2005-06 UIL Boys Basketball Playoffs

Tex Preps is the place to be from bi-district all the way through the state tournament for the very latest in the 2005-06 UIL Boys State Basketball Tournament. Tex Preps is the place to come to for all the scores, pairings, records and more. Stick with us through the state tournament, and we'll be here for you with the latest hoops action.

BOYS 2005-06 BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

CLASS 5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

58 Kingwood (36-5) vs. Plano (28-8) 60 (OT)

CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

58 Fort Worth Dunbar (33-4) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (29-7) 76

CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

46 Carrollton Ranchview (28-8) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (27-8) 61

CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

65 Arp (31-4) vs. Ponder (33-6) 49

CLASS 5A STATE SEMIFINALS

38 Kingwood (35-5) vs. San Antonio Warren (30-9) 34
45 Richardson Berkner (31-7) vs. Plano (27-8) 48

CLASS 4A STATE SEMIFINALS

95 Fort Worth Dunbar (32-4) vs. San Antonio Brackenridge (32-4) 66
90 Angleton (35-3) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (28-7) 95

CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALS

77 Carrollton Ranchview (27-8) vs. West Orange-Stark (24-8) 52
67 Dallas Roosevelt (26-8) vs. Stafford (28-9) 55

CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS

55 Arp (30-4) vs. San Antonio Cole (29-6) 46
56 Ponder (32-6) vs. Tahoka (27-8) 47

CLASS A DIVISION I STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

49 Gruver (28-7) vs. Bogata Rivercrest (33-2) 57

CLASS A DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

48 Lipan (35-3) vs. Nazareth (35-3) 53

CLASS 5A REGIONAL FINALS

REGION I
60 Plano (25-8) vs. El Paso Montwood (30-0) 45

REGION II
54 Richardson Berkner (30-7) vs. Mesquite (26-7) 51

REGION III
67 Spring Westfield (35-0) vs. Kingwood (34-5) 76

REGION IV
41 San Antonio Reagan (27-11) vs. San Antonio Warren (29-8) 43

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS

REGION I
53 Fort Worth Dunbar (31-4) vs. Arlington Seguin (30-6) 51

REGION II
72 Dallas South Oak Cliff (27-7) vs. Seagoville (32-3) 63

REGION III
61 Brenham (33-3) vs. Angleton (34-3) 73

REGION IV
56 Pflugerville Connally (27-6) vs. San Antonio Brackenridge (31-4) 58

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS

REGION I
49 Abilene Wylie (28-2) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (25-8) 50

REGION II
58 Dallas Roosevelt (23-8) vs. Bullard (32-3) 41

REGION III
69 West Orange-Stark (24-8) vs. Coldspring Oakhurst (23-11) 57

REGION IV
45 Stafford (27-9) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (24-10) 40

CLASS 2A REGIONAL FINALS

REGION I
50 Tahoka (26-8) vs. Big Lake Reagan County (30-6) 40

REGION II
38 Clarksville (27-7) vs. Ponder (31-6) 45

REGION III
57 Kountze (27-6) vs. Arp (29-4) 61

REGION IV
35 San Antonio Cole (28-6) vs. Jarrell (32-4) 34

CLASS A DIVISION I SEMI-STATE FINALS

REGION I & II
59 Gruver (28-6) vs. Ben Wheeler Martin's Mill (33-2) 55 (3OT)

REGION III & IV
61 Bogata Rivercrest (32-2) vs. Thorndale (29-5) 43

CLASS A DIVISION II SEMI-STATE FINALS

REGION I & II
55 Nazareth (31-4) vs. Throckmorton (21-5) 50 (OT)

REGION III & IV
45 Lipan (34-2) vs. Goodrich (27-9) 43 (OT)

CLASS 5A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

REGION I (Moody Coliseum, Abilene Christian University)
50 Odessa (19-14) vs. Plano (24-8) 67
48 El Paso Montwood (29-0) vs. DeSoto (35-1) 44

REGION II (Ferrell Special Events Center, Baylor University)
47 Richardson Berkner (29-7) vs. Klein Collins (28-8) 44
49 Mesquite (25-7) vs. Pflugerville (32-5) 43

REGION III (Campbell Center, Aldine ISD)
51 Aldine (24-5) vs. Spring Westfield (34-0) 63
51 Alief Hastings (30-5) vs. Kingwood (33-5) 75

REGION IV (Convocation Center, UT-San Antonio)
63 San Antonio Reagan (26-11) vs. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (30-5) 39
66 San Antonio Warren (28-8) vs. Harlingen (23-10) 53

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

REGION I (Junell Center, San Angelo)
53 Lubbock Estacado (26-8) vs. Fort Worth Dunbar (30-4) 66
47 Plainview (23-12) vs. Arlington Seguin (29-6) 62

REGION II (Garland ISD Special Events Center)
40 Paris (22-7) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (26-7) 89
54 Terrell (21-12) vs. Seagoville (31-3) 73

REGION III (Coleman Coliseum, Spring Branch ISD)
71 Brenham (32-3) vs. Rosenberg Terry (25-10) 61
66 Houston Smiley (26-11) vs. Angleton (33-3) 77

REGION IV (Greehey Arena, St. Mary's University)
65 Pflugerville Connally (26-6) vs. South San Antonio (30-6) 61
60 Del Valle (24-11) vs. San Antonio Brackenridge (30-4) 66

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

REGION I (United Spirit Arena, Texas Tech University)
58 Abilene Wylie (27-2) vs. Glen Rose (32-0) 54
55 Borger (21-11) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (24-8) 57

REGION II (East Texas Fieldhouse, Texas A&M University-Commerce)
68 Dallas Roosevelt (22-8) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (27-9) 64
48 Princeton (26-3) vs. Bullard (31-3) 58

