD Special Events Center)
69 Dallas Lincoln (19-8) vs. Waco University (24-9) 40
40 Lewisville Hebron (25-8) vs. Waxahachie (28-6) 44br>

REGION III (Coleman Community Coliseum, Spring Branch ISD)
52 Lumberton (23-5) vs. Dickinson (26-9) 49
63 Nacogdoches (27-7) vs. Friendswood (18-9) 69

REGION IV (Bill Greehey Arena, St. Mary's University)
48 Kerrville Tivy (28-4) vs. Beeville Jones (28-4) 40br> 45 Pflugerville Connally (29-6) vs. Corpus Christi Calallen (27-9) 36

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

REGION I (United Spirit Arena, Texas Tech University)
49 Abilene Wylie (24-5) vs. Comanche (22-12) 33
59 Snyder (28-3) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (23-8) 49

REGION II (East Texas Fieldhouse, Texas A&M-Commerce)
53 Crandall (31-4) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (28-6) 55
61 Kennedale (20-12) vs. Brownsboro (32-3) 70

REGION III (Johnson Coliseum, Sam Houston State University)
48 Lorena (25-8) vs. West Orange-Stark (29-2) 44
57 China Spring (30-4) vs. Orangefield (29-6) 56

REGION IV (Stienke Physical Education Center, Texas A&M-Kingsville)
36 Marion (31-2) vs. San Diego (32-3) 28
53 Llano (31-4) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (31-4) 75

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

REGION I (Chaparral Center, Midland College)
29 Wall (25-8) vs. Panhandle (29-3) 27
42 Tuscola Jim Ned (29-6) vs. Tahoka (27-7) 43

REGION II (Wisdom Gymnasium, Tarleton State University)
42 Brock (25-9) vs. Prosper (31-4) 44
36 Boyd (30-5) vs. Argyle (30-4) 49

REGION III (Wagstaff Gymnasium, Tyler Junior College)
55 Hughes Springs (32-2) vs. Kountze (28-7) 59
66 Winona (27-5) vs. Hardin (27-6) 49

REGION IV (Strahan Coliseum, Texas State University)
77 Poth (19-9) vs. Van Vleck (31-1) 46
50 Little River Academy (28-3) vs. Nixon-Smiley (27-6) 27

CLASS A DIVISION I SEMI-STATE SEMIFINALS

REGION I (Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth)
37 Smyer (24-8) vs. Claude (27-7) 45

REGION II
64 Ben Wheeler Martin's Mill (31-3) vs. Goldthwaite (17-13) 42

REGION III (Georgetown High School)
45 Elkhart Slocum vs. Bogata Rivercrest (25-6) 38

REGION IV
52 Harper (24-6) vs. Falls City (25-5) 73

CLASS A DIVISION II SEMI-STATE SEMIFINALS

REGION I (South Plains College, Texan Dome, Levelland)
37 Nazareth (28-6) vs. Springlake-Earth (27-7) 48

REGION II
40 Roby (29-4) vs. Water Valley (28-3) 54 (2OT)

REGION III (Johnson Coliseum, Stephen F. Austin State University)
34 Ector (25-6) vs. Stephenville Huckabay (14-18) 42

REGION IV
48 Kennard (31-2) vs. D'Hanis (29-5) 31

CLASS 5A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

REGION I
54 Mansfield Summit (31-3) vs. Lubbock Coronado (27-6) 67
66 Plano West (30-6) vs. Arlington Bowie (27-6) 62
33 Amarillo (24-9) vs. El Paso Americas (26-4) 35
48 DeSoto (30-4) vs. Duncanville (31-5) 47

REGION II
56 Rockwall (33-3) vs. Garland Lakeview (21-9) 45
36 Austin Bowie (22-10) vs. Georgetown (22-12) 46
31 Garland Naaman Forest (26-6) vs. Dallas Skyline (27-8) 68
74 Round Rock McNeil (28-7) vs. Temple (30-5) 64

REGION III
70 Sugar Land Elkins (29-5) vs. Sugar Land Marshall (24-9) 65 (OT)
45 Houston Bellaire (32-4) vs. Spring (27-6) 51
62 Katy Cinco Ranch (31-3) vs. Houston Cypress Fairbanks (35-0) 66 (OT)
38 Galena Park North Shore (31-3) vs. Houston Westside (33-2) 52

REGION IV
40 San Antonio Churchill (27-7) vs. Converse Judson (30-5) 42
56 Harlingen South (30-5) vs. McAllen (28-9) 54
55 San Antonio Warren (29-7) vs. San Antonio Holmes (20-14) 39
64 Edinburg (32-4) vs. Laredo Nixon (33-2) 55

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

REGION I
57 Plainview (21-10) vs. El Paso Parkland (28-4) 44
71 Fort Worth Dunbar (33-1) vs. Fort Worth Arlington Heights (15-14) 21
56 Amarillo Palo Duro (29-4) vs. Lubbock Estacado (20-12) 41
54 Arlington Seguin (31-3) vs. Sherman (29-4) 53

