2006 Week 6 Schedule, Results

Stay with Tex Preps for all the latest scores as the season moves past the halfway point.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 12

CLASS 5A

REGION IV
21 Monterrey Tech (MX) JV Borregos at McAllen Rowe (30-5A, 1-4, 0-2) 10

DISTRICT 1
28 El Paso Coronado (5-0, 3-0) at El Paso Socorro (2-3, 2-2) 21

DISTRICT 2
28 San Angelo Central (2-3) at Lubbock (3-2) 0

DISTRICT 4
44 Mansfield (0-5, 0-2) at Fort Worth Paschal (0-5, 0-2) 6

DISTRICT 5
49 Grapevine (3-2, 1-1) at Keller (1-4, 0-2) 21

DISTRICT 6
38 Coppell (5-0, 2-0) at Carrollton Newman Smith (1-4, 0-2) 0

DISTRICT 10
0 Garland Naaman Forest (2-3, 1-1) at Garland (3-2, 1-1) 27
20 North Garland (3-2, 2-0) at South Garland (1-4, 1-1) 31

DISTRICT 11
6 Dallas Sunset (2-3) at Dallas W.T. White (0-5) 30

DISTRICT 12
27 Tyler John Tyler (1-4) at Mesquite (4-1) 13

DISTRICT 14
13 Round Rock Stony Point (2-3, 0-2) at Cedar Park (5-0, 2-0) 14

DISTRICT 22
42 Galena Park North Shore (5-0, 2-0) at Pasadena Rayburn (3-2, 0-2) 0

DISTRICT 26
31 Converse Judson (3-2, 2-1) at San Antonio Madison (5-1, 3-1) 27

DISTRICT 29
21 Laredo United South (3-2, 2-1) at Laredo Alexander (4-2, 3-1) 33

DISTRICT 31
21 Harlingen (2-3, 1-1) at Edinburg North (0-5, 0-2) 17

CLASS 4A

REGION I
42 Saginaw Boswell (6-4A, 3-3, 0-2) at Wichita Falls (5-4A, 2-3, 1-1) 7

DISTRICT 3
34 Hereford (4-1) at Amarillo Palo Duro (1-4) 31 (2OT)
35 Pampa (2-3) at Amarillo Caprock (0-5) 14

DISTRICT 6
25 Azle (1-4, 0-1) at Birdville (5-0, 2-0) 35

DISTRICT 7 WEST
31 Fort Worth Carter-Riverside (2-3, 0-1) at Fort Worth Trimble Tech (0-5, 0-1) 14

DISTRICT 9
16 Frisco Centennial (2-3, 1-1) at McKinney North (5-0, 2-0) 55

DISTRICT 10
14 Forney (3-2, 2-0) at West Mesquite (4-1, 2-0) 19

DISTRICT 13
48 Dallas Woodrow Wilson (6-0, 2-0) at Dallas Samuell (3-2, 1-0) 14
49 Dallas Lincoln (3-2, 1-0) at North Dallas (2-4, 0-2) 7
BYE: Dallas Spruce (3-3, 1-1)

DISTRICT 14
0 Dallas Adamson (0-5) at Dallas Kimball (1-4) 56
0 Dallas A. Maceo Smith (0-5) at Dallas Pinkston (3-2) 34
34 Dallas South Oak Cliff (1-4) at Seagoville (4-1) 13

DISTRICT 16
31 Hewitt Midway (2-3) at Killeen (3-2) 7

DISTRICT 17
0 Austin LBJ (4-2, 4-0) at Austin McCallum (4-1, 3-0) 52
37 Manor (2-4, 1-3) at Austin Reagan (1-4, 1-2) 32
14 Austin Lanier (2-4, 1-3) at Austin Travis (3-2, 2-1) 45

DISTRICT 18
12 Livingston (5-0, 1-0) at Conroe Caney Creek (3-3, 1-1) 35

DISTRICT 19
14 Houston Worthing (0-5, 0-2) at Houston Kashmere (2-3, 2-0) 21
12 Houston Sterling (3-2, 2-0) at Houston Wheatley (4-1, 2-0) 27

DISTRICT 32
21 Mercedes (4-2, 2-0) at Weslaco East (2-4, 1-1) 0

CLASS 3A

DISTRICT 11
34 River Oaks Castleberry (2-3) at Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis (2-3) 7

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13

CLASS 5A

DISTRICT 1
35 El Paso El Dorado (2-3, 0-3) at El Paso Bel Air (2-4, 1-3) 29
21 El Paso Franklin (2-4, 2-2) at El Paso Eastwood (2-3, 1-2) 14
28 El Paso Americas (3-3, 2-2) at El Paso Montwood (4-1, 3-0) 49
BYE: El Paso Hanks (3-3, 2-2)

DISTRICT 2
15 Amarillo Tascosa (4-1) at Amarillo (2-2) 17
17 Lubbock Monterey (5-0) at Lubbock Coronado (2-3) 24

DISTRICT 3
19 Midland (3-2) at Abilene (1-4) 28
48 Odessa Permian (3-2) at Midland Lee (2-3) 20
0 Abilene Cooper (3-2) at Odessa (1-4) 51

DISTRICT 4
14 Weatherford (3-2, 2-0) at Burleson (3-2, 2-0) 31
0 Granbury (4-1, 1-1) at Mansfield Timberview (1-4, 0-2) 42
14 North Crowley (1-4, 1-1) at Mansfield Summit (3-2, 2-0) 33

DISTRICT 5
9 Keller Central (3-2, 1-1) at Colleyville Heritage (3-2, 1-1) 49
52 Southlake Carroll (5-0, 2-0) at Haltom (3-2, 1-1) 14
13 Richland (3-2, 1-1) at Justin Northwest (4-1, 1-1) 35

DISTRICT 6
35 Carrollton Creekview (2-3, 0-2) at Carrollton R.L. Turner (1-4, 0-2) 21
30 Flower Mound (3-2, 1-1) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (4-1, 2-0) 17
0 Lewisville (2-3, 1-1) at Lewisville Hebron (4-1, 2-0) 21