REGION III (Johnson Coliseum, Sam Houston State University)
59 Madisonville (20-10) vs. West Orange-Stark (23-8) 68
63 Waco La Vega (28-5) vs. Coldspring Oakhurst (22-11) 65

REGION IV (Steinke Physical Education Center, Texas A&M University-Kingsville)
66 Stafford (26-9) vs. Hidalgo (27-8) 52
61 Liberty Hill (25-6) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (23-10) 64

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

REGION I (Chaparral Center, Midland College)
54 Colorado City (20-14) vs. Tahoka (25-8) 68
64 Big Lake Reagan County (29-6) vs. Childress (22-13) 62

REGION II (Widsom Gymnasium, Tarleton State University)
50 Peaster (29-6) vs. Clarksville (26-7) 52 (OT)
55 Keene (24-8) vs. Ponder (30-6) 61

REGION III (Wagstaff Gymnasium, Tyler JC)
57 Hughes Springs (19-10) vs. Kountze (26-6) 88
79 Arp (28-4) vs. Winnie East Chambers (23-8) 67

REGION IV (Friday, Delco Center, Austin ISD)
67 San Antonio Cole (27-6) vs. Weimar 64 (OT)
64 Jarrell (31-4) vs. Schulenburg (26-4) 50

CLASS A DIVISION I SEMI-STATE FINALS

REGION I (Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth)
46 Gruver (27-6) vs. New Deal (21-9) 43

REGION II (Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth)
38 Ben Wheeler Martin's Mill (32-2) vs. La Rue La Poynor (28-3) 34

REGION III (Robertson Center, Southwestern University)
48 Lindsay (21-2) vs. Bogata Rivercrest (31-2) 56

REGION IV (Robertson Center, Southwestern University)
61 Thorndale (28-5) vs. Normangee (26-8) 51

CLASS A DIVISION II SEMI-STATE FINALS

REGION I (Texan Dome, South Plains College)
51 Nazareth (30-4) vs. Paducah (26-6) 48

REGION II (Texan Dome, South Plains College)
58 Throckmorton (20-5) vs. Roby (22-12) 52

REGION III (Johnson Coliesum, Stephen F. Austin State University)
49 Lipan (33-2) vs. Karnack (23-7) 39

REGION IV (Johnson Coliseum, Stephen F. Austin State University)
67 Goodrich (26-9) vs. Fayetteville (22-11) 52

CLASS 5A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

REGION I
37 El Paso Franklin (24-7) vs. Odessa (18-14) 46
56 Plano (23-8) vs. Duncanville (27-7) 54
47 Midland (24-6) vs. El Paso Montwood (28-0) 53
77 DeSoto (34-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (27-9) 65

REGION II
53 Carrollton Newman Smith (27-7) vs. Richardson Berkner (28-7) 63
40 Austin Bowie (33-2) vs. Klein Collins (27-8) 41 (OT)
70 North Garland (25-3) vs. Mesquite (24-7) 73
73 Pflugerville (31-5) vs. Killeen Harker Heights (30-7) 71 (OT)

REGION III
72 Sugar Land Marshall (30-5) vs. Aldine (23-5) 76
43 League City Clear Creek (28-8) vs. Spring Westfield (33-0) 67
72 Alief Hastings (29-5) vs. Sugar Land Hightower (28-7) 57
62 Kingwood (32-5) vs. Houston Bellaire (27-5) 51

REGION IV
67 San Antonio Reagan (25-11) vs. San Antonio Taft (24-14) 49
57 Laredo Alexander (26-10) vs. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (29-5) 64
68 San Antonio Warren (27-8) vs. Schertz Clemens (20-12) 56
58 Laredo United (24-12) vs. Harlingen (22-10) 59

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

REGION I
64 Lubbock Estacado (25-8) vs. Pampa (25-6) 47
67 Fort Worth Dunbar (29-4) vs. Mineral Wells (30-3) 59
70 Amarillo Palo Duro (29-2) vs. Plainview (22-12) 71
72 Arlington Seguin (28-6) vs. Fort Worth Southwest (25-8) 58

REGION II
62 Paris (21-7) vs. Dallas Lincoln (28-6) 61
80 Dallas South Oak Cliff (25-7) vs. Lancaster (22-11) 38
56 Dallas Highland Park (23-8) vs. Terrell (20-12) 64
61 Dallas Kimball (19-10) vs. Seagoville (30-3) 75

REGION III
50 Beaumont Ozen (28-1) vs. Brenham (31-3) 54
68 Rosenberg Terry (24-10) vs. La Marque (22-12) 67
63 Houston Smiley (25-11) vs. Nacogdoches (22-9) 58
86 Channelview (28-8) vs. Angleton (32-3) 88

REGION IV
54 Boerne (30-4) vs. Pflugerville Connally (25-6) 71
49 Mission Memorial (27-4) vs. South San Antonio (29-6) 56
60 Del Valle (23-11) vs. Austin McCallum (24-7) 59
54 San Antonio Sam Houston (22-14) vs. San Antonio Brackenridge (29-4) 63

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

REGION I
62 Abilene Wylie (26-2) vs. Clyde (26-6) 46
64 Glen Rose (31-0) vs. Bowie (25-9) 42
49 Muleshoe (17-13) vs. Borger (20-11) 56
61 Carrollton Ranchview (23-8) vs. Iowa Park (21-11) 51

REGION II
48 Wills Point (25-8) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (21-8) 66
90 White Oak (23-8) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (26-9) 91 (OT)
56 Dallas Madison (12-17) vs. Princeton (25-3) 82
74 Bullard (30-3) vs. Pittsburg (28-3) 66 (OT)