REGION II
38 Paris North Lamar (22-10) vs. Dallas Lincoln (18-8) 56
39 Dallas South Oak Cliff (21-11) vs. Waco University (23-9) 56
25 Justin Northwest (25-8) vs. Lewisville Hebron (24-8) 43
54 Waxahachie (27-6) vs. Dallas Kimball (22-4) 45

REGION III
52 Lumberton (22-5) vs. Willis (27-8) 43
53 Angleton (20-14) vs. Dickinson (25-9) 62
48 Nacogdoches (26-7) vs. Jacksonville (24-8) 41
67 Friendswood (17-9) vs. Houston Jones (27-5) 59

REGION IV
57 Kerrville Tivy (27-4) vs. Marble Falls (31-2) 41
28 Floresville (22-9) vs. Beeville Jones (27-4) 56
56 Pflugerville Connally (28-6) vs. New Braunfels Canyon (19-12) 43
54 Corpus Christi Calallen (26-9) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (21-11) 38

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

REGION I
46 Abilene Wylie (23-5) vs. Merkel (25-7) 41
67 Comanche (21-12) vs. Sanger (21-11) 62 (OT)
33 Seminole (26-6) vs. Snyder (27-3) 36
38 Vernon (14-15) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (22-8) 60

REGION II
59 Crandall (30-4) vs. Mount Vernon (27-6) 55
43 Longview Spring Hill (23-7) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (27-6) 67
48 Kennedale (19-12) vs. Kaufman (26-6) 44
63 Brownsboro (31-3) vs. Gladewater (21-15) 46

REGION III
75 Lorena (24-8) vs. Madisonville (25-6) 72 (2OT)
75 West Orange-Stark (28-2) vs. Silsbee (25-6) 57
32 Robinson (22-11) vs. China Spring (29-4) 47
48 Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (22-12) vs. Orangefield 71

REGION IV
54 Marion (30-2) vs. Bandera (19-11) 43
22 Hidalgo vs. San Diego (31-3) 27
68 Llano (30-3) vs. Liberty Hill (13-18) 45
57 Corpus Christi West Oso vs. La Feria 29

CLASS 2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

REGION I
27 Stamford (22-8) vs. Wall (24-8) 52
38 Olton (23-11) vs. Panhandle (28-3) 44
50 Tuscola Jim Ned (28-6) vs. Coahoma (21-12) 46
55 Tahoka (26-7) vs. Shallowater (26-7) 46

REGION II
41 Brock (24-9) vs. Eastland (30-3) 32
53 Prosper (30-4) vs. Cooper (24-7) 35
36 Dublin (25-6) vs. Boyd (29-5) 48
29 Krum (19-14) vs. Argyle (29-4) 45

REGION III
49 Nacogdoches Central Heights (28-6) vs. Hughes Springs (31-2) 57 (OT)
78 Kountze vs. Corrigan-Camden 36
38 Winona (26-5) vs. Hemphill (18-10) 34
51 Malakoff Cross Roads (14-12) vs. Hardin 58

REGION IV
48 Poth (18-9) vs. San Antonio Cole (22-11) 28
49 Riviera Kaufer (24-6) vs. Van Vleck (30-1) 62
43 Geronimo Navarro (26-3) vs. Little River Academy (27-3) 61
40 Refugio (33-3) vs. Nixon-Smiley (24-7) 47

CLASS A DIVISION I REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

REGION I
20 Sudan (28-3) vs. Smyer (23-8) 23
40 Claude (26-7) vs. Sundown (24-8) 31

REGION II
52 Mertzon Irion County (21-10) vs. Ben Wheeler Martin's Mill (30-3) 73
69 Goldthwaite (16-13) vs. Alvord (28-4) 61

REGION III
49 Sulphur Springs North Hopkins vs. Elkhart Slocum 56 (OT)
30 Bogata Rivercrest vs. Lovelady (26-5) 29

REGION IV
25 Flatonia (18-8) vs. Harper (23-6) 29
50 Normangee (26-4) vs. Falls City (24-5) 52

CLASS A DIVISION II REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

REGION I
49 Nazareth (27-6) vs. Whitharral (30-3) 24
53 Springlake-Earth (26-7) vs. Aspermont (29-2) 42

REGION II
33 Brookesmith (25-7) vs. Roby (28-4) 36
46 Water Valley (27-3) vs. Roscoe Highland (26-6) 33

REGION III
47 Ector vs. Lipan (15-16) 39
43 Saltillo vs. Stephenville Huckabay 49

REGION IV
74 Kennard (30-2) vs. Knippa (26-5) 46
37 Martinsville (28-6) vs. D'Hanis (28-5) 40