DISTRICT 7
29 Euless Trinity (5-0, 2-0) at Dallas Jesuit (3-2, 2-0) 7
21 Irving MacArthur (3-2, 1-1) at Hurst L.D. Bell (3-2, 1-1) 31
3 Grand Prairie (3-2, 1-1) at Irving Nimitz (0-5, 0-2) 7
15 Irving (0-5, 0-2) at South Grand Prairie (4-1, 1-1) 35

DISTRICT 8
18 Arlington Sam Houston (2-3, 0-2) at Arlington Bowie (3-2, 1-1) 21
10 DeSoto (3-2, 1-1) at Arlington Martin (1-4, 1-1) 17
14 Arlington Lamar (3-2, 0-2) at Cedar Hill (5-0, 2-0) 38
41 Arlington (2-3, 1-1) at Duncanville (2-3, 2-0) 27

DISTRICT 9
11 Richardson Lake Highlands (1-4, 1-1) at Plano West (2-3, 1-1) 34
52 Plano East (4-1, 2-0) at Richardson (0-5, 0-2) 0
16 Plano (2-3, 0-2) at Richardson Berkner (4-1, 1-1) 0
26 Allen (4-1, 2-0) at Wylie (2-3, 1-1) 14

DISTRICT 10
34 Sachse (2-3, 0-2) at Garland Lakeview (1-4, 0-2) 27
30 Rockwall (3-2, 2-0) at Rowlett (1-4, 1-1) 27

DISTRICT 12
10 Tyler Lee (4-1) at Mesquite Horn (1-4) 7
35 Longview (3-2) at North Mesquite (4-1) 28

DISTRICT 13
14 Killeen Ellison (5-0, 1-0) at A&M Consolidated (4-1-1, 2-0) 45
28 Temple (1-5, 0-2) at Belton (0-6, 0-2) 21
14 Killeen Shoemaker (1-4, 1-1) at Killeen Harker Heights (1-3, 1-0) 19
BYE: Bryan (4-2, 1-1)

DISTRICT 14
32 Round Rock McNeil (4-1, 1-1) at Pflugerville (1-4, 0-2) 46
38 Leander (3-2, 2-0) at Round Rock (4-1, 1-1) 21
20 Georgetown (3-2, 1-1) at Round Rock Westwood (4-1, 1-1) 36

DISTRICT 15
6 Conroe Oak Ridge (5-0) at The Woodlands (2-3) 31
BYE: Conroe (5-1, 1-0), Magnolia (1-5, 0-1)

DISTRICT 16
44 Klein (4-2, 2-0) at Klein Collins (1-5, 0-2) 28
51 Klein Oak (3-2, 1-0) at Tomball (1-5, 0-2) 14
BYE: Spring (1-5, 0-2)

DISTRICT 17
44 Houston Jersey Village (2-3, 1-1) at Houston Cypress Creek (4-1, 1-1) 30
14 Houston Langham Creek (3-2, 0-2) at Houston Cypress Fairbanks (5-0, 2-0) 42
42 Houston Cypress Falls (3-2, 2-0) at Houston Strake Jesuit (2-3, 1-1) 7

DISTRICT 18
41 Katy (5-0, 2-0) at Alief Hastings (3-2, 2-0) 13
0 Alief Taylor (2-3, 0-2) at Katy Taylor (2-3, 1-1) 20

DISTRICT 19
0 Houston Northbrook (2-3, 0-2) at Aldine (2-3, 1-1) 44
18 Aldine Eisenhower (1-4, 1-1) at Houston Stratford (4-1, 2-0) 34

DISTRICT 20
7 Houston Westbury (1-4, 0-2) at Houston Lamar (4-1, 2-0) 34
55 Houston Milby (0-5, 0-2) at Houston Sam Houston (0-5, 0-2) 0
14 Houston Madison (3-2, 2-0) at Houston Westside (4-1, 2-0) 21

DISTRICT 21
40 Beaumont West Brook (4-1, 2-0) at Baytown Lee (4-1, 2-0) 28
27 Baytown Sterling (1-4, 0-2) at Channelview (1-4, 0-2) 13
45 Humble (5-0, 2-0) at Humble Atascocita (1-4, 0-2) 0

DISTRICT 22
7 Pasadena (4-1, 1-1) at La Porte (2-3, 1-1) 55
34 Deer Park (2-3, 1-1) at Pasadena Dobie (1-4, 1-1) 24

DISTRICT 23
21 Fort Bend Hightower (3-2, 2-1) at Fort Bend Kempner (2-4, 2-2) 20
27 Fort Bend Bush (1-5, 1-3) at Fort Bend Willowridge (1-4, 1-2) 47
BYE: Fort Bend Elkins (2-4, 2-2)

DISTRICT 24
42 Houston Clear Lake (5-1, 1-1) at Alvin (1-5, 0-2) 24
14 Friendswood Clear Brook (2-4, 1-1) at Galveston Ball (4-1, 1-0) 35
27 Clute Brazoswood (5-0, 1-0) at League City Clear Creek (3-3, 2-0) 0
BYE: Pearland (4-2, 0-2)

DISTRICT 25
35 Bastrop (1-4, 0-2) at Austin Akins (2-3, 0-2) 14
0 Austin Bowie (2-3, 1-1) at Austin High (3-2, 2-0) 41
12 Austin Anderson (1-4, 0-2) at Austin Westlake (3-1, 1-1) 74
27 Seguin (4-1, 2-0) at San Marcos (3-2, 2-0) 7

DISTRICT 26
46 San Antonio Reagan (2-4, 1-3) at Converse Wagner (1-4, 0-3) 6
42 Spring Branch Smithson Valley (6-0, 4-0) at San Antonio Lee (3-2, 1-2) 3
BYE: San Antonio MacArthur (4-2, 2-2)

DISTRICT 27
34 Corpus Christi King (1-4, 1-1) at Corpus Christi Ray (5-1, 2-0) 28
18 Victoria Memorial (1-5, 1-1) at San Antonio Southwest (3-2, 0-1) 21
BYE: Corpus Christi Carroll (5-1, 1-1)