REGION III
61 Hempstead (26-7) vs. Madisonville (19-10) 67
62 West Orange-Stark (22-8) vs. Silsbee (28-7) 56
56 Fairfield (29-5) vs. Waco La Vega (27-5) 60
93 Coldspring Oakhurst vs. Lufkin Hudson (23-8) 76

REGION IV
56 Stafford (25-9) vs. Ingram Moore (28-4) 53
81 Hidalgo (26-8) vs. Goliad (28-1) 63
61 Liberty Hill (24-6) vs. La Vernia (24-8) 47
45 Corpus Christi West Oso (22-10) vs. Rio Hondo (24-9) 42

CLASS 2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

REGION I
63 Colorado City (19-14) vs. Tuscola Jim Ned (23-10) 58 (2OT)
72 Tahoka (24-8) vs. Floydada (30-1) 69
58 Big Lake Reagan County (28-6) vs. Crane (17-6) 33
45 Dimmitt (19-16) vs. Childress (21-13) 68

REGION II
61 Peaster (28-6) vs. Itasca (23-6) 52
54 Clarksville (25-7) vs. Whitewright (23-11) 47
88 Keene (23-8) vs. Brock (27-6) 80 (2OT)
41 Celina (15-6) vs. Ponder (29-6) 61

REGION III
62 Woden (28-6) vs. Hughes Springs (18-10) 63
66 Koutnze (25-6) vs. Hearne (26-7) 59
64 Arp (27-4) vs. San Augustine (21-12) 47
40 Mart (23-9) vs. Winnie East Chambers (22-8) 46

REGION IV
39 Somerville (22-11) vs. San Antonio Cole (26-6) 57
80 Santa Rosa (23-10) vs. Weimar 85
44 Wallis Brazos (21-8) vs. Jarrell (30-4) 62
72 Schulenburg (25-4) vs. Premont (25-7) 58

CLASS A DIVISION I SEMI-STATE SEMIFINALS

REGION I
42 Gruver (26-6) vs. Smyer (23-8) 39
67 New Deal (20-9) vs. Haskell (20-6) 61 (2OT)

REGION II
36 Valley Mills (20-9) vs. Ben Wheeler Martin's Mill (31-2) 72
46 Axtell (28-3) vs. La Rue La Poynor (27-3) 49

REGION III
63 Lindsay (20-2) vs. Broaddus (25-7) 48
62 Bogata Rivercrest (30-2) vs. Burkeville 51

REGION IV
51 Thorndale (27-5) vs. Harper (30-3) 40
69 Normangee (25-8) vs. Sabinal (25-2) 41

CLASS A DIVISION II SEMI-STATE SEMIFINALS

REGION I
67 Nazareth (29-4) vs. Whitharral (24-4) 45
58 Silverton (25-10) vs. Paducah 66

REGION II
27 Bronte (21-12) vs. Throckmorton (19-5) 51
51 Grandfalls-Royalty (19-3) vs. Roby (21-12) 65

REGION III
68 Avinger (24-4) vs. Lipan (32-2) 70
66 Karnack (22-7) vs. Trinidad (20-8) 50

REGION IV
45 Goodrich (25-9) vs. Round Top-Carmine 43
67 Chireno (22-14) vs. Fayetteville (21-11) 75

CLASS 5A AREA ROUND

REGION I
51 El Paso Franklin (23-7) vs. Mansfield Summit (24-7) 48
69 Odessa (17-14) vs. Lubbock Monterey (26-5) 59
58 Irving (21-10) vs. Plano (22-8) 72
65 Duncanville (26-7) vs. Coppell (19-12) 60
54 El Paso Eastwood (19-10) vs. Midland (23-6) 62
41 North Crowley (25-8) vs. El Paso Montwood (27-0) 46
49 South Grand Prairie (22-8) vs. DeSoto (33-1) 67
66 Arlington Bowie (26-9) vs. Colleyville Heritage (17-11) 53

REGION II
54 Carrollton Newman Smith (26-7) vs. Tyler Lee (26-5) 48
49 Garland Lakeview (23-6) vs. Richardson Berkner (27-7) 63
39 The Woodlands (22-14) vs. Austin Bowie (32-1) 48
36 Round Rock Stony Point (23-10) vs. Klein Collins (26-8) 54
67 Richardson Lake Highlands (19-14) vs. North Garland (24-3) 72
75 Mesquite (23-7) vs. Dallas Carter (21-9) 68 (OT)
55 Klein Forest (21-14) vs. Pflugerville 73
38 Austin Westlake (22-12) vs. Killeen Harker Heights (29-7) 51

REGION III
51 Houston Cypress Creek (23-10) vs. Sugar Land Marshall (29-5) 87
65 Alief Elsik (30-5) vs. Aldine (22-5) 69
52 Houston Milby (29-7) vs. League City Clear Creek (27-8) 65
34 La Porte (26-9) vs. Spring Westfield (32-0) 64
71 Houston Cypress Springs (24-10) vs. Alief Hastings (28-5) 79
65 Sugar Land Hightower (27-7) vs. Houston Cypress Falls (29-4) 63 (3OT)
52 Kingwood (31-5) vs. Galena Park North Shore (27-6) 44
63 Houston Clear Lake (24-10) vs. Houston Bellaire (25-5) 82

REGION IV
63 San Antonio Reagan (24-11) vs. Victoria Memorial (24-11) 52
49 San Antonio Taft (23-14) vs. San Antonio Madison (32-4) 48
83 Laredo Alexander (25-10) vs. Harlingen South (27-5) 73
55 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (28-5) vs. Mission Sharyland (25-8) 52 (OT)
46 San Marcos (18-14) vs. San Antonio Warren (26-8) 64
42 San Antonio Holmes (19-15) vs. Schertz Clemens (19-12) 57
72 Laredo United (23-12) vs. Edinburg (25-6) 69 (OT)
67 Harlingen (21-10) vs. Laredo LBJ (23-11) 65