CLASS 5A AREA ROUND

REGION I
33 El Paso Montwood (19-9) vs. Mansfield Summit (30-3) 70
58 Midland (22-8) vs. Lubbock Coronado (27-6) 67
37 Southlake Carroll (23-11) vs. Plano West (29-6) 47
69 Arlington Bowie (26-6) vs. South Grand Prairie (21-9) 51
40 Amarillo (23-9) vs. Midland Lee (25-8) 32
61 North Crowley (26-7) vs. El Paso Americas (25-4) 65 (OT)
51 Colleyville Heritage (22-11) vs. DeSoto (29-4) 66
55 Duncanville (30-5) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (23-9) 46

REGION II
36 Carrollton Newman Smith (17-13) vs. Rockwall (32-3) 65
84 Garland Lakeview (20-9) vs. Richardson (24-7) 67
48 Bryan (28-6) vs. Austin Bowie (21-10) 54
54 Georgetown (21-12) vs. The Woodlands (21-7) 40
42 Carrollton Creekview (18-10) vs. Garland Naaman Forest (25-6) 47
52 Mesquite Horn (25-9) vs. Dallas Skyline (26-8) 74
43 Waco (20-14) vs. Round Rock McNeil (28-7) 54
60 Pflugerville (27-6) vs. Temple (29-5) 65

REGION III
60 Houston Cypress Falls (24-8) vs. Sugar Land Elkins (28-5) 64
64 Sugar Land Marshall (24-9) vs. Aldine Eisenhower (26-8) 50
50 Houston Bellaire (31-4) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook (28-5) 47 (OT)
43 Pasadena Dobie (22-15) vs. Spring (26-6) 52
47 Aldine Nimitz (22-11) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (31-3) 58
56 Sugar Land Dulles (22-10) vs. Houston Cypress Fairbanks (34-0) 59
51 Spring Westfield (26-7) vs. Galena Park North Shore (30-3) 52
50 Houston Clear Lake (28-7) vs. Houston Westside (32-2) 62

REGION IV
62 San Antonio Churchill (26-7) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (29-5) 57
43 San Antonio Taft (29-6) vs. Converse Judson (29-5) 51
43 Laredo Alexander (19-10) vs. Harlingen South (29-5) 90
41 Brownsville Hanna (23-10) vs. McAllen (27-8) 45
44 San Antonio Madison (25-10) vs. San Antonio Warren (28-7) 45 (3OT)
57 San Antonio Holmes (19-14) vs. Schertz Clemens (22-8) 48
35 Laredo United (18-13) vs. Edinburg (31-4) 72
51 Harlingen (26-7) vs. Laredo Nixon (32-2) 60

CLASS 4A AREA ROUND

REGION I
32 El Paso Chapin (24-6) vs. Plainview (20-10) 39
57 Canyon Randall (17-14) vs. El Paso Parkland (27-4) 68
37 Denton (24-8) vs. Fort Worth Dunbar (32-1) 61
75 Fort Worth Arlington Heights (14-14) vs. Aledo (13-18) 72 (OT)
26 Clint (21-11) vs. Amarillo Palo Duro (28-4) 62
51 Lubbock Estacado (19-12) vs. El Paso Burges (28-4) 41
53 Denison (26-6) vs. Arlington Seguin (30-3) 81
39 Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (20-13) vs. Sherman (28-4) 63

REGION II
30 Keller Central (24-8) vs. Paris North Lamar (21-10) 69
39 West Mesquite (24-9) vs. Dallas Lincoln (17-8) 63
41 Dallas South Oak Cliff (20-11) vs. Hewitt Midway (28-4) 35
67 Waco University (22-9) vs. Athens (27-8) 53
46 Justin Northwest (24-8) vs. Wylie (24-9) 38
35 Forney (19-12) vs. Lewisville Hebron (23-8) 57
53 Seagoville (26-7) vs. Waxahachie (26-6) 68
49 Midlothian (21-11) vs. Dallas Kimball (21-4) 68

REGION III
37 Conroe Caney Creek (18-14) vs. Lumberton (21-5) 52
46 Houston Smiley (13-16) vs. Willis (25-8) 61
54 Houston Westbury (17-12) vs. Angleton (19-14) 67
64 Dickinson (24-9) vs. Houston Washington (18-11) 54
68 Nacogdoches (25-7) vs. Crosby (26-8) 65 (OT)
24 Houston C.E. King (18-15) vs. Jacksonville (23-8) 32
65 Houston Yates (17-6) vs. Friendswood (17-10) 95
42 Santa Fe (21-12) vs. Houston Jones (26-5) 67

REGION IV
45 Cedar Park Vista Ridge (18-14) vs. Kerrville Tivy (26-4) 56
59 Marble Falls (30-2) vs. Del Valle (30-1) 53
50 Floresville (21-9) vs. Mission Memorial 41
56 Alice (28-7) vs. Beeville Jones (25-5) 57 (4OT)
53 Pflugerville Connally (27-6) vs. Dripping Springs (15-12) 44
55 New Braunfels Canyon (18-12) vs. Austin McCallum 34
25 South San Antonio (27-6) vs. Corpus Christi Calallen (25-9) 56
53 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (20-11) vs. San Antonio Sam Houston (25-10) 40