DISTRICT 28
31 San Antonio Taft (2-4, 1-3) at Del Rio (2-3, 0-3) 16
28 San Antonio Marshall (4-2, 4-0) at San Antonio Clark (3-2, 3-0) 21
26 San Antonio Jay (4-2, 2-2) at San Antonio Warren (4-1, 2-1) 7
BYE: San Antonio Stevens (0-6, 0-4)

DISTRICT 29
7 Eagle Pass Winn (0-6, 0-4) at Eagle Pass (1-4, 0-3) 28
28 Laredo Cigarroa (2-4, 2-2) at Laredo Nixon (3-2, 2-1) 26
13 Laredo LBJ (1-4, 0-3) at Laredo United (5-1, 4-0) 65
BYE: Laredo Martin (4-2, 3-1)

DISTRICT 30
23 La Joya (2-3, 1-0) at Donna (1-5, 1-1) 20
28 McAllen (5-1, 2-0) at McAllen Memorial (5-1, 2-0) 7
35 Rio Grande City (4-2, 0-2) at Mission Sharyland (2-3, 0-1) 7

DISTRICT 31
7 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (5-0, 2-0) at Edinburg Economedes (3-2, 1-1) 6
24 Edinburg (3-2, 1-1) at Harlingen South (4-1, 2-0) 38
21 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (2-3, 1-1) at Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial (3-2, 0-2) 20

DISTRICT 32
28 Brownsville Lopez (1-4, 0-2) at Brownsville Porter (1-4, 1-1) 14
38 Los Fresnos (5-0, 2-0) at San Benito (4-1, 2-0) 35
14 Brownsville Rivera (0-5, 0-2) at Weslaco (4-1, 2-0) 62

CLASS 4A

REGION I
17 Lubbock Estacado (4-4A, 1-4) at Andrews (3-3A, 1-5) 27

DISTRICT 1
13 El Paso Jefferson (2-3, 1-1) at El Paso Andress (4-1, 2-0) 49
10 El Paso Bowie (1-4, 0-2) at El Paso Burges (2-3, 2-0) 3
7 El Paso Austin (3-2, 1-1) at El Paso Chapin (5-0, 2-0) 49
7 El Paso (1-4, 0-2) at El Paso Irvin (1-4, 0-2) 13

DISTRICT 2
6 San Elizario (0-5, 0-2) at Clint Horizon (3-2, 0-2) 49
20 Canutillo (2-3, 0-2) at Clint Mountin View (1-4, 1-1) 14
18 El Paso Parkland (5-0, 2-0) at El Paso Del Valle (3-2, 2-0) 15
7 El Paso Riverside (5-0, 2-0) at El Paso Ysleta (2-3, 1-1) 3

DISTRICT 3
7 Canyon Randall (1-3) at Dumas (0-5) 6

DISTRICT 4
20 Big Spring (1-5) at Plainview (4-2) 50
52 Wolfforth Frenship (4-2) at San Angelo Lake View (0-6) 17

DISTRICT 5
35 Wichita Falls Rider (3-3, 2-0) at Denison (3-2, 1-0) 16
49 Denton (2-4, 0-2) at Denton Guyer (0-6, 0-2) 12
21 Denton Ryan (3-2, 1-0) at Sherman (5-1, 1-1) 28

DISTRICT 6
6 Saginaw (3-3, 0-2) at Keller Fossil Ridge (4-1, 1-0) 52
35 Fort Worth Brewer (1-5, 0-2) at Springtown (2-4, 1-1) 41

DISTRICT 7 EAST
58 Fort Worth Eastern Hills (0-6, 0-1) at Fort Worth North Side (3-3, 0-1) 20
14 Fort Worth Arlington Heights (2-3, 1-0) at Fort Worth South Hills (3-2, 0-0) 21
BYE: Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (2-3, 1-0)

DISTRICT 7 WEST
12 Fort Worth Dunbar (1-4, 1-0) at Fort Worth Western Hills (2-3, 1-0) 39

DISTRICT 8
0 Alvarado (1-4, 0-2) at Aledo (4-1, 2-0) 48
9 Cleburne (2-3, 1-1) at Crowley (5-0, 2-0) 21
63 Everman (2-3, 1-1) at Mineral Wells (4-1, 1-1) 12
0 Joshua (1-4, 0-2) at Stephenville (5-0, 2-0) 61

DISTRICT 9
21 McKinney (3-2, 1-1) at Frisco (4-1, 2-0) 31
10 The Colony (1-4, 0-2) at Little Elm (3-2, 0-2) 6
54 Lake Dallas (5-0, 2-0) at McKinney Boyd (0-5, 0-2) 14

DISTRICT 10
0 Rockwall-Heath (2-3, 0-2) at Dallas Highland Park (5-0, 2-0) 69
10 Richardson Pearce (3-2, 0-2) at Greenville (1-4, 1-1) 27
40 Mesquite Poteet (4-1, 1-1) at Terrell (0-5, 0-2) 0

DISTRICT 11
31 Sulphur Springs (1-4) at Mount Pleasant (3-2) 28
10 Lindale (5-0) at Paris (4-1) 35
30 Texarkana Texas High (5-0) at Paris North Lamar (4-1) 21

DISTRICT 12
28 Nacogdoches (1-4, 0-2) at Henderson (1-4, 1-1) 23
30 Kilgore (3-2, 1-1) at Jacksonville (4-1, 1-1) 28
28 Whitehouse (4-1, 2-0) at Longview Pine Tree (2-3, 0-2) 0
27 Hallsville (4-1, 2-0) at Marshall (3-2, 1-1) 52

DISTRICT 15
28 Ennis (4-2, 2-0) at Arlington Seguin (4-1, 1-0) 21
20 Red Oak (3-2, 0-1) at Lancaster (4-2, 2-0) 38
55 Corsicana (1-5, 0-2) at Midlothian (1-5, 0-2) 19
BYE: Waxahachie (4-2, 2-0)

DISTRICT 16
42 Copperas Cove (4-1) at Brownwood (2-3) 25

DISTRICT 17
54 Elgin (4-1, 3-0) at Austin Johnston (0-6, 0-4) 7
BYE: Austin Crockett (1-4, 1-3)