CLASS 4A AREA ROUND

REGION I
49 El Paso Burges (23-8) vs. Lubbock Estacado (24-8) 62
89 Pampa (24-6) vs. El Paso Ysleta (22-12) 60
62 Wichita Falls (23-8) vs. Fort Worth Dunbar (28-4) 75
56 Fort Worth Eastern Hills (16-7) vs. Mineral Wells (29-3) 61
60 El Paso Andress (18-13) vs. Amarillo Palo Duro (28-2) 75
79 Plainview (21-12) vs. El Paso Chapin (24-4) 72
53 Cleburne (20-13) vs. Arlington Seguin (27-6) 56 (OT)
69 Fort Worth Southwest (24-8) vs. Sherman (27-4) 68

REGION II
53 McKinney (26-6) vs. Paris (20-7) 61
58 Wylie (19-12) vs. Dallas Lincoln (27-6) 62
87 Dallas South Oak Cliff (24-7) vs. Killeen (26-7) 74
48 Crowley (27-5) vs. Lancaster (21-11) 49
54 Dallas Spruce (26-8) vs. Dallas Highland Park (22-8) 55
69 Terrell (19-12) vs. Lewisville Hebron (19-13) 56
70 Dallas Kimball (18-10) vs. Everman (20-9) 68
60 Mansfield Timberview (17-12) vs. Seagoville (29-3) 74

REGION III
31 Whitehouse (28-5) vs. Beaumont Ozen (27-1) 57
54 Crosby (20-10) vs. Brenham (30-3) 73
51 Houston Sharpstown (17-13) vs. Rosenberg Terry (23-10) 68
78 La Marque (21-12) vs. Houston Wheatley (30-3) 63
58 Longview Pine Tree (23-9) vs. Houston Smiley (24-11) 65
48 Houston Forest Brook (21-10) vs. Nacogdoches (21-9) 66
56 Houston Washington (20-14) vs. Channelview (27-8) 68
87 Angleton (31-3) vs. Houston Jones (18-10) 76

REGION IV
39 Austin LBJ (18-11) vs. Boerne (29-4) 45
47 Austin Lake Travis (26-8) vs. Pflugerville Connally (24-6) 81
40 San Antonio Lanier (23-10) vs. Mission Memorial 52
South San Antonio (28-6) d. Weslaco East
51 Del Valle (22-11) vs. New Braunfels Canyon (28-1) 48
51 Fredericksburg (21-13) vs. Austin McCallum (23-7) 54
60 San Antonio Sam Houston (21-14) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (20-6) 57
70 Edcouch-Elsa (30-5) vs. San Antonio Brackenridge (28-4) 75

CLASS 3A AREA ROUND

REGION I
42 Canyon (13-13) vs. Abilene Wylie (25-2) 44
51 Clyde (25-6) vs. Levelland (20-10) 45
50 Pilot Point (17-14) vs. Glen Rose (30-0) 55
55 Decatur (22-10) vs. Bowie (24-9) 63
70 Muleshoe (16-13) vs. Seminole (20-10) 45
44 Sweetwater (9-13) vs. Borger (19-11) 62
61 Sanger (19-13) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (22-8) 79
50 West (26-6) vs. Iowa Park (20-11) 69

REGION II
40 Van Alstyne (26-6) vs. Wills Point (24-8) 61
44 Kaufman (13-14) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (20-8) 68
56 Gladewater (18-14) vs. White Oak (22-8) 66
79 Tyler Chapel Hill (25-9) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (11-8) 58
62 Dallas Madison (11-17) vs. Quinlan Ford (16-11) 53
44 Kemp vs. Princeton (24-3) 57
34 Gilmer (11-12) vs. Bullard (29-3) 69
55 Lindale (20-11) vs. Pittsburg (27-3) 65

REGION III
62 Waco Connally (19-10) vs. Hempstead (25-7) 64
44 Altair Rice Consolidated (19-9) vs. Madisonville (18-10) 49
59 Jasper (18-14) vs. West Orange-Stark (21-8) 60
47 Cleveland (21-11) vs. Silsbee (27-7) 76
70 Fairfield (28-5) vs. Manor (18-11) 57
57 Navasota (25-7) vs. Waco La Vega (26-5) 59
82 Coldspring Oakhurst vs. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (26-5) 67
40 Splendora (21-10) vs. Lufkin Hudson (22-8) 58

REGION IV
62 Stafford (24-9) vs. Lytle (26-5) 57
47 Ingram Moore (27-4) vs. Yoakum (24-7) 44
62 Hondo (18-12) vs. Hidalgo (25-8) 66
50 Pharr Valley View vs. Goliad (27-1) 63
67 Gonzales (18-6) vs. Liberty Hill (23-6) 77
51 La Vernia (23-8) vs. Columbia (21-8) 48
40 Crystal City (22-9) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (21-10) 59
54 Rio Hondo (23-9) vs. Pearsall (24-7) 40

CLASS 2A AREA ROUND

REGION I
51 Mason (21-10) vs. Colorado City (18-14) 54
48 Tuscola Jim Ned (22-10) vs. Wall (25-6) 44
54 Tahoka (23-8) vs. Olney (31-3) 46
39 Seymour (19-11) vs. Floydada (29-1) 51
58 Big Lake Reagan County (27-6) vs. Ballinger (24-7) 47
45 Early (15-9) vs. Crane (16-6) 51
51 Dimmitt (18-16) vs. Spearman (19-7) 44
63 Childress (20-13) vs. Shallowater (27-6) 61