CLASS 3A AREA ROUND

REGION I
35 Muleshoe (16-16) vs. Abilene Wylie (22-5) 44
45 Merkel (24-8) vs. Levelland (25-6) 39 (OT)
42 Iowa Park (16-15) vs. Comanche (20-12) 47
44 Carrollton Ranchview (19-11) vs. Sanger (20-11) 65
40 Borger (11-16) vs. Seminole (25-6) 60
41 Snyder (26-3) vs. Canyon (24-4) 39
39 Vernon (13-15) vs. Decatur (24-8) 35
45 Glen Rose (19-12) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (21-8) 63

REGION II
42 Royse City (16-15) vs. Crandall (29-4) 75
70 Mount Vernon (26-6) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (20-8) 48
36 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (16-14) vs. Longview Spring Hill (22-7) 53
45 Lindale (20-10) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (26-6) 48
49 Kennedale (18-12) vs. Winnsboro (31-2) 44
44 Kaufman (25-6) vs. Princeton (21-9) 39
40 Atlanta (18-13) vs. Brownsboro (30-3) 60
46 Carthage (11-16) vs. Gladewater (20-15) 52

REGION III
46 Lorena (23-8) vs. Navasota (32-2) 37
43 Cameron Yoe (19-13) vs. Madisonville (24-6) 69
42 Diboll (24-7) vs. West Orange-Stark (27-2) 76
51 Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (25-9) vs. Silsbee (24-6) 62
51 Robinson (21-11) vs. Manor (25-7) 36
38 Hempstead (24-7) vs. China Spring (28-4) 76
51 Kirbyville (23-7) vs. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (21-12) 55
66 Orangefield vs. Crockett 64

REGION IV
64 Gonzales vs. Marion (29-2) 68
53 Bandera (18-11) vs. Hallettsville 52
44 Hondo (18-13) vs. Hidalgo 49
45 San Diego (30-3) vs. Ingleside (18-11) 42 (OT)
44 Luling vs. Llano (29-3) 84
50 Liberty Hill (12-18) vs. Columbia (21-8) 46
17 Carrizo Springs (19-13) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso 84
43 La Feria vs. Devine 39

CLASS 2A AREA ROUND

REGION I
33 Big Lake Reagan County (22-9) vs. Stamford (21-8) 36
39 Ballinger (25-9) vs. Wall (23-8) 46
46 Olton (22-11) vs. Olney (22-7) 33
44 Panhandle (27-3) vs. Friona (22-9) 32
35 Mason (23-7) vs. Tuscola Jim Ned (27-6) 57
42 Coahoma (20-12) vs. Kermit (13-16) 35
48 Tahoka (25-7) vs. Canadian (29-2) 38
38 Spearman (25-8) vs. Shallowater (25-7) 46

REGION II
56 Brock (23-9) vs. Crawford (25-5) 32
36 Keene (19-13) vs. Eastland (29-3) 57
69 Prosper (29-4) vs. Honey Grove 56
56 Cooper vs. Scurry-Rosser (28-6) 43
43 Dublin (24-6) vs. Godley (22-9) 23
59 McGregor (20-13) vs. Boyd (28-5) 61 (OT)
67 Krum (18-14) vs. Howe (26-5) 49
40 Clarksville (22-7) vs. Argyle (27-4) 48

REGION III
28 Lone Oak (21-10) vs. Nacogdoches Central Heights (27-6) 49
43 Elysian Fields (22-8) vs. Hughes Springs (30-2) 70
50 Malakoff (16-10) vs. Kountze 67
53 Corrigan-Camden vs. Buffalo (22-11) 42
40 Edgewood (19-13) vs. Winona (25-5) 50
38 Hemphill (17-10) vs. Quitman (22-7) 30
39 Malakoff Cross Roads (13-12) vs. Woodville 36 (OT)
65 Hardin vs. Alto 53

REGION IV
51 Lexington (26-5) vs. Poth (18-9) 72
40 San Antonio Cole (21-11) vs. Wallis Brazos (21-4) 24
40 Yorktown (20-10) vs. Riviera Kaufer (23-6) 51
34 George West (21-10) vs. Van Vleck (29-1) 54
40 Somerville (19-12) vs. Geronimo Navarro (25-3) 44
36 Universal City Randolph vs. Little River Academy (26-3) 66
58 Refugio (32-3) vs. Odem 57
35 Three Rivers vs. Nixon-Smiley (23-7) 63

CLASS A DIVISION I AREA ROUND

REGION I
22 Stratford (26-5) vs. Sudan (27-3) 25 (OT)
47 Smyer (22-8) vs. McCamey (21-11) 41
47 Claude (25-7) vs. New Deal (26-6) 33
43 Sundown (23-8) vs. Iraan (31-1) 39

