Week Five Playoff Matchups and Locations

TexasPrepInsider brings you the complete list from 5A-A for this week's playoff games as we will crown a total of three state champions in Class 3A, 2A and 1A.

Class 5A

Division I

Semi-Finals

Allen (13-1) vs. Round Rock StonyPoint (13-1) Saturday 2:00pm, Floyd Casey Stadium, Waco

Fort Bend Hightower (12-0) vs. San Antonio Clark (13-1) Saturday 4:00pm, DKR Memorial Stadium, Austin

Division II

Semi-Finals

Wylie (12-2) vs. Copperas Cove (13-1) Saturday 6:00pm, Waco ISD Stadium, Waco

Katy (11-3) vs. Smithson Valley (13-1) Saturday 2:00pm, Rice Stadium, Houston

Class 4A

Division I

State Semi-Finals

Denton Guyer (12-2) vs. Longview (12-2) Saturday 8:00pm, Texas Stadium, Irving

Friendswood (11-1) vs. Lake Travis (14-0) Saturday 2:00pm, Kyle Field, College Station

Division II

State Semi-Finals

Everman (14-0) vs. Sulphur Springs (12-2) Saturday Noon, Texas Stadium, Irving

Dayton (12-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (12-2) Saturday 2:00pm, Georgetown ISD Stadium, Georgetown

Class 3A

Division I

State Championship

Prosper (13-1) vs. Waco LaVega (12-2) Saturday 4:00pm, Texas Stadium, Irving

Division II

State Semi-Finals

Liberty Hill (14-0) vs. Celina (11-3) Saturday 5:00pm, Midlothian ISD Stadium, Midlothian

Carthage (12-2) vs. Giddings (12-2) Saturday 6:00pm, Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

Class 2A

Division I

State Championship

Muleshoe (14-0) vs. Kirbyville (13-0) Saturday 6:00pm, Gopher-Warrior Bowl, Grand Prairie

Division II

State Semi-Finals

Cisco (13-1) vs. Pottsboro (13-1) Saturday 6:00pm Texan Stadium, Justin

Daingerfield (13-1) vs. Blanco (14-0) Friday 7:30pm, Texas Stadium, Irving

Class A

Division I

State Championship

Canadian (12-1) vs. Mart (12-2) Saturday 2:00pm, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Class A

Division II

Region 1

Stratford (12-1) vs. Albany (14-0) Saturday 2:00pm, Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Cayuga (12-2) vs. Ganado (9-3) Saturday 6:00pm, Tigerland Stadium, College Station


The Old Coach Top Stories