DISTRICT 18
9 Montgomery (4-2, 2-0) at Brenham (4-1, 1-0) 31
43 Waller (4-2, 1-1) at Huntsville (3-3, 0-2) 42
BYE: Willis (0-6, 0-2)

DISTRICT 19
6 Houston Jones (0-5, 0-1) at Houston Furr (3-2, 0-1) 42

DISTRICT 21
6 Houston Forest Brook (1-4, 0-2) at Galena Park (5-0, 2-0) 26
30 Crosby (2-3, 1-1) at Houston C.E. King (2-3, 1-1) 28
7 Huffman Hargrave (2-3, 0-2) at Houston Smiley (2-3, 0-2) 10
14 New Caney (2-3, 2-0) at Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (5-0, 2-0) 42

DISTRICT 22
14 Lumberton (4-1, 1-1) at Beaumont Central (3-2, 2-0) 22
33 Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville (2-3, 1-1) at Beaumont Ozen (0-5, 0-2) 0
31 Nederland (1-4, 0-2) at Port Neches-Groves (3-2, 1-1) 24
42 Dayton (3-2, 2-0) at Vidor (2-3, 0-2) 7

DISTRICT 23
42 Texas City (4-1, 1-0) at Dickinson (4-2, 0-2) 24
28 Angleton (2-4, 1-1) at Freeport Brazosport (1-4, 0-1) 14
3 Friendswood (5-1, 2-0) at La Marque (5-1, 2-0) 17
BYE: Santa Fe (2-4, 0-2)

DISTRICT 24
57 Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (5-0) at Bay City (0-5) 0
22 Rosenberg Terry (3-2) at El Campo (5-0) 20
20 Katy Seven Lakes (0-5) at Richmond Foster (0-5) 27

DISTRICT 25
20 Dripping Springs (2-3, 1-1) at Cedar Park Vista Ridge (2-3, 1-1) 13
44 Austin Lake Travis (3-2, 2-0) at Lampasas (2-3, 1-1) 13
21 Burnet (3-2, 1-1) at Pflugerville Connally (3-2, 2-0) 26
40 Marble Falls (2-3, 0-2) at Pflugerville Hendrickson (0-5, 0-2) 41

DISTRICT 26
21 New Braunfels (3-2, 1-1) at Buda Hays Consolidated (4-1, 2-0) 27
24 Schertz Clemens (4-1, 2-0) at Del Valle (3-2, 1-1) 0
0 Kyle Lehman (2-3, 0-2) at New Braunfels Canyon (5-0, 2-0) 38
21 Lockhart (2-3, 0-2) at Schertz Steele (2-3, 0-2) 16

DISTRICT 27
54 San Antonio Alamo Heights (4-1) at Fredericksburg (4-1) 20
6 San Antonio Kennedy (2-2) at Kerrville Tivy (1-4) 21
59 Boerne (2-3) at San Antonio Memorial (0-5) 0

DISTRICT 28
34 San Antonio Brackenridge (5-1, 1-1) at San Antonio Jefferson (1-4, 0-1) 0
43 San Antonio Lanier (4-1, 2-0) at San Antonio Sam Houston (4-2, 1-1) 41
BYE: San Antonio Burbank (2-4, 0-2)

DISTRICT 29
13 Floresville (2-3) at San Antonio McCollum (2-3) 14
42 San Antonio Harlandale (0-5) at San Antonio Southside (3-2) 40
7 South San Antonio (1-4) at Uvalde (3-2) 36

DISTRICT 30
10 Corpus Christi Miller (2-3) at Beeville Jones (4-1) 28
12 Corpus Christi Moody (1-4) at Gregory-Portland (2-3) 26
35 Port Lavaca Calhoun (4-1) at Rockport-Fulton (2-3) 15

DISTRICT 31
45 Corpus Christi Calallen (5-0) at Alice (4-1) 0
7 Robstown (3-2) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-5) 25
35 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (4-1) at Kingsville King (0-5) 21

DISTRICT 32
0 Pharr Valley View (0-5, 0-2) at Edcouch-Elsa (5-0, 1-0) 58
18 Mission (3-2, 1-0) at Mission Memorial (2-3, 1-1) 0
BYE: Roma (1-5, 0-2)

CLASS 3A

REGION I
17 Lubbock Estacado (4-4A, 1-4) at Andrews (3-3A, 1-5) 27
7 Lamesa (3-3A, 2-4) at Lubbock Cooper (4-3A, 1-4) 33
27 Midland Greenwood (3-3A, 6-0) at Seminole (4-3A, 5-1) 21
32 Canyon (5-3A, 5-1) at Snyder (3-3A, 3-3) 35
8 Levelland (4-3A, 1-5) at Borger (5-3A, 2-3) 31
19 Brownfield (4-3A, 2-4) at Dalhart (5-3A, 6-0) 27
BYE: Perryton (5-3A, 5-1, 0-0)

REGION IV
20 Luling (26-3A, 3-3) at Bandera (25-3A, 2-4) 17
69 Wimberley (25-3A, 5-1) at Houston St. Thomas 28
32 Marion (26-3A, 1-5) at Ingram Moore (25-3A, 0-6) 8
15 Austin St. Michael's at Llano (25-3A, 4-2) 61
19 San Antonio Antonian at La Vernia (26-3A, 4-2) 21
0 Natalia (30-2A, 1-4) at South San Antonio West Campus (26-3A, 4-2) 18

DISTRICT 1
48 Monahans (4-1, 1-0) at Clint (6-0, 2-0) 6
34 Anthony (3-2, 0-2) at Fabens (2-4, 1-1) 0
0 Tornillo (3-2, 0-2) at Fort Stockton (4-1, 1-0) 52
BYE: Pecos (3-3, 1-1)

DISTRICT 6
7 Iowa Park (4-2) at Burkburnett (5-1) 13
21 Graham (2-4) at Wichita Falls Hirschi (5-1) 38
BYE: Vernon (3-3, 0-0)

DISTRICT 7
43 Abilene Wylie (4-2) at Clyde (3-3) 7
42 Sweetwater (5-1) at Comanche (2-4) 7
BYE: Breckenridge (5-1, 0-0)