REGION II
59 Mertzon Irion County (20-10) vs. Meridian (26-4) 56
76 Ben Wheeler Martin's Mill (29-3) vs. Windthorst 36
55 Sterling City vs. Goldthwaite (15-13) 67
53 La Rue La Poynor (18-13) vs. Alvord 69

REGION III
41 Lindsay vs. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins 59
35 Mount Enterprise (24-7) vs. Elkhart Slocum 56
44 Muenster vs. Bogata Rivercrest 46
40 Douglass (20-10) vs. Lovelady (25-5) 46

REGION IV
27 Dallardsville Big Sandy vs. Flatonia 28
41 Harper (22-6) vs. Port Aransas 35
45 Normangee (25-4) vs. Moulton (24-8) 37
84 Falls City (23-5) vs. Pettus (27-6) 58

CLASS A DIVISION II AREA ROUND

REGION I
43 Channing (21-6) vs. Nazareth (26-6) 55
51 Whitharral (29-3) vs. Knox City (26-5) 49
38 Briscoe Fort Elliott (23-6) vs. Springlake-Earth (25-7) 40
47 Lorenzo (20-10) vs. Aspermont (28-2) 50

REGION II
45 Grandfalls-Royalty (20-6) vs. Brookesmith (24-7) 55
51 Roby (27-4) vs. Throckmorton (19-13) 36
32 Rankin (24-5) vs. Water Valley (26-3) 41
49 Roscoe Highland (25-6) vs. Crowell (18-8) 46

REGION III
37 Byers vs. Ector 43
48 Lipan (14-16) vs. Aquilla (22-9) 35
28 Henrietta Midway vs. Saltillo 35
49 Stephenville Huckabay vs. Kopperl (21-9) 44

REGION IV
63 Kennard (30-2) vs. Goodrich (25-7) 50
68 Knippa (25-5) vs. San Isidro 57
61 Martinsville (27-5) vs. Calvert (21-4) 41
70 D'Hanis (26-5) vs. San Perlita 32

CLASS 5A BI-DISTRICT

REGION I
57 El Paso Montwood (18-9) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (9-18) 44
Mansfield Summit (30-3) (Bye)
51 Midland (21-8) vs. Granbury (25-10) 50
Lubbock Coronado (26-6) (Bye)
55 Southlake Carroll (22-11) vs. Irving MacArthur (21-11) 44
Plano West (29-6) (Bye)
64 Arlington Bowie (25-6) vs. Plano East (26-9) 48
South Grand Prairie (21-9) (Bye)
43 El Paso Eastwood (22-7) vs. Amarillo (21-9) 67
Midland Lee (25-8) (Bye)
25 Abilene Cooper (15-15) vs. North Crowley (25-7) 72
El Paso Americas (24-4)
40 Colleyville Heritage (21-11) vs. Euless Trinity (21-11) 37
DeSoto (29-4) (Bye)
56 Duncanville (29-5) vs. Plano (24-8) 42
Keller Fossil Ridge (23-9) (Bye)

REGION II
61 Dallas Bryan Adams (13-16) vs. Carrollton Newman Smith (16-13) 70
Rockwall (Bye)
67 Garland Lakeview (19-9) vs. Longview (18-13) 60
Richardson (Bye)
56 Bryan (27-6) vs. Conroe 49
Austin Bowie (Bye)
43 Georgetown (20-12) vs. Austin Westlake (21-10) 23
The Woodlands (21-7) (Bye)
52 Dallas Molina (13-15) vs. Carrollton Creekview (17-10) 55
Garland Naaman Forest (Bye)
30 South Garland (20-7) vs. Mesquite Horn (24-9) 57
Dallas Skyline (Bye)
50 Waco (19-14) vs. Klein (23-11) 43
Round Rock McNeil (Bye)
62 Pflugerville (27-7) vs. Buda Hays Consolidated (25-6) 47
Temple (Bye)

REGION III
68 Houston Cypress Falls (22-8) vs. Houston Memorial (19-11) 42
Sugar Land Elkins (28-5) (Bye)
51 Alief Hastings vs. Sugar Land Marshall (22-9) 57
Aldine Eisenhower (26-8) (Bye)
49 Houston Bellaire (30-4) vs. Baytown Sterling (26-7) 44
Friendswood Clear Brook (27-5) (Bye)
42 Pasadena Dobie (21-15) vs. Alvin (17-13) 25
Spring (25-6) (Bye)
47 Houston Cypress Springs (18-13) vs. Aldine Nimitz (20-11) 52
Katy Cinco Ranch (Bye)
50 Alief Elsik (22-12) vs. Sugar Land Dulles (29-8) 58
Houston Cypress Fairbanks (Bye)
24 Houston Madison (21-10) vs. Spring Westfield (27-7) 52
Galena Park North Shore (Bye)
32 La Porte vs. Houston Clear Lake (27-7) 66
Houston Westside (Bye)