REGION II
53 Peaster (27-6) vs. Crawford (13-9) 38
82 Itasca (22-6) vs. Cisco (23-9) 64
61 Krum (24-9) vs. Clarksville (24-7) 78
63 Whitewright (22-11) vs. Dallas Life Oak Cliff 49
55 Jacksboro (21-11) vs. Keene (22-8) 67
38 Grandview (20-10) vs. Brock (26-6) 46
55 Celina (14-6) vs. Howe (21-10) 45
32 Paris Chisum (22-11) vs. Ponder (28-6) 57

REGION III
57 Edgewood (26-7) vs. Woden (27-6) 61 (OT)
66 Hawkins (25-6) vs. Hughes Springs (17-10) 77
44 Centerville (18-12) vs. Kountze (24-6) 84
70 Newton (7-8) vs. Hearne (25-7) 74
52 Waskom (22-9) vs. Arp (26-4) 63
72 San Augustine vs. Caddo Mills (26-2) 61
71 Mart (22-9) vs. New Waverly (24-6) 55
70 Winnie East Chambers (21-8) vs. Malakoff (24-5) 57

REGION IV
53 Somerville (21-10) vs. San Antonio Gervin Academy (18-8) 43
52 San Antonio Cole (25-6) vs. Hitchcock (25-6) 42
65 Van Vleck vs. Santa Rosa (22-10) 79
53 George West (27-8) vs. Weimar 67
74 Wallis Brazos (20-8) vs. Universal City Randolph (22-6) 66
42 Comfort (23-8) vs. Jarrell (29-4) 46 (OT)
49 Schulenburg (24-4) vs. Taft (28-5) 33
35 Premont vs. Refugio (17-10) 33

CLASS A DIVISION I AREA ROUND

REGION I
41 Gruver (25-6) vs. Sudan (21-10) 37
42 Smyer (22-8) vs. Forsan (21-7) 26
52 Claude (22-8) vs. New Deal (17-8) 53
40 Haskell (19-6) vs. Wink (18-8) 38

REGION II
65 Sterling City (24-9) vs. Valley Mills (19-9) 76
64 Ben Wheeler Martin's Mill (30-2) vs. Tolar 42
41 Eula (27-6) vs. Axtell (27-3) 45
46 La Rue La Poynor (26-3) vs. Poolville (17-10) 37

REGION III
45 Lindsay (19-2) vs. Avery (24-7) 38
45 Overton (23-5) vs. Broaddus (24-7) 71
42 Trenton vs. Bogata Rivercrest 68
41 Beckville (26-3) vs. Burkeville 49

REGION IV
53 Snook (22-10) vs. Thorndale (26-5) 59
53 Harper (27-3) vs. Santa Maria (21-10) 35
71 Normangee (24-8) vs. Moulton 53
56 Sabinal (24-2) vs. Kingsville Academy (15-16) 34

CLASS A DIVISION II AREA ROUND

REGION I
30 Wheeler (17-6) vs. Nazareth (26-4) 66
64 Whitharral (22-3) vs. Garden City (21-7) 55
57 Follett (24-5) vs. Silverton (24-10) 68
42 Lorenzo (25-4) vs. Paducah 53

REGION II
34 Fort Davis (19-8) vs. Bronte (20-12) 44
37 Westbrook (26-4) vs. Throckmorton (18-5) 65
76 Grandfalls-Royalty (18-3) vs. Water Valley (27-2) 58
53 Roby (20-12) vs. Crowell (23-4) 49

REGION III
63 Bellevue (24-7) vs. Avinger (23-4) 71
58 Lipan (31-3) vs. Abbott (18-7) 35
65 Slidell (15-10) vs. Karnack (21-7) 81
61 Stephenville Huckabay (21-8) vs. Trinidad (19-8) 67

REGION IV
57 Laneville vs. Goodrich (24-9) 76
59 Round Top-Carmine vs. Tilden McMullen County 34
57 Chireno (21-14) vs. Calvert (17-4) 47
75 Fayetteville (20-11) vs. San Isidro (21-9) 67

CLASS 5A BI-DISTRICT

REGION I
58 El Paso Franklin (22-7) vs. Lubbock (16-16) 48
Mansfield Summit (24-7) (Bye)
67 Odessa (16-14) vs. Mansfield (17-14) 48
Lubbock Monterey (26-5) (Bye)
45 Grapevine (24-9) vs. Irving (20-10) 48
Plano (22-8) (Bye)
78 Duncanville (25-7) vs. Plano West (21-11) 75
Coppell (19-12) (Bye)
42 El Paso Eastwood (18-10) vs. Lubbock Coronado (24-7) 40
Midland (23-6) (Bye)
50 San Angelo Central (13-19) vs. North Crowley (24-8) 67
El Paso Montwood (27-0) (Bye)
57 Haltom (19-10) vs. South Grand Prairie (21-8) 59
DeSoto (33-1) (Bye)
50 Arlington Bowie (25-9) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (21-10) 44
Colleyville Heritage (17-11) (Bye)

REGION II
39 Dallas Samuell (20-11) vs. Carrollton Newman Smith (25-7) 55
Tyler Lee (26-5) (Bye)
81 Garland Lakeview (22-6) vs. Longview (19-11) 60
Richardson Berkner (27-7) (Bye)
55 Bryan (24-8) vs. The Woodlands (21-14) 62
Austin Bowie (32-1) (Bye)
60 Round Rock Stony Point (22-10) vs. Bastrop (19-12) 57
Klein Collins (26-8) (Bye)
55 Dallas Skyline (18-10) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (18-14) 58
North Garland (24-3) (Bye)
45 South Garland (16-13) vs. Mesquite (22-7) 56
Dallas Carter (21-9) (Bye)
46 Killeen Shoemaker (25-8) vs. Klein Forest (20-14) 59
Pflugerville (Bye)
47 Round Rock (14-15) vs. Austin Westlake (21-12) 48
Killeen Harker Heights (29-7) (Bye)