DISTRICT 8
28 Argyle (4-1) at Bowie (1-4) 15
59 Decatur (5-0) at Bridgeport (0-5) 20
21 Gainesville (1-4) at Sanger (4-1) 35

DISTRICT 9
6 Pilot Point (3-2, 2-0) at Celina (5-0, 2-0) 51
14 Frisco Wakeland (3-2, 1-1) at Prosper (4-1, 2-0) 41
21 Bonham (1-4, 0-2) at Van Alstyne (0-5, 0-2) 28
27 Princeton (2-3, 0-2) at Whitesboro (3-2, 1-1) 20

DISTRICT 10
0 Commerce (2-3) at Emory Rains (4-1) 22
64 Royse City (4-1) at Nevada Community (2-3) 12
7 Wills Point (2-3) at Quinlan Ford (2-3) 13

DISTRICT 11
33 Dallas Roosevelt (3-2) at Lake Worth (4-1) 28

DISTRICT 12
40 Glen Rose (1-4) at Hillsboro (3-2) 22
61 West (4-1) at Venus (0-5) 7
34 Kennedale (3-2) at Whitney (2-3) 6

DISTRICT 13
7 Ferris (1-4) at Crandall (1-4) 62
33 Kemp (0-5) at Eustace (1-4) 27
2 Mabank (2-3) at Kaufman (1-4) 27

DISTRICT 14
26 Bullard (3-2) at Athens (2-3) 32
20 Tyler Chapel Hill (2-3) at Canton (3-2) 28
27 Brownsboro (3-2) at Van (4-1) 15

DISTRICT 15
7 Gladewater Sabine (0-5) at Gilmer (5-0) 49
53 Gladewater (1-4) at Mineola (1-4) 32
34 Longview Spring Hill (2-3) at White Oak (1-4) 6

DISTRICT 16
35 Atlanta (0-6) at Mount Vernon (2-4) 3
14 Pittsburg (1-5) at Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (4-2) 35
BYE: Texarkana Pleasant Grove (1-5, 0-0)

DISTRICT 17
40 Waco La Vega (4-1) at China Spring (5-0) 41
41 Gatesville (4-1) at Lorena (1-4) 0
35 Robinson (4-1) at Waco Connally (1-4) 7

DISTRICT 18
33 Hutto (4-1) at Cameron Yoe (4-2) 14
56 Liberty Hill (3-2) at Rockdale (2-3) 20
BYE: Taylor (3-3, 0-0)

DISTRICT 19
63 Mexia (0-5) at Groesbeck (1-4) 48
18 Fairfield (3-2) at Madisonville (4-1) 35
14 Palestine Westwood (4-1) at Palestine (4-1) 41

DISTRICT 20
12 Center (1-4) at Carthage (5-0) 63
69 Crockett (2-3) at Huntington (1-4) 0
44 Diboll (4-1) at Rusk (3-2) 41

DISTRICT 21
14 Jasper (0-5, 0-2) at Bridge City (3-2, 1-1) 22
13 Silsbee (4-1, 2-0) at Hamshire-Fannett (2-3, 0-2) 7
40 Kirbyville (3-2, 1-1) at Orangefield (3-2, 1-1) 26
0 Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (3-2, 1-1) at West Orange-Stark (5-0, 2-0) 62

DISTRICT 22
46 Shepherd (1-4) at Cleveland Tarkington (2-3) 29
12 Coldspring Oakhurst (3-2) at Liberty (1-4) 0
8 Cleveland (0-5) at Splendora (1-4) 40

DISTRICT 23
7 Smithville (1-4) at Caldwell (2-3) 47
12 La Grange (5-0) at Giddings (5-0) 20
49 Bellville (4-1) at Navasota (3-2) 14

DISTRICT 24
49 Brookshire Royal (1-4, 0-2) at Columbus (2-3, 0-2) 28
18 Sealy (1-4, 1-1) at Needville (4-1, 1-1) 33
39 Sweeny (3-2, 2-0) at Stafford (1-4, 1-1) 9
27 Columbia (2-3, 1-1) at Wharton (3-2, 2-0) 33

DISTRICT 27
20 Somerset (3-3) at Pleasanton (2-4) 35
45 Castroville Medina Valley (3-3) at Poteet (2-4) 6
BYE: Lytle (4-2, 0-0)

DISTRICT 28
13 Carrizo Springs (0-6) at Crystal City (2-4) 18
56 Devine (6-0) at Pearsall (1-5) 0
BYE: Hondo (6-0, 0-0)

DISTRICT 29
12 Palacios (2-4) at Cuero (6-0) 42
0 Goliad (2-4) at Gonzales (0-6) 43
BYE: Yoakum (3-3, 0-0)

DISTRICT 30
12 Aransas Pass (3-2) at Ingleside (4-1) 30
12 Corpus Christi West Oso (3-2) at Mathis (2-3) 29
10 Sinton (1-4) at Orange Grove (5-0) 16

DISTRICT 31
14 Lyford (2-3) at Raymondville (3-3) 52
0 San Diego (0-6) at Zapata (2-4) 34
BYE: Falfurrias (2-4, 0-0)

DISTRICT 32
12 La Feria (4-0) at Port Isabel (4-2) 21
0 Progreso (2-3) at Rio Hondo (6-0) 64
BYE: Hidalgo (4-2, 0-0)

CLASS 2A

REGION IV
0 Natalia (30-2A, 1-4) at South San Antonio West Campus (26-3A, 4-2) 18

DISTRICT 1
0 Sanford-Fritch (2-3) at Canadian (3-2) 42
0 Stinnett West Texas (3-2) at Panhandle (5-0) 23
0 Spearman (4-1) at Stratford (2-3) 28

DISTRICT 2
0 Amarillo Highland Park (0-6, 0-2) at Bushland (2-4, 0-2) 34
0 Amarillo River Road (1-5, 1-1) at Friona (4-1, 1-0) 43
14 Tulia (3-2, 1-0) at Muleshoe (5-1, 2-0) 42
BYE: Dimmitt (2-4, 1-1)

DISTRICT 3
7 Floydada (3-2) at Childress (3-1) 38
42 Abernathy (3-2) at Lockney (0-4) 0
42 Littlefield (5-0) at Shallowater (3-2) 14