REGION IV
36 San Antonio East Central (19-12) vs. San Antonio Churchill (25-7) 48
Corpus Christi Carroll (Bye)
60 San Antonio Taft (28-6) vs. Corpus Christi Moody (20-14) 42
Converse Judson (29-5) (Bye)
52 Laredo Alexander (18-10) vs. McAllen Rowe (12-23) 47
Harlingen South (Bye)
17 Donna vs. Brownsville Hanna 54
McAllen (Bye)
52 San Marcos vs. San Antonio Madison 69
San Antonio Warren (Bye)
55 San Antonio Holmes (18-14) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (23-8) 39
Schertz Clemens (Bye)
47 Laredo United (17-13) vs. Mission Sharyland (20-8) 43
Edinburg (31-4) (Bye)
34 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo vs. Harlingen 51
Laredo Nixon (32-2) (Bye)

CLASS 4A BI-DISTRICT

REGION I
70 El Paso Chapin (23-6) vs. El Paso Riverside (22-8) 41
Plainview (20-10) (Bye)
47 Canyon Randall (16-14) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (19-15) 34
El Paso Parkland (27-3) (Bye)
70 Denton (23-8) vs. Cleburne (16-15) 50
Fort Worth Dunbar (32-1) (Bye)
41 Birdville (17-8) vs. Fort Worth Arlington Heights (13-14) 56
Aledo (13-18) (Bye)
40 El Paso Andress (19-12) vs. Clint (20-11) 50
Amarillo Palo Duro (28-4) (Bye)
58 Pampa (15-17) vs. Lubbock Estacado (18-12) 79
El Paso Burges (28-4) (Bye)
55 Denison (25-6) vs. Stephenville (23-10) 45
Arlington Seguin (30-3) (Bye)
41 Azle (11-13) vs. Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (19-13) 68
Sherman (28-4) (Bye)

REGION II
70 Keller Central vs. Dallas Woodrow Wilson 46 (16-13)
Paris North Lamar (Bye)
69 West Mesquite vs. Mount Pleasant 48
Dallas Lincoln (Bye)
32 Dallas South Oak Cliff (19-11) vs. Red Oak (16-12) 30
Hewitt Midway (Bye)
64 Mansfield Timberview vs. Waco University 81
Athens (Bye)
43 Justin Northwest vs. Dallas Hillcrest (12-10) 37
Wylie (Bye)
56 Forney (18-12) vs. Paris (19-13) 53
Lewisville Hebron (Bye)
73 Seagoville vs. Lancaster (20-7) 71
Waxahachie (Bye)
57 Midlothian vs. Killeen 54
Dallas Kimball (Bye)

REGION III
37 Longview Pine Tree vs. Conroe Caney Creek (17-14) 41
Lumberton (Bye)
65 Houston Smiley (12-16) vs. Beaumont Ozen 49
Willis (Bye)
51 Houston Kashmere (15-8) vs. Houston Westbury (16-12) 67
Angleton (Bye)
58 Dickinson (23-9) vs. Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (20-11) 33
Houston Washington (Bye)
62 Nacogdoches (24-7) vs. New Caney (24-7) 51
Crosby (Bye)
59 Houston C.E. King (17-15) vs. Beaumont Central (22-9) 49
Jacksonville (Bye)
36 Houston Sharpstown (9-12) vs. Houston Yates (16-6)63
Friendswood (16-9) (Bye)
60 Santa Fe (20-11) vs. Rosenberg Terry (21-11) 58
Houston Jones (Bye)

REGION IV
31 Austin LBJ (15-12) vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (17-14) 59
Kerrville Tivy (26-4) (Bye)
76 Marble Falls (29-2) vs. San Antonio Alamo Heights 50
Del Valle (30-1) (Bye)
49 San Antonio Brackenridge vs. Floresville (20-9) 51
Mission Memorial (Bye)
67 Alice vs. Edcouch-Elsa 50
Beeville Jones (25-5) (Bye)
35 Austin Reagan (13-15) vs. Pflugerville Connally (26-6) 68
Dripping Springs (13-12) (Bye)
45 New Braunfels Canyon vs. Boerne 34
Austin McCallum (Bye)
33 San Antonio Memorial vs. South San Antonio (26-6) 69
Corpus Christi Calallen (Bye)
56 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff vs. Roma (22-11) 52
San Antonio Sam Houston (Bye)

CLASS 3A BI-DISTRICT

REGION I
37 Perryton (11-17) vs. Muleshoe (14-16) 45
Abilene Wylie (22-5) (Bye)
61 Lamesa (20-11) vs. Merkel (23-7) 70
Levelland (25-6) (Bye)
41 Iowa Park (15-15) vs. Pilot Point (14-14) 39
Comanche (20-12) (Bye)
57 Carrollton Ranchview (17-11) vs. West (6-20) 39
Sanger (20-11) (Bye)
60 Borger (10-16) vs. Lubbock Cooper (16-12) 55
Seminole (23-6) (Bye)
15 Midland Greenwood (15-14) vs. Snyder (25-3) 57
Canyon (24-4) (Bye)
64 Vernon (12-15) vs. Pottsboro 61 (2OT)
Decatur (24-8) (Bye)
51 Bridgeport (14-16) vs. Glen Rose (18-12) 63
Wichita Falls Hirschi (21-8) (Bye)

