TPI's Top District Matchups Week 9

Pearland vs Deer Park, Abilene vs Richland, Lake Travis vs Dripping Springs, Kermit vs Alpine - Cameron Yoe vs Navasota - These are just some of TexasPrep.com's top Week 9 district matchups.

Using district and overall records, TexasPrepInsider.com picks this week's top district matchups for each class.

Class 5A

1. 10/31 (5A-22) Pearland (7-0,5-0) vs Deer Park (7-0,5-0)
2. 10/31 (5A-3) Abilene (8-0,4-0) vs Richland (8-0,4-0)
3. 10/30 (5A-10) Garland Naaman Forest (7-1,3-1) vs Garland (9-0,5-0)
4. 10/31 (5A-2) Odessa (7-1,6-1) vs Midland (7-1,7-0)
5. 10/30 (5A-26) San Antonio Roosevelt (7-1,6-0) vs San Antonio Madison (7-1,5-1)
6. 10/31 (5A-21) Beaumont West Brook (5-0,3-0) vs Baytown Sterling (5-2,2-1)
7. 10/31 (5A-9) Richardson Lake Highlands (6-2,5-0) vs Carrollton Creekview (7-1,4-1)
8. 10/31 (5A-12) A&M Consolidated (5-3,4-1) vs Copperas Cove (8-0,5-0)
9. 10/30 (5A-25) Austin Bowie (6-2,4-1) vs Pflugerville (7-1,5-0)
10. 11/01 (5A-14) The Woodlands (7-0,3-0) vs Lufkin (4-4,2-1)
11. 10/31 (5A-30) Mission Sharyland (7-1,4-1) vs McAllen Memorial (6-2,5-0)
12. 10/31 (5A-13) Klein Oak (5-1,4-1) vs Spring Westfield (5-1,4-1)
13. 10/31 (5A-6) Lewisville Hebron (5-3,3-0) vs Southlake Carroll (6-1,2-1)
14. 10/31 (5A-31) Harlingen (6-2,4-1) vs Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (6-2,5-0)
15. 10/31 (5A-29) San Antonio Southwest (5-3,5-0) vs Del Rio (5-3,4-1)

Class 4A

1. 10/31 (4A-25) Austin Lake Travis (8-0,4-0) vs Dripping Springs (9-0,5-0)
2. 10/31 (4A-19) Houston C.E. King (5-1,4-0) vs Dayton (6-1,5-0)
3. 10/31 (4A-1) El Paso Chapin (7-1,5-0) vs El Paso Austin (8-0,5-0)
4. 10/31 (4A-21) Houston Westbury (5-2,4-0) vs Houston Davis (7-0,5-0)
5. 10/31 (4A-27) Kerrville Tivy (7-1,5-0) vs San Antonio Alamo Heights (6-2,5-0)
6. 10/30 (4A-4) Abilene Cooper (5-3,3-0) vs Wolfforth Frenship (8-0,3-0)
7. 10/31 (4A-7) Fort Worth Eastern Hills (4-4,3-0) vs Fort Worth Arlington Heights (6-2,3-1)
8. 10/31 (4A-9) McKinney (4-4,4-1) vs Sherman (7-1,5-0)
9. 10/31 (4A-20) Beaumont Central (5-2,4-1) vs Livingston (4-2,4-1)
10. 10/31 (4A-2) El Paso Riverside (4-4,4-1) vs El Paso Parkland (6-2,4-1)
11. 10/31 (4A-7) Fort Worth Eastern Hills (4-4,3-0) vs Fort Worth Arlington Heights (6-2,3-1)
12. 10/30 (4A-12) Dallas Samuell (4-3,3-1) vs Dallas Woodrow Wilson (4-3,3-1)
13. 10/31 (4A-23) Rosenberg Terry (3-2,1-1) vs Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (3-2,2-0)