DISTRICT 4
41 Post (1-4) at Denver City (3-2) 27
10 Lubbock Roosevelt (2-3) at Idalou (4-1) 35
35 Slaton (5-0) at Tahoka (4-1) 21

DISTRICT 5
21 Hawley (2-3, 1-1) at Coahoma (0-5, 0-2) 19
41 Anson (4-1, 1-1) at Merkel (1-4, 1-1) 12
29 Haskell (5-0, 2-0) at Stamford (4-1, 2-0) 10
0 Colorado City (0-5, 0-2) at Stanton (3-2, 1-1) 31

DISTRICT 6
25 Ballinger (3-2, 1-1) at Bangs (0-5, 0-2) 30
55 Early (4-1, 2-0) at San Angelo Grape Creek (2-3, 0-2) 6
20 San Saba (1-4, 0-2) at Tuscola Jim Ned (3-2, 1-1) 47
16 Coleman (5-0, 2-0) at Wall (4-1, 2-0) 17

DISTRICT 7
37 Ozona (3-2) at Big Lake Reagan County (2-3) 17
24 Crane (4-1) at Kermit (2-3) 7
48 Alpine (4-1) at Van Horn (1-4) 14

DISTRICT 8
42 Comfort (4-1) at Blanco (5-0) 19
33 Mason (4-1) at Brady (1-4) 9
12 Junction (4-1) at Sonora (5-0) 27

DISTRICT 9
33 Henrietta (1-4, 1-1) at Chico (0-5, 0-2) 14
12 Alvord (4-1, 2-0) at Jacksboro (1-4, 1-1) 8
34 Holliday (4-1, 2-0) at Nocona (2-3, 1-1) 14
7 Wichita Falls City View (0-5, 0-2) at Olney (4-1, 1-1) 40

DISTRICT 10
36 Paradise (5-0) at Cisco (4-1) 39
39 Boyd (4-1) at Eastland (1-4) 3
45 Godley (4-1) at Millsap (1-4) 0

DISTRICT 11
29 Dublin (4-1) at Grandview (2-3) 54
0 Maypearl (2-3) at Itasca (5-0) 32
27 Hico (2-3) at Rio Vista (3-2) 6

DISTRICT 12
63 Lone Oak (4-1) at Dallas Life Oak Cliff (4-1) 0
19 Caddo Mills (4-1) at Edgewood (1-4) 14
17 Palmer (5-0) at Scurry-Rosser (1-4) 20

DISTRICT 13
42 Melissa (3-2) at Anna (0-5) 18
35 Blue Ridge (4-1) at Aubrey (3-2) 44
0 Leonard (2-3) at Farmersville (4-1) 34

DISTRICT 14
18 Tom Bean (0-5, 0-2) at Bells (1-4, 0-2) 20
31 Gunter (3-2, 1-1) at Callisburg (4-1, 2-0) 24
0 Sadler S&S Consolidated (1-4, 0-2) at Pottsboro (5-0, 2-0) 41
0 Howe (2-3, 1-1) at Whitewright (3-2, 2-0) 49

DISTRICT 15
7 Bogata Rivercrest (3-3, 0-2) at Cooper (1-5, 0-2) 10
26 DeKalb (5-1, 2-0) at Honey Grove (3-2, 1-0) 20
48 Clarksville (4-1, 1-0) at Paris Chisum (4-2, 1-1) 45
BYE: Pattonville Prairiland (3-3, 1-1)

DISTRICT 16
28 Winnsboro (4-1) at Grand Saline (1-3-1) 0
9 Como-Pickton (0-5) at Hawkins (1-4) 55
0 Alba-Golden (2-3) at Quitman (5-0) 53

DISTRICT 17
49 Omaha Pewitt (5-0, 2-0) at Hooks (4-1, 1-1) 26
22 Hughes Springs (3-2, 1-1) at Linden-Kildare (3-2, 1-1) 13
54 Daingerfield (1-4, 1-1) at Queen City (2-3, 0-2) 20
56 New Boston (4-1, 2-0) at Redwater (0-5, 0-2) 3

DISTRICT 18
23 Jefferson (5-0, 2-0) at Big Sandy Harmony (2-3, 1-1) 14
21 Winona (1-4, 0-2) at Diana New Diana (0-5, 0-2) 24
26 Big Sandy (2-3, 1-1) at Gladewater Union Grove (2-3, 2-0) 18
3 Ore City (0-5, 0-2) at Harleton (4-1, 2-0) 42

DISTRICT 19
7 Arp (3-2, 0-2) at Elysian Fields (3-2, 2-0) 12
3 Waskom (3-2, 1-1) at Tatum (4-1, 2-0) 47
12 Garrison (1-3, 0-2) at Timpson (2-3, 1-1) 46
7 New London West Rusk (2-3, 0-2) at Troup (5-0, 2-0) 36

DISTRICT 20
28 Kerens (4-2, 2-0) at Blooming Grove (2-4, 1-1) 14
14 Frankston (4-1, 0-1) at Italy (0-6, 0-2) 3
36 Malakoff (5-0-1, 2-0) at Rice (1-4, 0-1) 21
BYE: Mildred (4-2, 1-1)

DISTRICT 21
13 Moody (0-5) at Clifton (1-4) 37
0 McGregor (4-1) at Crawford (3-1) 28
14 Bruceville-Eddy (3-2) at Hamilton (5-0) 58

DISTRICT 22
42 Mart (4-1, 2-0) at Elkhart (1-4, 0-2) 0
28 Centerville (3-2, 1-1) at Jewett Leon (3-2, 0-2) 14
54 Marlin (4-1, 2-0) at Riesel (3-2, 1-1) 14
0 Buffalo (1-4, 0-2) at Teague (4-1, 2-0) 34

DISTRICT 23
22 San Augustine (0-5) at Hemphill (3-2) 26
14 Corrigan-Camden (5-0) at Newton (2-2) 26
21 Woodville (3-2) at Shelbyville (0-5) 6

DISTRICT 24
13 Hardin (1-5, 0-2) at Anahuac (2-4, 1-1) 10
0 Kountze (3-3, 1-1) at Buna (3-2, 0-1) 49
27 Winnie East Chambers (5-0, 1-0) at Warren (3-3, 2-0) 12
BYE: Deweyville (4-2, 1-1)