REGION III
44 Houston Cypress Creek (22-10) vs. Houston Stratford (19-13) 42
Sugar Land Marshall (29-5) (Bye)
58 Alief Elsik (29-5) vs. Sugar Land Bush (25-7) 53
Aldine (22-5) (Bye)
58 Houston Milby (28-7) vs. Humble (24-10) 57
League City Clear Creek (27-8) (Bye)
70 La Porte (25-9) vs. Galveston Ball (16-11) 51
Spring Westfield (32-0) (Bye)
78 Houston Cypress Springs (23-10) vs. Aldine Nimitz (22-10) 72
Alief Hastings (28-5) (Bye)
53 Katy Cinco Ranch (23-11) vs. Sugar Land Hightower (26-7) 59
Houston Cypress Falls (29-4) (Bye)
48 Houston Madison (23-14) vs. Kingwood (30-5) 62
Galena Park North Shore (27-6) (Bye)
42 Deer Park (18-15) vs. Houston Clear Lake (23-10) 59
Houston Bellaire (25-5) (Bye)

REGION IV
52 San Antonio Southwest (12-19) vs. San Antonio Reagan (23-11) 66
Victoria Memorial (24-11) (Bye)
68 San Antonio Taft (22-14) vs. Corpus Christi King (16-16) 34
San Antonio Madison (32-4) (Bye)
63 Laredo Alexander (24-10) vs. McAllen Memorial (20-12) 53
Harlingen South (Bye)
62 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (27-5) vs. Brownsville Porter (18-11) 56
Mission Sharyland (25-8) (Bye)
32 San Marcos (17-14) vs. San Antonio MacArthur (25-7) 29
San Antonio Warren (26-8) (Bye)
52 San Antonio Holmes (18-15) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (26-8) 45
Schertz Clemens (19-12) (Bye)
63 Laredo United (22-12) vs. McAllen Rowe (21-12) 56 (OT)
Edinburg (Bye)
43 Weslaco (19-13) vs. Harlingen (20-10) 53
Laredo LBJ (23-11) (Bye)

CLASS 4A BI-DISTRICT

REGION I
49 El Paso Burges (22-8) vs. Clint (16-14) 43
Lubbock Estacado (24-8) (Bye)
85 Pampa (23-6) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (21-10) 64
El Paso Ysleta (22-12) (Bye)
58 Wichita Falls (22-8) vs. Stephenville 54
Fort Worth Dunbar (28-4) (Bye)
49 Fort Worth Eastern Hills (15-7) vs. Fort Worth Poly (13-13) 48
Mineral Wells (29-3) (Bye)
76 El Paso Andress (17-13) vs. El Paso Parkland (18-13) 48
Amarillo Palo Duro (28-2) (Bye)
54 Amarillo Caprock (17-11) vs. Plainview (20-12) 70
El Paso Chapin (24-4) (Bye)
55 Burkburnett (22-9) vs. Cleburne 63
Arlington Seguin (27-6) (Bye)
79 Springtown (12-9) vs. Fort Worth Southwest (23-8) 96
Sherman (27-4) (Bye)

REGION II
65 McKinney (26-6) vs. Dallas Woodrow Wilson (14-13) 55
Paris (20-7) (Bye)
68 Wylie (18-12) vs. Mount Pleasant (17-14) 54
Dallas Lincoln (27-6) (Bye)
83 Dallas South Oak Cliff (23-7) vs. Corsicana (12-13) 42
Killeen (26-7) (Bye)
77 Crowley (26-5) vs. Brownwood (13-18) 57
Lancaster (21-11) (Bye)
48 Lake Dallas (19-12) vs. Dallas Spruce (25-8) 54
Dallas Highland Park (22-8) (Bye)
71 Terrell (18-12) vs. Texarkana Texas High (24-10) 47
Lewisville Hebron (19-13) (Bye)
75 Dallas Kimball (17-10) vs. Red Oak (21-9) 52
Everman (20-9) (Bye)
64 Mansfield Timberview (16-12) vs. Killeen Ellison (23-8) 62
Seagoville (29-3) (Bye)

REGION III
55 Whitehouse (27-5) vs. Montgomery (17-13) 34
Beaumont Ozen (Bye)
63 Crosby (19-10) vs. Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville (21-10) 55
Brenham (30-3) (Bye)
75 Houston Sharpstown (16-13) vs. Houston Westbury (18-12) 74
Rosenberg Terry (23-10) (Bye)
59 La Marque (20-12) vs. El Campo (24-9) 55
Houston Wheatley (30-3) (Bye)
60 Longview Pine Tree (22-9) vs. Livingston (23-8) 59
Houston Smiley (24-11) (Bye)
72 Houston Forest Brook (20-10) vs. Beaumont Central (20-10) 71
Nacogdoches (21-9) (Bye)
44 Houston Furr (13-15) vs. Houston Washington (19-14) 58
Channelview (27-8) (Bye)
69 Friendswood (21-11) vs. Angleton (30-3) 77
Houston Jones (18-10) (Bye)

REGION IV
68 Austin LBJ vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson 55
Boerne (29-4) (Bye)
49 Austin Lake Travis (25-8) vs. Kerrville Tivy (22-10) 45
Pflugerville Connally (24-6) (Bye)
71 San Antonio Lanier (22-10) vs. Beeville Jones (18-10) 55
Mission Memorial (Bye)
55 Corpus Christi Calallen vs. Weslaco East 56
South San Antonio (27-6) (Bye)
52 Austin Johnston vs. Del Valle (21-11) 72
New Braunfels Canyon (28-1) (Bye)
48 New Braunfels (13-18) vs. Fredericksburg (20-13) 68
Austin McCallum (Bye)
50 San Antonio Sam Houston (20-14) vs. San Antonio Harlandale (15-17) 49
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (Bye)
66 Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (24-12) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (29-5) 76
San Antonio Brackenridge (28-4) (Bye)

