2008 TPI All East Texas Team

TexasPrepInsider brings you the 2008 All East Texas Team!! Sulphur Springs QB Tyrik Rollison took home the MVP honors but who else made the cut? Check out the team for FREE!

TexasPrepInsider 2008 All East Texas Team

MVP: Tyrik Rollison, QB Sulphur Springs

Off. MVP: Traylon Shead, RB Cayuga

Def. MVP: Carl Moore, LB Daingerfield

Coach of the Year: Barry Bowman, Daingerfield

1st Team Offense

QB: Brady Attaway, QB Whitehouse

RB: Matthew Tucker, Tyler Chapel Hill

RB: Ryan Young, Sulphur Springs

WR: Darius Rogers, Edgewood

WR: Cordell Roberson, Jefferson

WR: Jace Jackson, Sulphur Springs

OL: Bryce Redman, Longview

OL: Jake Russell, Sulphur Springs

OL: Dakota Hagler, Gilmer

OL: Zarkevian Williams, Daingerfield

OL: John Swanson, Kilgore

K: Saul Martinez, Pittsburg

1st Team Defense

DL: Chris Knighton, Longview

DL: Titus Webster, Atlanta

DL: Kirby Hayes, Quitman

DL: Dominique Jones, Kilgore

LB: Julius Herndon, Daingerfield

LB: Tevin Elliot, Mount Pleasant

LB: Daniel Prior, Henderson

DB: Bryant Jackson, Sulphur Springs

DB: LaVocheya Cooper, Arp

DB: Montrae Williams, Texarkana Texas

DB: LaMarcus Howard, Longview

P: Collin Bradley, Hallsville

2nd Team Offense

QB: Darian Godfrey, Gilmer

RB: Frank Reddic, Kilgore

RB: D.J. Burleson, Omaha Paul Pewitt

WR: Jordan Finney, Honey Grove

WR: Shane McQueen, Sulphur Springs

WR: Logan Lawrence, Lindale

OL: Cody Perry, Cayuga

OL: Jazz Reeves, Longview

OL: Malcolm Edmond, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau

OL: Colby Rosen, Kilgore

OL: Taylor Tarr, White Oak

K: Blake Pennington, Van

2nd Team Defense

DL: Tyler Brolo, Texarkana Pleasant Grove

DL: Colton Nash, Sulphur Springs

DL: Jacoby Alexander, Van

DL: Zavian Gilstrap, Daingerfield

LB: Clayton Kendrick, Van

LB: Greg Attaway, Pittsburg

LB: Mark Leediker, Crockett

DB: Terrence Leach, Gladewater

DB: Jerome Whetstone, Omaha Paul Pewitt

DB: Jimmy Gray, Jacksonville

DB: Beau Brewer, New Diana

P: Will Allen, Arp

3rd Team Offense

QB: Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield

RB: Cedric Wade, New Boston

RB: Tyler Tabor, Crockett

WR: Grant Franklin, Canton

WR: Rashad Hall, Sulphur Springs

WR: Taylor Mayes, Mount Vernon

OL: Derrick Rhodes, Athens

OL: Jeremy Smith, Paris Chisum

OL: Vincent Cano, Kilgore

OL: Henry Weiderhold, Nacogdoches

OL: Ray Burns, Maud

K: Zabdiel Mota, Athens

3rd Team Defense

DL: Bryant House, Maud

DL: Keith Daniels, Fairfield

DL: Destry Heskew, Canton

DL: Gary Lorance, New Boston

LB: Jagared Davis, Crockett

LB: Scott Starr, Palestine Westwood

LB: Tyler Higgenbotham, Sulphur Springs

DB: Quincy Aldridge, Whitehouse

DB: Logan Ashby, Texarkana Pleasant Grove

DB: Ta'Coyus Walker, Grapeland

DB: Joseph Bradburn, Eustace

P: Colt Bickerstaff, Mineola


The Old Coach Top Stories