DISTRICT 25
12 Rosebud-Lott (3-2, 2-0) at Jarrell (2-3, 1-1) 21
52 Troy (3-2, 1-1) at Lago Vista (0-5, 0-2) 0
21 Florence (1-4, 1-1) at Little River Academy (1-4, 0-2) 23
10 Salado (3-2, 2-0) at Rogers (3-2, 1-1) 13

DISTRICT 26
21 New Waverly (0-5, 0-2) at Franklin (2-3, 1-1) 42
16 Hearne (4-2, 2-0) at Hempstead (3-3, 1-1) 6
12 Trinity (0-6, 0-2) at Lexington (3-2, 1-0) 49
BYE: Somerville (4-2, 1-1)

DISTRICT 27
7 Danbury (1-5, 0-1) at Boling (4-0, 0-0) 35
12 Hitchcock (3-2, 1-0) at East Bernard (6-0, 2-0) 57
BYE: Van Vleck (0-6, 0-2), Wallis Brazos (4-2, 1-1)

DISTRICT 28
14 El Maton Tidehaven (2-3, 1-1) at Altair Rice Consolidated (5-0, 2-0) 50
40 Vanderbilt Industrial (3-2, 1-1) at Ganado (1-4, 0-2) 0
9 Weimar (3-2, 0-2) at Hallettsville (2-3, 1-1) 15
14 Edna (3-2, 1-1) at Schulenburg (5-0, 2-0) 21

DISTRICT 29
14 Nixon-Smiley (0-5, 0-2) at Geronimo Navarro (4-1, 2-0) 38
19 Poth (3-2, 1-1) at Kenedy (2-3, 1-1) 6
0 Yorktown (1-4, 1-1) at Stockdale (3-2, 2-0) 41
16 Karnes City (1-4, 0-2) at Universal City Randolph (2-3, 1-1) 28

DISTRICT 30
10 San Antonio Cole (4-1) at Dilley (5-1) 13
41 Cotulla (5-0) at Jourdanton (0-6) 26

DISTRICT 31
49 Refugio (6-0, 2-0) at George West (6-0, 2-0) 13
23 Skidmore-Tynan (5-1, 1-1) at Odem (3-2, 0-1) 6
7 Bloomington (3-2, 1-0) at Three Rivers (4-2, 0-2) 52
BYE: Taft (3-3, 1-1)

DISTRICT 32
14 Banquete (3-2, 1-0) at Hebbronville (3-2, 1-1) 47
7 Riviera Kaufer (1-5, 0-2) at Premont (3-3, 1-1) 43
33 Freer (4-2, 1-1) at Santa Rosa (1-4, 0-1) 7

BYE: Bishop (2-4, 2-0)

CLASS A

REGION I
39 Wheeler (7-A, 2-3) at Wellington (3-A, 1-4) 7
40 Farwell (4-A, 3-2) at Claude 17

REGION III
29 Sabine Pass (24-A, 2-1) at Deweyville JV 40

DISTRICT 1
18 Gruver (1-4) at Amarillo Boys Ranch (2-3) 14
42 Vega (4-1) at Booker (3-2) 14
6 White Deer (3-2) at Sunray (2-3) 27

DISTRICT 3
12 Clarendon (2-3) at Memphis (4-1) 45
0 Shamrock (2-3) at Quanah (1-4) 54

DISTRICT 4
0 Sudan (2-2) at Bovina (4-2) 56
0 Springlake Earth (0-5) at Nazareth (5-0) 45

DISTRICT 5
42 Olton (2-2) at Anton (1-4) 19
19 Hale Center (3-2) at Crosbyton (2-3) 13
0 Ralls (5-0) at New Deal (5-0) 56

DISTRICT 7
33 Smyer (2-3) at Morton (1-4) 27
24 Sundown (4-1) at O'Donnell (1-4) 8
31 Seagraves (2-2) at Plains (1-4) 6

DISTRICT 8
0 Marfa (1-5) at Iraan (2-4) 45
13 McCamey (2-4) at Wink (5-1) 10

DISTRICT 9
0 Seymour (3-2) at Archer City (5-0) 13
35 Petrolia (3-2) at Munday (5-0) 21
0 Electra (1-4) at Windthorst (5-0) 49

DISTRICT 11
0 Saint Jo (1-4) at Collinsville (4-1) 48
44 Lindsay (2-3) at Era (2-3) 39
12 Muenster (3-2) at Valley View (2-3) 7

DISTRICT 12
7 Cross Plains (0-6, 0-2) at Perrin-Whitt (4-2, 1-1) 35
17 De Leon (0-5, 0-1) at Ranger (3-3, 1-1) 14
24 Gorman (4-2, 2-0) at Santo (0-5, 0-1) 6
BYE: Tolar (4-2, 2-0)

DISTRICT 13
6 Meridian (3-2, 0-1) at Bosqueville (6-0, 2-0) 27
40 Valley Mills (4-2, 1-1) at Covington (2-3, 0-1) 14
25 Frost (2-3, 0-2) at Evant (5-1, 1-1) 42
BYE: Goldthwaite (6-0, 2-0)

DISTRICT 15
25 Rotan (3-3, 1-1) at Hamlin (1-4, 0-1) 27
47 Albany (2-3, 1-0) at Roby (2-4, 0-2) 18
47 Roscoe (5-1, 2-0) at Winters (4-2, 2-0) 6
BYE: Baird (1-5, 0-2)

DISTRICT 16
56 Sterling City (3-2, 2-0) at Eldorado (0-5, 0-2) 0
7 Miles (2-3, 1-1) at Forsan (2-3, 1-1) 34
25 Bronte (3-2, 1-1) at Menard (0-5, 0-2) 20
41 Christoval (2-3, 2-0) at Mertzon Irion County (1-4, 1-1) 34

DISTRICT 17
0 Dallas A+ Academy (0-5) at Cumby (1-4) 52
41 Celeste (2-3) at Fruitvale (0-5) 12
0 Quinlan Boles (3-2) at Wolfe City (5-0) 40

