District 23 2A All District Team

TPI continues to Deliever All District Teams from across the State!

All-District 23-2A Football Team

Here is the All-District 23-2A Football Team as selected by the 23-2A coaches:

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Deoir McNiel, Anahuac

OFFENSIVE MVP: Mitch Villemez, Hardin

DEFENSIVE MVP: John Stelly, Hardin

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Justin Albritton, Anahuac

COACH OF THE YEAR: Darrell Barbay, Anahuac

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Jacob Pessina, Anahuac; Hank Jones, East Chambers

Running backs: Blanton Craft, Buna; Donte Raymond, East Chambers

Receivers: Braxton Mayes, Anahuac; Brandon Young, Warren

Tight end: Marquis James, Hardin

Center: Dylan Krmaer, East Chambers

Guards: Radi Verrett, Buna; Jack Garrett, Kountze; Daniel Renner, East Chambers

Tackles: Dalton Estes, Deweyville; Henry Sanders, Anahuac; Cody Beltran, Hardin

Utility player: Keeton Addison, Deweyville

Kicker: Ryan Sheppard, Buna

DEFENSE

Tackles: Channing O'Bannion, Deweyville; Ethan Moss, Buna; Cory Davis, Hardin

Ends: Robert Boykins, Anahuac; Kolby Baxter, Buna; Daniel Renner, East Chambers

Outside linebackers: Ashton Guillory, Anahuac; Justin Hallmark, East Chambers; Thomas Carroll, Hardin; Stephard Gergard, Kountze

Inside linebackers: Daniel Gilkerson, Buna; Milton Williams, Kountze; Cameron Mitchell, Anahuac

Cornerbacks: Blanton Craft, Buna; Jacoby Carrington, East Chambers; Anthony Ortiz, East Chambers

Safeties: Devon Wise, Kountze; Dejuan Childress, Anahuac; Ryan Sheppard, Buna

Punter: Daniel Gilcrist, Buna

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Domingo Smith, Kountze

Running backs: Kane Kachtik, Deweyville; Jacoby Carrington, East Chambers; Devon Wise, East Chambers

Receivers: Joe Dooley, Deweyville; Justin Hallmark, East Chambers; D.J. Hall, Hardin; Steven Derouen, Warren

Tight ends: Carlos Gonzales, Anahuac; Kolby Baxter, Buna

Center: Wade Williams, Hardin

Guards: Blake Duhon, Anahuac; Channing O'Bannion, Deweyville; Garrett Perry, Hardin

Tackles: Alfredo Rodriguez, Anahuac; Kylor Weisse, East Chambers; Justin Bates, Kountze

Utility player: Stephen Gerhart, Kountze

Kicker: Joe Martinez, East Chambers

DEFENSE

Tackles: Hunter Ulrich, Anahuac; Chris Burch, Deweyville; Jarod Rabalais, East Chambers

Ends: Cody Johnson, Anahuac; Tyler Hunt, Hardin; Matt Lowe, Kountze

Inside linebackers; Richard Boullion, East Chambers

Outside linebackers: Blake Sanders, Anahuac; Adam Davis, East Chambers; Trey Walden, Kountze; Blake Riley, Warren

Cornerbacks: J.J. Turner, Kountze; Josh Clark, Buna; Denario Williams, Anahuac

Safety: Eric Avila, Deweyville


The Old Coach Top Stories