CLASS 3A BI-DISTRICT

REGION I
85 Canyon (12-13) vs. Brownfield (13-12) 57
Abilene Wylie (25-2) (Bye)
53 Midland Greenwood (24-8) vs. Clyde (24-6) 58 (OT)
Levelland (20-10) (Bye)
54 Vernon (16-13) vs. Pilot Point (16-14) 55
Glen Rose (30-0) (Bye)
77 Decatur (21-10) vs. Whitney (12-17) 57
Bowie (24-9) (Bye)
53 Perryton (9-16) vs. Muleshoe (15-13) 69
Seminole (20-10) (Bye)
33 Fort Stockton (16-11) vs. Sweetwater (8-13) 44
Borger (19-11) (Bye)
47 Wichita Falls Hirschi (5-23) vs. Sanger (18-13) 60
Carrollton Ranchview (22-8) (Bye)
47 Little Elm (16-12) vs. West (25-6) 68
Iowa Park (20-11) (Bye)

REGION II
48 Van Alstyne (25-6) vs. Kennedale (16-14) 37
Wills Point (Bye)
42 Emory Rains (16-15) vs. Kaufman 57
Dallas Roosevelt (20-8) (Bye)
53 Gladewater (17-14) vs. Atlanta (19-12) 39
White Oak (22-8) (Bye)
57 Tyler Chapel Hill (24-9) vs. Tatum (12-17) 52
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (11-8) (Bye)
44 Royse City (10-20) vs. Dallas Madison (10-17) 68
Quinlan Ford (16-11) (Bye)
51 Commerce (9-16) vs. Kemp 61
Princeton (23-3) (Bye)
45 Gilmer (10-12) vs. Daingerfield (17-10) 40
Bullard (29-3) (Bye)
60 Lindale (19-11) vs. Center (16-6) 46
Pittsburg (27-3) (Bye)

REGION III
87 Waco Connally (18-10) vs. Mexia (15-14) 49
Hempstead (25-7) (Bye)
34 Cameron Yoe (14-10) vs. Altair Rice Consolidated (18-9) 58
Madisonville (18-10) (Bye)
57 Diboll (18-8) vs. Jasper (17-14) 66
West Orange-Stark (21-8) (Bye)
76 Cleveland (20-11) vs. Bridge City (19-11) 63
Silsbee (26-7) (Bye)
52 Robinson (21-10) vs. Fairfield (27-5) 93
Manor (18-11) (Bye)
60 Hutto (15-11) vs. Navasota (24-7) 65
Waco La Vega (26-5) (Bye)
72 Crockett vs. Coldspring Oakhurst 76
Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (26-5) (Bye)
78 Splendora (20-10) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (23-9) 68
Lufkin Hudson (Bye)

REGION IV
79 Stafford (23-9) vs. Cuero 46
Lytle (26-5) (Bye)
63 Ingram Moore (26-4) vs. South San Antonio West Campus (12-18) 48
Yoakum (24-7) (Bye)
56 Hondo (17-12) vs. Sinton (18-14) 43
Hidalgo (Bye)
39 San Diego vs. Pharr Valley View 47
Goliad (27-1) (Bye)
58 Wharton vs. Gonzales (17-6) 63
Liberty Hill (23-6) (Bye)
42 Wimberley vs. La Vernia (22-8) 59
Columbia (21-8) (Bye)
51 Crystal City (21-9) vs. Aransas Pass 46
Corpus Christi West Oso (Bye)
32 Orange Grove (10-21) vs. Rio Hondo 46
Pearsall (24-7) (Bye)

CLASS 2A BI-DISTRICT

REGION I
54 Kermit (18-10) vs. Mason (20-10) 61
Colorado City (18-14) (Bye)
58 Tuscola Jim Ned (21-10) vs. Stanton (13-17) 36
Wall (25-6) (Bye)
56 Tahoka (22-8) vs. Friona (15-14) 44
Olney (29-3) (Bye)
42 Panhandle (21-9) vs. Seymour (18-10) 44
Floydada (29-1) (Bye)
34 Tornillo (14-14) vs. Big Lake Reagan County (26-6) 74
Ballinger (24-7) (Bye)
61 Early (14-9) vs. Anson (15-13) 51
Crane (16-6) (Bye)
46 Denver City (20-10) vs. Dimmitt (17-16) 60
Spearman (19-7) (Bye)
52 Canadian (18-9) vs. Childress (19-13) 66
Shallowater (27-6) (Bye)

REGION II
56 Peaster vs. Eastland (12-18) 48
Crawford (13-9) (Bye)
72 Itasca (21-6) vs. McGregor (15-11) 45
Cisco (23-9) (Bye)
67 Krum (23-9) vs. Scurry-Rosser 52
Clarksville (24-7) (Bye)
79 Whitewright (21-11) vs. Hooks (20-10) 40
Dallas Life Oak Cliff (Bye)
58 Jacksboro vs. Hamilton (19-9) 44
Keene (22-8) (Bye)
63 Grandview (18-10) vs. Bruceville-Eddy (18-12) 39
Brock (Bye)
79 Celina (13-6) vs. Italy (15-13) 48
Howe (Bye)
44 Blue Ridge vs. Paris Chisum (21-11) 45
Ponder (28-6) (Bye)