REGION II
35 Royse City (15-15) vs. Ferris (13-12) 23
Crandall (29-4) (Bye)
54 Mount Vernon vs. Wills Point 50
Dallas Roosevelt (Bye)
41 Gilmer (15-14) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (15-14) 55
Longview Spring Hill (22-7) (Bye)
46 Lindale (19-10) vs. Tatum (13-13) 37
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (26-6) (Bye)
55 Van Alstyne vs. Kennedale (17-12) 78
Winnsboro (Bye)
36 Emory Rains vs. Kaufman 54
Princeton (Bye)
49 Pittsburg (16-19) vs. Atlanta (17-13) 54
Brownsboro (Bye)
47 Van (20-10) vs. Carthage (10-16) 52
Gladewater (20-15) (Bye)

REGION III
69 Lorena (22-8) vs. Fairfield (21-8) 54
Navasota (32-2) (Bye)
47 Cameron Yoe (18-13) vs. Altair Rice Consolidated 38
Madisonville (24-6) (Bye)
63 Diboll vs. Jasper 52
West Orange-Stark (Bye)
51 Huffman Hargrave vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 55
Silsbee (24-6) (Bye)
74 Robinson (20-11) vs. Groesbeck (16-11) 63
Manor (25-7) (Bye)
37 Smithville (21-12) vs. Hempstead (23-7) 58
China Spring (28-4) (Bye)
46 Huntington vs. Kirbyville 47
Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (Bye)
51 Liberty vs. Orangefield 83
Crockett (Bye)

REGION IV
52 Wharton vs. Gonzales 54
Marion (29-2) (Bye)
57 Bandera (17-11) vs. South San Antonio West Campus 40
Hallettsville (Bye)
37 Hondo (17-13) vs. Mathis (8-17) 36
Hidalgo (Bye)
65 San Diego vs. Raymondville 51
Ingleside (Bye)
58 Palacios vs. Luling 62 (OT)
Llano (28-3) (Bye)
49 Liberty Hill (11-18) vs. La Vernia (18-13) 29
Columbia (Bye)
49 Carrizo Springs (18-13) vs. Goliad (23-6) 36
Corpus Christi West Oso (Bye)
38 Orange Grove vs. La Feria 47
Devine (Bye)

CLASS 2A BI-DISTRICT

REGION I
37 Crane (17-11) vs. Big Lake Reagan County (21-9) 44
Stamford (21-8) (Bye)
51 Ballinger (24-8) vs. Stanton (15-14) 30
Wall (23-8) (Bye)
47 Slaton (25-7) vs. Olton (21-11) 49
Olney (22-7) (Bye)
58 Panhandle (26-3) vs. Childress (16-13) 47
Friona (22-9) (Bye)
30 Alpine (20-8) vs. Mason (22-7) 45
Tuscola Jim Ned (27-6) (Bye)
32 Coleman (15-12) vs. Coahoma (19-12) 53
Kermit (13-15) (Bye)
54 Tahoka (24-7) vs. Floydada (22-10) 39
Canadian (29-2) (Bye)
46 Spearman (24-8) vs. Seymour (23-5) 35
Shallowater (25-7) (Bye)

REGION II
57 Brock (22-9) vs. Cisco (20-11) 39
Crawford (25-5) (Bye)
75 Keene (18-13) vs. Bruceville-Eddy (21-11) 61
Eastland (29-3) (Bye)
52 Prosper (28-4) vs. Blooming Grove (16-10) 34
Honey Grove (Bye)
48 Gunter vs. Cooper 49
Scurry-Rosser (28-6) (Bye)
33 Jacksboro vs. Dublin 47
Godley (Bye)
63 Grandview (17-13) vs. McGregor (19-13) 73
Boyd (Bye)
65 Krum vs. Italy (26-3) 49
Howe (Bye)
32 Whitewright vs. Clarksville 50
Argyle (Bye)

REGION III
44 Lone Oak (20-10) vs. Queen City (19-12) 31
Nacogdoches Central Heights (26-6) (Bye)
46 Elysian Fields (21-8) vs. Woden (22-7) 45
Hughes Springs (29-2) (Bye)
67 Malakoff vs. Mart (13-14) 63 (OT)
Kountze (Bye)
Corrigan-Camden d. Newton
Buffalo (22-11) (Bye)
46 Edgewood vs. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 39
Winona (25-5) (Bye)
42 Gladewater Union Grove vs. Hemphill 49
Quitman (22-7) (Bye)
53 Malakoff Cross Roads vs. Franklin (16-12) 45 (OT)
Woodville (Bye)
63 New Waverly vs. Hardin 70
Alto (Bye)