DISTRICT 19
65 Simms Bowie (3-2) at Karnack (1-3) 0
18 Detroit (2-4) at Maud (4-2) 41
BYE: Gilmer Union Hill (5-1)

DISTRICT 20
20 Beckville (5-0) at Joaquin (4-1) 14
32 Price Carlisle (5-0) at Mount Enterprise (2-3) 7
21 Overton (4-1) at Tenaha (4-1) 35

DISTRICT 21
0 Oakwood (0-5) at Alto (5-0) 62
20 Cushing (2-3) at Cayuga (2-3) 27
6 Malakoff Cross Roads (0-5) at Grapeland (4-1) 52

DISTRICT 23
44 Pineland West Sabine (0-5) at Burkeville (0-4) 7
54 Groveton (4-1) at Colmesneil (4-1) 0
0 Chester (0-4) at Lovelady (4-1) 83

DISTRICT 24
0 High Island (1-4) at Hull-Daisetta (3-2) 51
0 Evadale (2-4) at Saratoga West Hardin (4-2) 25

DISTRICT 25
20 Normangee (4-1, 2-0) at Chilton (4-1, 2-0) 34
47 Wortham (1-4, 0-2) at Dawson (0-5, 0-2) 26
46 Bremond (1-4, 1-1) at Hubbard (1-4, 1-1) 14
18 Axtell (3-2, 1-1) at Iola (3-2, 1-1) 40

DISTRICT 27
22 Milano (3-3, 1-1) at Burton (0-5, 0-1) 10
16 Bartlett (2-3, 1-0) at Granger (4-2, 1-1) 27
13 Thrall (5-1, 2-0) at Thorndale (4-2, 2-0) 9
BYE: Holland (2-4, 0-2)

DISTRICT 28
64 Harper (4-2) at Center Point (2-4) 0
48 Medina (3-3) at Leakey (4-2) 28
BYE: Johnson City (3-2)

DISTRICT 29
53 Sabinal (3-2) at Barksdale Nueces Canyon (1-4) 8
21 D'Hanis (5-0) at Brackettville Brackett (3-2) 28
7 La Pryor (3-2) at Rocksprings (4-1) 43

DISTRICT 31
39 Pettus (5-0, 1-0) at Charlotte (2-4, 0-2) 6
20 Flatonia (4-2, 2-0) at Falls City (2-3, 1-0) 26
21 Louise (3-3, 1-1) at Woodsboro (3-3, 0-2) 19
BYE: Shiner (2-4, 1-1)

DISTRICT 32
0 Benavides (1-2) at Bruni (5-0) 43
13 Ben Bolt (2-3) at La Villa (4-0) 32
6 Agua Dulce (1-3) at Santa Maria (1-3) 41

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14

CLASS 5A

DISTRICT 11
0 Dallas Bryan Adams (1-4) at Dallas Carter (3-2) 58
0 Dallas Molina (4-1) at Dallas Skyline (3-2) 50

DISTRICT 15
55 Lufkin (5-0) at The Woodlands College Park (3-1) 9

DISTRICT 16
7 Spring Westfield (5-0, 1-0) at Klein Forest (5-0, 1-0) 6

DISTRICT 17
6 Houston Cypress Springs (1-4, 0-2) at Houston Cypress Ridge (3-2, 1-1) 27

DISTRICT 18
65 Katy Cinco Ranch (5-0, 2-0) at Alief Elsik (1-4, 1-1) 35
35 Katy Mayde Creek (0-5, 0-2) at Katy Morton Ranch (0-5, 0-2) 20

DISTRICT 19
17 Houston Spring Woods (1-4, 0-2) at Aldine Nimitz (4-1, 1-1) 37
21 Aldine MacArthur (1-4, 1-1) at Houston Memorial (2-3, 2-0) 10

DISTRICT 20
17 Houston Bellaire (1-4, 1-1) at Houston Chavez (2-3, 1-1) 48

DISTRICT 21
34 Port Arthur Memorial (3-2, 2-0) at Kingwood (1-3, 0-2) 51

DISTRICT 22
17 Pasadena Memorial (4-1, 2-0) at South Houston (1-4, 0-2) 3

DISTRICT 23
7 Fort Bend Austin (1-4, 1-2) at Fort Bend Dulles (5-1, 3-1) 14
23 Fort Bend Clements (4-2, 2-2) at Fort Bend Marshall (3-2, 2-1) 22

DISTRICT 26
7 San Antonio Roosevelt (3-3, 1-3) at San Antonio Churchill (4-1, 2-1) 14

DISTRICT 27
42 San Antonio East Central (2-3, 1-0) at San Antonio Highlands (1-5, 0-2) 20

DISTRICT 28
14 San Antonio Holmes (1-4, 1-2) at San Antonio O'Connor (4-2, 3-1) 41

DISTRICT 32
24 Brownsville Pace (1-4, 1-1) at Brownsville Hanna (0-5, 0-2) 17

CLASS 4A

REGION III
31 Houston Austin (20-4A, 2-3, 1-1) at Houston Scarborough (19-4A, 1-4, 0-2) 12

DISTRICT 7 WEST
0 Fort Worth Poly (1-3, 0-1) at Fort Worth Southwest (4-1, 1-0) 68

DISTRICT 13
14 Dallas Thomas Jefferson (2-4, 1-1) at Dallas Hillcrest (3-3, 0-2) 51

DISTRICT 16
6 Waco University (1-4) at Waco (3-2) 57

DISTRICT 20
26 Houston Davis (2-3, 0-1) at Houston Sharpstown (3-2, 1-0) 20
28 Houston Reagan (2-3, 0-2) at Houston Waltrip (0-5, 0-2) 14
18 Houston Washington (4-1, 2-0) at Houston Yates (4-1, 2-0) 15

DISTRICT 28
34 San Antonio Fox Tech (3-1, 1-0) at San Antonio Edison (3-3, 1-1) 7

CLASS 3A

DISTRICT 11
54 Dallas Madison (4-0) at Carrollton Ranchview (2-3) 10

CLASS A

REGION I
Eldorado Sophomores at Fort Hancock (8-A, 0-5), canceled


The Old Coach Top Stories