Class 3A

1. 10/31 (3A-24) Cameron Yoe (6-1,4-0) vs Navasota (7-0,4-0)
2. 10/31 (3A-7) China Spring (8-0,3-0) vs Glen Rose (7-1,3-0)
3. 10/31 (3A-16) New Boston (7-1,2-1) vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-0,3-0)
4. 10/31 (3A-18) Diboll (7-1,3-0) vs Carthage (6-2,3-0)
5. 10/31 (3A-22) Cleveland (6-1,4-0) vs Coldspring Oakhurst (5-2,4-0)
6. 10/31 (3A-27) La Vernia (7-1,3-0) vs Marion (6-2,2-1)
7. 10/31 (3A-31) Sinton (7-0,5-0) vs Ingleside (5-3,4-1)
8. 10/31 (3A-25) Bellville (7-0,3-0) vs Sealy (5-3,2-1)
9. 10/31 (3A-21) Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (3-3,3-0) vs West Orange-Stark (6-0,3-0)
10. 10/31 (3A-17) Gilmer (7-1,3-0) vs Gladewater (6-2,2-1)
11. 10/31 (3A-14) Canton (5-3,2-1) vs Van (7-1,3-0)
12. 10/31 (3A-32) Rio Hondo (6-2,4-1) vs Lyford (6-2,4-1)
13. 10/31 (3A-8) Llano (6-2,3-1) vs Wimberley (4-4,3-1)
14. 10/31 (3A-10) Van Alstyne (6-2,3-0) vs Paris North Lamar (4-4,2-1)

Class 2A

1. 10/31 (2A-4) Kermit (8-0,3-0) vs Alpine (7-0,3-0)
2. 10/31 (2A-5) Henrietta (6-2,3-0) vs Holliday (8-0,3-0)
3. 10/31 (2A-11) Tom Bean (7-1,4-1) vs Gunter (7-1,5-0)
4. 10/31 (2A-27) San Antonio Cole (5-3,4-0) vs Blanco (9-0,5-0)
5. 10/31 (2A-29) Vanderbilt Industrial (5-2,2-1) vs Hitchcock (5-1,3-0)
6. 10/31 (2A-22) Kirbyville (7-0,3-0) vs San Augustine (4-3,2-1)
7. 10/31 (2A-10) Pilot Point (6-1,3-0) vs Callisburg (5-3,2-1)
8. 10/31 (2A-30) Skidmore-Tynan (4-4,2-1) vs Refugio (8-0,3-0)
9. 10/31 (2A-1) Amarillo River Road (4-4,2-1) vs Bushland (8-0,3-0)
10. 10/31 (2A-9) Jacksboro (4-4,2-1) vs Alvord (6-1,2-0)
11. 10/31 (2A-18) White Oak (6-2,4-1) vs Harleton (6-2,4-1)
12. 10/31 (2A-6) Eastland (6-2,2-1) vs Cisco (7-1,2-1)
13. 10/31 (2A-7) Colorado City (5-3,2-1) vs Ballinger (5-3,3-0)
14. 10/31 (2A-2) Friona (5-3,3-0) vs Childress (5-3,2-1)
15. 10/31 (2A-13) Caddo Mills (6-1,3-1) vs Quitman (4-4,4-1)

Class 1A

1. 10/31 (1A-19) Mount Enterprise (7-1,4-0) vs Tenaha (7-1,4-0)
2. 10/31 (1A-11) Roscoe (7-1,3-0) vs Rotan (6-2,3-0)
3. 10/31 (1A-32) Bruni (7-0,4-0) vs La Villa (5-3,4-0)
4. 10/31 (1A-20) Cayuga (6-2,4-0) vs Alto (6-2,5-0)
5. 10/31 (1A-30) La Pryor (6-2,5-0) vs Brackettville Brackett (5-3,5-0)
6. 10/31 (1A-31) Falls City (5-2,3-0) vs Woodsboro (4-4,3-0)
7. 10/31 (1A-27) Shiner (7-0,3-0) vs Flatonia (6-1,2-1)
8. 10/31 (1A-25) Goldthwaite (7-1,3-0) vs Bosqueville (6-2,2-1)
9. 10/31 (1A-8) Iraan (8-0,2-0) vs Wink (5-3,1-1)
10. 10/31 (1A-1) Booker (4-4,2-1) vs Stratford (7-1,3-0)
11. 10/31 (1A-29) Junction (7-1,4-0) vs Mason (6-3,4-1)
12. 10/31 (1A-13) Era (6-2,1-1) vs Collinsville (5-2,2-0)
13. 10/31 (1A-22) Mart (6-2,3-0) vs Normangee (5-3,2-1)
14. 10/31 (1A-1) Canadian (7-1,2-1) vs Sunray (5-3,2-1)
15. 10/31 (1A-21) Dawson (4-4,3-1) vs Italy (4-4,3-1)


The Old Coach Top Stories