REGION IV
44 Lexington (25-5) vs. Boling 36
Poth (17-9) (Bye)
41 San Antonio Cole (20-11) vs. Jourdanton (7-19) 25
Wallis Brazos (Bye)
40 Yorktown vs. Vanderbilt Industrial 38
Riviera Kaufer (Bye)
75 George West vs. Santa Rosa 43
Van Vleck (Bye)
33 Somerville (18-12) vs. Hitchcock (18-10) 30
Geronimo Navarro (25-3) (Bye)
42 Universal City Randolph vs. Stockdale 36
Little River Academy (26-3) (Bye)
55 Refugio (31-3) vs. Weimar 40
Odem (Bye)
70 Three Rivers vs. La Villa 66
Nixon-Smiley (23-7) (Bye)

CLASS A DIVISION I BI-DISTRICT

REGION I
63 Stratford (25-5) vs. Wellington (25-4) 50
31 Sudan (26-3) vs. Hale Center (24-5) 29
51 Smyer (21-8) vs. Hamlin (21-6) 45
22 Marfa (12-9) vs. McCamey (20-11) 43
47 Vega (22-6) vs. Claude (24-7) 53
53 Bovina vs. New Deal (24-6) 73
52 Sundown (21-8) vs. Haskell (18-12) 36
12 Van Horn (12-13) vs. Iraan (29-1) 66

REGION II
57 Mertzon Irion County (19-10) vs. Eula (17-15) 53
48 Meridian (25-4) vs. Bosqueville (15-13) 41
78 Ben Wheeler Martin's Mill (28-3) vs. Frost (16-7) 32
33 Tolar vs. Windthorst 37
67 Sterling City vs. Albany 39
69 Goldthwaite (14-13) vs. Wortham (18-8) 48
40 La Rue La Poynor (17-13) vs. Rice (16-9) 37
41 Santo vs. Alvord 52

REGION III
53 Lindsay vs. Merit Bland 29
68 Sulphur Springs North Hopkins vs. Avery 65
45 Harleton vs. Mount Enterprise (23-7) 49
26 Burkeville vs. Elkhart Slocum 43
56 Muenster vs. Celeste 49
39 Campbell vs. Bogata Rivercrest 55
22 Overton vs. Douglass (19-10) 39
36 Broaddus vs. Lovelady 72

REGION IV
44 Dallardsville Big Sandy vs. Snook (16-12) 38
33 Thorndale vs. Flatonia 41
52 Harper (21-6) vs. San Antonio Hawkins 50
45 Port Aransas vs. Ben Bolt 21
49 Evadale (22-9) vs. Normangee (24-4) 60
45 Thrall vs. Moulton 61
51 Rocksprings vs. Falls City 61
53 Pettus vs. Kingsville Academy 50

CLASS A DIVISION II BI-DISTRICT

REGION I
56 Channing (20-6) vs. Follett (24-5) 38
56 Nazareth (25-6) vs. Turkey Valley (20-10) 47
40 Whitharral (28-3) vs. Spur (15-13) 22
34 Garden City (25-6) vs. Knox City (25-5) 41
33 Texline (19-8) vs. Briscoe Fort Elliott (22-6) 57
50 Springlake-Earth (24-7) vs. Hedley (19-12) 30
21 New Home (13-14) vs. Lorenzo (19-10) 38
38 Lamesa Klondike (15-9) vs. Aspermont (27-2) 67

REGION II
39 Dell City (20-3) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (18-4) 42
53 Brookesmith vs. Robert Lee 25
54 Roby (26-4) vs. Rising Star (20-10) 29
65 Throckmorton (18-13) vs. Benjamin 63
26 Fort Davis (17-11) vs. Rankin (23-5) 62
44 Rochelle vs. Water Valley (25-3) 47
49 Roscoe Highland (24-6) vs. Priddy (28-2) 29
61 Newcastle (16-10) vs. Crowell (17-8) 86

REGION III
Byers (Bye)
35 Ector vs. Avinger 30
64 Lipan vs. Oglesby (15-9) 38
63 Aquilla (21-9) vs. Penelope 41
Henrietta Midway (Bye)
45 Dodd City vs. Saltillo 47
59 Stephenville Huckabay vs. Jonesboro (18-10) 32
47 Kopperl (20-9) vs. Coolidge (16-6) 45

REGION IV
47 Kennard vs. Chireno (19-12) 46
70 Goodrich vs. Dime Box (14-11) 27
50 Round Top-Carmine vs. Knippa (24-5) 64
41 Runge vs. San Isidro 57
42 Neches (19-12) vs. Martinsville (26-5) 49
17 Brookeland vs. Calvert (20-4) 56
29 Fayetteville vs. D'Hanis (25-5) 62
36 Tilden McMullen County vs. San Perlita 47


The Old Coach Top Stories