REGION III
70 Edgewood (25-7) vs. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (16-13) 54
Woden (27-6) (Bye)
62 Hawkins (24-6) vs. Pineland West Sabine (17-9) 47
Hughes Springs (17-9) (Bye)
34 Frankston (28-3) vs. Centerville (17-12) 41
Kountze (24-6) (Bye)
70 Onalaska vs. Newton 77
Hearne (25-7) (Bye)
50 Quitman (23-8) vs. Waskom (21-9) 74
Arp (26-4) (Bye)
56 Troup (14-17) vs. San Augustine 61
Caddo Mills (26-2) (Bye)
44 Kerens (14-8) vs. Mart (21-9) 59
New Waverly (23-6) (Bye)
69 Trinity vs. Winnie East Chambers (20-8) 80
Malakoff (Bye)

REGION IV
63 Somerville (20-10) vs. Danbury (15-14) 43
San Antonio Gervin Academy (18-8) (Bye)
62 San Antonio Cole (24-6) vs. Poth (13-16) 37
Hitchcock (Bye)
44 Nixon-Smiley (10-17) vs. Van Vleck 61
Santa Rosa (Bye)
58 George West (26-8) vs. La Villa (17-11) 48
Weimar (Bye)
55 Salado (21-9) vs. Wallis Brazos (19-8) 59
Universal City Randolph (22-6) (Bye)
50 Comfort (22-8) vs. Natalia (18-11) 38
Jarrell (29-4) (Bye)
53 Kenedy (21-11) vs. Schulenburg 57 (OT)
Taft (23-5) (Bye)
49 Odem vs. Premont 58
Refugio (16-10) (Bye)

CLASS A DIVISION I BI-DISTRICT

REGION I
54 Gruver (24-6) vs. Memphis (24-9) 42
45 Sudan (20-10) vs. Anton (11-13) 28
54 Smyer (21-8) vs. Hamlin (16-11) 40
56 Marfa (12-9) vs. Forsan (20-7) 61
61 White Deer (22-7) vs. Claude (21-8) 66
48 Morton (11-17) vs. New Deal (16-8) 61
39 Sundown (25-4) vs. Haskell (18-6) 49
69 Fort Hancock (17-8) vs. Wink (17-8) 73

REGION II
67 Sterling City (23-9) vs. Albany 52
66 Valley Mills (18-9) vs. Hubbard (16-13) 58 (OT)
55 Ben Wheeler Martin's Mill (29-2) vs. Rice (22-7) 37
67 Tolar vs. Saint Jo 43
41 Menard (14-12) vs. Eula (26-6) 79
35 Goldthwaite (15-9) vs. Axtell (26-3) 65
43 La Rue La Poynor vs. Dallas Faith Family (21-8) 36
59 Poolville vs. Windthorst (9-13) 54

REGION III
43 Lindsay vs. Merit Bland 38
66 Sulphur Springs North Hopkins (21-8) vs. Avery (23-7) 68
75 Overton (22-5) vs. Cushing (18-9) 70 (OT)
57 Broaddus (23-7) vs. Lovelady 45
61 Muenster vs. Trenton 66
45 Campbell vs. Bogata Rivercrest 73
37 Big Sandy vs. Beckville 74
64 Burkeville vs. Latexo 57 (OT)

REGION IV
45 Dallardsville Big Sandy (18-11) vs. Snook (21-10) 48
67 Thorndale (25-5) vs. Louise 46
58 Harper (26-3) vs. San Antonio Hawkins (23-8) 48
34 Woodsboro vs. Santa Maria 50
54 Hull-Daisetta (13-11) vs. Normangee (23-8) 85
42 Granger vs. Moulton 52
47 Medina (21-7) vs. Sabinal (23-2) 53
45 Pettus (21-9) vs. Kingsville Academy (14-16) 59

CLASS A DIVISION II BI-DISTRICT

REGION I
53 Hartley (18-10) vs. Wheeler (16-6) 60
85 Nazareth (25-4) vs. Turkey Valley (9-9) 40
75 Whitharral (21-3) vs. Afton Patton Springs (15-8) 53
53 Garden City (19-5) vs. Aspermont (15-13) 41
53 Adrian (12-9) vs. Follett (23-5) 72
69 Happy (17-10) vs. Silverton (23-10) 72 (2OT)
36 Meadow (14-5) vs. Lorenzo (24-4) 61
52 Gail Borden County (18-11) vs. Paducah 76

REGION II
66 Fort Davis (18-8) vs. Rankin (14-14) 51
47 Eden (18-9) vs. Bronte (19-12) 48
47 Westbrook (25-4) vs. Priddy 29
82 Throckmorton (17-5) vs. Vernon Northside 28
50 Dell City (16-6) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (17-3) 57
27 Richland Springs (13-6) vs. Water Valley (26-2) 28
71 Roby (19-12) vs. Gustine 45
34 Bryson (14-10) vs. Crowell (22-4) 48

REGION III
Bellevue (Bye)
70 Roxton (23-6) vs. Avinger (22-4) 79
93 Lipan (30-3) vs. Iredell (14-9) 38
47 Abbott (17-7) vs. Milford (16-7) 37
Slidell (Bye)
46 Ector (15-11) vs. Karnack (20-7) 64
66 Stephenville Huckabay (20-8) vs. Lometa (13-10) 51
56 Walnut Springs (19-6) vs. Trinidad (18-8) 69

REGION IV
66 Kennard vs. Laneville 74
91 Goodrich (23-9) vs. Dime Box (20-5) 74
75 Round Top-Carmine vs. Comstock (23-6) 52
72 Tilden McMullen County vs. San Perlita 45
40 Neches vs. Chireno (20-14) 63
69 Calvert (16-4) vs. Brookeland 50
69 Fayetteville (19-11) vs. D'Hanis (21-7) 66
54 Runge vs. San Isidro 72


The Old Coach Top Stories